Presto-a RUSH fan! Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 I will have to put some thought into it but I can tell you my number 1. Breaking Bad!!! I figured I'd see it pop up on a few lists but on a quick look, nobody listed BB? Breaking Bad is my all-time favorite and I am about to be really sad when it's gone. Let me think of my all time list. Have to go back into the past too far and my brain is not real good at thinking! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
go2wrk@95974 Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 top 5: 1) Twilight Zone 2) Star Trek (66-70) 3) Gilligan's Island 4) Mission Impossible 5) Hawaii 5-0 5 Honorable Mentions : The Waltons The Brady Bunch Get Smart Bonanza Laugh-in Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lerxt1990 Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 In no particular order: MASH Seinfeld Columbo The Sopranos Fawlty Towers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushCanuck Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 The Dog Whisperer Conspiracy Theories (with Jesse Ventura) Beverly Hillbillies American Bandstand Swamp People Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unattractive Truth Posted January 15, 2012 Share Posted January 15, 2012 Star Trek: The Next Generation Frasier The Simpsons Futurama The X Files Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
burgeranacoke Posted January 16, 2012 Share Posted January 16, 2012 A lot of good ones mentioned so far and the prerequisite of "all time" means I have to go back a while and think of tv shows that I just really loved to watch no matter what my age was. Johnny Quest was a Saturday morning "must" when I was young. We had a B/W portable TV on wheels. It would be in the parents bedroom so at about 6:30 to 7:00 AM I would quietly pad in then roll out the squeaky cart into the den. ABC's Wide World of Sports "The thrill of victory..." Jim McKay not only brought me a different sporting event every week but he also brought a view of the entire globe and how people lived. Mystery Science Theater 3000 Joel or Mike, it does not matter to me. I love sitting with the bots and enjoying "cheesy movies". Just about the only reason I had cable in the 90's. Farscape I really love Science Fiction in all forms TV/Movies/books, and this program was really special. I would say it is the best Science Fiction series ever made, sorry Whovians, BSG'ers, Firefliers, Trekkers... I really had my doubts, but one day I decided to check it out on netflix. I was so hooked, I finished watching the series within ten days. Farscape has ORIGINALITY, humor, romance, drama, excellent cast. It is funny, crazy, smart, sad and character arcs that really ring true. Watch it from the beginning, you are going to have fun. I am going to leave my fifth pick open, I am kind of reserving it for A game of Thrones I have not seen and episode yet, just very wishful thinking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
USB Connector Posted January 16, 2012 Share Posted January 16, 2012 Firefly Star Trek TNG Star Trek DS9 Big Bang Theory Rockford Files Honorable mentions: Star Trek Enterprise Magnum PI Gilligan's Island Night Rider Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Presto-a RUSH fan! Posted January 29, 2012 Share Posted January 29, 2012 I am only going to list my favorite 1 hour dramas, because for some odd reason, I thought this thread was for that and I have been thinking about it in those terms. I'm not real smart. My favorite of all time: 1. Breaking Bad (Entire Series) 2. The Wire (Only have seen the first 3 seasons, but enough for me to say #2 3. Fringe 4. X-Files 5. 24 (First Season ONLY) And I just started watching Dexter. I am only 8 episodes in, but I think it could easily bump 24 off my top 5, maybe even go up higher. Honorable mention: Sons of Anarchy, Lost (First season ONLY), Six Feet Under, The Sopranos (not as in love with it as others) I have alot of newer shows on my list, but when I thought about it, they are just better than alot of the old stuff I was debating between. But for Lost and 24, I only loved the first seasons. After that, they both got silly. I know there are alot of shows I haven't seen that I know I will love like Boardwalk Empire, Mad Men, etc. Then there are shows like Rubicon that was on AMC for one season that I liked alot and had potential but got canceled and Carnivale on HBO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 29, 2012 Share Posted January 29, 2012 QUOTE (burgeranacoke @ Jan 15 2012, 07:20 PM) Johnny Quest was a Saturday morning "must" when I was young. We had a B/W portable TV on wheels. It would be in the parents bedroom so at about 6:30 to 7:00 AM I would quietly pad in then roll out the squeaky cart into the den.. Right on! Jonny and Hadji were an awesome team! And a big to the squeaky wheeled B&W set! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silas Lang Posted February 3, 2012 Share Posted February 3, 2012 (edited) Star Trek (original series) Happy Days WKRP in Cincinnati Taxi The X Files other favorites: Saturday Night Live (original/Carvey-Hartman years) Gilligan's Island The Twilight Zone Late Night with David Letterman (NBC years) King of Queens SCTV The Brady Bunch Monty Python's Flying Circus Malcolm in the Middle My Name Is Earl Laverne & Shirley As a kid I watched The Six Million Dollar Man, The Incredible Hulk and Starsky & Hutch but don't remember much about them now Edited February 3, 2012 by Silas Lang Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iluvgeddy05 Posted February 3, 2012 Share Posted February 3, 2012 I don't watch a whole lot of TV so I am going to list 3 for now, which are: Friends Sex and the City The Golden Girls I guess another, while short lived, is Providence. That was good, at least the first season or two. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted February 10, 2012 Share Posted February 10, 2012 (edited) Edited February 10, 2012 by JohnnyBlaze Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apetersvt Posted February 10, 2012 Share Posted February 10, 2012 Will have to go with The Wonder Years Freaks And Geeks Gilligan's Island The Simpsons Trailer Park Boys Honorable mentions: Friends Mythbusters Brady Bunch Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted February 10, 2012 Share Posted February 10, 2012 QUOTE (ILSnwdog @ Jun 16 2009, 12:28 PM) Seinfeld South Park M*A*S*H* Law and Order (the original one) Survivorman I need to revise that list. Remove Law and Order and replace it with The Big Bang Theory. That may be the funniest sit com ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Mighty Dudad Posted February 10, 2012 Share Posted February 10, 2012 Trying to limit it to just five... - The West Wing - Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Happy Days - Battlestar Galactica (reboot) - The Cosby Show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted December 10, 2012 Author Share Posted December 10, 2012 :bump: Revising inpo... Seinfeld Northern ExposureCurb Your EnthusiasmTwin PeaksDr Who (Baker years and patches of first 3) Bubbling under: Trailer Park BoysSouth ParkRed Dwarf Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Territorial_Game Posted December 11, 2012 Share Posted December 11, 2012 I don't have a wide range of TV tastes, mostly because I don't have the memory to watch a new episode of a show once a week. That's kinda changing with Big Bang and The Mentalist. Anyway, my top 5 favorites: SeinfeldPlanet EarthThe Big Bang TheoryM*A*S*HThe Andy Griffith Show Honorable mentions to the first few seasons of House, The Mentalist, Bones, Scrubs, and Friends Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted December 12, 2012 Share Posted December 12, 2012 Lost Unsolved Mysteries Invasion(lasted one season) Home Improvement Three's Company Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Enemy Within 77 Posted December 13, 2012 Share Posted December 13, 2012 Twin PeaksThree's CompanyCurb Your EnthusiasmWingsTales From The Crypt ( got kinda shitty after seAson 4 though) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CygnusGal Posted December 14, 2012 Share Posted December 14, 2012 In this order: Battlestar Galactica (RDM reboot)The SimpsonsHouseSeinfeldCheers Honourable mention to:The Big Bang TheoryCurb Your EnhusiasmStar Trek TOS/TNGHill St. BluesBurn Notice Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Territorial_Game Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 Now that I have netflix and have been able to watch more shows, gotta change my top 5: SeinfeldIt's Always Sunny in PhiladelphiaM*A*S*HWorkaholicsThe Big Bang Theory Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 31, 2012 Share Posted December 31, 2012 (edited) Kung FuCheersIn Search OfUnsolved MysteriesX-Files (first few seasons anyway) Over 3 years later I have to disagree with myself about some of those. Kung Fu: still the best show ever Cheers: still the most consistently funny sitcom ever Unsolved Mysteries: still makes the top 5 cut In Search Of: great show but it drops out of the top 5 and is replaced by the classic original series Star Trek X-Files: the latter seasons took a lot of the fun & mystery that made the earlier seasons excellent...replaced by the GREATEST sci-fi show of all time: The Twilight Zone Edited December 31, 2012 by JohnnyBlaze Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted January 1, 2013 Share Posted January 1, 2013 (edited) Arrested DevelopmentSimpsonsJeffersonsVeronica MarsSouth Park Edited January 1, 2013 by invisible airwave 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted January 1, 2013 Share Posted January 1, 2013 Leave it to BeaverFlipperGilligan's IslandHogan's Heroestie...The Dick van Dyke Show/The Andy Griffith Show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted January 1, 2013 Share Posted January 1, 2013 M*A*S*HLittle House on the PrairieIn Search Of...South ParkThe Muppet Show Honorable Mention: CosmosJerry SeinfeldStar TrekStar Trek Next GenerationSoul TrainMNFSurvivor ManSanford and SonOzAndy GriffithJack Van Impe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now