driventotheedge Posted June 24, 2021 Share Posted June 24, 2021 Steely Dan 1. The Royal Scam2. Countdown To Ecstacy3. Pretzel Logic4. Katy Lied5. Can't Buy A Thrill6. Aja7. Gaucho and way less than the original run. 8. Two Against Nature9. Everything Must Go. MickI probably like TAG a fair amount more than you, but there's still no way you can rank above any of the top 6. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 24, 2021 Share Posted June 24, 2021 (edited) Steely Dan 1. The Royal Scam2. Countdown To Ecstacy3. Pretzel Logic4. Katy Lied5. Can't Buy A Thrill6. Aja7. Gaucho and way less than the original run. 8. Two Against Nature9. Everything Must Go. MickI probably like TAG a fair amount more than you, but there's still no way you can rank above any of the top 6. i'm not saying it's a bad album. but it sounded TOO close to Fagan's solo projects to me. now i love his solo projects (sunken Condos was damn perfection...ditto Nightfly) it's not the sound i associate with the Dan. Mick Edited June 24, 2021 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted June 24, 2021 Share Posted June 24, 2021 Midnight Oil Red Sails in the SunsetHead InjuriesDiesel and DustCapricorniaSpecies Deceases (E.P.)Place Without a Postcard10-1Redneck WonderlandBlue Sky MiningEarth and Sun and MoonBreatheBird Noises (E.P.)Midnight OilMakarrata Project (great, but really a collaboration more than a proper album.) I'm a huge fan, and love every album, btw. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Eagles: 1. Hotel California (1976) - "The Last Resort"2. One Of These Nights (1975) - "Take It To The Limit"3. On The Border (1974) - "Already Gone"4. Desperado (1973) - "Desperado" or "Bitter Creek"5. Eagles (1972) - "Peaceful Easy Feeling"6. The Long Run (1979) - "The Sad Cafe"7. Long Road Out Of Eden (2007) - only heard this album once, and don't remember much from it 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Midnight Oil Red Sails in the SunsetHead InjuriesDiesel and DustCapricorniaSpecies Deceases (E.P.)Place Without a Postcard10-1Redneck WonderlandBlue Sky MiningEarth and Sun and MoonBreatheBird Noises (E.P.)Midnight OilMakarrata Project (great, but really a collaboration more than a proper album.) I'm a huge fan, and love every album, btw.:ebert: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Queen: Tie for favorite: 1/2. Sheer Heart Attack (1974) - "Brighton Rock" or "Stone Cold Crazy"1/2. A Night At The Opera (1975) - "'39" or "Bohemian Rhapsody" 3. News Of The World (1977) - "Sheer Heart Attack" or "It's Late"4. Queen II (1974) - "Ogre Battle"5. A Day At The Races (1976) - "Tie Your Mother Down"6. Innuendo (1991) - "Innuendo"7. Queen (1973) - "Keep Yourself Alive"8. Jazz (1978) - "Don't Stop Me Now"9. The Game (1980) - "Dragon Attack" or "Save Me"10. The Works (1984) - "Hammer To Fall"11. A Kind Of Magic (1986) - "Princes Of The Universe"12. The Miracle (1989) - "The Invisible Man"13. Hot Space (1982) - "Under Pressure"14. Made In Heaven (1995) - "Mother Love"15. Flash Gordon (1980) - "Flash's Theme" 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Queen: Tie for favorite: 1/2. Sheer Heart Attack (1974) - "Brighton Rock" or "Stone Cold Crazy"1/2. A Night At The Opera (1975) - "'39" or "Bohemian Rhapsody" 3. News Of The World (1977) - "Sheer Heart Attack" or "It's Late"4. Queen II (1974) - "Ogre Battle"5. A Day At The Races (1976) - "Tie Your Mother Down"6. Innuendo (1991) - "Innuendo"7. Queen (1973) - "Keep Yourself Alive"8. Jazz (1978) - "Don't Stop Me Now"9. The Game (1980) - "Dragon Attack" or "Save Me"10. The Works (1984) - "Hammer To Fall"11. A Kind Of Magic (1986) - "Princes Of The Universe"12. The Miracle (1989) - "The Invisible Man"13. Hot Space (1982) - "Under Pressure"14. Made In Heaven (1995) - "Mother Love"15. Flash Gordon (1980) - "Flash's Theme" This is pretty similar to mine. 1. ANATO2. Queen II3. NotW4. SHA5. Innuendo6. The Miracle7. ADATR8. Queen9. Jazz10. AKOM11. The Works12. MIH13. The Game14. Hot Space15. Flash Gordon 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 (edited) Alan Parsons Project. least fav to most 10. Tales of Mystery and Imagination9. Sterotomy8. Eve7. Ammonia Avenue6. Gaudi5. I Robot4. Pyramid3. Eye In The Sky2. Vulture Culture1. Turn Of A Friendly Card Mick Edited August 15, 2021 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Eagles 7. Long Road out of Eden6. Eagles5. On The Border4. Long Run3. One of These Nights2. Desperado1. Hotel California Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Lemme try Alan Parsons Project: 10. Stereotomy9. Ammonia Avenue8. Eve7. Gaudi6. Pyramid5. Vulture Culture4. Eye In The Sky3. Turn Of A Friendly Card2. I, Robot1. Tales Of Mystery And Imagination 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Toto 14. Through The Looking Glass13. Kindom of Desire12. Isolation11. Hydra10. Mindfeilds9. Old Is New8. IV7. Falling In Between6. XIV5. Turn Back4. Tambu3. Toto2. The Seventh One1. Fahrenheit Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 I'm in a ranking mood Survivor 8. Reach7. Too Hot to Sleep6. Survivor5. Caught in the Game4. Eye of the Tiger3. Premonition2. When Seconds Count1. Vital Signs Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Toto 14. Through The Looking Glass13. Kindom of Desire12. Isolation11. Hydra10. Mindfeilds9. Old Is New8. IV7. Falling In Between6. XIV5. Turn Back4. Tambu3. Toto2. The Seventh One1. Fahrenheit Mick Mine! 1. Fahrenheit2. Mindfields3. Isolation4. Toto5. IV6. Tambu7. The Seventh One8. XIV9. Turn Back10. Kingdom Of Desire11. Hydra12. Old Is New13. Falling In Between 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 I'm in a ranking mood Survivor 8. Reach7. Too Hot to Sleep6. Survivor5. Caught in the Game4. Eye of the Tiger3. Premonition2. When Seconds Count1. Vital Signs Mick Swap 4 and 5 and SNAP However outside Reach, I love every album. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Iron Maiden that I've heard: 1. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son2. Powerslave3. The Number Of The Beast4. Brave New World5. Piece Of Mind6. Somewhere In Time 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 I'm in a ranking mood Survivor 8. Reach7. Too Hot to Sleep6. Survivor5. Caught in the Game4. Eye of the Tiger3. Premonition2. When Seconds Count1. Vital Signs Mick Swap 4 and 5 and SNAP However outside Reach, I love every album. me too they're all great. just my preference. Reach was the most throwaway thing ever. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Dream Theatre that I've heard 1. Awake2. Images And Words3. Scenes From A Memory4. A Dramatic Turn Of Events5. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence6. Distance Over Time7. Octavarium8. The Astonishing9. Dream Theatre 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Judas Priest that I've heard: 1. Stained Class2. Screaming For Vengeance3. Sad Wings Of Destiny4. Firepower5. British Steel6. Painkiller7. Sin After Sin8. Killing Machine9. Defenders Of The Faith10. Rocka Rolla 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 (edited) Let me try Iron Maiden (prepare your pitchforks...) 1. Somewhere In Time2. Number Of The Beast3. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son4. The Final Frontier5. Brave New World6. No Prayer For The Dying7. Piece Of Mind8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Powerslave10. Dance Of Death11. Iron Maiden12. Killers13. Book Of Souls14. Fear Of The Dark15. Virtual XI16. The X Factor Can I just say I have come to really enjoy my bottom three. Albums 1-13 I all love dearly! Edited August 15, 2021 by Segue Myles 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Let me try Iron Maiden (prepare your pitchforks...) 1. Somewhere In Time2. Number Of The Beast3. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son4. The Final Frontier5. Brave New World6. No Prayer For The Dying7. Piece Of Mind8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Dance Of Death10. Iron Maiden11. Killers12. Book Of Souls13. Fear Of The Dark14. Virtual XI15. The X Factor Can I just say I have come to really enjoy my bottom three. Albums 1-12 I all love dearly! That's a Segue list if I've ever seen one! Reminds me, I totally forgot about Final Frontier, which I have! my list with final frontier: SSoaSSPSTNotBBNWPoMSiTTFF Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Let me try Iron Maiden (prepare your pitchforks...) 1. Somewhere In Time2. Number Of The Beast3. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son4. The Final Frontier5. Brave New World6. No Prayer For The Dying7. Piece Of Mind8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Dance Of Death10. Iron Maiden11. Killers12. Book Of Souls13. Fear Of The Dark14. Virtual XI15. The X Factor Can I just say I have come to really enjoy my bottom three. Albums 1-12 I all love dearly! That's a Segue list if I've ever seen one! Reminds me, I totally forgot about Final Frontier, which I have! my list with final frontier: SSoaSSPSTNotBBNWPoMSiTTFF Just updated it, forgot about Powerslave Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Let me try Iron Maiden (prepare your pitchforks...) 1. Somewhere In Time2. Number Of The Beast3. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son4. The Final Frontier5. Brave New World6. No Prayer For The Dying7. Piece Of Mind8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Dance Of Death10. Iron Maiden11. Killers12. Book Of Souls13. Fear Of The Dark14. Virtual XI15. The X Factor Can I just say I have come to really enjoy my bottom three. Albums 1-12 I all love dearly! That's a Segue list if I've ever seen one! Reminds me, I totally forgot about Final Frontier, which I have! my list with final frontier: SSoaSSPSTNotBBNWPoMSiTTFF Just updated it, forgot about Powerslave Look's like we're both forgetful today, lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 (edited) The Killers and Brandon Flowers solo: 9. Wonderful Wonderful (8/10)8. Day And Age (8/10)7. Sam's Town (9/10)6. Flamingo (BF solo) (9/10)5. Pressure Machine (9/10)4. Hot Fuss (9/10)3. The Desired Effect (BF solo) (9/10)2. Imploding The Mirage (10/10)1. Battle Born (10/10) Edited August 15, 2021 by Segue Myles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 The Killers and Brandon Flowers solo: 9. Wonderful Wonderful (8/10)8. Day And Age (8/10)7. Sam's Town (9/10)6. Flamingo (BF solo) (9/10)5. Pressure Machine (9/10)4. Hot Fuss (9/10)3. The Desired Effect (BF solo) (9/10)2. Imploding The Mirage (10/10)1. Battle Born (10/10) Imploding is so great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now