LedRush Posted May 29, 2013 Share Posted May 29, 2013 Unless I missed it, I noticed that "Test for Echo" didn't make any of the top 5. Aw, gee. ;)There is some great material on T4E, but there is also some of the weakest they have ever recorded too. So despite the fact that the song T4E, Time And Motion, Driven, and Half The World are, in my eyes, some of the finest songs they have ever recorded, the album gets dragged down by Dog Years, Virtuality, and Carve Away The Stone. This isn't the first time I've said this, so forgive me if I've said this to you before, but I feel like T4E was what CP should have been. Kept the sound and the good production, except they brought much better songs and less cringe-worth lyrics. I think CP gets more love because it was the first record with the good sound/production in a long time. I will agree (sort of) with ILSnwdog that T4E has some material that is good, strong and solid, indeed I could even say the material is very good. I will even agree that the songs that you like I also consider to be good and solid. Obviously I just don't like them as much as you do. That being said, I would also lump Carve Away the Stone in with the songs you like. To each their own. I will also go so far as to argue that Dog Years is not just a bad Rush song - its just a bad song. The same could also be said of Virtuality, although it does not quite fall to the same level of Dog Years - IMO. My big question is for LedRush. Counterparts cringe-worthy lyrics?? Out of curiosity what song(s) have bring-worthy lyrics? I understand that its more than cool we all have different tastes (mine include only finding YYZ and Hemispheres to be ho-hum songs, and strongly disliking The Fountain of Lamneth and The Necromancer - both opinions that have shocked and horrified some around here!!) but I am really puzzled by your comment. IMO Counterparts has some great lyrics. In particular I like the lyrics for "Between Sun and Moon", "Alien Shore", "The Speed of Love", "Cold Fire" & "Everyday Glory". "Nobody's Hero" may not be at the same level but its certainly not bad (again - IMO). So the big question goes out - and not trying to get the thread way off topic but... - so which songs do you find to have cringe-worthy lyrics? Thanks!!! BTW, Hemispheres, FoL and The Necromancer are all among my favorite songs by Rush. And each is better than every single song on CP. While we're at it, Dog Years has clever lyrics and is better than most of CP, and Virtuality was surprising prescient and still holds up well today. Now that that's out of the way, on CP the songs with the worst lyrics for me are: Stick It out, Cut to the Chase, Alien Shore, Cold FireThe songs with good lyrics are Animate, Nobody's Hero, Between the Sun and Moon (except ahh yes to yes!), and Everyday Glory (probably the best lyrics on the album).The Speed of Love has good verse lyrics and horrible chorus lyrics. Double Agent is hard, because the song is so horrid that it makes the lyrics seem worse than they are. They're actually good, but the song is just so dreadful. I know I'm in the minority on this site, but Counterparts was proof that to many people you can polish a turd. The songs are the band's weakest, with Peart most obviously out of his element. But the production and the sound were so strong and finally a return to what many people thought Rush was supposed to be, so it remains a well-like turd. Most people on this site like the album, and that's great. Different people want different things out of songs. I personally like stories, either simple ideas or long concepts, and subtle word play. For people that wanted relationship songs, this was probably great for them. I like relationship songs when they evoke real emotion for me. These can't do that because the lyrics are mismatched at best, and just cringe worthy at worst. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tx_rush Posted May 29, 2013 Share Posted May 29, 2013 1.Permanent waves2. moving pictures3. Power windows4. a farewell to kings5. grace under pressure6. signais7. hemispheres8. 21129.caress of steel10.clockwork angels11. fly by night12. test for echo13.vapor trails14.hold your fire15. presto16. counterparts17. snakes and arrows18. rush19. roll the bones20. feedback The whole list, if i looked at it again i would have to rearrange it so im just gonna hit post Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAccountant Posted May 29, 2013 Share Posted May 29, 2013 Unless I missed it, I noticed that "Test for Echo" didn't make any of the top 5. Aw, gee. ;)There is some great material on T4E, but there is also some of the weakest they have ever recorded too. So despite the fact that the song T4E, Time And Motion, Driven, and Half The World are, in my eyes, some of the finest songs they have ever recorded, the album gets dragged down by Dog Years, Virtuality, and Carve Away The Stone. This isn't the first time I've said this, so forgive me if I've said this to you before, but I feel like T4E was what CP should have been. Kept the sound and the good production, except they brought much better songs and less cringe-worth lyrics. I think CP gets more love because it was the first record with the good sound/production in a long time. I will agree (sort of) with ILSnwdog that T4E has some material that is good, strong and solid, indeed I could even say the material is very good. I will even agree that the songs that you like I also consider to be good and solid. Obviously I just don't like them as much as you do. That being said, I would also lump Carve Away the Stone in with the songs you like. To each their own. I will also go so far as to argue that Dog Years is not just a bad Rush song - its just a bad song. The same could also be said of Virtuality, although it does not quite fall to the same level of Dog Years - IMO. My big question is for LedRush. Counterparts cringe-worthy lyrics?? Out of curiosity what song(s) have bring-worthy lyrics? I understand that its more than cool we all have different tastes (mine include only finding YYZ and Hemispheres to be ho-hum songs, and strongly disliking The Fountain of Lamneth and The Necromancer - both opinions that have shocked and horrified some around here!!) but I am really puzzled by your comment. IMO Counterparts has some great lyrics. In particular I like the lyrics for "Between Sun and Moon", "Alien Shore", "The Speed of Love", "Cold Fire" & "Everyday Glory". "Nobody's Hero" may not be at the same level but its certainly not bad (again - IMO). So the big question goes out - and not trying to get the thread way off topic but... - so which songs do you find to have cringe-worthy lyrics? Thanks!!! BTW, Hemispheres, FoL and The Necromancer are all among my favorite songs by Rush. And each is better than every single song on CP. While we're at it, Dog Years has clever lyrics and is better than most of CP, and Virtuality was surprising prescient and still holds up well today. Now that that's out of the way, on CP the songs with the worst lyrics for me are: Stick It out, Cut to the Chase, Alien Shore, Cold FireThe songs with good lyrics are Animate, Nobody's Hero, Between the Sun and Moon (except ahh yes to yes!), and Everyday Glory (probably the best lyrics on the album).The Speed of Love has good verse lyrics and horrible chorus lyrics. Double Agent is hard, because the song is so horrid that it makes the lyrics seem worse than they are. They're actually good, but the song is just so dreadful. I know I'm in the minority on this site, but Counterparts was proof that to many people you can polish a turd. The songs are the band's weakest, with Peart most obviously out of his element. But the production and the sound were so strong and finally a return to what many people thought Rush was supposed to be, so it remains a well-like turd. Most people on this site like the album, and that's great. Different people want different things out of songs. I personally like stories, either simple ideas or long concepts, and subtle word play. For people that wanted relationship songs, this was probably great for them. I like relationship songs when they evoke real emotion for me. These can't do that because the lyrics are mismatched at best, and just cringe worthy at worst. Was just shutting down for the night when i saw your reply post - your BTW comments tickled my funny bone for some reason and gave me a good laugh. Guess we may be both big Rush fans but clearly come to the group in rather different ways (although given your description of your tastes in songs I will guess that you also like Xanadu, 2112, & By-Tor - all of which I love). I will (sort of) agree with you that Double Agent is not that strong. In fact, I consider it to be the worst song on the album. It has parts that are ok (the very start) then it just goes off in some strange direction. Hate to say it, but the song sort of reminds me of the vile VT album in some way. Not a fan of "Animate", "Stick it Out" or "Cut to the Chase" either. But starting with "Nobody's Hero" the album just takes off (for me). That being said, and I have said this many times on this board, I used to call this album "CounterFARTS" because I used to think it was hot air and it stank. But over time I have changed my mind (obviously). Still - thanks for sticking your neck out and answering my question. Much appreciated and have a good one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted May 29, 2013 Share Posted May 29, 2013 1. Hemispheres2. Caress of Steel3. 21124. Moving Pictures5. Clockwork Angels6. A Farewell To Kings7. Permanent Waves8. Grace Under Pressure9. Test for Echo10. Roll the Bones11. Vapor Trails12. Fly By Night13. Signals14. Power Windows15. Snakes and Arrows16. Rush17. Presto18. Hold Your Fire19. Counterparts20. Feedback At this second in time... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ancient Ways Posted May 29, 2013 Share Posted May 29, 2013 MP2112Permanent wavesHemispheresCaress of steel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Analog_Bro Posted May 29, 2013 Share Posted May 29, 2013 (edited) 1. Moving Pictures2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Power Widows5. Clockwork Angels what the hell I will go to 10 lol 6. Grace Under Pressure7. A Farewell To Kings8. Signals9. Counterparts10. Snakes And Arrows Edited May 29, 2013 by Analog_Bro Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lerxster Posted May 29, 2013 Share Posted May 29, 2013 Geddy Lee's top 4 albums: "Probably Moving Pictures, 2112, Power Windows and Clockwork Angels, but not necessarily in that order. To me, they are the most satisfying records that we've made." 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greg2112 Posted May 30, 2013 Share Posted May 30, 2013 REALLY tough, but here goes: 1)Signals2)21123)A Farewell to Kings4)Caress of Steel5)Hemispheres Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KarlPG Posted May 30, 2013 Share Posted May 30, 2013 1) Moving Pictures2) Permanent Waves3) Signals4) Power Windows5) Hemispheres Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nappy2112 Posted May 31, 2013 Share Posted May 31, 2013 1. Moving Pictures2. Permanent Waves3. A Farewell to Kings4. Hemispheres5. Signals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Retrospective Posted May 31, 2013 Share Posted May 31, 2013 I've sat here for about ten minutes typing things in and deleting them. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HomesickAlien Posted May 31, 2013 Share Posted May 31, 2013 HemispheresSignalsMoving PicturesPermanent WavesGrace Under Pressure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
av450 Posted May 31, 2013 Share Posted May 31, 2013 Hold Your FirePermanent WavesPower WindowsSignalsCaress of Steel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vital signz Posted June 1, 2013 Share Posted June 1, 2013 Moving PicturesPermanent WavesHemispheresSignalsClockwork Angels ...for now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted June 2, 2013 Share Posted June 2, 2013 (edited) Screw it I will do the all too. 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. Moving Pictures4. Signals5. Power Windows6. 21127. Grace Under Pressure8. Hold Your Fire9. Clockwork Angels10. A Farewell to Kings11. Snakes & Arrows12. Counterparts13. Roll The Bones14. Vaportrails15. Test For Echo16. Presto17. Fly By Night18. Rush19. Caress of Steel Edited June 2, 2013 by Todem Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted June 4, 2013 Share Posted June 4, 2013 Easy, The Fantastic Five...1. MP2. Hem3. 21124. PeW5. AFTK You people with HYF, RTB and Presto in your top five need your heads checked. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted June 4, 2013 Author Share Posted June 4, 2013 Easy, The Fantastic Five...1. MP2. Hem3. 21124. PeW5. AFTK Aye, set in concrete! :rush: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigBob Posted June 5, 2013 Share Posted June 5, 2013 I can't really rank them but here they are: Permanent WavesHemispheresPower WindowsMoving PicturesClockwerk Angels. Though before CA came out Carress of Steel would have been in there Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pause Rewind Replay Posted June 6, 2013 Share Posted June 6, 2013 Easy, The Fantastic Five... 1. MP2. Hem3. 21124. PeW5. AFTK You people with HYF, RTB and Presto in your top five need your heads checked. Anyone who calls making a top 5 Rush list "easy" needs to get in line ahead of them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brucey Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 Clockwork AngelsRoll The BonesA Farewell To KingsMoving PicturesSignals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geddy's Soul Patch Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Power Windows5. Hold Your Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 Hold Your Fire? Seriously people? The only album worse is Counterparts. the only albums worse than hold your fire and counterparts are presto, roll the bones, test for echo, vapor trails and snakes and arrows. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 Hold Your Fire? Seriously people? The only album worse is Counterparts. the only albums worse than hold your fire and counterparts are presto, roll the bones, test for echo, vapor trails and snakes and arrows.My man..... :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chronos Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 I can't possibly rank them, but my top 4 are A Farewell to Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, and Moving Pictures. Number 5 would vary by day. Today it might be Signals, but tomorrow it might be 2112. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 I can't possibly rank them, but my top 4 are A Farewell to Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, and Moving Pictures. Number 5 would vary by day. Today it might be Signals, but tomorrow it might be 2112.And the next day it might be Caress Of Steel?...... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now