Laurabw Posted February 1, 2020 Share Posted February 1, 2020 (edited) 1577686446[/url]' post='4713412']Dire Straits Live Alchemy - Once Upon A Time in The WestMaking Movies - Tunnel of LoveLove Over Gold - Telegraph RoadBrothers In Arms - Your Latest TrickOn Every Street - Planet Of New OrleansDire Straits - Sultans of SwingCommunique - Lady Writer love over Gold is one of my top tens of any album by anyone. Agree with Telegraph Road though, it’s fantastic.second DS is Making Movies, then Brothers. Edited February 1, 2020 by Laurabw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 1, 2020 Share Posted February 1, 2020 Another Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stationsAnother Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol MickAnother Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol Mick Add me too...then again I like Genesis when they went pop more lol I adore The Lamb, but it’s even more of an acquired taste than the other Gabriel albums. I don’t think they ever could’ve done better following in that same vein, so Peter and (eventually mind you) Steve leaving really did good things for everyone involved. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted February 2, 2020 Share Posted February 2, 2020 1577686446[/url]' post='4713412']Dire Straits Live Alchemy - Once Upon A Time in The WestMaking Movies - Tunnel of LoveLove Over Gold - Telegraph RoadBrothers In Arms - Your Latest TrickOn Every Street - Planet Of New OrleansDire Straits - Sultans of SwingCommunique - Lady Writer love over Gold is one of my top tens of any album by anyone. Agree with Telegraph Road though, it’s fantastic.second DS is Making Movies, then Brothers.TBH, Love Over Gold was always top, but I just overplayed it. It's their best, but not my current studio fav, if that makes sense. Live Alchemy is majesty. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 2, 2020 Share Posted February 2, 2020 (edited) Another Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stationsAnother Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol MickAnother Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol Mick Add me too...then again I like Genesis when they went pop more lol I adore The Lamb, but it’s even more of an acquired taste than the other Gabriel albums. I don’t think they ever could’ve done better following in that same vein, so Peter and (eventually mind you) Steve leaving really did good things for everyone involved. i've been trying to acquire the taste for it for over 20 years, lol Mick Edited February 2, 2020 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 2, 2020 Share Posted February 2, 2020 Another Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stationsAnother Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol MickAnother Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol Mick Add me too...then again I like Genesis when they went pop more lol I adore The Lamb, but it’s even more of an acquired taste than the other Gabriel albums. I don’t think they ever could’ve done better following in that same vein, so Peter and (eventually mind you) Steve leaving really did good things for everyone involved. i've been trying to acquire the taste for it for over 20 years, lol Mick Maybe by the time I finally get tired of it, you'll come around 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 2, 2020 Share Posted February 2, 2020 Another Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stationsAnother Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol MickAnother Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol Mick Add me too...then again I like Genesis when they went pop more lol I adore The Lamb, but it’s even more of an acquired taste than the other Gabriel albums. I don’t think they ever could’ve done better following in that same vein, so Peter and (eventually mind you) Steve leaving really did good things for everyone involved. i've been trying to acquire the taste for it for over 20 years, lol Mick Maybe by the time I finally get tired of it, you'll come around me and Segue both will, lol and then Segue will be cold on it a micro second later, lol Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 2, 2020 Share Posted February 2, 2020 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 2, 2020 Share Posted February 2, 2020 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 2, 2020 Share Posted February 2, 2020 Another Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stationsAnother Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol MickAnother Genesis (Like Mick, I too don't get the appeal of Lamb) 1. Wind & Wuthering2. Abacab3. Selling England4. Trick of the Tail5. Nursery Cryme6. Duke7. Genesis8. Foxtrot9. Trespass10 Invisible Touch11. Lamb Lies Down12. From Genesis to Revelation13. And then there were three14. We Can't Dance15. Calling all stations YAY somebody's with me, lol Mick Add me too...then again I like Genesis when they went pop more lol I adore The Lamb, but it’s even more of an acquired taste than the other Gabriel albums. I don’t think they ever could’ve done better following in that same vein, so Peter and (eventually mind you) Steve leaving really did good things for everyone involved. i've been trying to acquire the taste for it for over 20 years, lol Mick Maybe by the time I finally get tired of it, you'll come around me and Segue both will, lol and then Segue will be cold on it a micro second later, lol Mick I've never been hot on a single Genesis release ������ that's cause you're a doofus, lol Mick ooff, lol 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laurabw Posted February 2, 2020 Share Posted February 2, 2020 you guys, lol. