movinghemispheres Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 Iron Maiden: 1. Seventh son of a Seventh Son2. Piece of Mind3. Somewhere in Time4. Powerslave5. The Number of the Beast6. A Matter of Life and Death7. Brave New World8. Book of Souls9. The X Factor10. Dance of Death11. Iron Maiden12. No Prayer for the Dying13. Fear of the Dark14. The Final Frontier15. Virtual XI16. Killers How is Killers worse than Virtual XI???????? Never a big fan of both but Drifter is by far the worst song they've ever done imho (except the blues inspired solo in the middle) and the rest of Killers is just average for me, except for Purgatory and Wrathchild so here it is Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 (edited) Spock's Beard 1. The Kindness of Strangers2. V3. The Light4. X5. Brief Nocturnes and Dreamless Sleep6. Beware of Darkness7. Spock's Beard8. Noise Floor9. Day For Night10. Snow11. The Oblivion Particle12. Octane13. Feel Euphoria Mick Edited February 3, 2020 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted February 4, 2020 Share Posted February 4, 2020 Dio (RIP Ronnie James Dio who IMO is the greatest Metal singer ever) 1 Holy Diver2 The Last In Line3 Dream Evil4 Sacred Heart5 Lock Up The Wolves6 Strange Highways7 Magica8 Master of the Moon9 Killing The Dragon10 Angry Machines I don't think Dio released a bad album. Always gave the best effort he could with each one. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 4, 2020 Share Posted February 4, 2020 Dio (RIP Ronnie James Dio who IMO is the greatest Metal singer ever) 1 Holy Diver2 The Last In Line3 Dream Evil4 Sacred Heart5 Lock Up The Wolves6 Strange Highways7 Magica8 Master of the Moon9 Killing The Dragon10 Angry Machines I don't think Dio released a bad album. Always gave the best effort he could with each one. Agree 100% I like all of them. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted February 5, 2020 Author Share Posted February 5, 2020 I'm incredibly bored so I'll start this Just pick any band/artist you'd like (doesn't have to be favorite) and rank their albums (you dont have to put year or your favorite song from each album if you don't want to), or comment on others' lists. STYX1. Pieces Of Eight - 1978 [Favorite Song: Blue Collar Man]2. The Grand Illusion - 1977 [Favorite Song: Fooling Yourself]3. Paradise Theater - 1981 [Favorite Song: Half-Penny, Two-Penny]4. The Mission - 2017 [Radio Silence]5. Kilroy Was Here - 1983 [Mr. Roboto]6. Cyclorama - 2003 [Do Things My Way]7. Crystal Ball - 1976 [Crystal Ball]8. Brave New World - 1999 [What Have They Done To You]9. Cornerstone - 1979 [Lights]10. Man Of Miracles - 1974 [Rock & Roll Feeling]11. Edge Of The Century - 1990 [Homewrecker]12. Equinox - 1975 [suite Madame Blue]13. Styx - 1972 [Right Away]14. Styx II - 1973 [Lady]15. The Serpent Is Rising - 1973 [The Serpent Is Rising] Note: I don't hate any Styx albums, I like every single one of them, this is just how much I like each one interesting, you’re not overly impressed with The Mission. And I feel that it’s very close in style to PO8.and they’re my top 2. I love every song on The Mission. That just shows you how much I like Styx :sundog: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 5, 2020 Share Posted February 5, 2020 Radiohead 1 The Bends2 OK Computer3 In Rainbows4 Kid A5 Hail To The Thief6. A Moon Shaped Pool7. King Of Limbs8. Pablo Honey9. Amnesiac If I’m honest, The Bends is my favorite too. Not that Kid A and OK are too weird, but sometimes the songs are just okay for the sake of experimentation. The Bends is all good songwriting all the time. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 5, 2020 Share Posted February 5, 2020 I'll do Radiohead 1. Kid A2. In Rainbows3. OK Computer4. A Moon Shaped Pool5. King of Limbs6. Hail to the Thief7. Amnesiac8. The Bends9. Pablo Honey. yea not hot on the Bends (big shock i think one of the overly popular albums isn't that great, lol) But i played OK computer recently and that totally deserves the praise it gets so... Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted February 5, 2020 Share Posted February 5, 2020 Radiohead: All of their albums suck! :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 5, 2020 Share Posted February 5, 2020 Radiohead 1. The Bends - Fake Plastic Trees2. OK Computer - Paranoid Android3. Kid A - Idiotech4. In_Rainbows - Faust Arp5. A Moon Shaped Pool - Daydreaming6. Amnesiac/Hail To The Theif - 2 + 2 = 5?8. Pablo Honey - Creep9. King Of Limbs - Lotus Flower Everything below A Moon Shaped PoolI’ve listened to maybe once. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 5, 2020 Share Posted February 5, 2020 Coldplay 1. Viva La Vida or Death and All of His Friends - Viva La Vida2. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - The Scientist3. Mylo Xyloto - Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall4. Parachutes - Shiver5. X & Y - Fix You6. Ghost Stories - Ink7. A Head Full Of Dreams - Amazing Day Not sure where the new one ranks yet. Probably between 3 and 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 5, 2020 Share Posted February 5, 2020 Coldplay 1. Viva La Vida or Death and All of His Friends - Viva La Vida2. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - The Scientist3. Mylo Xyloto - Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall4. Parachutes - Shiver5. X & Y - Fix You6. Ghost Stories - Ink7. A Head Full Of Dreams - Amazing Day Not sure where the new one ranks yet. Probably between 3 and 5. honestly dindn't know they put out a new one. Since ghost Stories i've fallen off. GS kinda killed the buzz, lol cause i LOVED Mylo GS.....what a whiny album. i know why but jesus, lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 5, 2020 Share Posted February 5, 2020 Coldplay 1. Viva La Vida or Death and All of His Friends - Viva La Vida2. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - The Scientist3. Mylo Xyloto - Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall4. Parachutes - Shiver5. X & Y - Fix You6. Ghost Stories - Ink7. A Head Full Of Dreams - Amazing Day Not sure where the new one ranks yet. Probably between 3 and 5. honestly dindn't know they put out a new one. Since ghost Stories i've fallen off. GS kinda killed the buzz, lol cause i LOVED Mylo GS.....what a whiny album. i know why but jesus, lol Mick There's beauty in there, but its under that whiny veneer, and it's all pretty minimalistic. Both AHFOD and the new one are much less whiny. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 5, 2020 Share Posted February 5, 2020 Coldplay 1. Viva La Vida or Death and All of His Friends - Viva La Vida2. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - The Scientist3. Mylo Xyloto - Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall4. Parachutes - Shiver5. X & Y - Fix You6. Ghost Stories - Ink7. A Head Full Of Dreams - Amazing Day Not sure where the new one ranks yet. Probably between 3 and 5. honestly dindn't know they put out a new one. Since ghost Stories i've fallen off. GS kinda killed the buzz, lol cause i LOVED Mylo GS.....what a whiny album. i know why but jesus, lol Mick There's beauty in there, but its under that whiny veneer, and it's all pretty minimalistic. Both AHFOD and the new one are much less whiny. cool i'll try them. it's been a long time. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 5, 2020 Share Posted February 5, 2020 (edited) Radiohead 1 The Bends2 OK Computer3 In Rainbows4 Kid A5 Hail To The Thief6. A Moon Shaped Pool7. King Of Limbs8. Pablo Honey9. Amnesiac If I’m honest, The Bends is my favorite too. Not that Kid A and OK are too weird, but sometimes the songs are just okay for the sake of experimentation. The Bends is all good songwriting all the time. I saw Radiohead open for R.E.M in 1993 or 1994. I was not an R.E.M. fan at all but my at the time girlfriend loved them. Needless to say I saw Radiohead play the entire album (The Bends) and I was f***ing blown away. I went out the very next day and purchased the CD and listened to it 6 months straight almost everyday. Every song kicks ass. I liked them as a rock band playing their instruments like that. Using pedals and feedback and just making organic sounds that way. O.K. Computer was an amazing follow up and I love that album too. They have never come close for me to those two records. While I have enjoyed several albums since then......they really went in a direction I did not care for. Kid A was flat out strange but at the same time wildly cool. It takes a certain mood for me to ever listen to that album. The follow up which was all outtakes and stuff that did not make Kid A....pure dreck. I hated it. They are a good band. But have become highly over rated. I much prefer Muse and Porcupine Tree.....by a lot. Edited February 5, 2020 by Todem 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 5, 2020 Share Posted February 5, 2020 (edited) Coldplay 1. Viva La Vida or Death and All of His Friends - Viva La Vida2. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - The Scientist3. Mylo Xyloto - Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall4. Parachutes - Shiver5. X & Y - Fix You6. Ghost Stories - Ink7. A Head Full Of Dreams - Amazing Day Not sure where the new one ranks yet. Probably between 3 and 5. Their first 3 albums were fantastic. I had the opportunity to meet them at the first ever show at the University of Miami Convocation Center. It was the grand opening of that basketball arena. I had 7th row center. We met the band after the show and hung out with Chris Martin for 20-30 minutes chit chatting about music, the show, the new album (at the time Rush of Blood To The Head). I told him my wife and I had discovered them on HBO's Reverb. They had no clue they were even on the show. Think about that for a second. Time Warner, HBO. Showing Coldplay playing live and they had no clue. I told Chris.....brother...find out what's up because HBO is a huge thing in this country and your music and live performance of your first record is on that show. LOL. He thanked me profusely. He was a very humble kid. I said you guys are going to become superstars here in the states....keep up the great work. And they did. X&Y was awesome. Then they became superstars.....and went pop. Oh well. Was great while it lasted. LOL. Edited February 5, 2020 by Todem 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 5, 2020 Share Posted February 5, 2020 Coldplay 1. Viva La Vida or Death and All of His Friends - Viva La Vida2. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - The Scientist3. Mylo Xyloto - Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall4. Parachutes - Shiver5. X & Y - Fix You6. Ghost Stories - Ink7. A Head Full Of Dreams - Amazing Day Not sure where the new one ranks yet. Probably between 3 and 5. Their first 3 albums were fantastic. I had the opportunity to meet them at the first ever show at the University of Miami Convocation Center. It was the grand opening of that basketball arena. I had 7th row center. We met the band after the show and hung out with Chris Martin for 20-30 minutes chit chatting about music, the show, the new album (at the time Rush of Blood To The Head). I told him my wife and I had discovered them on HBO's Reverb. They had no clue they were even on the show. Think about that for a second. Time Warner, HBO. Showing Coldplay playing live and they had no clue. I told Chris.....brother...find out what's up because HBO is a huge thing in this country and your music and live performance of your first record is on that show. LOL. He thanked me profusely. He was a very humble kid. I said you guys are going to become superstars here in the states....keep up the great work. And they did. X&Y was awesome. Then they became superstars.....and went pop. Oh well. Was great while it lasted. LOL. I love the first three Coldplay albums. That's it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 6, 2020 Share Posted February 6, 2020 Viva la Vida is my fav Coldplay album......and X & Y kinda bores me. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 6, 2020 Share Posted February 6, 2020 Viva la Vida is my fav Coldplay album......and X & Y kinda bores me. Mick X and Y is my fave, partly because the summer it came out was really good for me. I have fond memories of that time and the songs 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted February 8, 2020 Share Posted February 8, 2020 (edited) Midnight Oil... 10...to...1 - A perfect album Place Without a Postcard - Don't Wanna be the One Red Sails in the Sunset - Minutes to Midnight Diesel and Dust - Warakurna Earth and Sun and Moon - My Country Head Injuries - Koala Spirit The debut and the rest. Edited February 8, 2020 by goose Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted February 8, 2020 Share Posted February 8, 2020 Skin - nerd 1. Second Helping - Needle and the Sppon2. Pronounced - Freebird3. Gimme Back my Bullets - Cry for the bad man4. Street Survivors - You got that right5. Nuthin Fancy - On the Hunt 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted February 8, 2020 Share Posted February 8, 2020 Pat Benatar 1. Crimes of Passion - Wuthering Heights2. Get Nervous - I'll Do It3. Seven the Hard Way - Le Bel Age4. In the Heat of the Night - Heartbreaker5. Precious Time - Promises in the Dark6. Tropico - Crazy world Like This7. Wide Awake in Dreamland - All Fired Up Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 8, 2020 Share Posted February 8, 2020 Epica: 1. The Quantum Enigma2. The Divine Conspiracy3. The Holographic Principle4. Consign To Oblivion5. The Phantom Agony6. Design Your World7. Requiem For The Indifferent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted February 8, 2020 Share Posted February 8, 2020 Pat Benatar 1. Crimes of Passion - Wuthering Heights2. Get Nervous - I'll Do It3. Seven the Hard Way - Le Bel Age4. In the Heat of the Night - Heartbreaker5. Precious Time - Promises in the Dark6. Tropico - Crazy world Like This7. Wide Awake in Dreamland - All Fired Up She did a great blues album in the 90s. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 8, 2020 Share Posted February 8, 2020 (edited) Green Day 1. Warning2. 21st Century Breakdown3. Father of All Motherfukkers4. American Idiot5. Nimrod6. Dookie7. Uno8. Tre9. Dos10. Insomniac11. Revolution Radio12. 39/Smooth13. Kerplunk Mick Edited February 9, 2020 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted February 8, 2020 Share Posted February 8, 2020 Skin - nerd 1. Second Helping - Needle and the Sppon2. Pronounced - Freebird3. Gimme Back my Bullets - Cry for the bad man4. Street Survivors - You got that right5. Nuthin Fancy - On the Hunt great tunes! I pretty much agree with your ablum rankings and would add first and last at #6. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now