Texas King Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 My list: 1.Headlong Flight 2.Animate 3.Clockwork Angels 4.Far Cry 5.Bravado 6.The Garden7.Driven8.Secret Touch 9.Available Light 10.Leave That Thing Alone Your list? 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 interesting concept! 1) Bravado2) The Pass3) Workin' Them Angels4) The Garden5) Cold Fire6) Totem7) The Anarchist8) Faithless9) Dreamline10) Available Light Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 1. Clockwork Angels2. Headlong Flight3. Caravan4. The Anarchist5. The Garden... No I'm sorry, CA is too much better than everything else in that time period. I can name a few rom other albums that might make it (Far Cry and Available Light come to mind), but more than likely my list would be chocked full of CA tunes. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 1. Cut to the Chase2. Dog Years3. Headlong Flight4. Far Cry5.Dreamline6.The Big Wheel7. Driven8.Clockwork Angels9. Presto10. Peaceable Kingdom 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 Oh boy this is hard but at least 1 song from every album would be on there Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 That's an album stretch that I have no ambivalence towards any of the songs on them - I either really like them or loathe them. I have way more than ten top songs. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freeze Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 (edited) In no particular order: AnimateThe GardenAvailable LightDreamlineEarthshineCut to the ChaseThe PassGhost of A ChanceClockwork AngelsBravado Edited August 24, 2017 by Freeze 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 I have way more than ten top songs. I do too. Narrowing it down to 10 was tough. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 That's an album stretch that I have no ambivalence towards any of the songs on them - I either really like them or loathe them. I have way more than ten top songs.We all do.. Give it a shot. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 I have way more than ten top songs. I do too. Narrowing it down to 10 was tough. If I feel ambitious later, maybe I will give it a try too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vaportrailer Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 One Little VictoryCeiling UnlimitedHow It IsVapor TrailsSecret TouchEarthshineFreezeOut of the CradleDreamlineAvailable Light Whew, that was tough! :P 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 Give it a shot.OK...working backwards...and representing each album at least once... Clockwork AngelsThe AnarchistMain Monkey BusinessWorking Them AngelsEarthshineSweet MiracleTime & MotionBetween Sun & MoonGhost of a ChanceAvailable Light Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 The PassScarsRed TideDreamlineAnimateDrivenGhost RiderArmor & SwordWorkin' Them AngelsThe Garden Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chronos Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 Chronologically: DreamlineGhost of a ChanceAnimateCold FireTime and MotionVirtualityCeiling UnlimitedSecret TouchWe Hold OnCaravan Or something like that anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 (edited) caravanclockwork angelsheadlong flightfar cryhopecrossroads (heh...i bet no one else lists a feedback song)ghost riderearthshinesweet miracletest for echodrivencut to the chasedouble agentbravadothe pass oh well that's 15. charge me extra for overages. Edited August 24, 2017 by HemiBeers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 Chain LightningDreamlineBravadoRoll The BonesGhost Of A ChanceCold FireEveryday GlorySweet MiracleNocturneEarthshine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chronos Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 Nocturne I dithered for so long with Nocturne. I suppose it's my #11. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocket ignites Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 !. Dreamline2. The Pass3. Earthshine4. Far Cry5. Clockwork Angels6. Armor & Sword7. Cut to the Chase8. Bravado9. Animate10. Driven Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
prolix Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 No Particular Order: Secret TouchHow It IsHeadlong FlightThe PassAnimateResistBravadoArmor and SwordCaravanCeiling Unlimited Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 interesting concept! Would any 21st century Rush tune make you guys' Top 10?Earthshine at #8. Locked in my top 10. My favorite off VT. I easily like it more than anything off T4E or Snakes. If there were a Top 10 List for just Presto - Clockwork, it'd make that Top 10. Great great song but it's just outmuscled by all my favorites from 2112 - Signals. ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 Cut To The Chase Neurotica < --------------- Love it Half The World Far Cry Earthshine Headlong Flight Hope Between Sun & Moon Test For Echo The Stars Look Down scrambled order 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted August 25, 2017 Share Posted August 25, 2017 Not a ranking... The PassPrestoAvailable LightDreamlineBravadoAlien ShoreDrivenEarthshineThe AnarchistHeadlong Flight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alien Girl Posted August 25, 2017 Share Posted August 25, 2017 DreamlineBravadoRoll the BonesNobody's HeroDrivenResistFar CryThe Way the Wind Blows (that blues guitar in the beginning )The AnarchistThe Garden Yeah, this list is a lot harder...with the exception of Dreamline and Bravado, most of these aren't in my top 20. Don't get me wrong, I love them still. I've just come to the conclusion that I'm more of a fan of old Rush than new Rush. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted August 25, 2017 Share Posted August 25, 2017 AnimateCut to the ChaseCold FireDouble AgentChain LightningHeadlong FlightGhost of a ChanceVapor TrailThe AnarchistFar Cry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted August 25, 2017 Share Posted August 25, 2017 In order: DreamlineThe AnarchistHeadlong FlightBU2BDrivenCeiling UnlimitedSweet MiracleRoll the Bones (would be higher without the "rap")NocturneThe Garden Dreamline and the Anarchist are the only ones in my top 20, in the second 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now