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 2, 2020 Share Posted February 2, 2020 King Crimson, first ranking since hearing Islands for the first time 1. Red - a record that has seared much of itself into my memory through the mind and the heart2. Islands - Beauty3. Lizard - like a primordial soup of incredible colors at times sour, bitter, sweet, and salty4. In The Court Of The Crimson King - It would take a few records for them to find a production style which would suit the incredible music which nevertheless shines here5. In The Wake Of Poseidon - If it wasn't for The Devil's Triangle, which I don't hate, but I do get tired of even more quickly than things like Moonchild and Providence. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 King Crimson, first ranking since hearing Islands for the first time 1. Red - a record that has seared much of itself into my memory through the mind and the heart2. Islands - Beauty3. Lizard - like a primordial soup of incredible colors at times sour, bitter, sweet, and salty4. In The Court Of The Crimson King - It would take a few records for them to find a production style which would suit the incredible music which nevertheless shines here5. In The Wake Of Poseidon - If it wasn't for The Devil's Triangle, which I don't hate, but I do get tired of even more quickly than things like Moonchild and Providence. You need to check out Starless and Bible Black. It is right up there at the top with Red, on my list. And Larks’ Tongues in Aspic is also excellent. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 King Crimson: Red - "Starless"Larks' Tongues in Aspic - "Larks' Tongues in Aspic, Part II"Discipline - "Indiscipline"Starless and Bible Black - "Fracture"Three of a Perfect Pair - "Three of a Perfect Pair"In the Court of the Crimson King - "21st Century Schizoid Man"In the Wake of Poseidon - "Pictures of a City"Lizard - "Lizard"The Power to Believe - "Eyes Wide Open"THRAK - "Dinosaur"Beat - "Heartbeat"The ConstruKction of Light - "FraKctured"Islands - "Sailor's Tale" 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 My Muse list: 1. Black Holes and Revelations2. Absolution3. The 2nd Law4. The Resistance5. Drones6. Origins Of Symmetry7. Simulation Theory8. Showbiz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 The Black Crowes: 1. The Southern Harmony And Musical Companion2. Amorica3. Lions4. Three Snakes And A Charm5. Shake Your Money Maker6. By Your Side\7. War Paint8.Before The Frost Until The Freeze 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 Candlebox (yeah they kick some serious ass until Peter Klempt the original guitarist left the band) 1. Into The Sun2. Candlebox3. Happy Pills4. Lucy5. Love Stories & Other Musings After that it was over. There new album.....not Candlebox IMO. Peter was so vital to the sound and it is a shame he split from Kevin (lead vocals). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 The Black Crowes: 1. The Southern Harmony And Musical Companion2. Amorica3. Lions4. Three Snakes And A Charm5. Shake Your Money Maker6. By Your Side\7. War Paint8.Before The Frost Until The Freeze Wow...so you’re not a fan of the Luther Dickinson era? Or do you think those last two albums are just weak? And Lions above Three Snakes, holy moly... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 Pink Floyd 1. Wish You Were Here2. Dark Side Of The Moon3.Animals4. The Wall5. The Division Bell6. Meddle7. A Momentary Lapse Of Reason8. The Final Cut9.Ummagumma10.Atom Heart Mother11. A Saucerful of Secrets12. The Endless River Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 The Black Crowes: 1. The Southern Harmony And Musical Companion2. Amorica3. Lions4. Three Snakes And A Charm5. Shake Your Money Maker6. By Your Side\7. War Paint8.Before The Frost Until The Freeze Wow...so you’re not a fan of the Luther Dickinson era? Or do you think those last two albums are just weak? And Lions above Three Snakes, holy moly... No not a fan of the latest records and I freaking love Lions. Heavy, focused and very Zeppelin. I love Three Snakes too.....but they were really strung out when they recorded that one. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 The Police 1 Synchronicity2 Ghost In The Machine3 Zenyatta Mondatta4 Outlandos D'Amour5 Reggatta De Blanc 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 Radiohead 1 The Bends2 OK Computer3 In Rainbows4 Kid A5 Hail To The Thief6. A Moon Shaped Pool7. King Of Limbs8. Pablo Honey9. Amnesiac Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 Dio (RIP Ronnie James Dio who IMO is the greatest Metal singer ever) 1 Holy Diver2 The Last In Line3 Dream Evil4 Sacred Heart5 Lock Up The Wolves6 Strange Highways7 Magica8 Master of the Moon9 Killing The Dragon10 Angry Machines 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
movinghemispheres Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 Iron Maiden: 1. Seventh son of a Seventh Son2. Piece of Mind3. Somewhere in Time4. Powerslave5. The Number of the Beast6. A Matter of Life and Death7. Brave New World8. Book of Souls9. The X Factor10. Dance of Death11. Iron Maiden12. No Prayer for the Dying13. Fear of the Dark14. The Final Frontier15. Virtual XI16. Killers 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 Iron Maiden: 1. Seventh son of a Seventh Son2. Piece of Mind3. Somewhere in Time4. Powerslave5. The Number of the Beast6. A Matter of Life and Death7. Brave New World8. Book of Souls9. The X Factor10. Dance of Death11. Iron Maiden12. No Prayer for the Dying13. Fear of the Dark14. The Final Frontier15. Virtual XI16. Killers How is Killers worse than Virtual XI???????? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
movinghemispheres Posted February 3, 2020 Share Posted February 3, 2020 Fates Warning:1. A Pleasant Shade of Gray2. Perfect Symmetry3. Theories of Flight4. The Spectre Within5. Parallels6. No Exit7. Disconnected8. Night on Bröcken9. Inside Out10. Darkness in a different light11. Awaken the Guardian12. FWX 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now