Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 Led Zeppelin I. Good Times, Bad TimesII. Ramble OnIII. Out on the TilesIV. Four SticksHOTH. The Song Remains the SamePG. In My Time of DyingPresence. Achilles Last StandITTOD. CarouselumbraCODA. Walter's Walk Do you actually prefer them in chronological order? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 Led Zeppelin I. Good Times, Bad TimesII. Ramble OnIII. Out on the TilesIV. Four SticksHOTH. The Song Remains the SamePG. In My Time of DyingPresence. Achilles Last StandITTOD. CarouselumbraCODA. Walter's Walk Do you actually prefer them in chronological order? No, I entered this list through my phone and on the train so it just flowed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 II. Ramble OnIV. Four SticksHOTH. The Song Remains the SamePresence. Achilles Last StandPG. In My Time of DyingIII. Out on the TilesI. Good Times, Bad TimesITTOD. CarouselumbraCODA. Walter's Walk 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 (edited) Led Zeppelin I. Good Times, Bad TimesII. Ramble OnIII. Out on the TilesIV. Four SticksHOTH. The Song Remains the SamePG. In My Time of DyingPresence. Achilles Last StandITTOD. CarouselumbraCODA. Walter's Walk Do you actually prefer them in chronological order? No, I entered this list through my phone and on the train so it just flowed. Fun, so how do you rank the albums then? EDIT: Nevermind :) Edited January 10, 2020 by Entre_Perpetuo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 The Beatles: The Beatles - Savoy Truffle 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 Marillion - Fish era 1. Misplaced Childhood. (Heart of Lothian)2. Script For A Jester’s Tear (Script For A Jester’s Tear)3. Fugazi (Fugazi)4. Clutching At Straws (Slainte Mhath)Your list reminds me that I need to spend more time with Marillion. :cheers: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thesweetscience Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 Why are we listing songs in a list about albums? Is that favorite song off of favorite album? Or it could be rank the albums based on which song you like best? What gives? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 XTC (including the Dukes): Black Sea - "No Language in Our Lungs"Skylarking - "Ballet for a Rainy Day"Oranges & Lemons - "Chalkhills and Children"Apple Venus Volume 1 - "Harvest Festival"Drums and Wires - "Complicated Game"25 O'Clock - "What in the World??"Mummer - "Funk Pop a Roll"White Music - "This Is Pop"Nonsuch - "Wrapped in Grey"English Settlement - "Jason and the Argonauts"Psonic Psunpot - "Little Lighthouse"Wasp Star (Apple Venus Volume 2) - "Stupidly Happy"The Big Express - "This World Over"Go 2 - "Battery Brides" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 Why are we listing songs in a list about albums? Is that favorite song off of favorite album? Or it could be rank the albums based on which song you like best? What gives?The original post gives the option of including your favorite song off the album. Nothing more. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 (edited) The big four, the ones I know: 1. Megadeth! (I may have already done them actually...) Rust In Peace - Holy Wars... The Punishment DueCountdown To Extinction - Ashes In Your MouthPeace Sells... But Who's Buying - Good Mourning / Black FridaySo Far, So Good... So What? - In My Darkest HourYouthanasia - Train Of Consequences 2. Anthrax! Among The Living - IndiansPersistence Of Time - In My WorldSpreading The Disease - SSC/Stand Or FallState Of Euphoria - Make Me Laugh 3. Metallica! ...And Justice For All - ...And Justice For AllRide The Lightning - Creeping DeathMaster Of Puppets - Master Of PuppetsMetallica - Sad But True or My Friend Of MiseryKill 'Em All - The Four HorsemenLoad/ReLoad - Fuel (I really don't know these two very well, there's just too much stuff) 4. Slayer!Seasons In The Abyss - Dead Skin MaskSouth Of Heaven - Spill The BloodReign In Blood - Angel Of DeathHell Awaits - Hell Awaits (need to revisit this one) Edited January 10, 2020 by Entre_Perpetuo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted January 11, 2020 Share Posted January 11, 2020 The Beatles: The Beatles - Savoy Truffle I've always said that Paul is my favorite Beatle. But the more I think about it as time goes on, the more I have to say that it's probably George. