Segue Myles Posted February 8, 2020 Share Posted February 8, 2020 Green Day 1. Warning2. 21st Century Breakdown3. King of All Motherfukkers4. American Idiot5. Nimrod6. Dookie7. Uno8. Tre9. Dos10. Insomniac11. Revolution Radio12. 39/Smooth13. Kerplunk Mick Same bottom 3. The top ten is all great 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted February 9, 2020 Share Posted February 9, 2020 (edited) Mastodon LeviathanBlood MountainCrack the SkyeEmperor of SandThe HunterRemissionOnce More 'Round the SunCall of the MastodonCold Dark PlaceJonah Hex: Revenge Gets Ugly Edited February 9, 2020 by Stormtron Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted February 9, 2020 Share Posted February 9, 2020 (edited) Porcupine Tree 1. In Absentia2. Deadwing 3. Fear Of A Blank Planet4. Signify5. Lightbulb Sun6. Stupid Dream7. The Incident8. The Sky Moves Sideways9. Up The Downstair 10. Voyage 34 11. On The Sunday Of Life Edited February 9, 2020 by Tony R 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted February 9, 2020 Share Posted February 9, 2020 Steven Wilson (Band) 1. Hand. Cannot. Erase.2. The Raven Who Refused To Sing3. To The Bone4. Grave For Drowning5. Insurgentes 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fridge Posted February 9, 2020 Share Posted February 9, 2020 In not any particular order, here is Scorpions. Savage Amusement (1988) - Believe In LoveLove At First Sting (1984) - Still Loving YouBlackout (1982) - China White, and When the Smoke Is Going DownAnimal Magnetism (1980) - Lady StarlightLovedrive (1979) - HolidayTaken By Force (1977) - Born to Touch Your FeelingsVirgin Killer (1976) - Yellow RavenIn Trance (1975) - Evening WindFly to the Rainbow (1974) - Far AwayLonesome Crow (1972) - Leave MeReturn to Forever (2015) - House of CardsSting In the Tail (2010) - the Best Is Yet to ComeHumanity: Hour I (2007) - the CrossUnbreakable (2004) - Through My EyesEye II Eye (1999) - Yellow ButterflyPure Instinct (1996) - Does Anyone Know?, and You and IFace the Heat (1993) - Under the Same Sun, and WomanCrazy World (1990) - Wind of Change, and Send Me An Angel The OP specifically asks you to rank the albums, so your replies are pretty meaningless. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fridge Posted February 9, 2020 Share Posted February 9, 2020 Coldplay 1. Viva La Vida or Death and All of His Friends - Viva La Vida2. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - The Scientist3. Mylo Xyloto - Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall4. Parachutes - Shiver5. X & Y - Fix You6. Ghost Stories - Ink7. A Head Full Of Dreams - Amazing Day Not sure where the new one ranks yet. Probably between 3 and 5. Ugh...Coldplay...every album ranks somewhere between protoplasmic slime and pond scum If they had a colour it would be beige. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 9, 2020 Share Posted February 9, 2020 Coldplay 1. Viva La Vida or Death and All of His Friends - Viva La Vida2. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - The Scientist3. Mylo Xyloto - Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall4. Parachutes - Shiver5. X & Y - Fix You6. Ghost Stories - Ink7. A Head Full Of Dreams - Amazing Day Not sure where the new one ranks yet. Probably between 3 and 5. Ugh...Coldplay...every album ranks somewhere between protoplasmic slime and pond scum If they had a colour it would be beige. And if you told that to Chris Martin's face he wouldn't disagree. I still love em though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 9, 2020 Share Posted February 9, 2020 Green Day (the ones I've heard) 1. Nimrod - Good Riddance (The Time Of Your Life)2. American Idiot - Jesus Of Suburbia3. Dookie - Basket Case4. Revolution Radio - Revolution Radio shoot that's all I know, lol. I love all four of them, though RevRad has a few obvious clunkers in the mix. I think I've heard Insomniac once or twice, can't say much really stuck out aside from Brain Stew. Never cared to bother with the trilogy from the little I'd heard of it. Somehow still haven't found my way to listening to 21CB yet, though I bet I'll love it. Same goes for Warning. Not sure how interested I am in the debut / early