Mr. Not Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 OP [long post] I'm interested in Malina, I'll check it out Yo, I think this Nightwish clone slipped under your radar. Anette Olzon and Jani (ex-Sonata Arctica). http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZKd6GfzpvdY Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 10, 2017 Author Share Posted December 10, 2017 OP [long post] I'm interested in Malina, I'll check it out Yo, I think this Nightwish clone slipped under your radar. Anette Olzon and Jani (ex-Sonata Arctica). http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZKd6GfzpvdY I love Nightwish...I love Sonata Arctica...but The Dark Element was very meh to me. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laurabw Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 As a long time Styx fan I'm soooo happy to see The Mission getting some love on here!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 I couldn't think of 10, but in no particular order: Steve Hackett - The Night SirenSteve Wilson - To The BoneRobin Trower - Time and EmotionDavid Gilmour - Live at PompeiiJethro Tull - Songs from the Wood (40th Anniversary set) ....especially for the live dvd 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ytserush Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 Assuming these would be new and not reissues released in 2017. (Because that would mean Marillion's Misplaced Childhood Deluxe Reissue is Number 1 this year.) In no order: Gizmodrome -- Gizmodrome Roger Waters -- Is This The Life We Really Want? Robert Plant -- Carry Fire Marillion -- Living In Fear EP John Zorn -- Garden Of Earthly Delights Marco Minnemann -- Borrego Living Colour -- Shade Scale The Summit -- In A World Of Fear Primus -- The Desaturating Seven Mogwai -- Every Country's Sun 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boots Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 I only bought 3 albums this year. Two were from Iron Maiden and the other one was Taylor Swift's new album.It's too bad Lorraine left the forum. When I was lying half dead in the hospital, she was the only one who seemed to care.She's the only one who ever notices when I'm gone. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 I only bought 3 albums this year. Two were from Iron Maiden and the other one was Taylor Swift's new album.It's too bad Lorraine left the forum. When I was lying half dead in the hospital, she was the only one who seemed to care.She's the only one who ever notices when I'm gone.Has she left? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 I only bought 3 albums this year. Two were from Iron Maiden and the other one was Taylor Swift's new album.It's too bad Lorraine left the forum. When I was lying half dead in the hospital, she was the only one who seemed to care.She's the only one who ever notices when I'm gone.Has she left?According to thishttp://www.therushforum.com/index.php?/topic/93589-the-onoff-thread/page__st__600&do=findComment&comment=4468144 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 I only bought 3 albums this year. Two were from Iron Maiden and the other one was Taylor Swift's new album.It's too bad Lorraine left the forum. When I was lying half dead in the hospital, she was the only one who seemed to care.She's the only one who ever notices when I'm gone.Has she left?According to thishttp://www.therushfo...00#entry4468144Hmmmmm... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 (edited) For the first time since I've begun making year end lists of the year's best music, there won't be a proper top ten AOTY list for me this time. Why? I certainly listened to enough albums in 2017 to make a top ten and while I certainly could have made it work, ultimately I just couldn't do it for reasons that TRF doesn't need to know about. I can tell you what my two favorite albums of this year were though. Incidentally, both release come from the same label, The Flenser. The first album is Below The House (Planning For Burial) and the second album is Madonnawhore (Toby Driver). The former being my AOTY and the latter being runner-up. I'll keep it short and straight to the point. For better or for worse, these two resonated with me the most on a all levels and we'll leave it at that. Here's a song from each if you want to sample either of the two. But other than those Like Mr. Not, I'll just share some songs (in this case ten additional songs) I really liked this year: Edited December 10, 2017 by PolarizeMe 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Let's do this differently, let's look ahead. These are the albums I'm looking at for next year. Remember these for next years list... Ghost – Ceremony and Devotion (January 19)Loudness – Rise To Glory (January 26)Saxon – Thunderbolt (February 2)Judas Priest – Firepower (March 2018)Stryper – new (April)Whitesnake – Flesh & BloodLast in Line – NewGhost – New 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 I only purchased 3 albums this year. Foo Fighters - Concrete And Gold Steven Wilson - To The Bone Sons Of Apollo - Psychotic Symphony I love all 3 of them. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 12, 2017 Share Posted December 12, 2017 Jade Jackson – GildedProtomartyr – Relatives in DescentDiscipline – Captives of the Wine Dark SeaWire – Silver/LeadRobert Plant – Carry FireDownes Braide Association – Skyscraper SoulsMastodon – Emperor of SandThe War on Drugs – A Deeper UnderstandingGrizzly Bear – Painted RuinsStyx – The Mission 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted December 13, 2017 Share Posted December 13, 2017 Another vote for Elder - Reflections of a Floating World If you haven't heard it, here's a taste Robert Plant - Carry Fire 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willowroolz Posted December 13, 2017 Share Posted December 13, 2017 (edited) The Dark Element was very meh to me. Yeah. I haven't even been able to make it all the way through the album it's so underwhelming :( My favourites this year have been: Cellar Darling - This Is The Sound (my number 1 by a country mile) Epica - The Solace SystemMastodon - Emperor of SandLeprous - MalinaSteven Wilson - To The BoneEnslaved - EEluveitie - Evocation II: Pantheon Edited December 13, 2017 by willowroolz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Princess2112 Posted December 13, 2017 Share Posted December 13, 2017 I enjoy seeing all these listings. Thanks to all for taking the time 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 Anathema - The Optimist Steven Wilson - To The Bone King Crimson - Live in Chicago Jethro Tull - Songs From the Wood (Reissue) Roger Waters - Is this the Life We Want? Queens of the Stone Age - Villains Discs/Bands I need to make time to check out: Bent Knee, Sons of Apollo, Foo Fighters new one, Primus' new one, Living Colour's new one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 Anathema - The Optimist Steven Wilson - To The Bone King Crimson - Live in Chicago Jethro Tull - Songs From the Wood (Reissue) Roger Waters - Is this the Life We Want? Queens of the Stone Age - Villains Discs/Bands I need to make time to check out: Bent Knee, Sons of Apollo, Foo Fighters new one, Primus' new one, Living Colour's new one If you haven't the time to listen to the new Foos album in its entirety, I suggest listening to Run, Dirty Water, or The Line for starters. Fantastic album. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 15, 2017 Author Share Posted December 15, 2017 I really enoyed the new Foos album. It only missed out on my top ten due to the abundance of riches I gained this year musically. One of the worst years of my life, but at least the soundtrack was nice. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 Jade Jackson – GildedProtomartyr – Relatives in DescentDiscipline – Captives of the Wine Dark SeaWire – Silver/LeadRobert Plant – Carry FireDownes Braide Association – Skyscraper SoulsMastodon – Emperor of SandThe War on Drugs – A Deeper UnderstandingGrizzly Bear – Painted RuinsStyx – The Mission Hell yes. A few of these will make my 10.Carry Fire is amazing. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 Styx - The MissionDiscipline - Captives Of The Wine Dark SeaRhiannon Giddens - Freedom HighwayMotorpsycho - The TowerThe National - Sleep Well BeastFleet Foxes - Crack-UpMew - VisualsAfghan Whigs - In SpadesMichael Head & The Red Elastic Band - Adios Senor Pussycat (ReRushed, if you haven't heard this, hear it)Steven Wilson - To The Bone Other ones I've loved this year:Von Hertzen Brothers - War Is OverRoger Waters - Is This The Life We Really WantRobert Plant - Carry FireProtomartyr - Relatives In DescentElder - Reflections of a Broken WorldArcane Roots - Melancholia HymnsLunatic Soul - FracturedCheap Trick - We're All AlrightBob Dylan - TriplicateEloy - The Vision, The Sword & the PyreGizmodrome - s/tWobbler - From Silence To SomewhereAnathema - The OptimistMark Lanegan Band - GargoyleArbouretum - Song of The RoseWhite Willow - Future HopesDeep Purple - InfiniteTim Bowness - Songs From The Ghost LightGungfly - On Her Journey to The SunQOTSA - VillainsUlver - The Assassination of Julius Caesar Peter Hammill - To The TreesDaniel Cavanagh - MonochromeEndless Boogie - Vibe Killer Great year for new music. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 (edited) Guided By Voices- August By CakeChris Robinson Brotherhood- Barefoot in the HeadLaura Marling- Semper Femina Ummmm... Maybe I’m just having some short-term memory loss. But I think this year was pretty underwhelming. Edited December 15, 2017 by Blue J 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 Guided By Voices- August By CakeChris Robinson Brotherhood- Barefoot in the HeadLaura Marling- Semper Femina Ummmm... Maybe I’m just having some short-term memory loss. But I think this year was pretty underwhelming. i just really couldn't be bothered this year, lol i think of it as just taking the year off. apparently i missed a good year but.......oh well, lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 15, 2017 Author Share Posted December 15, 2017 Guided By Voices- August By CakeChris Robinson Brotherhood- Barefoot in the HeadLaura Marling- Semper Femina Ummmm... Maybe I’m just having some short-term memory loss. But I think this year was pretty underwhelming. i just really couldn't be bothered this year, lol i think of it as just taking the year off. apparently i missed a good year but.......oh well, lol Mick For personal reasons I long for 2017 to be over. None of this music made 2017 a good year. It just helped me get through it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 I've never listened to more new music in one year than I did in 2017. :hail: My Top 11: Voyager - Ghost MileSteven Wilson - To The BoneThe Doomsday Kingdom - s/tThe Mute Gods - Tardigrades Will Inherit The EarthBask - Ramble BeyondAnathema - The OptimistStyx - The MissionEurope - Walk The EarthVon Hertzen Brothers - War Is OverSteve Hackett - The Night SirenBjörn Riis - Forever Comes To An End 12 more fantastic releases that I really enjoy... Comedy Of Errors - House Of The MindMonarch Trail - SandHorisont - About TimeSchooltree - HeterotopiaDiscipline - Captives Of The Wine Dark SeaIt - We're All In This TogetherThreshold - Legends Of The ShiresSoen - LykaiaAmplifier - Trippin' With Dr. FaustusMouth - VortexSamsara Blues Experiment - One With The UniverseSatan's Hallow - s/t last but not least, some veterans... UFO - The Salentino CutsDeep Purple - InfiniteNeil Young - HitchhikerMike Oldfield - Return To OmmadawnAccept - The Rise Of ChaosEloy - The Vision, The Sword And The Pyre, Pt. ISparks - HippopotamusCheap Trick - We're All AlrightMarillion - Misplaced ChildhoodJethro Tull - Songs From The WoodJudas Priest - Firepower (16 sec. clip) :smoke: 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now