ReRushed Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums!I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums! To be fair, I only listened to it once or twice, but nothing grabbed me. Maybe I’ll try it again soon.I used to love it. But, in my old age, I simply think it has not aged well. I don't like the production and I think the songs are pretty much forgettable compared to what came before and after. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 4, 2020 Share Posted January 4, 2020 U2 albums worth returning to: The Joshua Tree - "With or Without You"Boy - "Another Time, Another Place"War - "Two Hearts Beat as One"The Unforgettable Fire - "The Unforgettable Fire"Achtung Baby - "Even Better Than the Real Thing"All That You Can't Leave Behind - "Beautiful Day" U2 albums worth forgetting: Zooropa - "Stay (Faraway, So Close!)"Pop - "Staring at the Sun"October - "Gloria"How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb - "Sometimes You Can't Make It on Your Own"No Line on the Horizon - "Moment of Surrender"Rattle and Hum - "All I Want Is You"Songs of Innocence - noneSongs of Experience - none I would swap Zooropa and All That You Can’t Leave Behind, but otherwise pretty spot on.I think All That You Can't Leave Behind was their last stab at a good/great album. I think "Beautiful Day" is among the best songs U2 has written. "In a Little While" is a forgotten masterpiece. Basically, I think the album is autopilot U2 with songs that are actually good! I find Zooropa murky and unfocused with a lot of missed opportunities. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushFanForever Posted January 5, 2020 Share Posted January 5, 2020 (edited) Louder magazine has something similar to this where they feature a music act and 'a guide to their best albums'. They rank the specific music acts albums as 'Essential', 'Superior', 'Good', and 'Avoid'. Now it appears they just choose specific albums as the best without the above. Edited January 5, 2020 by RushFanForever Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted January 6, 2020 Share Posted January 6, 2020 (edited) Here is Queensryche, but without, and not including their covers c.d., and album "Take Cover", and three c.ds, and albums, with Todd La Torre, as the lead singer. With me, during Geoff Tate, as their lead singer, their material of songs are close to each other. Empire (1990) - Anybody Listening?Promised Land (1994) - Someone Else?Rage For Order (1986) - I Will RememberOperation: Mindcrime (1988) - My Empty Room/Eyes of A Stranger, and Suite Sister Mary(Tie) Operation: Mindcrime II (2006) - All the PromisesAmerican Soldier (2009) - the Voicethe Warning (1984) - Roads to MadnessHear In the Now Frontier (1997) - SpoolQ2K (1999) - the Right Side of My MindTribe (2003) - the Great DivideDedicated to Chaos (2011) - At the Edge Edited January 6, 2020 by Derek19 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted January 6, 2020 Share Posted January 6, 2020 (edited) With U2 as my second favorite band, and group after Rush, I thought of doing them. From 1991-1997, which are "Achtung Baby", "Zooropa", and "Pop", I haven't included their material of songs from those three c.ds, and albums because I haven't liked them. From 1988's "Rattle and Hum", I didn't include that as part of their studio released material. What I listed I like a lot equally, and on any given day, any of their ten c.ds, and albums can be my favorite. the Unforgettable Fire (1984) - Bad War (1983) - Two Hearts Beat As One the Joshua Tree (1987) - With or Without You (Tie) Boy (1980) - Another Place, Another Time October (1981) - Stranger In A Strange Land (Tie) All that You Can't Leave Behind (2000) - Walk On How to Dismantle An Atomic Bomb (2004) - All because of You No Line On the Horizon (2009) - Unknown Caller (Tie) Songs of Innocence (2014) - Iris (Hold Me Close) Songs of Experience (2017) - the Showman (Little More Better) Edited September 21, 2022 by Derek19 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted January 6, 2020 Share Posted January 6, 2020 Dream Theatre: 1. Scenes From Memory Part 2 Metropolis2. Train Of Thought3. Dream Theater4. Dramatic Turn Of Events5. Octavarium6. Black Clouds And Silver Linings7. Distance Over Time8. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence9. Images And Words10. Falling Into Infinity11. A Change Of Seasons12. Awake13. Systematic Chaos14. When Dream and Day Unite Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted January 6, 2020 Share Posted January 6, 2020 Kiss - original lineup - DestroyerRock N Roll All OverKissLove GunDressed To KillHotter Than HellDynastyCreatures Of The NightMusic From The ElderUnmaskedPsycho Circus 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted January 6, 2020 Share Posted January 6, 2020 (edited) U2 1. Achtung baby2. The Joshua Tree3. The Unforgettable Fire4. War5. How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb6. All That You Can Leave Behind7. No Line On The Horizon8. October9. Boy10. Songs of Innocence11. Songs of Experience12. Pop Edited January 6, 2020 by Todem Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted January 6, 2020 Share Posted January 6, 2020 Van Halen: 1. Fair Warning2. Van Halen3. 19844. 51505. Van Halen II6. Diver Down7. F.U.C.K8 OU8129. Women And Children First10. A Different Kind of Truth11. Balance12. Van Halen III Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted January 6, 2020 Share Posted January 6, 2020 (edited) Queensryche 1. Operation Mindcrime2. Empire3. Rage For Order4. Condition Human5. Promised Land6. The Verdict7. Hear In The Now Frontier8. American Solider9. Tribe10. Operation Mindcrime 211.The Warning12. Queensryche13. Q2K14. Dedicated To Crap errrr Chaos15. Queensryce EP Edited January 6, 2020 by Todem 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted January 6, 2020 Share Posted January 6, 2020 Rush 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. Moving Pictures4. Signals5. Power Windows6. Grace Under Pressure7. Hold Your Fire8. A Farewell To Kings9. 211210. Clockwork Angels11. Roll The Bones12. Presto13. Counterparts14. Snakes And Arrows15. Test For Echo16. Fly By Night17. Rush18. Vapor Trails Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted January 6, 2020 Share Posted January 6, 2020 Iron Maiden 1. Piece Of Mind2. Seventh Son of A Seventh Son3. Powerslave4. Number Of The Beast5. Somewhere In Time6. Matter Of Life And Death7. Brave New World8. The Book Of Souls9. The Final Frontier10. Dance Of Death11. Fear Of The Dark12. Killers13. Iron Maiden Rest not worth listing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted January 6, 2020 Share Posted January 6, 2020 (edited) Porcupine Tree 1. Fear Of A Blank Planet/Nil Recurring2. In Absentia3. Deadwing4. Lightbulb Sun5. Signify6. Stupid Dream7. The Incident8.The Sky Moves Sideways That is my top 8 the other stuff.....meh. Steven Wilson Solo 1. Hand Cannot Erase/4.52. The Raven Who Refused To Sing3. To The Bone4. Grace For Drowning5. Insuregentes Edited January 6, 2020 by Todem Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted January 9, 2020 Share Posted January 9, 2020 (edited) Wire: 154Change Becomes UsSend (incl Read & Burn 1 & 2 tracks)Chairs MissingThe Ideal Copy (incl Snakedrill EP)A Bell is a Cup Until it is StruckRed Barked TreePink FlagWireNocturnal KoreansSilver/LeadObject 47 The First Letter... not horrible but not good, and didn't include drummer Robert Grey (aka Gotobed); the final act of their somewhat forgettable middle phase. Manscape... almost unlistenable, the lowpoint of their somewhat forgettable middle phase, not counting IBTABA and The Drill, which are not real albums, just some remixes and a single Edited January 9, 2020 by Rutlefan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted January 9, 2020 Share Posted January 9, 2020 I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums!I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums! To be fair, I only listened to it once or twice, but nothing grabbed me. Maybe I’ll try it again soon. IMO - in their top 10 songs... and they have a large catalog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 9, 2020 Share Posted January 9, 2020 I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums!I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums! To be fair, I only listened to it once or twice, but nothing grabbed me. Maybe I’ll try it again soon. IMO - in their top 10 songs... and they have a large catalog http://youtu.be/YQeB5iWOwgc It's good, but it wouldn't get near my U2 top ten. A couple pieces of it don't quite work for me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted January 9, 2020 Share Posted January 9, 2020 I'll just go with the Mick Taylor years ( although Mick may not have played on the song ) Let it Bleed - Gimme ShelterSticky Fingers - Can't You Hear Me KnockingExile on Main Street - Casino BoogieGoats Head Soup - Star StarIt's Only Rock and Roll - It's Only Rock and Roll ( But I like it ) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 9, 2020 Share Posted January 9, 2020 Wire: 154Change Becomes UsSend (incl Read & Burn 1 & 2 tracks)Chairs MissingThe Ideal Copy (incl Snakedrill EP)A Bell is a Cup Until it is StruckRed Barked TreePink FlagWireNocturnal KoreansSilver/LeadObject 47 The First Letter... not horrible but not good, and didn't include drummer Robert Grey (aka Gotobed); the final act of their somewhat forgettable middle phase. Manscape... almost unlistenable, the lowpoint of their somewhat forgettable middle phase, not counting IBTABA and The Drill, which are not real albums, just some remixes and a singleWire! I am also not counting IBTABA and The Drill: Pink Flag - "Ex Lion Tamer"154 - "The 15th" & "Two People in a Room"Send - "Mr. Marx's Table"The Ideal Copy - "Madman's Honey"Change Becomes Us - "Re-Invent Your Second Wheel"Chairs Missing - "Outdoor Miner"A Bell Is a Cup... Until It Is Struck - "The Queen of Ur and the King Of Um"Wire – “Burning Bridges”Nocturnal Koreans – “Internal Exile”Silver/Lead – “Short Elevated Period”Red Barked Tree – “Adapt”Object 47 – “One of Us”The First Letter – “Looking At Me (Stop!)”Manscape – “You Hung Your Lights In The Trees/A Craftsman's Touch” There are tons of songs not on proper albums that I absolutely love. I gotta say, I am overwhelmed by how many Wire songs I love. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted January 9, 2020 Share Posted January 9, 2020 Lifes Rich Pageant - Swan Swan HFables of the Reconstruction - Driver 8 Yes and yes yes! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted January 9, 2020 Share Posted January 9, 2020 Rush 1. Hold your Fire2. Permaent Waves3. Signals4. Hemispheres5. Caress of Steel6. Power Windows7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Grace Under Pressure10 Snakes and Arrows11. 211212. Counterparts13. Rush14. Fly by Night15. Farewell to Kings16. Test for Echo17. Roll the Bones18. Vapor Trails19. Clockwork Angels Mick HYF at #1 and CA at #19. LMAO. whatever man. Mick It's all good dude. :Neil: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted January 9, 2020 Share Posted January 9, 2020 The Beatles: The Beatles - Savoy TruffleAbbey Road - Come TogetherSgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - Sgt. Pepper's . . .Magical Mystery Tour - I Am the WalrusRevolver - TaxmanLet It Be - The Long and Winding RoadRubber Soul - Nowhere ManHelp! - The Night BeforeA Hard Day's Night - Things We Said TodayPlease Please Me - I Saw Her Standing ThereWith the Beatles - All My LovingBeatles for Sale - Eight Days a WeekYellow Submarine - Only a Northern Song 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted January 9, 2020 Share Posted January 9, 2020 (edited) I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums!I swear I am the only person alive who loves October the most out of all their albums! To be fair, I only listened to it once or twice, but nothing grabbed me. Maybe I’ll try it again soon. IMO - in their top 10 songs... and they have a large catalog http://youtu.be/YQeB5iWOwgc It's good, but it wouldn't get near my U2 top ten. A couple pieces of it don't quite work for me. I remember watching Live Aid 1985 and U2 blew me away with the song BAD. This is one of those songs that still gives me goosebumps when I hear it. http://youtu.be/HvBgRSSlVBA Edited January 9, 2020 by custom55 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted January 9, 2020 Share Posted January 9, 2020 Led Zeppelin I. Good Times, Bad TimesII. Ramble OnIII. Out on the TilesIV. Four SticksHOTH. The Song Remains the SamePG. In My Time of DyingPresence. Achilles Last StandITTOD. CarouselumbraCODA. Walter's Walk 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vaportrailer Posted January 9, 2020 Share Posted January 9, 2020 Gentle Giant Three Friends - Three FriendsPower & the Glory - Cogs in Cogs/AspirationsAcquiring the Taste - Pantagruel's NativityFree Hand - On ReflectionCivilian - Inside OutIn a Glass House - Inmate's LullabyGentle Giant - Nothing At AllOctopus - KnotsInterview - DesignMissing Piece - For NobodyGiant for a Day - It's Only Goodbye Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vaportrailer Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard Float Along & Fill Your Lungs - Head On/PillI'm In Your Mind Fuzz - Slow Jam 2Polygondwanaland - whole damn thingGumboot Soup - All is Known/SuperpositionFlying Microtonal Banana - Sleep DrifterNonagon Infinity - People VulturesInfest the Rats' Nest - Planet BFishing for Fishies - AcarineOddments - SleepwalkerQuarters! - Lonely Steel Sheet FlyerWilloughby's Beach - Black ToothMurder of the Universe - Vomit Coffin Don't know the other ones well enough to rank 'em. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now