Narps Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 My most prized studio album possession getting sh*t on. O.K. Next you will tell me Going For The One (YES, if you didn't know) sucks too..... :codger: :) What's not to like about Cinderella Man?I haven't a clue. The break in that song is one of their best ever. I swear I can remember buying it first day it was out. I waited months for my first "new" release. The title track on down is pure heaven.... :codger: Narp, now that you've finally listened to their whole catalog, I'm curious to see your rankings.Me too. I'd think HYF and Presto would be higher, though probably not top 10...Ask and ye shall receive. Studio albums only as we should all know what my absolute favorite is by now.... A Farewell To Kings (Xanadu and a steaming pile according to some :) )2112 (I love both sides alot)Permanent WavesHemispheresMoving PicturesCaress Of SteelSignalsRushFly By NightGrace Under PressurePower WindowsHold Your FirePrestoClockwork AngelsCounterpartsTest For EchoRoll The BonesSnakes & ArrowsVapor Trails (the sound is just to awful. It probably has better songs than at least the three above but the sound puts it at the bottom)None of these surprise me much. I do really love the elite 8 of HYF but I can't move it past 85' and before. Just can't. Some I admit may just be nostalgia but it is what it is...No change.... ^^^^No change... ^^^^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 1. Moving Pictures2. Permanent Waves3. Signals4. Hemispheres5. Clockwork Angels6. Grace Under Pressure7. 21128. Snakes & Arrows9. Fly By Night10. Rush11. A Farewell to Kings12. Power Windows13. Caress of Steel14. Counterparts15. Roll the Bones16. Vapor Trails17. Presto18 Test for Echo19. Hold your Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 As an aside, I don't see how a list can have Moving Pictures listed anywhere lower than second or third. I can maybe buy liking Permanent Waves more. It's more of a stretch, but I can see liking Hemispheres more. If your list has Caress of Steel, Hold Your Fire, Counterparts, or Presto listed HIGHER than Moving Pictures, you should tear up your list. :) I do what I want! :P The reason I have CP, Grace, and Hemispheres above MP is just personal preference of songs and I've burned out heavily on a lot of MP's songs. Doesn't take away from its greatness, but it'll knock it down a rank or two. The "I've heard Tom Sawyer too many times" line is not an acceptable response. Counterparts ahead of Moving Pictures? Tear your list up. NOW! MOVE! :) Make me, bitch! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alchemical Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 Might as well post. My rankings switch up every so often. 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Grace Under Pressure5. 21126. Power Windows7. Signals8. Clockwork Angels9. Moving Pictures10. Caress of Steel11. Hold Your Fire12. Vapor Trails13. Fly By Night14. Counterparts15. Roll the Bones16. Snakes & Arrows17. Presto18. Test for Echo19. Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duke1 Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 1. Hemispheres2. Moving Pictures3. Permanent Waves4. Clockwork Angels5. Power Windows6. Vapor Trails7. Counterparts8. 21129. Grace Under Pressure 10. Signals 11. Farewell to Kings 12. Hold Your Fire 13. Snakes and Arrows 14. Presto 15. Fly By Night 16. Rush 17. Test for Echo 18. Roll the Bones 19. Caress of Steel 20. Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 As an aside, I don't see how a list can have Moving Pictures listed anywhere lower than second or third. I can maybe buy liking Permanent Waves more. It's more of a stretch, but I can see liking Hemispheres more. If your list has Caress of Steel, Hold Your Fire, Counterparts, or Presto listed HIGHER than Moving Pictures, you should tear up your list. :) gotta stay hip! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 (edited) Here's where I am nowadays - in order, w/ the Top 6 being fluid 1) A Farewell To Kings2) Hemispheres3) 21124) Rush ( debut )5) Fly By Night6) Caress Of Steel7) Permanent Waves8) Moving Pictures9) Signals http://www.connollyco.com/discography/rush/farewell.jpghttp://www.cygnus-x1.net/links/rush/images/albums/hemispheres-thumb.jpghttp://www.better-records.com/prod_img/rush_2112_1503_1393257284.jpghttp://www.cygnus-x1.net/links/rush/images/albums/rush-thumb.jpghttp://www.notreble.com/buzz/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/rush-fly-by-night-vinyl-200x200.jpghttp://www.johnmcferrinmusicreviews.org/caress.jpghttp://www.timelapse-records.co.uk/images/r/5346302-tn.jpghttp://4.bp.blogspot.com/-FkhzZ95m4vQ/Tm9_-AlybmI/AAAAAAAABzY/FmllxcK63zU/s200/rush.jpghttp://www.cuivienen.org/gondolin/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/Rush_Signals.jpg ... And that's that . Edited June 20, 2015 by Lucas 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted June 20, 2015 Share Posted June 20, 2015 As an aside, I don't see how a list can have Moving Pictures listed anywhere lower than second or third. I can maybe buy liking Permanent Waves more. It's more of a stretch, but I can see liking Hemispheres more. If your list has Caress of Steel, Hold Your Fire, Counterparts, or Presto listed HIGHER than Moving Pictures, you should tear up your list. :) gotta stay hip! Or break one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted June 20, 2015 Share Posted June 20, 2015 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. A Farewell to Kings4. Moving Pictures5. 21126. Clockwork Angels7. Grace Under Pressure8. Fly By Night9. Signals10. Vapor Trails11. Rush12. Caress of Steel13. Power Windows14. Hold Your Fire15. Feedback16. Test for Echo17. Roll the Bones18. Counterparts99. Prestotie for 99. Snakes and Arrows 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TexMike Posted June 20, 2015 Share Posted June 20, 2015 My ranking as of today. 1. Moving Pictures2. Permanent Waves3. Hemispheres4. A Farewell To Kings5. Grace Under Pressure6. Power Windows7. Counterparts8. Caress Of Steel9. 211210. Signals11. Clockwork Angels12. Hold Your Fire13. Fly By Night14. Rush15. Snakes And Arrows16. Roll The Bones17. Presto18. Vapor Trails19. Test For Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted July 5, 2015 Share Posted July 5, 2015 I'll just rank my Ten, these will NEVER change: Moving PicturesHemispheresPermanent WavesA Farewell to Kings2112 Fly By NightGrace Under PressureCounterpartsCaress of SteelPower Windows ********************************** Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted July 5, 2015 Share Posted July 5, 2015 Here's where I am nowadays - in order, w/ the Top 6 being fluid 1) A Farewell To Kings2) Hemispheres3) 21124) Rush ( debut )5) Fly By Night6) Caress Of Steel7) Permanent Waves8) Moving Pictures9) Signals http://www.connollyco.com/discography/rush/farewell.jpghttp://www.cygnus-x1.net/links/rush/images/albums/hemispheres-thumb.jpghttp://www.better-records.com/prod_img/rush_2112_1503_1393257284.jpghttp://www.cygnus-x1.net/links/rush/images/albums/rush-thumb.jpghttp://www.notreble.com/buzz/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/rush-fly-by-night-vinyl-200x200.jpghttp://www.johnmcferrinmusicreviews.org/caress.jpghttp://www.timelapse-records.co.uk/images/r/5346302-tn.jpghttp://4.bp.blogspot.com/-FkhzZ95m4vQ/Tm9_-AlybmI/AAAAAAAABzY/FmllxcK63zU/s200/rush.jpghttp://www.cuivienen.org/gondolin/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/Rush_Signals.jpg ... And that's that .Only the cream and none of the rest. Nice... :cheers: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 1. Hemispheres - The height of the conceptual period. The songs are strong, and the playing is unmatched. 2. 2112 - One of the greatest songs every, complimented by 5 very good to amazing songs. 3. Caress of Steel - A critical and commercial failure, this album holds a special place in my heart. With one foot in the past, the band rocked out with two great songs. With one foot in the future they try the dark and beautifully ambitious Necromancer and Fountain. 4. Moving Pictures - Hit after hit after hit. Red Barchetta is like a little movie, and I'll never get tired of that song. 5. Fly By Night - Early and raw, with light and shade. Hints of brilliance to come in other fields, while mastering the hard rock/metal genre. 6. Clockwork Angels - Power and beauty. No album rocks much harder, and no album has more beautiful songs. 7. Farewell to Kings - Great songs, great subtlety, great lyrics. Only Cygnus X-1, the band's worst (but still ok) concept song drags this album down to #7. 8. Permanent Waves - A great and ambitious new start for the band, Natural Science and Jacob's Ladder aren't the band's best work, but they are still good. 9. Roll the Bones - After 3 disappointing albums (and many would argue 5), RTB corrects the mistakes of Presto, adding better songs to go with the return to guitar sound. 10. Signals - For many, the start of a period of decline for the band. The album only has one weak song, though, even if it only had a couple of great ones. 11. Test for Echo - Correcting the embarrassing mistakes of Counterparts, this album sees Rush back in fine form with a focus on good songs. 12. Vapor Trails - Bad production can't hide very good songs. The album is weighed down by a lack of variety and excessive length, and that the album's worst two songs were released as the signals and played live. Rush never rocked harder than this. 13. Rush - The original still kicks much ass, giving a glimpse at the power of the band. In retrospect, you can see the skill and diversity that would become Rush staples, but at the time, it's impossible to think the band would be where it was a mere two years later. 14. Grace Under Pressure - The band retains some of the power of its earlier days, though layers in interesting themes and a ton of synths. 15. Snakes & Arrows - 4 great songs, including the best song of the 2000's, can't wipe away the fact that the band was mired in mid-tempo trudges that went nowhere. Still, the clean sound, good lyrics, and inarguable highs make this an album worth enjoying. 16. Power Windows - 4 amazing songs and 2 good ones and two not so good ones. The first album where not great songs equal the great ones. 17. Hold Your Fire - Much maligned, this album was more ambitious than it seems. The band stretches to new themes, sometimes succeeding, but often with just ok results. 18. Presto - A commercial low-point for the band, in their first effort to shed the synths the band had lost the focus on song writing. 