bluefox4000 Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Billy Joel-Streetlife Saranade, The Stranger, 52nd Street The Nylon CurtainElton John-Captain Fantastic, Elton John, Tumbleweed ConnectionDire Staits,Dire Straits, Communique, Making MoviesGenesis-Foxtrot, Trick of the Tail, Duke,, Abacab (yes i even like Whodunnit, lol) Mick 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Let There Be Rock...Just straight up "hard rock" at its finest from start to finish 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Once you claim to have more than 5 perfect albums you are really devaluing the concept of perfect. I don't believe any album is 100% perfect but of course that's a matter of taste. For the kind of thing I'd rather rate albums out of 100.The elite would have a rating between 91 and 99. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leanne Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 (edited) Genesis-Foxtrot, Trick of the Tail, Duke,, Abacab (yes i even like Whodunnit, lol)Mick I love Whodunnit! Some of my favorites: Def Leppard - PyromaniaDef Leppard - HysteriaArctic Monkeys - AMPearl Jam - TenPearl Jam - Self TitledNirvana - NevermindThe Black Keys - El CaminoColdplay - A Rush of blood to the headDuran Duran - RioGreen Day - American IdiotGuns N Roses - Appetite for DestructionQueensryche - EmpireRush - A Farewell to KingsU2 - War Edited March 19, 2017 by Leanne 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 I purposely try not to rate every album I love a 10/10 and even with that I think I am too generous with my ratings. I do my best not to water down my opinions, but it's difficult. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Two off the top of my head: Brian Eno - Another Green World R.E.M. - Murmur 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Going For The One...big surprise I picked that I know 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 I struggle to think of a perfect album. I doubt any artist would admit to having made one especially since albums started being longer than 40 minutes for CD.Close To The Edge at 3 tracks?Maybe Permanent Waves.I'd score both 9.6.Moving Pictures for me isn't perfect because of Vital Signs though I would still rate it at a similar level. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 The Black Crowes- AmoricaJoni Mitchell- HejiraThe Allman Brothers Band- At Fillmore East There are definitely some others, but those are the first that spring to mind, for me. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 (edited) Come to think of it, I don't rank that many albums 10s including the elite group of albums I consider to be personal (in the truest sense of the word) favorites of mine. Then of course, albums such as Close To The Edge or Rumors or even that have already been mentioned I would consider 10s or at least the closest thing to a "10" or just simply a "classic" album. There's plenty of great albums that I give a solid 8 or 9 and even more good albums that are 7s though. I can get very emotionally or sentimentally attached with nearly all of my "personal" favorite albums I could otherwise rate as 10s but again I'm not in a position to say they're objectively perfect and I know that my personal favorite albums aren't necessarily gonna be met with the same amount of enthusiasm or praise with another listener. But if you really want me to just name a few albums for the sake of "answering" the OP's question, here's the few that haven't been said yet that immediately comes to mind and I'm only restricting myself to albums not mentioned yet that I'd think the majority would at least know and/or have heard of the band and/or album: Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank PlanetKing Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson KingIron Maiden - The Number Of The BeastJeff Buckley - GraceFrank Zappa - Hot Rats Edited March 19, 2017 by PolarizeMe 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Led Zeppelin II Queen - Sheer Heart Attack Deep Purple in Rock Pink Floyd - Wish You Were HereBOC - Secret Treaties Uriah Heep - Look at Yourself Black Sabbath - Master of Reality Iron Maiden - Powerslave Rush - Permanent WavesSteely Dan - The Royal Scam Lynyrd Skynyrd debut Guns N'Roses - Appetite for Destruction Yes - Close to the Edge Marillion - The Script for a Jester's Tear The Who - Who's Next UFO - Strangers in the Night Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous etc, etc, etc. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Jeff Buckley- Grace 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Jeff Buckley- Grace GREAT call love that record. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 QuadropheniaMoving PicturesLed Zeppelin IVDark Side Of The MoonOperation: MindcrimeThe Yes AlbumThe Cars 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 I realize it's a live recording but there is nothing to skip on Strangers In The Night. This is only my third album on this thread. Can't have more than five so I'm being very careful with my choices... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 SignalsAnimalsAbbey Road LatherRinseRepeat 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 SignalsAnimalsAbbey Road LatherRinseRepeat Those bottom 3 Status Quo albums aren't all that. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 I guess my closest to perfect album would be Hand.Cannot.Erase. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Tony R and the Wig Wearing Fat Fecal Freaks - Pants Right Down Doing the Brown Boy Stomp 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 I guess my closest to perfect album would be Hand.Cannot.Erase. Interesting choice. I feel like giving this record a chance now! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pjbear05 Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 (edited) The Bob Seger System-The Bob Seger System (aka Ramblin Gamblin Man)MC 5-Kick Out the JamsThe Who-Live at LeedsThe Who- Who's NextRick Wakeman-The Six Wives of Henry VIIIPink Floyd-DSOTMELP-TrilogyYes-CttELee Michaels- Lee MichaelsExit Stage Left by some Canadian trio. Edited March 19, 2017 by pjbear05 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laurabw Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Billy Joel-Streetlife Saranade, The Stranger, 52nd Street The Nylon CurtainElton John-Captain Fantastic, Elton John, Tumbleweed ConnectionDire Staits,Dire Straits, Communique, Making MoviesGenesis-Foxtrot, Trick of the Tail, Duke,, Abacab (yes i even like Whodunnit, lol) Mick Ahh, Captain fantastic and 52nd St. very nice ! And making movies, though I have to say my fave Dire Straits and probably in my top ten is Love Over Gold. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laurabw Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Genesis-Foxtrot, Trick of the Tail, Duke,, Abacab (yes i even like Whodunnit, lol)Mick I love Whodunnit! Some of my favorites: Def Leppard - PyromaniaDef Leppard - HysteriaArctic Monkeys - AMPearl Jam - TenPearl Jam - Self TitledNirvana - NevermindThe Black Keys - El CaminoColdplay - A Rush of blood to the headDuran Duran - RioGreen Day - American IdiotGuns N Roses - Appetite for DestructionQueensryche - EmpireRush - A Farewell to KingsU2 - War Rio is one of mine, as well. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
catherine Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 I guess my closest to perfect album would be Hand.Cannot.Erase. That's one I was gonna name. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maverick Posted March 19, 2017 Share Posted March 19, 2017 Fair WarningBlizzard of OzzDiary of a MadmanBack in BlackYou crazy hard rocker, you! Totally love Blizzard and Back in Black. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now