ST3V Posted January 4, 2020 Author Share Posted January 4, 2020 Rush 1. Hold your Fire2. Permaent Waves3. Signals4. Hemispheres5. Caress of Steel6. Power Windows7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Grace Under Pressure10 Snakes and Arrows11. 211212. Counterparts13. Rush14. Fly by Night15. Farewell to Kings16. Test for Echo17. Roll the Bones18. Vapor Trails19. Clockwork Angels MickThis is perhaps one of the most thought-provoking Rush album lists I've seen. Interesting. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Toto: 1. Fahrenheit2. Isolation3. Mindfields4. IV5. Toto6. Tambu7. The Seventh One8. Turn Back9. XIV10. Falling In Between11. Kingdom Of Desire12. Hydra Do you dislike Hydra? I’m just surprised to see it all the way at the bottom; I rather like it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Toto: 1. Fahrenheit2. Isolation3. Mindfields4. IV5. Toto6. Tambu7. The Seventh One8. Turn Back9. XIV10. Falling In Between11. Kingdom Of Desire12. Hydra Do you dislike Hydra? I’m just surprised to see it all the way at the bottom; I rather like it. Honestly? It's just ok. It sounds like an attempt at something almost Rush like, and it fails for me. The songs I don't mind, I love live. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Rush 1. Hold your Fire2. Permanent Waves3. Signals4. Hemispheres5. Caress of Steel6. Power Windows7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Grace Under Pressure10 Snakes and Arrows11. 211212. Counterparts13. Rush14. Fly by Night15. Farewell to Kings16. Test for Echo17. Roll the Bones18. Vapor Trails19. Clockwork Angels MickThis is perhaps one of the most thought-provoking Rush album lists I've seen. Interesting.My list would be very close to this, but with Hold Your Fire much lower and the debut and Vapor Trails higher. 7 of his top 8 are essentially tied as my favorites, depending on mood. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Toto: 1. Fahrenheit2. Isolation3. Mindfields4. IV5. Toto6. Tambu7. The Seventh One8. Turn Back9. XIV10. Falling In Between11. Kingdom Of Desire12. Hydra Do you dislike Hydra? I’m just surprised to see it all the way at the bottom; I rather like it. it's not bad. i like about half. to me it's a classic Sophomore slump though. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 (edited) Rush 1. Hold your Fire2. Permaent Waves3. Signals4. Hemispheres5. Caress of Steel6. Power Windows7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Grace Under Pressure10 Snakes and Arrows11. 211212. Counterparts13. Rush14. Fly by Night15. Farewell to Kings16. Test for Echo17. Roll the Bones18. Vapor Trails19. Clockwork Angels MickThis is perhaps one of the most thought-provoking Rush album lists I've seen. Interesting. i'm clearly an 80's Rush guyy, lol. yea i'm not huge on the classic prog era 70's Rush. save for COS which i LOVE. oh and hemispheres. and CA is and always has been a dud for me. AND......AFTK remains a head scratch-er. it's FAWNED over. aside from Xanadu. it's average. Mick Edited January 4, 2020 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Rush 1. Hold your Fire2. Permaent Waves3. Signals4. Hemispheres5. Caress of Steel6. Power Windows7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Grace Under Pressure10 Snakes and Arrows11. 211212. Counterparts13. Rush14. Fly by Night15. Farewell to Kings16. Test for Echo17. Roll the Bones18. Vapor Trails19. Clockwork Angels Mick HYF at #1 and CA at #19. LMAO. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Rush 1. Hold your Fire2. Permaent Waves3. Signals4. Hemispheres5. Caress of Steel6. Power Windows7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Grace Under Pressure10 Snakes and Arrows11. 211212. Counterparts13. Rush14. Fly by Night15. Farewell to Kings16. Test for Echo17. Roll the Bones18. Vapor Trails19. Clockwork Angels Mick HYF at #1 and CA at #19. LMAO. whatever man. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Rush 1. Hold your Fire2. Permaent Waves3. Signals4. Hemispheres5. Caress of Steel6. Power Windows7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Grace Under Pressure10 Snakes and Arrows11. 211212. Counterparts13. Rush14. Fly by Night15. Farewell to Kings16. Test for Echo17. Roll the Bones18. Vapor Trails19. Clockwork Angels MickThis is perhaps one of the most thought-provoking Rush album lists I've seen. Interesting. i'm clearly an 80's Rush guyy, lol. yea i'm not huge on the classic prog era 70's Rush. save for COS which i LOVE. oh and hemispheres. and CA is and always has been a dud for me. AND......AFTK remains a head scratch-er. it's FAWNED over. aside from Xanadu. it's average. Mick I’ll fawn over it all day! 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Rush 1. Hold your Fire2. Permaent Waves3. Signals4. Hemispheres5. Caress of Steel6. Power Windows7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Grace Under Pressure10 Snakes and Arrows11. 