_hi_water._ Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 This is a follow up to Entre's thread, because why not? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted January 1, 2023 Author Share Posted January 1, 2023 Van Halen: I could do the whole Van Halen III album, but that would feel like cheating... so I will exclude that from my list: 1. "Learning To See" 2. "Up For Breakfast" 3. "A Apolitical Blues" 4. "Spanked" 5. "Big Fat Money" 6. "Feelin'" 7. "Man On A Mission" 8. "Can't Stop Lovin' You" 9. "In 'N' Out" 10. "Strung Out"/"Not Enough" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 Gonna try, again, with Lacuna Coil (this is super hard for me) Okay so: 1. Underdog 2. The Maze 3. Virtual Environment (I would love the song minus the f***ing bagpipes) 4. The Pain Okay I genuinely love everything else, and I don't even hate these songs 🤣 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 (edited) Taylor Swift' MIDNIGHTS just.....the abum for Segue, lol Mick Edited January 1, 2023 by bluefox4000 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 Styx I like all these except First Time, the band's only true true stinker. 1. First Time 2. Another Farewell 3. I'm Gonna Make You Feel It 4. A Man Like Me 5. Southern Woman 6. You Better Ask 7. The Grove Of Eglantine 8. Our Wonderful Lives 9. Little Suzie 10. Great Expectations 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 1-9. - Stupid Mop 10. Bugs 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IbanezJem Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 There`s no DLR on this list, surprising nobody. No Gary Cherone either... which is a fair summation of just how sad these songs make me. Up For Breakfast It`s About Time Why Can't This Be Love Spanked In `n` Out Big Fat Money Amsterdam Take Me Back (Deja Vu) Learning To See Inside 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 Bottom ten Queen songs?? Oof, that's tough. I mean, I know my least favorite off the top of my head, but sorting out the rest is gonna take a minute... 10. Seven Seas Of Rhye.... This is the short instrumental version that closes the debut album. It only barely makes it on here because, in light of how absolutely fantastic the full song is, the sneak preview version always feels a shade disappointing to me, as I'm expecting it to kick into the full song. 9. My Baby Does Me Freddie and his sexy songs, lol. He knocked it out of the park way back on NOTW with Get Down, Make Love, but on The Miracle the weirdness and experimental bent has largely been swapped out in favor of a robotic "sexy" vibe. I'm not the right person to ask if it works for that context, but it doesn't do much for me in a typical listening context, aside from Freddie's ever immaculate vocal delivery and a few nice licks from Brian. 8. Don't Lose Your Head But go ahead and lose the song to some garbled audio from the movie it soundtracked. Not a whole lot going for the song to begin with, more montage music than anything else. I ruled out including anything from Flash Gordon on principle of those tracks not really trying to function as stand alone songs in the first place, but this one seems to make the bare minimum effort to do so and still doesn't quite work. Oh well, at least it's a bit funny! 7. Calling All Girls This song feels like Roger popped open the dummies guide to pop songwriting and followed the instructions to the letter. Perfectly serviceable pop music, but severely lacking most of that special Queen magic which elevates even their least inspired material. Gets some extra points for a heartfelt live rendition in the bonus tracks on my digital album though. 6. Ride The Wild Wind This song has always felt a bit empty to me. Like a shell of the open road anthem it was first envisioned as, though that does fit the haunting atmosphere of Innuendo, it doesn't serve the song in question terribly well. I like it better in the album than on its own for that reason. 5. Back Chat Incessantly catchy hook. Definition of an ear worm. Ripping guitar solo as well from a very frustrated and slightly disco-phobic (at the time of recording) Brian May. However, my favorite bit it when it ends and Freddie is mimicking a surface level conversation at a party with himself.... not a good sign for the song itself. 4. Body Language Freddie and his sexy songs again, lol. But this time he decides to get even weirder! Once again, I'm the wrong person to ask how well this works as mood music, but as a song... well I'm not laughing with it exactly... 