Segue Myles Posted January 22, 2020 Share Posted January 22, 2020 Ok. I’ll bite. Ghost 1) Prequelle (Miasma)2) Infestissumam (Year Zero)3) Meliora (Spirit)4) Opus Eponymous (Ritual)Glad to see someone else who ranks Infestissumam highly! It's the best Ghost album! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted January 22, 2020 Share Posted January 22, 2020 MUSE: 8. Muse (1999)7. The Resistance (2009)6. The 2nd Law (2012)5. Simulation Theory (2018)4. Drones (2015)3. Origin of Symmetry (2001)2. Absolution (2003)1. Black Holes and Revelations (2006) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 23, 2020 Share Posted January 23, 2020 Ok. I’ll bite. Ghost 1) Prequelle (Miasma)2) Infestissumam (Year Zero)3) Meliora (Spirit)4) Opus Eponymous (Ritual)Glad to see someone else who ranks Infestissumam highly! It's the best Ghost album!ABBA + Sabbath = pure gold 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 23, 2020 Share Posted January 23, 2020 MUSE: 8. Muse (1999)7. The Resistance (2009)6. The 2nd Law (2012)5. Simulation Theory (2018)4. Drones (2015)3. Origin of Symmetry (2001)2. Absolution (2003)1. Black Holes and Revelations (2006) The debut is called Showbiz, it's not self titled. Also I agree with a lot of this! Except The Resistance is my favorite. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 23, 2020 Share Posted January 23, 2020 (edited) David Bowie, the ones I know 1. The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars - Soul Love (this is really tough)2. Blackstar - Blackstar3. Station To Station - Word On A Wing4. Aladdin Sane - Drive-In Saturday5. Hunky Dory - ...Life On Mars?6. Low - Sound And Vision7. Diamond Dogs - We Are The Dead (I used to rank this lower, but I relistened to it sometime in the last few months and liked it better than I remembered)7. "Heroes" - Joe The Lion9. Scary Monsters - Ashes To Ashes10. Let's Dance - Let's Dance11. Lodger - Fantastic Voyage12. Young Americans - Fame13. Heathen - Everyone Says 'Hi' There is nothing here I dislike, just some things I find less compelling than others. Edited January 23, 2020 by Entre_Perpetuo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 23, 2020 Share Posted January 23, 2020 Pink Floyd 1. The Final Cut (yea fight me)2. Animals3. Dark Side of the Moon4. Wish You were Here5. Meddle6. Obscured By Clouds7. The Division Bell8. The Wall9. Atom Heart Mother10. A momentary Lapse of Reason11. A Saucerful of Secrets12. Ummagumma13. Piper At The Gates Of Dawn14. More15. The Endless River. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 24, 2020 Share Posted January 24, 2020 Floyd AnimalsDark SideThe WallWYWHMeddle The rest I’ve either never heard or haven’t formed an opinion on yet (Division Bell, Final Cut, Piper) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted January 25, 2020 Share Posted January 25, 2020 MUSE: 8. Showbiz (1999)7. The Resistance (2009)6. The 2nd Law (2012)5. Simulation Theory (2018)4. Drones (2015)3. Origin of Symmetry (2001)2. Absolution (2003)1. Black Holes and Revelations (2006) The debut is called Showbiz, it's not self titled. Also I agree with a lot of this! Except The Resistance is my favorite.Shoot, that’s right. Fixed! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted January 25, 2020 Share Posted January 25, 2020 BILLY JOEL 12. Cold Spring Harbor (1971)11. Piano Man (1973)10. The Bridge (1986)9. Storm Front (1989)8. Streetlife Serenade (1974)7. The Nylon Curtain (1982)6. An Innocent Man (1983)5. River of Dreams (1993)4. 52nd Street (1978)3. Glass Houses (1980)2. The Stranger (1977)1. Turnstiles (1976) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 25, 2020 Share Posted January 25, 2020 Styx: Crystal Ball - BallerinaThe Grand Illusion - Come Sail AwayParadise Theater - Nothing Ever Goes As PlannedThe Mission - Red StormPieces Of Eight - RenegadeEquinox - Suite Madame BlueStyx II - LadyKilroy Was Here - Mr. Roboto 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted January 25, 2020 Share Posted January 25, 2020 Def Leppard: Pyromania (Rock!Rock! Till You Drop)High N Dry (Let it Go)On Through the Night (Rock Brigade)Hysteria (Pour Some Sugar on Me)(Yes, I know it gets played on the radio so that's bad)Adrenalize (Let's Get Rocked)Euphoria (Promises) The others I would have to go back and listen to them to refresh myself about the songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted January 25, 2020 Share Posted January 25, 2020 DL, the first four...didn't really care after that.. High and Dry (You Got Me Running)On Through the Night (Wasted)Pyromania (Comin Under Fire)Hysteria (Sugar) When Love Bites came out as a single and was so overplayed, that was it for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 28, 2020 Share Posted January 28, 2020 I'm gonna do something odd and it may be cheating Pearl Jam but i'm gonna rank post the first 3. because they are all awesome and they all alternate as my fav. now post The first 3 i've heard it a lot but i get stuck on the first 3. so my list as of now that i've done My run. post the first 3. 1. Yield2. Backspacer3. Riot Act4. No Code5. Lightning Bolt6. Binaural7. Avocado Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted January 28, 2020 Share Posted January 28, 2020 I'm gonna do something odd and it may be cheating Pearl Jam but i'm gonna rank post the first 3. because they are all awesome and they all alternate as my fav. now post The first 3 i've heard it a lot but i get stuck on the first 3. so my list as of now that i've done My run.post the first 3. 