stuff. I will definitely listen to the new record sooner than later, but I doubt I rank it over RevRad. Too many songs I adore on that one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 9, 2020 Share Posted February 9, 2020 Weezer (again, the ones I've heard) 1. Weezer (The White Album) - California Kids2. Weezer (The Blue Album) - Say It Ain't So3. Pinkerton - Across The Sea4. Everything Will Be Alright In The End - I've Had It Up To Here5. Maladroit - Death And Destruction (?)6. Weezer (The Black Album) - High As A Kite7. Weezer (The Green Album) - O Girlfriend Probably some controversial opinions in there. This is one of the only times I'll say the top three on my list could really be flipped around in any order and I'd still probably agree. Similarly, you could fit nearly any song from any of those three albums in my top ten Weezer songs. They're all just that good. Next come EWBAITE and Maladroit, which are both more than the sum of their parts. Many well written but sorta inconsequential songs on the former, and many undercooked but passionately performed songs on the latter. Lastly Black and Green, both of which I like quite a lot, for entirely opposite reasons (Black's willingness to truly get out of anyone's comfort zone, and Green's borderline psychotic adherence to a rigid pop rock formula that works very well). Sadly neither of these really compete with Weezer's golden standard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted February 12, 2020 Share Posted February 12, 2020 Mastodon LeviathanBlood MountainCrack the SkyeEmperor of SandThe HunterRemissionOnce More 'Round the SunCall of the MastodonCold Dark PlaceJonah Hex: Revenge Gets UglyNice list. 1. Blood Mountain2. Crack The Skye3. The Hunter4. Emperor Of Sand5. Leviathan6. Once More Around The Sun7. Remission8. Call Of The Mastodon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted February 12, 2020 Share Posted February 12, 2020 rhcp BSSMmothers milkstadium arcadiumuplift mofo party plancalifornicationone hot minuteby the wayi'm with youfreaky styleythe getawaythe red hot chili peppers 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted February 12, 2020 Share Posted February 12, 2020 soundgarden superunknownbadmotorfingerlouder than loveking animaldown on the upsideultramega ok 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted February 12, 2020 Share Posted February 12, 2020 (edited) this one is easy chicago the first one to the last one in that order. ...and it falls off a cliff after kath died. Edited February 12, 2020 by HemiBeers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted February 12, 2020 Share Posted February 12, 2020 Mastodon LeviathanBlood MountainCrack the SkyeEmperor of SandThe HunterRemissionOnce More 'Round the SunCall of the MastodonCold Dark PlaceJonah Hex: Revenge Gets UglyNice list. 1. Blood Mountain2. Crack The Skye3. The Hunter4. Emperor Of Sand5. Leviathan6. Once More Around The Sun7. Remission8. Call Of The Mastodon Good to see The Hunter near the top. I think that one is underrated. :cheers: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted February 12, 2020 Share Posted February 12, 2020 XTC: Black Sea - "No Language in Our Lungs"Skylarking - "Ballet for a Rainy Day"Drums and Wires - "Real by Reel"Apple Venus, Vol. 1 - "Easter Theatre"*25 O'Clock - "What in the World??.."Oranges and Lemons - "Chalkhills and Children"Mummer - "Love on a Farmboy's Wages"Nonsuch - "Wrapped in Grey"English Settlement - "Jason and the Argonauts"*Psonic Psunspot - "Vanishing Girl"Wasp Star (Apple Venus, Vol. 2) - "Stupidly Happy"White Music - "Statue of Liberty"The Big Express - "Seagulls Screaming Kiss Her, Kiss Her"Go 2 - "Battery Brides" *The Dukes of Stratosphear Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 13, 2020 Share Posted February 13, 2020 (edited) Have I done this? The Beatles 1. Abbey Road - Here Comes The Sun2. Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band - A Day In The Life3. The Beatles - Happiness Is A Warm Gun4. Rubber Soul - In My Life5. Revolver - Elenor Rigby6. Magical Mystery Tour - I Am The Walrus Edited February 13, 2020 by Entre_Perpetuo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted February 13, 2020 Share Posted February 13, 2020 (edited) Mary's Danish (short list!) Circa - Abalone Blues (one of my favorite albums of all-time)There Goes the Wondertruck - Blue StockingsAmerican Standard - Underwater Edited February 13, 2020 by Mithrandir Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 13, 2020 Share Posted February 13, 2020 The Rolling Stones 1. Let It Bleed - Gimme Shelter2. Sticky Fingers - Can't You Hear Me Knocking3. Exile On Main St. - Shine A Light4. Some Girls - Beast Of Burden5. Beggar's Banquet - Salt Of The Earth6. Tattoo You - Waiting On A Friend7. It's Only Rock And Roll - It's Only Rock And Roll (But I Like It)8. Voodoo Lounge - barely remember most of it... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted February 14, 2020 Share Posted February 14, 2020 The Rolling Stones 1. Let It Bleed - Gimme Shelter2. Sticky Fingers - Can't You Hear Me Knocking3. Exile On Main St. - Shine A Light4. Some Girls - Beast Of Burden5. Beggar's Banquet - Salt Of The Earth6. Tattoo You - Waiting On A Friend7. It's Only Rock And Roll - It's Only Rock And Roll (But I Like It)8. Voodoo Lounge - barely remember most of it... Give Goat’s Head Soup a spin. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted February 15, 2020 Share Posted February 15, 2020 The Rolling Stones 1. Let It Bleed - Gimme Shelter2. Sticky Fingers - Can't You Hear Me Knocking3. Exile On Main St. - Shine A Light4. Some Girls - Beast Of Burden5. Beggar's Banquet - Salt Of The Earth6. Tattoo You - Waiting On A Friend7. It's Only Rock And Roll - It's Only Rock And Roll (But I Like It)8. Voodoo Lounge - barely remember most of it... Give Goat’s Head Soup a spin.I like Goat's Head Soup, but it was the beginning of the end, IMHO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 15, 2020 Share Posted February 15, 2020 Sabbath 1. Sabbath, Bloody Sabbath - A National Acrobat2. Master Of Reality - Into The Void3. Paranoid - War Pigs4. Dehumanizer - still deciding a fav here5. Mob Rules - The Sign Of the Southern Cross6. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath6. Heaven And Hell - Die Young maybe6. Sabotage - Symptom Of The Universe 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 15, 2020 Share Posted February 15, 2020 The Rolling Stones 1. Let It Bleed - Gimme Shelter2. Sticky Fingers - Can't You Hear Me Knocking3. Exile On Main St. - Shine A Light4. Some Girls - Beast Of Burden5. Beggar's Banquet - Salt Of The Earth6. Tattoo You - Waiting On A Friend7. It's Only Rock And Roll - It's Only Rock And Roll (But I Like It)8. Voodoo Lounge - barely remember most of it... Give Goat’s Head Soup a spin. I've heard a couple songs, seems like it should be pretty good. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted February 15, 2020 Share Posted February 15, 2020 Sabbath 1. Sabbath, Bloody Sabbath - A National Acrobat2. Master Of Reality - Into The Void3. Paranoid - War Pigs4. Dehumanizer - still deciding a fav here5. Mob Rules - The Sign Of the Southern Cross6. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath6. Heaven And Hell - Die Young maybe6. Sabotage - Symptom Of The Universe Not a fan of Vol IV? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 15, 2020 Share Posted February 15, 2020 Sabbath 1. Sabbath, Bloody Sabbath - A National Acrobat2. Master Of Reality - Into The Void3. Paranoid - War Pigs4. Dehumanizer - still deciding a fav here5. Mob Rules - The Sign Of the Southern Cross6. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath6. Heaven And Hell - Die Young maybe6. Sabotage - Symptom Of The Universe Not a fan of Vol IV? haven't heard it yet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted February 15, 2020 Share Posted February 15, 2020 Sabbath 1. Sabbath, Bloody Sabbath - A National Acrobat2. Master Of Reality - Into The Void3. Paranoid - War Pigs4. Dehumanizer - still deciding a fav here5. Mob Rules - The Sign Of the Southern Cross6. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath6. Heaven And Hell - Die Young maybe6. Sabotage - Symptom Of The Universe Not a fan of Vol IV? haven't heard it yet Since you listed SBS first, I think you will. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now