211212. Counterparts13. Rush14. Fly by Night15. Farewell to Kings16. Test for Echo17. Roll the Bones18. Vapor Trails19. Clockwork Angels MickThis is perhaps one of the most thought-provoking Rush album lists I've seen. Interesting. i'm clearly an 80's Rush guyy, lol. yea i'm not huge on the classic prog era 70's Rush. save for COS which i LOVE. oh and hemispheres. and CA is and always has been a dud for me. AND......AFTK remains a head scratch-er. it's FAWNED over. aside from Xanadu. it's average. Mick I’ll fawn over it all day! more power to ya!!! Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Gonna try Iron Maiden: My Absolute Favourites: 1. Somewhere In Time2. Powerslave3. Seventh Son Of The Seventh Son4. Number Of The Beast5. Piece Of Mind6. No Prayer For The Dying Really, really great: 7. Iron Maiden8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Killers10. The Final Frontier11. Dance Of Death12. The Book Of Souls14. Brave New World Not great, some decent stuff that translates better live: 15. X Factor16. Fear Of The Dark Shit: 17. Virtual XI Excellent top grouping! But Fear of the Dark so low? Maiden sounded tired on that album and tour. They were just burnt out and needed a change from the endless grind of the past ten years. It was very obvious they had checked out at this time. Be Quick Or Be Dead, Afraid To Shoot Strangers and the title track are really the only songs for me that hold up well today. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 (edited) Gonna try Iron Maiden: My Absolute Favourites: 1. Somewhere In Time2. Powerslave3. Seventh Son Of The Seventh Son4. Number Of The Beast5. Piece Of Mind6. No Prayer For The Dying Really, really great: 7. Iron Maiden8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Killers10. The Final Frontier11. Dance Of Death12. The Book Of Souls14. Brave New World Not great, some decent stuff that translates better live: 15. X Factor16. Fear Of The Dark Shit: 17. Virtual XI Excellent top grouping! But Fear of the Dark so low? Maiden sounded tired on that album and tour. They were just burnt out and needed a change from the endless grind of the past ten years. It was very obvious they had checked out at this time. Be Quick Or Be Dead, Afraid To Shoot Strangers and the title track are really the only songs for me that hold up well today. Agreed you could tell by Bruce's voice he needed the break. it did them wonders if you ask me. of course the Blaze years sucked. Mick Edited January 4, 2020 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Gonna try Iron Maiden: My Absolute Favourites: 1. Somewhere In Time2. Powerslave3. Seventh Son Of The Seventh Son4. Number Of The Beast5. Piece Of Mind6. No Prayer For The Dying Really, really great: 7. Iron Maiden8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Killers10. The Final Frontier11. Dance Of Death12. The Book Of Souls14. Brave New World Not great, some decent stuff that translates better live: 15. X Factor16. Fear Of The Dark Shit: 17. Virtual XI Excellent top grouping! But Fear of the Dark so low? Maiden sounded tired on that album and tour. They were just burnt out and needed a change from the endless grind of the past ten years. It was very obvious they had checked out at this time. Be Quick Or Be Dead, Afraid To Shoot Strangers and the title track are really the only songs for me that hold up well today. Agreed you could tell by Bruce's voice he needed the break. it did them wonders if you ask me. of course the Blaze years sucked. Mick It's hard to be upset about Bruce leaving Maiden when you consider the quality of his solo career! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Gonna try Iron Maiden: My Absolute Favourites: 1. Somewhere In Time2. Powerslave3. Seventh Son Of The Seventh Son4. Number Of The Beast5. Piece Of Mind6. No Prayer For The Dying Really, really great: 7. Iron Maiden8. A Matter Of Life And Death9. Killers10. The Final Frontier11. Dance Of Death12. The Book Of Souls14. Brave New World Not great, some decent stuff that translates better live: 15. X Factor16. Fear Of The Dark Shit: 17. Virtual XI Excellent top grouping! But Fear of the Dark so low? Maiden sounded tired on that album and tour. They were just burnt out and needed a change from the endless grind of the past ten years. It was very obvious they had checked out at this time. Be Quick Or Be Dead, Afraid To Shoot Strangers and the title track are really the only songs for me that hold up well today. Agreed you could tell by Bruce's voice he needed the break. it did them wonders if you ask me. of course the Blaze years sucked. Mick It's hard to be upset about Bruce leaving Maiden when you consider the quality of his solo career! yea!!!! he had more in him. just not with the group. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Murmur - "Laughing"Automatic for the People - "Nightswimming"Reckoning - "Harborcoat"Lifes Rich Pageant - "Fall on Me"Document - "Disturbance at the Heron House"Fables of the Reconstruction - "Feeling Gravity's Pull"New Adventures in Hi-Fi - "Bittersweet Me"Green - "You Are the Everything"Out of Time - "Losing My Religion"Monster - "Strange Currencies"Collapse into Now - "Überlin"Up - "Walk Unafraid"Accelerate - "Living Well is the Best Revenge"Reveal - "Imitation of Life"Around the Sun - "The Ascent of Man" 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Murmur - "Laughing"Automatic for the People - "Nightswimming"Reckoning - "Harborcoat"Lifes Rich Pageant - "Fall on Me"Document - "Disturbance at the Heron House"Fables of the Reconstruction - "Feeling Gravity's Pull"New Adventures in Hi-Fi - "Bittersweet Me"Green - "You Are the Everything"Out of Time - "Losing My Religion"Monster - "Strange Currencies"Collapse into Now - "Überlin"Up - "Walk Unafraid"Accelerate - "Living Well is the Best Revenge"Reveal - "Imitation of Life"Around the Sun - "The Ascent of Man" Although my list is mostly different, we have the same bottom group. And I can't argue with your order. Again, mine is very different but I can totally get behind your order too! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Before I lost interest Murmur - Radio Free EuropeDocument -The One I LoveReckoning -Pretty PersuasionLifes Rich Pageant - Swan Swan HFables of the Reconstruction - Driver 8Green - Orange CrushAutomatic for the People - DriveOut of Time - LowMonster - Frequency 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Enchant 1. Time Lost2. Juggling 9 Or Dropping 103. Wounded4. A Blueprint of the World5. The Great Divide6. Tug of War7. Blink of An Eye8. Break Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 UFO - The (first) Michael Schenker era Lights Out - Too Hot to HandleObsession - Only You Can Rock MeForce It - Let it RollPhenomenon - Doctor DoctorNo Heavy Petting - Reasons Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 Murmur - "Laughing"Automatic for the People - "Nightswimming"Reckoning - "Harborcoat"Lifes Rich Pageant - "Fall on Me"Document - "Disturbance at the Heron House"Fables of the Reconstruction - "Feeling Gravity's Pull"New Adventures in Hi-Fi - "Bittersweet Me"Green - "You Are the Everything"Out of Time - "Losing My Religion"Monster - "Strange Currencies"Collapse into Now - "Überlin"Up - "Walk Unafraid"Accelerate - "Living Well is the Best Revenge"Reveal - "Imitation of Life"Around the Sun - "The Ascent of Man" Although my list is mostly different, we have the same bottom group. And I can't argue with your order. Again, mine is very different but I can totally get behind your order too!You can pick the '80s albums out of a hat and come up with a good ranking! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 U2! Great:War - Like A Song...The Joshua Tree - Where The Streets Have No NameAchtung Baby - Until The End Of The World? Honestly they’re all equals in my bookThe Unforgettable Fire - Bad Good:Zooropa - Babyface perhapsBoy - can’t recall which I prefer the most, just remember being very impressed by their potential and creativity hereNo Line On The Horizon - Magnificent Pop - Wake Up Dead Man Forgettable:Songs Of Innocence - Raised By WolvesAll That You Can’t Leave Behind - Beautiful DayOctober - can’t recall really caring about much of what I heard here, nothing unpleasant thoughHow To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb - Vertigo Haven’t heard the newest one, haven’t ever really listened through Rattle And Hum. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 (edited) U2 albums worth returning to: The Joshua Tree - "With or Without You"Boy - "Another Time, Another Place"War - "Two Hearts Beat as One"The Unforgettable Fire - "The Unforgettable Fire"Achtung Baby - "Even Better Than the Real Thing"All That You Can't Leave Behind - "Beautiful Day" U2 albums worth forgetting: Zooropa - "Stay (Faraway, So Close!)"Pop - "Staring at the Sun"October - "Gloria"How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb - "Sometimes You Can't Make It on Your Own"No Line on the Horizon - "Moment of Surrender"Rattle and Hum - "All I Want Is You"Songs of Innocence - noneSongs of Experience - none Edited January 4, 2020 by ReRushed 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 U2 albums worth returning to: The Joshua Tree - "With or Without You"Boy - "Another Time, Another Place"War - "Two Hearts Beat as One"The Unforgettable Fire - "The Unforgettable Fire"Achtung Baby - "Even Better Than the Real Thing"All That You Can't Leave Behind - "Beautiful Day" U2 albums worth forgetting: Zooropa - "Stay (Faraway, So Close!)"Pop - "Staring at the Sun"October - "Gloria"How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb - "Sometimes You Can't Make It on Your Own"No Line on the Horizon - "Moment of Surrender"Rattle and Hum - "All I Want Is You"Songs of Innocence - noneSongs of Experience - none I would swap Zooropa and All That You Can’t Leave Behind, but otherwise pretty spot on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums!I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums! To be fair, I only listened to it once or twice, but nothing grabbed me. Maybe I’ll try it again soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now