1. Yield2. Backspacer3. Riot Act4. No Code5. Lightning Bolt6. Binaural7. Avocado Mick No love for the s/t album? I really enjoy that one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 28, 2020 Share Posted January 28, 2020 I'm gonna do something odd and it may be cheating Pearl Jam but i'm gonna rank post the first 3. because they are all awesome and they all alternate as my fav. now post The first 3 i've heard it a lot but i get stuck on the first 3. so my list as of now that i've done My run.post the first 3. 1. Yield2. Backspacer3. Riot Act4. No Code5. Lightning Bolt6. Binaural7. Avocado Mick No love for the s/t album? I really enjoy that one. kinda bland to me. but nothing bad. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nova Carmina Posted January 28, 2020 Share Posted January 28, 2020 Pink Floyd 1. The Final Cut (yea fight me) Mick No, sir; I would never fight someone with a mental and/or hearing impairment! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted January 28, 2020 Share Posted January 28, 2020 Steely Dan 1. Aja (Black Cow, Deacon Blues, or Home At Last...all are equally outstanding) 2. Countdown to Ecstasy (My Old School)3. The Royal Scam (Kid Charlemagne)4. Gaucho (Hey Nineteen)5. Pretzel Logic (Rikki)6. Katy Lied (Any World That I’m Welcome to)7. Can't Buy a Thrill (Do it Again) I haven’t heard Everything Must Go or Two Against Nature. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 28, 2020 Share Posted January 28, 2020 I'm gonna do something odd and it may be cheating Pearl Jam but i'm gonna rank post the first 3. because they are all awesome and they all alternate as my fav. now post The first 3 i've heard it a lot but i get stuck on the first 3. so my list as of now that i've done My run.post the first 3. 1. Yield2. Backspacer3. Riot Act4. No Code5. Lightning Bolt6. Binaural7. Avocado Mick No love for the s/t album? I really enjoy that one. We are getting a divorce. I can't live with someone who thinks like this anymore. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 31, 2020 Share Posted January 31, 2020 Pink Floyd 1. The Final Cut (yea fight me) Mick No, sir; I would never fight someone with a mental and/or hearing impairment! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 31, 2020 Share Posted January 31, 2020 Judas Priest, my favorite metal band: 1. Stained Class - Beyond The Realms Of Death2. Firepower - Spectre maybe3. Screaming For Vengeance - Electric Eye4. Sad Wings Of Destiny - Victim Of Changes5. Painkiller - Painkiller (an album I've not gotten totally familiar with, but blew me away on every listen I've had)6. British Steel - You Don't Have To Be Old To Be Wise7. Killing Machine - Deliverin' The Goods Everything here is worth its weight in metal... heavy metal. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 31, 2020 Share Posted January 31, 2020 Genesis 1. A Trick Of The Tail2. Abacab3. Duke4. Wind And Wuthering5. Genesis6. Nursary Cryme7. Invisible Touch8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10. Selling England By The Pound11. We Can't Dance12. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway13. And then There Were Three14. Calling All Stations15 From Genesis to Revelation I'm Clearly a Collins Era guy. there's stuff i like on nearly every Gabriel album. but on the whole i find his era sooooo heavy handed that it just turns into a wishy wash-y mess. and no i don't get the appeal of The Lamb. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted February 1, 2020 Share Posted February 1, 2020 Another Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 1, 2020 Share Posted February 1, 2020 Another Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 1, 2020 Share Posted February 1, 2020 Another Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol Mick Add me too...then again I like Genesis when they went pop more lol 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laurabw Posted February 1, 2020 Share Posted February 1, 2020 I'm incredibly bored so I'll start this Just pick any band/artist you'd like (doesn't have to be favorite) and rank their albums (you dont have to put year or your favorite song from each album if you don't want to), or comment on others' lists. STYX1. Pieces Of Eight - 1978 [Favorite Song: Blue Collar Man]2. The Grand Illusion - 1977 [Favorite Song: Fooling Yourself]3. Paradise Theater - 1981 [Favorite Song: Half-Penny, Two-Penny]4. The Mission - 2017 [Radio Silence]5. Kilroy Was Here - 1983 [Mr. Roboto]6. Cyclorama - 2003 [Do Things My Way]7. Crystal Ball - 1976 [Crystal Ball]8. Brave New World - 1999 [What Have They Done To You]9. Cornerstone - 1979 [Lights]10. Man Of Miracles - 1974 [Rock & Roll Feeling]11. Edge Of The Century - 1990 [Homewrecker]12. Equinox - 1975 [suite Madame Blue]13. Styx - 1972 [Right Away]14. Styx II - 1973 [Lady]15. The Serpent Is Rising - 1973 [The Serpent Is Rising] Note: I don't hate any Styx albums, I like every single one of them, this is just how much I like each one interesting, you’re not overly impressed with The Mission. And I feel that it’s very close in style to PO8.and they’re my top 2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now