3. Rock It (Prime Jive) A rather weird decision to have Freddie sing the sparse intro then give the meat of the song to Roger. Not a decision I'm opposed to in theory, but in execution I think Roger probably should've taken the whole song to himself or cut out the intro entirely. Anyway this is Queen putting on their best impression of The Cars, ironically being the other really famous band their old producer worked with, and even more ironically not doing a terribly convincing job of it. Somehow by stripping the arrangement back to the bare essentials, Queen have made something that should sound effortless appear a bit forced. Maybe just showering it in harmonies and overdubs would have been excessive, but then again maybe it would've been better. 2. You Don't Fool Me Freddie's vocals are always a treat to hear, and the chord changes and guitar playing in the bridge are pretty cool, but really this is about two and a half minutes of good material stretched to twice its length, padding out a record that already has plenty of other material on it. It makes sense in the context of just trying to give the fans as much more as can be offered, which is how most of the Made In Heaven record plays out, but a fantastic song it really isn't. 1. Coming Soon My longtime least favorite Queen song, I would argue the very first moment in their career where they just weren't terribly interesting, which is about the least Queen-like thing to be. I don't mind the tune, and I have to admit it's grown on me with time and familiarity. However, sitting next to any other Queen tune, this just feels like three minutes of fluff, filler, flotsam. It's not bad. It's just not much of anything. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 I'll Try Queen 1. Sweet Lady 2. White Boy 3. Jesus 4. Mustapha 6. Don't Try Suicide (tasteless song) 7. Kashoggi's Ship 8. Body Language 9. Fun It. 10. Machines ( or back to Humans) Honestly i love Queen dearly but i could have listed at least 10 more. they've made some awful music, lol Mick 1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 1 hour ago, bluefox4000 said: I'll Try Queen 1. Sweet Lady 2. White Boy 3. Jesus 4. Mustapha 6. Don't Try Suicide (tasteless song) 7. Kashoggi's Ship 8. Body Language 9. Fun It. 10. Machines ( or back to Humans) Honestly i love Queen dearly but i could have listed at least 10 more. they've made some awful music, lol Mick I had Sweet Lady in my little playlist I used to sort out my least favorite and it floated right to the top (most favorite) for me, lol. It gets a lot of points just for being on my favorite album. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 1 hour ago, bluefox4000 said: I'll Try Queen 2. White Boy Mick Lol I would correct you but I’m wondering if you did this on purpose. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 10 minutes ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: Lol I would correct you but I’m wondering if you did this on purpose. i didn't but i'm leaving it Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 1-10. Any song on the album that isn't Without You or Once. Dishonorable Sammy mentions are Sucker in a 3 Piece and Feelin just for that Pope lyric. "It really gets me through the roof." 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 Stones Cherry Oh Baby Short & Curlies This Place Is Empty Dirty Work Back To Zero Wanna Hold You Feel On Baby Slipping Away The Worst Brand New Car 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nova Carmina Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 I'm really impressed by all of you and your mastery of the bottom of your band's barrel. Maybe you guys listen to more whole albums than I do, but I'm not sure I could come up with my "least favorite songs" for any of my favorites because I never listen to them (or haven't for for twenty years, which is the same thing)! I had to go back and look at some Rush albums, for example, to remind myself that I have no idea what "Neurotica" is about, and I couldn't hum the melody of "The Color of Right" or "Peaceable Kingdom" with a gun to my head, so I assume I never liked those songs to have forgotten them so completely.* I suppose I could name some one-offs -- I know that I hate "Hog Dog" from Led Zeppelin, for example -- but I don't know the full discography of my bands the way you do. Bottom ten Genesis or Pink Floyd**? I don't even know where to start . . . Tip o' the hat to you! (*This is true of things post-1990, when I simply didn't listen to Rush albums over and over the way I did with the earlier ones: I know "I Think I'm Going Bald" is terrible, and there are some profoundly "meh" songs on the debut, but if it's bad and post-Presto, I've probably forgotten it exists) (**Okay, "Seamus" is a genuinely shitty song . . . and there's the very existence of The Final Cut, I guess . . .) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted January 5, 2023 Share Posted January 5, 2023 (edited) I don't think I've tried to say, and list an actual Rush's bottom ten songs before. Here they are, and might change, and or switch positions. Neurotica Tai Shan Rivendell Madrigal Anagram (For Mongo) Hand Over Fist Dog Years I Think I'm Going Bald In the Mood You Bet Your Life Edited October 28, 2023 by Derek19 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted January 5, 2023 Share Posted January 5, 2023 On 1/2/2023 at 7:13 AM, Entre_Perpetuo said: Bottom ten Queen songs?? Oof, that's tough. I mean, I know my least favorite off the top of my head, but sorting out the rest is gonna take a minute... 10. Seven Seas Of Rhye.... This is the short instrumental version that closes the debut album. It only barely makes it on here because, in light of how absolutely fantastic the full song is, the sneak preview version always feels a shade disappointing to me, as I'm expecting it to kick into the full song. 9. My Baby Does Me Freddie and his sexy songs, lol. He knocked it out of the park way back on NOTW with Get Down, Make Love, but on The Miracle the weirdness and experimental bent has largely been swapped out in favor of a robotic "sexy" vibe. I'm not the right person to ask if it works for that context, but it doesn't do much for me in a typical listening context, aside from Freddie's ever immaculate vocal delivery and a few nice licks from Brian. 8. Don't Lose Your Head But go ahead and lose the song to some garbled audio from the movie it soundtracked. Not a whole lot going for the song to begin with, more montage music than anything else. I ruled out including anything from Flash Gordon on principle of those tracks not really trying to function as stand alone songs in the first place, but this one seems to make the bare minimum effort to do so and still doesn't quite work. Oh well, at least it's a bit funny! 7. Calling All Girls This song feels like Roger popped open the dummies guide to pop songwriting and followed the instructions to the letter. Perfectly serviceable pop music, but severely lacking most of that special Queen magic which elevates even their least inspired material. Gets some extra points for a heartfelt live rendition in the bonus tracks on my digital album though. 6. Ride The Wild Wind This song has always felt a bit empty to me. Like a shell of the open road anthem it was first envisioned as, though that does fit the haunting atmosphere of Innuendo, it doesn't serve the song in question terribly well. I like it better in the album than on its own for that reason. 5. Back Chat Incessantly catchy hook. Definition of an ear worm. Ripping guitar solo as well from a very frustrated and slightly disco-phobic (at the time of recording) Brian May. However, my favorite bit it when it ends and Freddie is mimicking a surface level conversation at a party with himself.... not a good sign for the song itself. 4. Body Language Freddie and his sexy songs again, lol. But this time he decides to get even weirder! Once again, I'm the wrong person to ask how well this works as mood music, but as a song... well I'm not laughing with it exactly... 3. Rock It (Prime Jive) A rather weird decision to have Freddie sing the sparse intro then give the meat of the song to Roger. Not a decision I'm opposed to in theory, but in execution I think Roger probably should've taken the whole song to himself or cut out the intro entirely. Anyway this is Queen putting on their best impression of The Cars, ironically being the other really famous band their old producer worked with, and even more ironically not doing a terribly convincing job of it. Somehow by stripping the arrangement back to the bare essentials, Queen have made something that should sound effortless appear a bit forced. Maybe just showering it in harmonies and overdubs would have been excessive, but then again maybe it would've been better. 