Turbine Freight Posted October 23, 2021 Share Posted October 23, 2021 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 23, 2021 Share Posted October 23, 2021 Foo Fighters-In Your Honor (6/10) This is a case of a double that didn't need to be one. i could pull out a better 45-50 minute single record but i'd need time. cause there is great-ness in here. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 23, 2021 Author Share Posted October 23, 2021 Foo Fighters-In Your Honor (6/10) This is a case of a double that didn't need to be one. i could pull out a better 45-50 minute single record but i'd need time. cause there is great-ness in here. Mick I never listen to the second disc. It's got some good stuff, but the first disc is all I really need. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 23, 2021 Share Posted October 23, 2021 Foo Fighters-In Your Honor (6/10) This is a case of a double that didn't need to be one. i could pull out a better 45-50 minute single record but i'd need time. cause there is great-ness in here. Mick I never listen to the second disc. It's got some good stuff, but the first disc is all I really need. disc 2 has 1 or 2 tracks i like but i wound up liking the first more. there's my disc 1 is more often than not better than disc 2 theory at work, lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 23, 2021 Author Share Posted October 23, 2021 Foo Fighters-In Your Honor (6/10) This is a case of a double that didn't need to be one. i could pull out a better 45-50 minute single record but i'd need time. cause there is great-ness in here. Mick I never listen to the second disc. It's got some good stuff, but the first disc is all I really need. disc 2 has 1 or 2 tracks i like but i wound up liking the first more. there's my disc 1 is more often than not better than disc 2 theory at work, lol Mick I mean, this one is an odd case though. It's essentially two different albums packaged as one, as opposed to one album packaged as two. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 23, 2021 Share Posted October 23, 2021 Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! [10/10] 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 23, 2021 Share Posted October 23, 2021 (edited) Foo Fighters-Echoes silence, Patience & Grace (9/10) this sounds like it could have followed One by One. that double album sticks out like a sore thumb. anyway i love this one a LOT. Mick Edited October 23, 2021 by bluefox4000 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted October 23, 2021 Share Posted October 23, 2021 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted October 23, 2021 Share Posted October 23, 2021 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Dream Theater - A View From The Top Of The WorldSpiritbox - Eternal Blue 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Autograph- Sign In Please (9/10) Cheesy AOR/hair metal greatness! Love this band. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepphead Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Sunday listening - First listen and I really like it. New Glass Hammer album. Pretty heavy sounding for them. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 The Killers- Imploding The Mirage (10/10)The Killers- Pressure Machine (9/10)Biffy Clyro- A Celebration Of Endings (9/10)Biffy Clyro- The Myth Of The Happily Ever After (9/10)Dream Theater- The View From The Top Of The World (8/10) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Rush- Moving Pictures (10/10) 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Last few days, in pieces: George Harrison and Friends - Concert for the People of Bangladesh George Harrison - All Things Must Pass 50th Anniversary Edition George Harrison - Living in the Material World The Beatles - The Beatles 2018 Box Set 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Foo Fighters-There is nothing....(9/10) Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Rush- Rush (9/10) I loooove the groove and the youthful energy on this recording, and I love all the songs too. You know what? I love this more than any Led Zeppelin album too. Rush- Fly By Night (8/10) Such a creative album, I find it a bit more hit and miss than the debut, but so what? Album number two and you can tell the band are enjoying what they do. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Foo Fighters Echos, Silence.......(10/10) Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 (edited) Foo Fighters Echos, Silence.......(10/10) Mick I've seen this and One By One criticised a lot, but both are in my opinion very strong! My rankings of Foo Fighters at this point: 1. Sonic Highways2. Wasting Light3. Foo Fighters4. The Colour And The Shape5. One By One6. Echoes7. There Is8. Concrete And Gold And then a noticeable drop off for me: 9. Medicine/In Your Honour (meh to both) Edited October 24, 2021 by Segue Myles 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Rush- Caress Of Steel (9/10) Close to my fave Rush album of the '70s. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Foo Fighters Echos, Silence.......(10/10) Mick I've seen this and One By One criticised a lot, but both are in my opinion very strong! My rankings of Foo Fighters at this point: 1. Sonic Highways2. Wasting Light3. Foo Fighters4. The Colour And The Shape5. One By One6. Echoes7. There Is8. Concrete And Gold And then a noticeable drop off for me: 9. Medicine/In Your Honour (meh to both) I think i'd go 1. Nothing Left2. Silence....3. One by One4. Wasting Light5. Medicine (screw you, lol)6. Concrete and Gold7. The Color and the Shape8. Sonic Highways9. In your Honor10. Foo Fighters (never liked this too Nirvana-y and i dislike them sooooo pass) Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 24, 2021 Share Posted October 24, 2021 Foo Fighters-Medicine At Midnight (9/10) i fail to see the problem here. i like it better than C & G. which i also played yesterday. and it's great too but felt a bit long as well. yea i adore this one. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts