Rick N. Backer Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 Beatles - 1967-1970 I almost put that on my list. I question if compilations should be allowed :) I think they should not. I also think live albums are a close call. In most cases you're still getting a "greatest hits" type set. Not my call of course, and people can put down anything they like, but for me, these types of lists should be reserved for a studio album. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 Permanent Waves - RushPhysical Graffiti - ZepBlack Sheets of Rain - Bob MouldCirca - Mary's DanishHoney I'm Homely - Dance Hall Crashers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 Beatles - 1967-1970 I almost put that on my list. I question if compilations should be allowed :) I think they should not. I also think live albums are a close call. In most cases you're still getting a "greatest hits" type set. Not my call of course, and people can put down anything they like, but for me, these types of lists should be reserved for a studio album. http://d28hgpri8am2if.cloudfront.net/book_images/cvr9780743547758_9780743547758_lg.jpg For what it's worth, though, I agree with you, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushman14 Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 Beatles - 1967-1970 I almost put that on my list. I question if compilations should be allowed :) I think they should not. I also think live albums are a close call. In most cases you're still getting a "greatest hits" type set. Not my call of course, and people can put down anything they like, but for me, these types of lists should be reserved for a studio album. I'm OK with live albums. For me ATWAS and Unleashed are essential and sound nothing like the studio versions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 Beatles - 1967-1970 I almost put that on my list. I question if compilations should be allowed :) I think they should not. I also think live albums are a close call. In most cases you're still getting a "greatest hits" type set. Not my call of course, and people can put down anything they like, but for me, these types of lists should be reserved for a studio album. I'm OK with live albums. For me ATWAS and Unleashed are essential and sound nothing like the studio versions. True (although I'm sure you know Unleashed takes heat for not really being "live") but most bands don't play their filler live, and certainly wouldn't put it on a live album. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 Wow.....that is a tough mother of a question. 1. Permanent Waves - Rush 2. Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd 3. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin 4. Operation Mindcrime - Queensryche 5. Fear Of A Blank Planet/Nil Recurring - Porcupine Tree 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 Beatles - 1967-1970 I almost put that on my list. I question if compilations should be allowed :) I think they should not. I also think live albums are a close call. In most cases you're still getting a "greatest hits" type set. Not my call of course, and people can put down anything they like, but for me, these types of lists should be reserved for a studio album.Yeah. Otherwise...here's my five: 1. 2. etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 If you don't care for live albums, here is my revised list: Days of Future PassedClose To The EdgeQuadropheniaHemispheresAja 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edhunter Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 Graceland-Paul SimonSearchlight-RunrigMisplaced Childhood-MarillionIron Maiden Live After DeathThe Proclaimers-Lets Hear it For the Dogs 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushman14 Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 Beatles - 1967-1970 I almost put that on my list. I question if compilations should be allowed :) I think they should not. I also think live albums are a close call. In most cases you're still getting a "greatest hits" type set. Not my call of course, and people can put down anything they like, but for me, these types of lists should be reserved for a studio album.Yeah. Otherwise...here's my five: 1. 2. etc. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apetersvt Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 I'll go with: Caress Of SteelHemispheresAllman Brothers - Fillmore EastGrateful Dead - Two From The VaultLed Zeppelin I Going with the 'all time' theme and chose the albums that have always been favorites as opposed to albums that may be current favorites but might not be in ten years. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 Beatles - 1967-1970 I almost put that on my list. I question if compilations should be allowed :) I think they should not. I also think live albums are a close call. In most cases you're still getting a "greatest hits" type set. Not my call of course, and people can put down anything they like, but for me, these types of lists should be reserved for a studio album. http://d28hgpri8am2if.cloudfront.net/book_images/cvr9780743547758_9780743547758_lg.jpg For what it's worth, though, I agree with you, For the life of me, I'll never understand the mindset on this forum of some that whenever someone offers an opinion that differs from your own, without suggesting yours is "stupid" or "idiotic" or anything else negative, that is somehow bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New_World_Man Posted July 25, 2017 Share Posted July 25, 2017 It changes a lot but some would be: Larks tongues in aspicRelayerHemispheresWho's NextPhysical Graffiti 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