2. You Don't Fool Me Freddie's vocals are always a treat to hear, and the chord changes and guitar playing in the bridge are pretty cool, but really this is about two and a half minutes of good material stretched to twice its length, padding out a record that already has plenty of other material on it. It makes sense in the context of just trying to give the fans as much more as can be offered, which is how most of the Made In Heaven record plays out, but a fantastic song it really isn't. 1. Coming Soon My longtime least favorite Queen song, I would argue the very first moment in their career where they just weren't terribly interesting, which is about the least Queen-like thing to be. I don't mind the tune, and I have to admit it's grown on me with time and familiarity. However, sitting next to any other Queen tune, this just feels like three minutes of fluff, filler, flotsam. It's not bad. It's just not much of anything. Excellent Analysis as ever EP 👍😎 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted January 5, 2023 Share Posted January 5, 2023 21 hours ago, Derek19 said: I don't think I've tried to say, and list an actual Rush's bottom ten songs before. Here they are, and might change, and or switch positions. Neurotica Hand Over Fist Tai Shan I Think I'm Going Bald Dog Years In the Mood Madrigal Rivendell the Twilight Zone Red Lenses I agree with 8/10 of your selections Derek 👍🙂 ( I like both Dog Years & Red Lenses and would list in my bottom 10 instead Take a Friend & Before and After from the non-Neil debut ) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 6, 2023 Share Posted January 6, 2023 Eight Days A Week Blue Jay Way Your Mother Should Know When I Get Home Rocky Raccoon If You’ve Got Trouble Maxwell’s Silver Hammer Birthday Run For Your Life What’s The New Mary Jane Beatles songs I like but are way overplayed and I never really listen to them much anymore: Let It Be Hey Jude Come Together All You Need Is Love Day Tripper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pjbear05 Posted January 8, 2023 Share Posted January 8, 2023 Metropolis Ohm Sweet Ohm Numbers Tanzmuzik Ananas Symphonie Elektrokardiogram Radiowaves Uranium Komettenmelodie 1 Transistor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 9, 2023 Share Posted January 9, 2023 Roth VH 1. I'll Wait 2. Women In Love 3-10. (repeat) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted January 9, 2023 Share Posted January 9, 2023 18 hours ago, goose said: Roth VH 1. I'll Wait 2. Women In Love 3-10. (repeat) Women in Love is one of my favorite songs on VH2. Love the harmonics intro. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malignant Narcissist Posted January 10, 2023 Share Posted January 10, 2023 On 1/2/2023 at 2:34 AM, IbanezJem said: There`s no DLR on this list, surprising nobody. No Gary Cherone either... which is a fair summation of just how sad these songs make me. Up For Breakfast It`s About Time Why Can't This Be Love Spanked In `n` Out Big Fat Money Amsterdam Take Me Back (Deja Vu) Learning To See Inside Agree for the most part but apart from the dodgy Sammy lyrics, In 'n' out has a cool riff to my mind. Similar lyrically ball park to Finish what you started (et al by him!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malignant Narcissist Posted January 10, 2023 Share Posted January 10, 2023 23 hours ago, goose said: Roth VH 1. I'll Wait 2. Women In Love 3-10. (repeat) Always loved I'll Wait as a more serious take on Eddie's synth forays as a tonic against the simplicity of the ubiquitous Jump. And I'm with Rick on Women in Love too especially paired with Beautiful Girls as a 1-2 finisher. I know, if we all agreed, life would be boring. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malignant Narcissist Posted January 10, 2023 Share Posted January 10, 2023 On 1/2/2023 at 5:14 PM, bluefox4000 said: I'll Try Queen 1. Sweet Lady 2. White Boy 3. Jesus 4. Mustapha 6. Don't Try Suicide (tasteless song) 7. Kashoggi's Ship 8. Body Language 9. Fun It. 10. Machines ( or back to Humans) Honestly i love Queen dearly but i could have listed at least 10 more. they've made some awful music, lol Mick See, I've always had a soft spot for Mustapha and Jazz overall. I quite like the Eastern (?) vibe Freddie went for or whatever message he was trying to portray. (Anyone know the back story - tongue-in-cheek, did he believe, was it for his family etc?). But I can imagine that song could sour the listening experience of Jazz for some people. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now