Leaderboard
Popular Content
Showing content with the highest reputation on 04/04/24 in all areas
-
To be perfectly honest, I wish they'd quit with these 40th anniversary boxsets. I don't need a remastered Grace Under Pressure. I have half a dozen different masters of it already across various formats and nothing else they could do is going to make it sound better than it already does, short of a very tastefully done remix. What I DO want, and what I would actually shell out good money for, is a standalone video release of the complete p/g live show, ditto ESL and ASOH. Beyond that, give us the complete Toronto '97 show, or the shows from the Presto and RTB tours that were filmed. Release more soundboards as official live albums. I really don't care about studio albums with re-imagined artwork and little toy cars. I want new things to watch and listen to, that's all.5 points
-
van Halen 5150 (9/10) 0U812 (8/10) For unlawful Carnal Knowledge (9/10) Balance (8/10) I actually really love the Sammy Era of VH Mick4 points
-
2 points
-
Alice In Chains- Dirt Alice In Chains- Jar Of Flies Alice In Chains- Facelift I like AIC. Not my go to band of this era. Testament- Dark Roots Of The Earth I am ever obsessed with this album. Also, one of my favourite album covers ever.2 points
-
Fights will always be a part of the game, period. The league has been actively working to lower the incidence of them. I've been a fan since the 70's and they have dropped off dramatically from the games I've watched. Personally I am glad we don't have these types of brawls as much because the game is so much more fun to watch with all the great scoring and passing. But sometimes there are cases for payback and this was supposed to be between just two guys and it blew up. These teams have a big rivalry so guess it just happened.2 points
-
2 points
-
it's close to that AOR sound i love. Plus it doesn't hurt that sammy's a killer singer, lol Mick2 points
-
Buffalo Springfield was supposed to be that way live. I've read music histories and histories of LA where people say they were just transcendent live and I can believe it from the talent in the band. I really like their recordings but from what I've read, the records don't touch the magic they had when performing concerts in their 18 months or whatever short time it was. Deep Purple Mark II, the classic lineup on Machine Head and especially on Made In Japan gives me that feeling. Rolling Stones on the Beggars Banquet, Let It Bleed, Sticky Fingers recordings with Mick Taylor (or maybe I just love how Keef and Charlie Watts sound on these) ZZ Top had a huge sound where they sounded awesome together for just three guys that started out with kind of garage band skills and grew. I had thought of a few more but can't remember, will repost if I do. Plus, tough question, we are talking about the transcendent sound of the bands but do we consider the music producers or not, or is the experience mostly our impressions from live shows?? Lol, life is confusing.2 points
-
Oh, there's a band called RUSH. If you havent already, you should check them out.2 points
-
2 points
-
2 points
-
I think I wanna add in Zeppelin to my list. I definitely see Yes as a contender. For me they’re a bit fickle though. When they’re on they’re totally doing exactly what I’m talking about, but when they’re just a little off I don’t get that vibe I’m trying to pinpoint. Like, I enjoy Tormato, but I really don’t hear a band on that record that sounds all tuned into the same energy.2 points
-
2 points
-
2 points
-
2 points
-
2 points
-
2 points
-
Paul Simon - Still Treeduck After All These Years2 points
-
This is how I'd describe all the best Yes songs and I've seen others say the same. I also think that they set this precedent for prog rock2 points
-
2 points
-
The Who definitely had moments of that synergy...but they were really inconsistent as a live band.1 point
-
1 point
-
I like Core...don't love it...lose total interest after that. I hear people say they sound like a carbon copy of Pearl Jam on groups I am on, and I've never heard it myself. I fancy a relisten to be honest1 point
-
McDermott gave Rempe a good fight. This was crazy, everyone expected this fight but the whole group???1 point
-
1 point
-
Still haven’t got around to MM or OHM yet, but after revisiting all of these records I have heard recently a bit of a rerank is in order: 1. BSSM (still tops) 2. BTW (just so pretty) 3. Californication (if it were mastered better it would be number 2) 4. ROTDC (they put all the weirder stuff on here rather than UL) 5. UL (nearly as good as the follow up, just a little more “stock” as Metallica would put it) 6. The Getaway (yes I really do love this one, even the production… John’s specific presence is missed though, nothing against Josh, it’s just different) 7. SA (Too much does too little for me, even with lots of good thrown in, and overall the vibe is much more clinical than any other Chili’s album)1 point
-
I think their third album has quite a bit to like on it. They fall off a bit after that though. Unpopular but I'm partial to STP 2010 since it has more of a Bowie influence. They also had a solid EP with Chester Bennington which people hated at the time but I think it has aged well.1 point
-
1 point
-
Hmmm... Sounds like the alchemy achieved by Grateful Dead, their roadies and their fans1 point
-
Same here. It's one of those words that I am familiar with but had to look up the meaning to since it's not a word that I use or come across in every day conversation.1 point
-
RHCP definitely. Other contenders - Black Country Communion, The Aristocrats.1 point
-
1 point
-
What a week I'm having! Brewers reliever Trevor Megill got hit with food poisoning, which made him pass out and fall over at a phone store. He hit his head and now has a concussion. He's out for a week.1 point
-
i think Soundgarden have the best musicians bar none. though AiC come very close. Also SC has a scrappy garage band feel that i love that None of the others have. If i had to rank ONLY the "big four" 1. Alice in Chains (just a preference here, lol) 2. Soundgarden (very close on the heels of SG) 3. Pearl Jam (when they're great they're are fantastic but they do plunge the deapths of boredom at times for me) 4. Nirvana (dead last. Never got the hype......never will get the hype. Don't even WANNA get the hype at this point, lol) Mick1 point
-
1 point
-
"If you don't have your 3D glasses, you'll only see this song in one-half D!" RIP Joe.1 point
-
Toronto, has five home games, and four road games. Tonight, in Toronto, to play against Florida, which Toronto, won 6-4, Wed., to play against Tampa Bay, which Toronto, lost 4-1, Sat., in Montreal, to play against Montreal, which Toronto, won 4-2, next Mon., in Toronto, to play against Pittsburgh, which Toronto, won 3-2 in overtime, next Tues., in New Jersey, and back-to-back to play against New Jersey, which Toronto, won 5-2, next Thurs., in Toronto, to play against New Jersey, which Toronto, lost 6-5, next Sat., to play against Detroit, which Toronto, lost 5-4 in overtime, and the following Tues., and Wed., back-to-back Florida road trip in Florida, to play against Florida, which Toronto, lost 5-2, and in Tampa Bay, to play against Tampa Bay, which Toronto, lost 6-4. At home, they finished 22-15-4. On the road, they finished 24-11-6. Overall, 46-26-10.1 point
-
I am listening to the record Long Live Rock ´n' Roll by Rainbow. Really great record!1 point
-
1 point