geezer Posted July 26, 2017 Share Posted July 26, 2017 The Who - QuadropheniaDeep Purple - In RockBlack Sabbath - ParanoidRush - Permanent WavesRainbow - Rising 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wayne Posted July 26, 2017 Share Posted July 26, 2017 Five perfect albums: Captain Beefheart: Trout Mask ReplicaTom Waits: Rain DogsFunkadelic: The Electric Spanking of War BabiesMiles Davis: Big FunRHCP: Blood Sugar Sex Magik 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted July 26, 2017 Share Posted July 26, 2017 (edited) I could easily list another 5 albums, probably 5 times over (25 albums) as so much music has filled my life. Edited July 26, 2017 by Todem 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted July 26, 2017 Share Posted July 26, 2017 Impossible to boil down the 1100+ albums I keep in my music library.... but what the feck: Rush - Moving Pictures (could have gone with PeW, Hemi, and maybe even Signals, AFtK or 2112 - but MP lit the fuse for me!)Led Zep - Physical Graffiti (I adore all LZ albums, but PG has all bases covered)Steven Wilson - Hand.Cannot.Erase. (thought about Porcupine Tree - love them all - and even Raven, but H.C.E. is the most complete artistic statement - like a great movie, it moves me every time.)YES - Close to the Edge (love all classic Yes, but this one most consistently takes me away)Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (cliche, I know. But it is a masterpiece. Could have been Animals or Dark Side as well...) narrowly missing the cut: King Crimson (In the Court of the Crimson King... or Red.... or Discipline...) Tull (Songs from the Wood... or Thick as a Brick... or Aqualung...), Genesis (Selling England by The Pound... or Trick of the Tail...) Zappa (One Size Fits All.... or a multitude of others...) Tool (Lateralus... or Aenima...)...Roger Waters (Amused to Death), Anathema (Weather Systems... or...) Opeth (Ghost Reveries... or Watershed... or BlackWater Park)...Crosby Still Nash, King's X, Queen, Queensryche, Beatles, Allan Holdsworth, Dixie Dregs, Mahavishnu........ damn, could go on all day... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted July 26, 2017 Share Posted July 26, 2017 The Who - QuadropheniaDeep Purple - In RockBlack Sabbath - ParanoidRush - Permanent WavesRainbow - Rising Pretty solid list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted July 26, 2017 Share Posted July 26, 2017 For the life of me, I'll never understand the mindset on this forum of some that whenever someone offers an opinion that differs from your own, without suggesting yours is "stupid" or "idiotic" or anything else negative, that is somehow bad. Wasn't trying to imply anything like that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted July 26, 2017 Share Posted July 26, 2017 For the life of me, I'll never understand the mindset on this forum of some that whenever someone offers an opinion that differs from your own, without suggesting yours is "stupid" or "idiotic" or anything else negative, that is somehow bad. Wasn't trying to imply anything like that. Then my bad and I apologize. I thought the use of Rush Limbaugh was intended to imply you were. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fordgalaxy Posted July 26, 2017 Share Posted July 26, 2017 (edited) I'm still alive so I can't tell you what my "all time" favorite albums are. :P But seriously, it would have to be a current, all time list because things change, musical taste being but one. Hemispheres Steely Dan - The Royal Scam Tool - 10,000 Days Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun Clutch - Robot Hive/Exodus Edited July 26, 2017 by Fordgalaxy 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Syrinx Posted July 27, 2017 Share Posted July 27, 2017 Exile On Main Street - Rolling StonesQuadrophenia - The Who2112 - RushClose to the Edge - YesRocket to Russia - The Ramones / The Clash - The Clash 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted July 27, 2017 Share Posted July 27, 2017 Exile On Main Street - Rolling StonesQuadrophenia - The Who2112 - RushClose to the Edge - YesRocket to Russia - The Ramones / The Clash - The Clash :tsk: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushman14 Posted July 27, 2017 Share Posted July 27, 2017 I'm still alive so I can't tell you what my "all time" favorite albums are. :P But seriously, it would have to be a current, all time list because things change, musical taste being but one. Hemispheres Steely Dan - The Royal Scam Tool - 10,000 Days Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun Clutch - Robot Hive/Exodus 10,000 days huh? better than Aenima? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted July 27, 2017 Share Posted July 27, 2017 For the life of me, I'll never understand the mindset on this forum of some that whenever someone offers an opinion that differs from your own, without suggesting yours is "stupid" or "idiotic" or anything else negative, that is somehow bad. Wasn't trying to imply anything like that. Then my bad and I apologize. I thought the use of Rush Limbaugh was intended to imply you were. No worries. No, I just did a search for 'the way things ought to be', hoping I'd find a humorous meme of some kind, but ol' Rush Limbaugh was the first thing I found. I didn't even realize that he had a book by that title. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now