19. Counterparts - An almost embarrassing effort by the band. Rush's return to a harder, grunge sound completely forgot to bring the songs and lyrics. With only one great song, and very few very good ones, there's not much to like here other than a return of the hard guitars, a fact that obscures objective evaluation of this album by the hard core fans. The lyrics show why Peart doesn't tackle love. I think my list would look quite different today. OK, three years later time for a mulligan: 1. Caress of Steel2. Hemispheres3. 21124. Moving Pictures5. Clockwork Angels6. Permanent Waves7. Fly By Night8. A Farewell to Kings9. Test for Echo10. Roll the Bones11. Vapor Trails12. Rush13. Grace Under Pressure14. Hold Your Fire15. Signals16. Presto17. Power Windows18. Snakes & Arrows19. Counterparts 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 ^^^^ Your top 8 is excellent with only one exception. Just my opinion of course... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pete Bondurant Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 I will do this when the time is right. As a newcomer, I will probably introduce myself officially first, so this will have to wait. Still, I think ranking your favourite band's albums is like ranking your children. I love them all, naturally for the different reasons, but anyway. And Rush albums as well. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHandOSU Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 (edited) Im gonna try to do this... 1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving pictures3. Hemispheres 4. 21125. clockwork angels6. Grace under pressure 7. Signals 8. A Farewell to Kings 9. Power windows10. Snakes and arrows11. Counterparts12. Vapor trails 13. Presto14. Test for echo15. Roll the bones16. Hold your fire17. Fly by night18. Caress of steel19. Rush This was so much harder than I thought it would be.. Edited July 6, 2015 by RUSHandOSU Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 I will do this when the time is right. As a newcomer, I will probably introduce myself officially first, so this will have to wait. Still, I think ranking your favourite band's albums is like ranking your children. I love them all, naturally for the different reasons, but anyway. And Rush albums as well.Welcome. :cheers: You "love" all Rush albums? Just curious... :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 Top five: 1. Hold Your Fire2. A Farewell To Kings3. Moving Pictures4. Vapor Trails5. Grace Under Pressure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YYZumbi Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 1. Fly By Night, Caress Of Steel, 2112, A Farewell To Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power Windows, Hold Your Fire, Presto, Roll The Bones, Counterparts, Test For Echo, Vapor Trails, Snakes & Arrows and Clockwork Angels. 2. RUSH (because there is no Neil on it. Not as good drums and not as good lyrics) and Feedback (because it´s a cover album) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHandOSU Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 1. Fly By Night, Caress Of Steel, 2112, A Farewell To Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power Windows, Hold Your Fire, Presto, Roll The Bones, Counterparts, Test For Echo, Vapor Trails, Snakes & Arrows and Clockwork Angels. 2. RUSH (because there is no Neil on it. Not as good drums and not as good lyrics) and Feedback (because it´s a cover album) I was thinkin about doin this same thing..but I thought id give it a try and actually rank them..now i feel like I slighted a few very good records Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 HemispheresA Farewell to KingsPermanent WavesMoving Pictures2112Caress of SteelFly by NightPower WindowsSignalsGrace Under PressureRushClockwork AngelsHold Your FireCounterpartsVapor TrailsSnakes & ArrowsPrestoRoll the BonesTest for Echo 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 HemispheresA Farewell to KingsPermanent WavesMoving Pictures2112Caress of SteelFly by NightPower WindowsSignalsGrace Under PressureRushClockwork AngelsHold Your FireCounterpartsVapor TrailsSnakes & ArrowsPrestoRoll the BonesTest for EchoI knew you would put a great list up there.... :cheers: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 1. Fly By Night, Caress Of Steel, 2112, A Farewell To Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power Windows, Hold Your Fire, Presto, Roll The Bones, Counterparts, Test For Echo, Vapor Trails, Snakes & Arrows and Clockwork Angels. 2. RUSH (because there is no Neil on it. Not as good drums and not as good lyrics) and Feedback (because it´s a cover album) So Test for Echo is equal to Moving Pictures? I think all saying that does is take away from the greatness that is Moving Pictures. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 ^^^^ Your top 8 is excellent with only one exception. Just my opinion of course... Yeah, A Farewell To Kings might not belong. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 1. Fly By Night, Caress Of Steel, 2112, A Farewell To Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power Windows, Hold Your Fire, Presto, Roll The Bones, Counterparts, Test For Echo, Vapor Trails, Snakes & Arrows and Clockwork Angels. 2. RUSH (because there is no Neil on it. Not as good drums and not as good lyrics) and Feedback (because it´s a cover album) So Test for Echo is equal to Moving Pictures? I think all saying that does is take away from the greatness that is Moving Pictures. It's more like MP than the synth era, to be sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now