Stormtron Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 A Farewell to KingsHemispheresPermanent WavesMoving Pictures2112Caress of SteelFly By NightPower WindowsSignalsGrace Under PressureRushClockwork AngelsHold Your FireCounterpartsVapor TrailsSnakes & ArrowsPrestoRoll the BonesTest for Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bard Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 I still have trouble understanding why the debut gets so little love, sigh. SignalsPermanent WavesMoving PicturesGrace Under PressureRush2112CounterpartsPrestoPower WindowsSnakes and ArrowsFly By NightHemispheresA Farewell to KingsClockwork AngelsHold Your FireRoll the BonesVapor TrailsCaress of SteelTest for Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greg2112 Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 (edited) In order: Best of the best1)Signals2)Moving Pictures3)A Farewell to Kings4)Caress of Steel5)21126)Hemispheres7)Permanent Waves8)Grace Under Pressure9)Fly By Night Good10)Counterparts11)Hold Your Fire12)Power Windows13)Rush Bottom tier14)Roll the Bones15)Presto16)Snakes and Arrows17)Test for Echo18)Clockwork Angels19)Vapor Trails Edited February 24, 2015 by greg2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 (edited) 1. Counterparts1. Grace Under Pressure3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Moving Pictures6. Clockwork Angels7. Power Windows8. Permanent Waves9. Snakes And Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. A Farewell To Kings14. Hold Your Fire15. Fly By Night16. Caress Of Steel17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush Updated Grace Under Pressure to tie at #1 with Counterparts, mainly for personal reasons and that I have been listening to both pretty heavily. p/g is kinda the album that my dad used to get me into Rush, along with Moving Pictures. First album I ever listened to from start to finish and loved. Starting and finishing with some RAWK with DEW and Wheels :haz: Swapped FBN and CoS. I have started to think better of the material on FBN, pulling Anthem and BBB out of the vaults and putting them up with By-Tor and In The End. The rest is still pretty lacking, though and didn't improve much from the first album. CoS still only has one song I like, Fountain of Lamneth. Swapped AFTK and HYF. Narp will be pleased... I love half the songs on HYF but Xanadu and Cygnus X-1 are too good, and I have come to appreciate the title track more. Edited February 24, 2015 by BowlCity Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 Absolutely impossible, for this Rush fan. I'm not doing it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G Lee Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 7) 2112 - This may be the lowest anyone has ever put this album on such a list, but I feel it tends to rank higher solely because of the epic title track. Side 2 is good, but not great. I must disagree with your astute observations here. No, wait, I poo on them . Side 2 is, in it's own way, just as epic as side 1, and together the two form one gaping masterpiece of studio perfection. :poke: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geddy's Soul Patch Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 Gotta love a good list! 1. AFTK2. Hemispheres3. PeW4. Hold Your Fire5. Power Windows6. P/G7. 21128. Caress of Steel9. Presto10. Signals11. Moving Pictures12. Roll the Bones13. Test for Echo14. Counterparts15. Vapor Trails16. Fly By Night17. Snakes and Arrows18. Clockwork Angels19. Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
absolution97 Posted June 17, 2015 Share Posted June 17, 2015 Subject to change: CounterpartsSignalsPower WindowsMoving PicturesPrestoHold Your FireClockwork AngelsSnakes & ArrowsRoll The BonesGrace Under PressurePermanent WavesA Farewell To Kings2112Test For EchoHemispheresFly By NightVapor TrailsCaress Of SteelRush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tuesday's Gone Posted June 17, 2015 Share Posted June 17, 2015 (edited) It changes all the time for me but doesn't change much when it does. Albums from Counterparts to Snakes & Arrows aren't included because I haven't listened to them yet. 1. Moving Pictures2. Permanent Waves3. Hemispheres4. Hold Your Fire5. Signals6. Power Windows7. A Farewell To Kings8. Grace Under Pressure9. Presto10. 211211. Fly By Night12. Caress Of Steel13. Rush14. Roll The Bones15. Clockwork Angels Edited June 17, 2015 by Tuesday's Gone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 17, 2015 Share Posted June 17, 2015 (edited) 1. AFTK2. MP3. HYF4. VT5. Hems6. GUP7. PeW8. Presto9. CoS10. 211211. PoW12. T4E13. Signals14. CA15. RTB16. Rush17. CP18. FBN19. SA Edited June 17, 2015 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YYZumbi Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 I was going to rank the albums... but... I just can´t do it, it´s way to hard! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DistantEarlySignals Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 1. Signals - Every track on this album is a winner. I especially dig Countdown and The Weapon.2. Permanent Waves - I really dig this one. This album holds my all-time favorite RUSH song - Natural Science. No disappointments here.3. Hold Your Fire - Another album with lots of gems like Lock and Key, as well as Prime Mover, Turn The Page, many more.... Tai Shan and Second Nature hold the album back however.4. Counterparts - Only three small disappointments here with Alien Shore, Cold Fire, and Everyday Glory. I love every other song on this record.5. A Farewell to Kings - Only one disappointment here with Madrigal. Everything else here is excellent work, and it features a rare Geddy written lyric with Cinderella Man.6. Moving Pictures - A truly timeless album. A stunning side one, followed by......an even more stunning side two! Standout tracks for me are The Camera Eye, Red Barchetta, and Limelight.7. Grace Under Pressure - I love this album. I would rank it higher if the production wasn't so thick. Standout track for me are Kid Gloves and Between The Wheels.8. Hemispheres - Not a bad song on this record. An energetic, high vocal side one, with a epic side two. Who doesn't love this album?9. Clockwork Angels - A true concept album, and a great example of how a band like them can still produce stunning material. Standout tracks are The Anarchist, The Wreckers, and Headlong Flight.10. Presto - Amidst very thin production, there are some real gems here - most notably Hand Over Fist, Superconductor and Presto.11. Power Windows - I find this album as a Grace Under Pressure with better production. Also, the synth solo in Middletown Dreams is the best thing that Geddy ever played on that keyboard.12. Snakes and Arrows - This is an album with a very Beatle-esque quality to it. Standout tracks are Far Cry, Bravest Face, The Larger Bowl and Malignant Narcissism.13. 2112 - The title track here is a true masterpiece. Side two has a few so-so songs like The Twilight Zone and Lessons. I love Bangkok and SFN however, although Tears is pretty miserable.14. Fly By Night - A decent album, with a very heavy sound to it. A decent album, although By-Tor and The Snow Dog ruins it for me. 15. RUSH - A decent album, although it is nothing like what they would become. I do love What You're Doing a lot.16. Test For Echo - This album kind of falls apart after Time & Motion. Resist is decent, although the live version is better.17. Roll The Bones - Another decent album that sounds awful with the thin production. Good songs though. Standout tracks are Ghost of a Chance, Where's My Thing?, and Bravado. 18. Caress of Steel - I never have been able to dig this album. I do love Lakeside Park, however.19. Vapor Trails - Wow this album is miserable. The title track and The Stars Look Down save it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alvy Singer Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 1. Moving Pictures2. Permanent Waves3. Power Windows ... then all of the others in no particular order... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lock And Key Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 1. Signals, 2. Power Windows, 3. Hold Your Fire, 4. Moving Pictures, 5. Roll The Bones, 6. Grace Under Pressure. Signals gets the nod for me because some of Lifesons best guitar solos are on that album, I think his best work was across these albums especially the 80s stuff, maybe he thought he had to be more expressive because of the heavy use of keyboards which I applauded, Rush have lost something since the 80s, it's all gone pretty flat since with the worst album being the dreadful Vapor Trails with no guitar solos of note. All the other stuff is ordinary and couldn't rank them apart from sticking VP at the bottom of the pile. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 My list now. 1. Hemispheres2. HYF3. Waves.4. Windows5. Signals6. COS7. Presto8. MP9. Snakes10. 211211. AFTK12. RTB13. CP14. T4E15. p/g16. CA17. FBN18. Rush.19. VT I think from about 13 on really the order is interchangeable, lol RTB Is higher only cause live the songs are Great. And once again AFTK is high because of Xanadu. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 (edited) It’s so difficult to decide what criteria to use to rank the albums – this time, I tried to ignore the fact that there are songs on every album that I love, and ignore the personal connections that I have with various albums, and just focus on the album as a complete statement. I think for me what causes albums to fall into the “very good” territory is that they are uneven and just didn't have the same magic. What some would call “filler” songs, I like to think of as experiments that just didn’t quite generate magic. Sometimes experiments did work and drove an album closer to the top. R41 Edition Top Tier Rush / Untouchable:Moving PicturesPermanent WavesHemispheresA Farewell to Kings2112 Excellent Rush:Clockwork AngelsSignalsCounterpartsGrace Under PressurePower WindowsFly By Night Very Good Rush:Snakes & ArrowsVapor TrailsHold Your FireTest For EchoRoll The BonesCaress Of SteelPrestoRush Edited June 19, 2015 by cygnify Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scooch Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 Admittedly, I'm not fan of Presto and RTB - but besides those 2 albums, the rest of their catalog is amazing to me. Power WindowsHemispheresMoving PicturesPermanent WavesA Farewell to KingsHold Your FireClockwork AngelsCounterpartsSignals2112Vapor TrailsGrace Under PressureTest For EchoSnakes and ArrowsFly By NightRushCaress of SteelRoll The Bones Presto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 As an aside, I don't see how a list can have Moving Pictures listed anywhere lower than second or third. I can maybe buy liking Permanent Waves more. It's more of a stretch, but I can see liking Hemispheres more. If your list has Caress of Steel, Hold Your Fire, Counterparts, or Presto listed HIGHER than Moving Pictures, you should tear up your list. :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 As an aside, I don't see how a list can have Moving Pictures listed anywhere lower than second or third. I can maybe buy liking Permanent Waves more. It's more of a stretch, but I can see liking Hemispheres more. If your list has Caress of Steel, Hold Your Fire, Counterparts, or Presto listed HIGHER than Moving Pictures, you should tear up your list. :) I do what I want! :P The reason I have CP, Grace, and Hemispheres above MP is just personal preference of songs and I've burned out heavily on a lot of MP's songs. Doesn't take away from its greatness, but it'll knock it down a rank or two. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 Update: 1. Grace Under Pressure2. Counterparts (:o)3. Hemispheres4. Moving Pictures5. Clockwork Angels6. Signals7. Permanent Waves8. Power Windows9. Snakes And Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. Hold Your Fire14. A Farewell To Kings15. Fly By Night16. Caress Of Steel17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush Lately I've been listening to more Grace Under Pressure than I have Counterparts. I still love both, but right now Grace Under Pressure has been getting a LOT of play. Signals moves down a couple spots as I've grown to dislike the way the album sounds, despite its strong songs. The guitar sounds pretty horrid at times. Meanwhile CA moves into top 5 and PeW and PoW swap spots. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 (edited) Alrighty. HemispheresPermanent WavesA Farewell To KingsMoving PicturesSignalsFly By NightCaress of SteelGrace Under PressureClockwork AngelsTest For EchoPrestoRoll The BonesHold Your FireCounterparts2112Snakes & ArrowsPower WindowsVapor TrailsRush Still the same for me. I take that back. I have to change it. HemispheresPermanent WavesSignalsA Farewell To KingsMoving PicturesFly By NightCaress of SteelGrace Under PressureClockwork AngelsTest For Echo2112PrestoRoll The BonesHold Your FireSnakes & ArrowsPower WindowsCounterpartsVapor TrailsRush Edited June 19, 2015 by Lorraine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tx_rush Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 Here goes nothing - ( I think ive done this a dozen times, and wouldnt be surprised if not one of my lists was same) 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. Moving Pictures4. A Farewell to Kings5. 21126. Caress of Steel7. Signals8. Power Windows9. Fly By Night10. Hold Your Fire11. Grace Under Pressure12. Presto13. Vapor Trails14. Test for Echo15. Clockwork Angels16. Rush17. Roll the Bones18. Counterparts19. Snakes and Arrows 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 As an aside, I don't see how a list can have Moving Pictures listed anywhere lower than second or third. I can maybe buy liking Permanent Waves more. It's more of a stretch, but I can see liking Hemispheres more. If your list has Caress of Steel, Hold Your Fire, Counterparts, or Presto listed HIGHER than Moving Pictures, you should tear up your list. :) I do what I want! :P The reason I have CP, Grace, and Hemispheres above MP is just personal preference of songs and I've burned out heavily on a lot of MP's songs. Doesn't take away from its greatness, but it'll knock it down a rank or two. The "I've heard Tom Sawyer too many times" line is not an acceptable response. Counterparts ahead of Moving Pictures? Tear your list up. NOW! MOVE! :) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 Here goes nothing - ( I think ive done this a dozen times, and wouldnt be surprised if not one of my lists was same) 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. Moving Pictures4. A Farewell to Kings5. 21126. Caress of Steel7. Signals8. Power Windows9. Fly By Night10. Hold Your Fire11. Grace Under Pressure12. Presto13. Vapor Trails14. Test for Echo15. Clockwork Angels16. Rush17. Roll the Bones18. Counterparts19. Snakes and ArrowsYour list is always a good one though :cheers: Would love to see the Debut sneak up a place or two but other than that you have the good and great ones ahead of "the rest"... :) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brucey Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 Clockwork AngelsMoving PicturesPermanent WavesHemispheresSignalsHold Your FireGrace Under PressurePower WindowsA Farewell to KingsRoll the Bones2112Fly by NightCounterpartsSnakes & ArrowsVapour TrailsPrestoCaress of SteelRushTest for Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now