bluefox4000 Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Genesis 15. From Genesis to Revalation14. Calling All Stations13. and Then There Were Three12. Trespass11. Selling England By the Pound10. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway9. We Can't Dance8. Nursery Cryme7. Invisible Touch6. Genesis5. Foxtrot4. Wind & Wuthering3. Duke2. Abacab1. Trick of the Tail Aside from foxtrot Gabriel era fans will mostly hate me, lol Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 The Killers and Brandon Flowers solo: 9. Wonderful Wonderful (8/10)8. Day And Age (8/10)7. Sam's Town (9/10)6. Flamingo (BF solo) (9/10)5. Pressure Machine (9/10)4. Hot Fuss (9/10)3. The Desired Effect (BF solo) (9/10)2. Imploding The Mirage (10/10)1. Battle Born (10/10) Imploding is so great. It is!!! I have to say The Killers have one of my favourite bodies of work by any pop band ever. And I loooove Flowers solo work! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted August 15, 2021 Author Share Posted August 15, 2021 The Strokes 1. The New Abnormal [Ode To The Mets]2. First Impressions Of Earth [You Only Live Once]3. Is This It [someday]4. Comedown Machine [Welcome To Japan]5. Room On Fire [Reptilia]6. Angles [under Cover Of Darkness] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 Genesis 15. From Genesis to Revalation14. Calling All Stations13. and Then There Were Three12. Trespass11. Selling England By the Pound10. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway9. We Can't Dance8. Nursery Cryme7. Invisible Touch6. Genesis5. Foxtrot4. Wind & Wuthering3. Duke2. Abacab1. Trick of the Tail Aside from foxtrot Gabriel era fans will mostly hate me, lol Mick Ah, yes, the pop fan. WCD over The Lamb :16ton: Here's mine with favorite songs: 1. Foxtrot (Supper's Ready)2. The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway (...Anyway? In The Cage? This is the hardest one to parse out)3. A Trick Of The Tail (Ripples)4. Genesis (Just A Job To Do)5. Selling England By The Pound (Dancing With the Moonlit Knight)6. Nursery Cryme (The Musical Box)7. Abacab (Dodo/Lurker)8. Duke (Behind The Lines, actually one of my favorite Genesis songs ever)9. Wind And Wuthering (One For The Vine)10. Invisible Touch (Land Of Confusion)11. Tresspass (Visions Of Angels)12. We Can't Dance (Driving The Last Spike)13. ...And Then There Were Three (I rarely listen to this, and it's the only one so far I don't own yet... Follow You, Follow Me I like)14. From Genesis To Revelation (erm, literally anything, it's all about the same) and I've never heard Calling All Stations. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 King Crimson that I've heard: 1. Red (Starless)2. Islands (Island)3. Larks' Tongues In Aspic (Larks' Tongues In Aspic Part 1)4. In The Court Of The Crimson King (21st Century Schizoid Man)5. Lizard (Lizard)6. Discipline (Frame By Frame)7. Starless And Bible Black (The Night Watch)8. In The Wake Of Poseidon (In The Wake Of Poseidon) the last two could switch places, Lizard and Court are interchangeable to me, and Discipline feels weird wherever I place it, that top 3 is very secure though 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 16, 2021 Share Posted August 16, 2021 Bowie that I've heard: 1. The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars2. Blackstar3. Station To Station4. Aladdin Sane5. Hunky Dory6. Low7. Scary Monsters8. "Heroes"9. Lodger10. Diamond Dogs11. Let's Dance12. Young Americans 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
driventotheedge Posted August 16, 2021 Share Posted August 16, 2021 Eagles: 1. Hotel California (1976) - "The Last Resort" The Last Resort is such a good song. They're playing HC in it's entirety, front to back on the current tour so it's the last song before intermission obviously. I have only seen it done live once. That was on Henley's last solo tour and I've seen the band 8 times and Henley solo 3 times so a bit of a rarity to be played live over the last 45 years. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 16, 2021 Share Posted August 16, 2021 Pink Floyd 15. The Endless River14. Piper At The Gates of Dawn13. Saucerful of Secrets12. More11. Ummagumma10. Obscured By Clouds9. The Wall8. Atom Heart Mother7. A Momentary Lapse of Reason6. The Division Bell5. Dark Side of the Moon4. Wish You Were Here3. Meddle2. Animals1. The Final Cut (underrated and i willl fight to the death for it) as you can see not a fan of early weirder Floyd at all. thank god they became what they did. feel bad for Syd but he kinda screwed himself. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 16, 2021 Share Posted August 16, 2021 Floyd that I’ve heard: 1. Animals2. Dark Side Of The Moon3. The Wall4. Wish You Were Here5. Meddle6. A Momentary Lapse Of Reason7. Atom Heart Mother8. A Saucerful Of Secrets9. The Final Cut10. The Endless River 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted August 17, 2021 Share Posted August 17, 2021 (edited) Weezer:PinkertonBlueWhiteEverything Will Be Alright In The End OK HumanMaladroit Van WeezerGreenRedMake Believe HurleyPacific Daydream TealBlackRaditude Edited August 17, 2021 by Super25Smasher 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Timbale Posted August 17, 2021 Share Posted August 17, 2021 Genesis 15. From Genesis to Revalation14. Calling All Stations13. and Then There Were Three12. Trespass11. Selling England By the Pound10. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway9. We Can't Dance8. Nursery Cryme7. Invisible Touch6. Genesis5. Foxtrot4. Wind & Wuthering3. Duke2. Abacab1. Trick of the Tail Aside from foxtrot Gabriel era fans will mostly hate me, lol Mick I don't hate you. Pity is different than hate. :lol: Selling England and The Lamb being rated at 10 and 11 is a definite choice...I'll say that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Timbale Posted August 17, 2021 Share Posted August 17, 2021 Pink Floyd 15. The Endless River14. Piper At The Gates of Dawn13. Saucerful of Secrets12. More11. Ummagumma10. Obscured By Clouds9. The Wall8. Atom Heart Mother7. A Momentary Lapse of Reason6. The Division Bell5. Dark Side of the Moon4. Wish You Were Here3. Meddle2. Animals1. The Final Cut (underrated and i willl fight to the death for it) as you can see not a fan of early weirder Floyd at all. thank god they became what they did. feel bad for Syd but he kinda screwed himself. Mick I don't think I'd put it at #1...but I agree with you, Final Cut is underrated. I have to be in a specific, Roger Waters mood to put it on (same with The Wall these days)...but when I am in that headspace, Final Cut is very rewarding. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted February 25, 2022 Author Share Posted February 25, 2022 (edited) Kansas 1. Point Of Know Return [Portrait (He Knew)]2. Leftoverture [Miracles Out Of Nowhere]3. Song For America [song For America]4. The Absence Of Presence [The Absence Of Presence]5. Masque [icarus (Borne on Wings of Steel)]6. The Prelude Implicit [The Voyage of Eight Eighteen]7. Kansas [Apercu]8. Power [silhouettes In Disguise]9. Vinyl Confessions [Crossfire]10. Drastic Measures [Mainstream]11. Monolith [On The Other Side]12. Freaks Of Nature [black Fathom 4]13. In The Spirit Of Things [Ghosts]14. Audio-Visions [Relentless]15. Somewhere To Elsewhere [icarus II] was gonna post this a while ago but forgot to. Not sure how confident I feel about the 11-14 area. I feel bad putting Audio-Visions so low but I don't want to put Spirit any lower as well. Also I have to say, Leftoverture is probably objectively the better album but I've just been the biggest Know Return fan lately, maybe cuz I saw my first Kansas show in Nov last year which was part of the POKR 40th Anniversary tour. rocked my world. also I wasnt gonna put Absence over Masque but I said "F it who cares" and did it anyway Edited February 25, 2022 by ST3V Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted February 25, 2022 Share Posted February 25, 2022 Kansas 1. Point Of Know Return [Portrait (He Knew)]2. Leftoverture [Miracles Out Of Nowhere]3. Song For America [song For America]4. The Absence Of Presence [The Absence Of Presence]5. Masque [icarus (Borne on Wings of Steel)]6. The Prelude Implicit [The Voyage of Eight Eighteen]7. Kansas [Apercu]8. Power [silhouettes In Disguise]9. Vinyl Confessions [Crossfire]10. Drastic Measures [Mainstream]11. Monolith [On The Other Side]12. Freaks Of Nature [black Fathom 4]13. In The Spirit Of Things [Ghosts]14. Audio-Visions [Relentless]15. Somewhere To Elsewhere [icarus II] was gonna post this a while ago but forgot to. Not sure how confident I feel about the 11-14 area. I feel bad putting Audio-Visions so low but I don't want to put Spirit any lower as well. Also I have to say, Leftoverture is probably objectively the better album but I've just been the biggest Know Return fan lately, maybe cuz I saw my first Kansas show in Nov last year which was part of the POKR 40th Anniversary tour. rocked my world. also I wasnt gonna put Absence over Masque but I said "F it who cares" and did it anyway I was surprised to see “Somewhere to Elsewhere” at the bottom. It really is a fine little record. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted February 25, 2022 Author Share Posted February 25, 2022 Kansas 1. Point Of Know Return [Portrait (He Knew)]2. Leftoverture [Miracles Out Of Nowhere]3. Song For America [song For America]4. The Absence Of Presence [The Absence Of Presence]5. Masque [icarus (Borne on Wings of Steel)]6. The Prelude Implicit [The Voyage of Eight Eighteen]7. Kansas [Apercu]8. Power [silhouettes In Disguise]9. Vinyl Confessions [Crossfire]10. Drastic Measures [Mainstream]11. Monolith [On The Other Side]12. Freaks Of Nature [black Fathom 4]13. In The Spirit Of Things [Ghosts]14. Audio-Visions [Relentless]15. Somewhere To Elsewhere [icarus II] was gonna post this a while ago but forgot to. Not sure how confident I feel about the 11-14 area. I feel bad putting Audio-Visions so low but I don't want to put Spirit any lower as well. Also I have to say, Leftoverture is probably objectively the better album but I've just been the biggest Know Return fan lately, maybe cuz I saw my first Kansas show in Nov last year which was part of the POKR 40th Anniversary tour. rocked my world. also I wasnt gonna put Absence over Masque but I said "F it who cares" and did it anyway I was surprised to see “Somewhere to Elsewhere” at the bottom. It really is a fine little record.I do enjoy it, thing is, it has the most filler out of every Kansas album, which puts it at the bottom. I could go on fine without songs like When The World Was Young, Grand Fun Alley, Disappearing Skin Tight Blues, Not Man Big. Still a pretty good album though, Icarus II is one of the best Kansas songs. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted February 25, 2022 Share Posted February 25, 2022 Kansas 1. Point Of Know Return [Portrait (He Knew)]2. Leftoverture [Miracles Out Of Nowhere]3. Song For America [song For America]4. The Absence Of Presence [The Absence Of Presence]5. Masque [icarus (Borne on Wings of Steel)]6. The Prelude Implicit [The Voyage of Eight Eighteen]7. Kansas [Apercu]8. Power [silhouettes In Disguise]9. Vinyl Confessions [Crossfire]10. Drastic Measures [Mainstream]11. Monolith [On The Other Side]12. Freaks Of Nature [black Fathom 4]13. In The Spirit Of Things [Ghosts]14. Audio-Visions [Relentless]15. Somewhere To Elsewhere [icarus II] was gonna post this a while ago but forgot to. Not sure how confident I feel about the 11-14 area. I feel bad putting Audio-Visions so low but I don't want to put Spirit any lower as well. Also I have to say, Leftoverture is probably objectively the better album but I've just been the biggest Know Return fan lately, maybe cuz I saw my first Kansas show in Nov last year which was part of the POKR 40th Anniversary tour. rocked my world. also I wasnt gonna put Absence over Masque but I said "F it who cares" and did it anyway I was surprised to see “Somewhere to Elsewhere” at the bottom. It really is a fine little record.I do enjoy it, thing is, it has the most filler out of every Kansas album, which puts it at the bottom. I could go on fine without songs like When The World Was Young, Grand Fun Alley, Disappearing Skin Tight Blues, Not Man Big. Still a pretty good album though, Icarus II is one of the best Kansas songs. I think I was just impressed at how it was the most progressive album they’d released in years. Of course, having the original line up together also made it appealing. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 25, 2022 Share Posted February 25, 2022 I'm going to try Savatage: 1. Gutter Ballet2. Edge Of Thorns3. Sirens and Dungeons Are Calling4. Hall Of The Mountain King5. Streets6. Dead Winter Dead7. Handful Of Rain8. The Wake Of Magellan9. Poets and Madmen10. Fight For This Rock11. Power Of The Night For me this is one of the greatest discographies in metal. Albums 1-9 are all worthy of the number one spot. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted February 25, 2022 Share Posted February 25, 2022 I’ll try Ramones... ...of course, the lower part of my list might change depending on my mood. End of the Century Rocket to Russia Road to Ruin Ramones Leave Home Too Tough to Die Pleasant Dreams Halfway to Sanity Subterranean Jungle Animal Boy Adios Amigos Brain Drain Mondo Bizarro Acid Eaters 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted February 25, 2022 Share Posted February 25, 2022 I'm going to try Savatage: 1. Gutter Ballet2. Edge Of Thorns3. Sirens and Dungeons Are Calling4. Hall Of The Mountain King5. Streets6. Dead Winter Dead7. Handful Of Rain8. The Wake Of Magellan9. Poets and Madmen10. Fight For This Rock11. Power Of The Night For me this is one of the greatest discographies in metal. Albums 1-9 are all worthy of the number one spot. Pretty high praise... ...I’ll need to check them out as I am unfamiliar with their music. Also, Segue, I’d like to see your King’s X ranking. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted February 25, 2022 Author Share Posted February 25, 2022 Kansas 1. Point Of Know Return [Portrait (He Knew)]2. Leftoverture [Miracles Out Of Nowhere]3. Song For America [song For America]4. The Absence Of Presence [The Absence Of Presence]5. Masque [icarus (Borne on Wings of Steel)]6. The Prelude Implicit [The Voyage of Eight Eighteen]7. Kansas [Apercu]8. Power [silhouettes In Disguise]9. Vinyl Confessions [Crossfire]10. Drastic Measures [Mainstream]11. Monolith [On The Other Side]12. Freaks Of Nature [black Fathom 4]13. In The Spirit Of Things [Ghosts]14. Audio-Visions [Relentless]15. Somewhere To Elsewhere [icarus II] was gonna post this a while ago but forgot to. Not sure how confident I feel about the 11-14 area. I feel bad putting Audio-Visions so low but I don't want to put Spirit any lower as well. Also I have to say, Leftoverture is probably objectively the better album but I've just been the biggest Know Return fan lately, maybe cuz I saw my first Kansas show in Nov last year which was part of the POKR 40th Anniversary tour. rocked my world. also I wasnt gonna put Absence over Masque but I said "F it who cares" and did it anyway I was surprised to see “Somewhere to Elsewhere” at the bottom. It really is a fine little record.I do enjoy it, thing is, it has the most filler out of every Kansas album, which puts it at the bottom. I could go on fine without songs like When The World Was Young, Grand Fun Alley, Disappearing Skin Tight Blues, Not Man Big. Still a pretty good album though, Icarus II is one of the best Kansas songs. I think I was just impressed at how it was the most progressive album they’d released in years. Of course, having the original line up together also made it appealing. Of course, having Kerry back was great. I think Steve's voice on here is fine, some songs sound better than others but overall better than his vocals on Freaks. But hearing Robby's voice again was nice too, and Greer showed his range on Look At The Time, imo, another one of Kansas best songs 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted February 26, 2022 Share Posted February 26, 2022 Haken 1. Affinity2. Virus3. Visions4. The Mountain5. Vector6. Aquarius Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted March 7, 2022 Share Posted March 7, 2022 Riverside 1. Love, Fear and the Time Machine2. Anno Domini High Definition3. Shrine of New Generation Slaves4. Second Life Syndrome5. Out Of Myself6. Wasteland7. Rapid Eye Movement Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted March 7, 2022 Share Posted March 7, 2022 Metallica 1. Master of Puppets2. Load3. Death Magnetic4. Hardwired5. Ride the Lightning6. Reload7 Kill em All8. Metallica (black album)9. And Justice for All10. St. shitstain In my recent re-listen both the black album and Justice fell off hard for me. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 7, 2022 Share Posted March 7, 2022 Metallica 1. Master of Puppets2. Load3. Death Magnetic4. Hardwired5. Ride the Lightning6. Reload7 Kill em All8. Metallica (black album)9. And Justice for All10. St. shitstain In my recent re-listen both the black album and Justice fell off hard for me. Mick The same lmao I can't argue with this 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted March 8, 2022 Share Posted March 8, 2022 Metallica? 1. AJFA2. RTL3. MOP4. Black5. KEA6. ReLoad7. Load haven't really heard the other three. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now