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted January 11, 2020 Share Posted January 11, 2020 I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums!I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums! To be fair, I only listened to it once or twice, but nothing grabbed me. Maybe I’ll try it again soon. IMO - in their top 10 songs... and they have a large catalog http://youtu.be/YQeB5iWOwgc It's good, but it wouldn't get near my U2 top ten. A couple pieces of it don't quite work for me. I remember watching Live Aid 1985 and U2 blew me away with the song BAD. This is one of those songs that still gives me goosebumps when I hear it. http://youtu.be/HvBgRSSlVBAI like the darkness and moodiness of The Unforgettable Fire. After The Joshua Tree I lost interest in U2 completely. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 11, 2020 Share Posted January 11, 2020 I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums!I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums! To be fair, I only listened to it once or twice, but nothing grabbed me. Maybe I’ll try it again soon. IMO - in their top 10 songs... and they have a large catalog http://youtu.be/YQeB5iWOwgc It's good, but it wouldn't get near my U2 top ten. A couple pieces of it don't quite work for me. I remember watching Live Aid 1985 and U2 blew me away with the song BAD. This is one of those songs that still gives me goosebumps when I hear it. http://youtu.be/HvBgRSSlVBAI like the darkness and moodiness of The Unforgettable Fire. After The Joshua Tree I lost interest in U2 completely. Same. It's literally the biggest drop off in interest for me of any band I like. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted January 14, 2020 Share Posted January 14, 2020 (edited) Wire: 154 - The 15th & Map RefChange Becomes Us - Adore Your Island & Magic BulletSend (incl Read & Burn 1 & 2 tracks) - Mr. Marx's Table & Trash/TreasureChairs Missing - French Film Blurred & Outdoor MinerThe Ideal Copy (incl Snakedrill EP) - Madman's Honey & Advantage in HeightA Bell is a Cup Until it is Struck - The Finest Drops & The Queen of Ur...Red Barked Tree - Adapt & SmashPink Flag - Mannequin & 106 Beats ThatWire - Blogging & HighNocturnal Koreans - Numbered & Pilgrim TradeSilver/Lead - Sonic Lens & Short Elevated PeriodObject 47 - Perspex Icon & Mekon Headman The First Letter... not horrible but not good, and didn't include drummer Robert Grey (aka Gotobed); the final act of their somewhat forgettable middle phase - It Continues & Looking at Me (Stop!) Manscape... almost unlistenable, the lowpoint of their somewhat forgettable middle phase, not counting IBTABA and The Drill, which are not real albums, just some remixes and a single - You Hung Your Lights & Patterns of BehaviorWire! I am also not counting IBTABA and The Drill: Pink Flag - "Ex Lion Tamer"154 - "The 15th" & "Two People in a Room"Send - "Mr. Marx's Table"The Ideal Copy - "Madman's Honey"Change Becomes Us - "Re-Invent Your Second Wheel"Chairs Missing - "Outdoor Miner"A Bell Is a Cup... Until It Is Struck - "The Queen of Ur and the King Of Um"Wire – “Burning Bridges”Nocturnal Koreans – “Internal Exile”Silver/Lead – “Short Elevated Period”Red Barked Tree – “Adapt”Object 47 – “One of Us”The First Letter – “Looking At Me (Stop!)”Manscape – “You Hung Your Lights In The Trees/A Craftsman's Touch” There are tons of songs not on proper albums that I absolutely love. I gotta say, I am overwhelmed by how many Wire songs I love. Our lists are surprisingly close. And I agree, they did so much stuff outside their proper albums, not even including the huge amount of extra-Wire material from the individuals. I only recently discovered this, from The Third Day EP; http://youtu.be/1deMJakUbbk p.s. I added my favorites of each album. Edited January 14, 2020 by Rutlefan 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted January 16, 2020 Share Posted January 16, 2020 The Who: QuadWho's Next TommyThe Who Sell OutMy GenerationThe Who by NumbersOdds & Sods Deep Purple: In Rock (MK II)Machine Head (MK II)Fireball (MK II)Burn (MK III)Perfect Strangers (MK II)Stormbringer (MK III)Purpendicular (MK VII)Come Taste the Band (MK IV)Deep Purple (MK I)Who Do We Think We Are (MK II) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 16, 2020 Share Posted January 16, 2020 Queen 1. Sheer Heart Attack2. Queen II3. A Night At The Opera4. A Day at the Races5. Queen6. News of the World7. Innuendo8. The Works9. Jazz10. The Game11. A Kind Of Magic12. The Miracle13. Hot Space14. Flash Gordan15. Made In Heaven Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 16, 2020 Share Posted January 16, 2020 Queen 1. Sheer Heart Attack2. Queen II3. A Night At The Opera4. A Day at the Races5. Queen6. News of the World7. Innuendo8. The Works9. Jazz10. The Game11. A Kind Of Magic12. The Miracle13. Hot Space14. Flash Gordan15. Made In Heaven Mick I agree generally with most everything except The Miracle, but to each their own. Those first 6 albums though. Magnificent. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted January 16, 2020 Share Posted January 16, 2020 Led Zeppelin: LZ IILZ IV Physical GraffitiLZ IHouses of the HolyLZ IIIPresence Rush: Permanent WavesHemispheresA Farewell to KingsMoving Pictures2112Caress of SteelGrace Under PressureSignalsClockwork AngelsFly by NightPower WindowsCounterparts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted January 18, 2020 Share Posted January 18, 2020 Beatles: 1 Revolver 2 Abbey Road 3 White Album 4 Sgt Pepper 5 A Hard Day's Night 6 Rubber Soul 7 Magical Mystery Tour 8 Help! 9 Beatles for Sale 10 Let it Be 11 With the Beatles 12 Please Please Me 13 Yellow Submarine 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Devour Posted January 19, 2020 Share Posted January 19, 2020 Tool: 1. Ænima2. Fear Inoculum3. Lateralus4. 10,000 Days5. Undertow Love them all though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kazzman Posted January 19, 2020 Share Posted January 19, 2020 Ok. I’ll bite. Nightwish 1) Once (Ghost Love Score)2) Wishmaster (She is My Sin)3) Century Child (Beauty of the Beast)4) Dark Passion Play (The Poet and the Pendulum)5) Imaginaerum (Scaretale)6) Oceanborn (Pharaoh Sails to Orion)7) Endless Forms Most Beautiful (Shudder Before the Beautiful)8) Angels Fall First (Elvenpath) Ghost 1) Prequelle (Miasma)2) Infestissumam (Year Zero)3) Meliora (Spirit)4) Opus Eponymous (Ritual) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted January 20, 2020 Share Posted January 20, 2020 From SHA through Jazz (the ones I really know); I almost uniformly like the May/Taylor tracks best... 1. A Night at the Opera ('49 and I'm in Love with My Car) 2. Sheer Heart Attack (Now I'm Here and Tenement Funster) 3. Jazz (Fat Bottomed Girls and Fun It) 4. News of the World (Fight from the Inside and It's Late) 5. A Day at the Races (Tie Your Mother Down and Drowse) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 20, 2020 Share Posted January 20, 2020 Porcupine Tree 1. Stupid Dream2. In Absentia3. Lightbulb Son4. Fear of A Blank Planet5. Deadwing6. Signify7. The Sky Moves Sideways8. Up The Downstairs9. The Incident10. On the Sunday of Life Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 21, 2020 Share Posted January 21, 2020 Queen for the time period I enjoyed them: Sheer Heart Attack - "Now I'm Here"Queen II - "Father to Son"News of the World - "Sheer Heart Attack"Hot Space - "Action This Day"A Day at the Races - "Tie Your Mother Down"A Night at the Opera - "You're My Best Friend"The Game - "Dragon Attack"The Works - "Radio Ga Ga"Jazz - "Don't Stop Me Now"Queen - "Keep Yourself Alive"Flash Gordon - "Flash" 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 22, 2020 Share Posted January 22, 2020 Ok. I’ll bite. Ghost 1) Prequelle (Miasma)2) Infestissumam (Year Zero)3) Meliora (Spirit)4) Opus Eponymous (Ritual)Glad to see someone else who ranks Infestissumam highly! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now