Texas King Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 (edited) Master of Reality - Black SabbathIn Rock - Deep PurplePermanent Waves - RushLZ II - Led ZeppelinPowerslave - Iron Maiden Edited July 23, 2017 by Texas King 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 1. Lacuna Coil- Karmacode2. Nightwish- Endless Forms Most Beautiful3. Paradise Lost- Faith Divides Us, Death Unites Us4. Khoma- The Second Wave5. Third Eye Blind- Third Eye Blind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edhunter Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 Double PlatinumSmashes, Thrashes, and HitsKiss 40Greatest KissChikara 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 Double PlatinumSmashes, Thrashes, and HitsKiss 40Greatest KissChikara I didn't know Gene Simmons was a member here. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 Curiously all my favourites are from the OP himself! Here's the list...every one of them a great album! 1. Wrangle Me a Caramel Butt - Texas King2. Chewing Flies to Make Weed - Texas King and the Boy Dolls3. Fat Chicks with Dicks Unleashed - Texas King and Embarrassing Creepy Uncles 4. Kicking Out Your Teeth By Swinging a Midget - Texas King and the Lambasted Loonies5. Living with Your Mother's Sissy Boy Strangler - Texas King and the Livid Lavender Louts 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 The Beatles - The BeatlesVan Halen - Fair WarningOzzy Osbourne - Blizzard of OzzDef Leppard - PyromaniaRush - Moving Pictures Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell can slide in and bump one of them out from time to time. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 The Who - Live at Leeds (duh) Yes - Close To The Edge The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Aerosmith - Rocks Traffic - Low Spark Of High Heeled Boys 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 The Who - Live at Leeds (duh) Yes - Close To The Edge The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Aerosmith - Rocks Traffic - Low Spark Of High Heeled Boys Sticky Fingers and Rocks are great choices. :cheers: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 Dead Boys - Young, Loud and SnottyIron Maiden - KillersAKB48 - KamikyokutachiKiss - DestroyerRush - Hemispheres Five is unfair and impossible !!! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 (edited) I will stick with classic rock, which is TK's intent, I think. And no live albums or RUSH AC/DC - Highway to HellVan Halen - Fair WarningBoston - debutGenesis - DukeJethro Tull - Songs From the Wood Wait, no Who or Floyd? No Steely Dan? Lucas is right...five is impossible. Edited July 23, 2017 by goose 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 The Who - Live at Leeds (duh) Yes - Close To The Edge The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Aerosmith - Rocks Traffic - Low Spark Of High Heeled Boys Sticky Fingers and Rocks are great choices. :cheers: I've got Rocks on right now... In the headphones. It's so good. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pip65 Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 Impossible to put them in order, but : Genesis - Selling England by the Pound Steven Wilson - The Raven that Refused to Sing Yes - Going for the One Rush Hemispheres Steve Hackett - Voyage of the Acolyte 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 (edited) I'll give you one, and then mention a random number of other albums I think could potentially make it into a top ten. 1. A Night At The Opera other awesome stuff:A Farewell To KingsQuadropheniaQueen IISheer Heart AttackNews Of The WorldFoxtrotA Trick Of The TailGenesisClose To The EdgeThe ResistanceOrigin Of SymmetryThe Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From MarsAnimalsAbbey RoadInnuendoThe Yes AlbumPermanent WavesMoving PicturesSignals2112Led Zeppelin IVLed Zeppelin IIRust In PeaceCountdown To ExtinctionAmong The LivingStained ClassThe Number Of The Beast...And Justice For AllStation To StationBlackstarAladdin SaneThe BeatlesDark Side Of The MoonThe WallWarDronesWasting LightViva La Vida Or Death And All Of His FriendsNight VisionsBorn To RunDarkness On The Edge Of TownConnect The DotsThe BendsOK ComputerKid AAre You ExperiencedLet It BleedBostonCrystal BallThe Grand IllusionParadise TheaterToys In The AtticGet Your WingsRocksPumpPermanent VacationWeezerWeezerPinkertonPretty. Odd.Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club BandRubber SoulCaptain Fantastic And The Brown Dirt CowboyGoodbye Yellow Brick Road and the list goes on and on and on and on and on and... :P Edited July 24, 2017 by Entre_Perpetuo 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 (edited) rush - hemispheres ATWASsrv - live aliverchp - blood sugar sex magikelp - welcome back my friends....pat metheny - bright size life so many others, but those would be my desert island list. on second though, if this is a desert island list, those double live albums add so much more value. Edited July 24, 2017 by HemiBeers 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 The Beatles - The BeatlesBrian Eno - Another Green WorldRush - Moving PicturesThe Clash - London CallingR.E.M. - Murmur 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 I'll give you one, and then mention a random number of other albums I think could potentially make it into a top ten. 1. A Night At Opera other awesome stuff:A Farewell To KingsQuadropheniaQueen IISheer Heart AttackNews Of The WorldFoxtrotA Trick Of The TailGenesisClose To The EdgeThe ResistanceOrigin Of SymmetryThe Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From MarsAnimalsAbbey RoadInnuendoThe Yes AlbumPermanent WavesMoving PicturesSignals2112Led Zeppelin IVLed Zeppelin IIRust In PeaceCountdown To ExtinctionAmong The LivingStained ClassThe Number Of The Beast...And Justice For AllStation To StationBlackstarAladdin SaneThe BeatlesDark Side Of The MoonThe WallWarDronesWasting LightViva La Vida Or Death And All Of His FriendsNight VisionsBorn To RunDarkness On The Edge Of TownConnect The DotsThe BendsOK ComputerKid AAre You ExperiencedLet It BleedBostonCrystal BallThe Grand IllusionParadise TheaterToys In The AtticGet Your WingsRocksPumpPermanent VacationWeezerWeezerPinkertonPretty. Odd.Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club BandRubber SoulCaptain Fantastic And The Brown Dirt CowboyGoodbye Yellow Brick Road and the list goes on and on and on and on and on and... :Pwas weezer weezer a double album? no bonus points for creativity there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 Curiously all my favourites are from the OP himself! Here's the list...every one of them a great album! 1. Wrangle Me a Caramel Butt - Texas King2. Chewing Flies to Make Weed - Texas King and the Boy Dolls3. Fat Chicks with Dicks Unleashed - Texas King and Embarrassing Creepy Uncles4. Kicking Out Your Teeth By Swinging a Midget - Texas King and the Lambasted Loonies5. Living with Your Mother's Sissy Boy Strangler - Texas King and the Livid Lavender LoutsI could see Primus coming up with those band names for a pseudonym band. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 I'll give you one, and then mention a random number of other albums I think could potentially make it into a top ten. 1. A Night At Opera other awesome stuff:A Farewell To KingsQuadropheniaQueen IISheer Heart AttackNews Of The WorldFoxtrotA Trick Of The TailGenesisClose To The EdgeThe ResistanceOrigin Of SymmetryThe Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From MarsAnimalsAbbey RoadInnuendoThe Yes AlbumPermanent WavesMoving PicturesSignals2112Led Zeppelin IVLed Zeppelin IIRust In PeaceCountdown To ExtinctionAmong The LivingStained ClassThe Number Of The Beast...And Justice For AllStation To StationBlackstarAladdin SaneThe BeatlesDark Side Of The MoonThe WallWarDronesWasting LightViva La Vida Or Death And All Of His FriendsNight VisionsBorn To RunDarkness On The Edge Of TownConnect The DotsThe BendsOK ComputerKid AAre You ExperiencedLet It BleedBostonCrystal BallThe Grand IllusionParadise TheaterToys In The AtticGet Your WingsRocksPumpPermanent VacationWeezerWeezerPinkertonPretty. Odd.Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club BandRubber SoulCaptain Fantastic And The Brown Dirt CowboyGoodbye Yellow Brick Road and the list goes on and on and on and on and on and... :Pwas weezer weezer a double album? no bonus points for creativity there. Lol, no they have four self-titled albums, often referred to by the color of their cover. Today though I decided to let you guess which two I love that much. :P :P 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 I can only list my top 5 of 2017 releases. :smoke: The Mute Gods - Tardigrades Will Inherit The EarthThe Doomsday Kingdom - s/tBask - Ramble BeyondIt - We're All In This TogetherStyx - The Mission 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 Curiously all my favourites are from the OP himself! Here's the list...every one of them a great album! 1. Wrangle Me a Caramel Butt - Texas King2. Chewing Flies to Make Weed - Texas King and the Boy Dolls3. Fat Chicks with Dicks Unleashed - Texas King and Embarrassing Creepy Uncles4. Kicking Out Your Teeth By Swinging a Midget - Texas King and the Lambasted Loonies5. Living with Your Mother's Sissy Boy Strangler - Texas King and the Livid Lavender LoutsI could see Primus coming up with those band names for a pseudonym band. PRIMUS SUCKS!! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 I'll give you one, and then mention a random number of other albums I think could potentially make it into a top ten. 1. A Night At Opera other awesome stuff:A Farewell To KingsQuadropheniaQueen IISheer Heart AttackNews Of The WorldFoxtrotA Trick Of The TailGenesisClose To The EdgeThe ResistanceOrigin Of SymmetryThe Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From MarsAnimalsAbbey RoadInnuendoThe Yes AlbumPermanent WavesMoving PicturesSignals2112Led Zeppelin IVLed Zeppelin IIRust In PeaceCountdown To ExtinctionAmong The LivingStained ClassThe Number Of The Beast...And Justice For AllStation To StationBlackstarAladdin SaneThe BeatlesDark Side Of The MoonThe WallWarDronesWasting LightViva La Vida Or Death And All Of His FriendsNight VisionsBorn To RunDarkness On The Edge Of TownConnect The DotsThe BendsOK ComputerKid AAre You ExperiencedLet It BleedBostonCrystal BallThe Grand IllusionParadise TheaterToys In The AtticGet Your WingsRocksPumpPermanent VacationWeezerWeezerPinkertonPretty. Odd.Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club BandRubber SoulCaptain Fantastic And The Brown Dirt CowboyGoodbye Yellow Brick Road and the list goes on and on and on and on and on and... :Pwas weezer weezer a double album? no bonus points for creativity there. Lol, no they have four self-titled albums, often referred to by the color of their cover. Today though I decided to let you guess which two I love that much. :P :P"tonight we're gonna do a song from the Weezer album..." 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 HemispheresClutching At StrawsBreakerInvasion Of Your PrivacyFair Warning 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 Curiously all my favourites are from the OP himself! Here's the list...every one of them a great album! 1. Wrangle Me a Caramel Butt - Texas King2. Chewing Flies to Make Weed - Texas King and the Boy Dolls3. Fat Chicks with Dicks Unleashed - Texas King and Embarrassing Creepy Uncles4. Kicking Out Your Teeth By Swinging a Midget - Texas King and the Lambasted Loonies5. Living with Your Mother's Sissy Boy Strangler - Texas King and the Livid Lavender LoutsI could see Primus coming up with those band names for a pseudonym band. PRIMUS SUCKS!!yes they do. but i buy the albums and enjoy the suck. :kisshug: 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vaportrailer Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 Eno - Another Green WorldBeatles - 1967-1970Cheap Trick - CT 77Who - Meaty Beaty Big & BouncyBeefheart - Trout Mask Replica yeah, something like that...old fogey music! :codger: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maverick Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 Yes - The Yes Album Yes - Close to the Edge Rush - Grace Under Pressure Pink Floyd - Dark Side if the Moon The Beatles - Abbey Road 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now