AFarewellToHemispheres Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Title pretty much sums this topic up. Mines:1. The Dark Knight2. Blade Runner3. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country4. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan5. Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back6. Watchmen7. Pulp Fiction8. V for Vendetta9. The Avengers10. Serenity 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Saving Private RyanBraveheartAirplane!The GodfatherSilveradoBlackhawk DownHow To Train Your DragonThe Nightmare Before ChristmasRaiders Of The Lost ArkJaws Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 I made a list of some of my all-time favorites, but the list could change tomorrow. I notice now that all my picks were released within my own lifetime, nothing earlier, and that many are from the past 15 years! 1. Star Wars (1977)2. American Beauty 3. The Shawshank Redemption4. Fargo5. This is Spinal Tap6. Annie Hall 7. Manhattan 8. The Graduate9. Saturday Night Fever10. Rocky (1976) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lost In Xanadu Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 In no order GladiatorStar Wars: A New HopeThe AvengersShawshank RedemptionToy StoryPlanes, Trains and AutomobilesCitizen CaneWho Framed Roger RabbitFerris Beuller's Day OffThe Godfather Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lost In Xanadu Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Crap, what about Back To The Future, Animal House, Airplane! 10 is hard. I agree with GR, could change all the time. I tried to stick to movies that made an impact on me. I liked Empire Stikes Back more, but A New Hope changed everything. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Citizen of the World Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 In no particular order: The GodfatherJawsApocalypse NowThe Bicycle ThievesDr. StrangeloveNo Country for Old MenAirplanePaths of GloryFargoMillion Dollar Baby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 In no order: Apocalypse NowAguirre, the Wrath of God2001Citizen KaneLife is BeautifulGodfatherVincent and TheoLawrence of ArabiaMillion Dollar BabyBraveheart/Apocalypto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 (edited) 2001: A Space OdysseyThe GodfatherThe IncrediblesJawsThe Lord of The RingsMonty Python and The Holy GrailMonty Python's Life of BrianSaving Private RyanStar WarsWALL-E Edited May 17, 2013 by Principled Man 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 2001: A Space OdysseyThe GodfatherThe IncrediblesJawsThe Lord of The RingsMonty Python and The Holy GrailMonty Python's Life of BrianSaving Private RyanStar WarsWALL-EI just saw Wall-E last week...what a great great movie—wow! I was lonely for WALL-E Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KenJennings Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 My ten favorite movies (in no order): SignsStar Trek: First ContactJurassic ParkForrest GumpStrange BrewFalling DownGoldeneyeMaverickIndiana Jones and the Last Crusade2001: A Space Odyssey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 I just saw Wall-E last week...what a great great movie—wow! I was lonely for WALL-E Your first time seeing WALL-E? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 The order can change, and the #10 choice sometimes changes, but the other 9 are pretty solid in my top 10: 1. Star Wars (1977) 2. Gandhi 3. Wings of Desire 4. Lord of the Rings (trilogy) 5. Field of Dreams 6. Brother Sun, Sister Moon 7. The Matrix 8. Annie Hall 9. Lost Highway 10. Goodfellas 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 I just saw Wall-E last week...what a great great movie—wow! I was lonely for WALL-E Your first time seeing WALL-E?i think so Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 I just saw Wall-E last week...what a great great movie—wow! I was lonely for WALL-E Your first time seeing WALL-E?i think so Best. Animated. Film. Ever. :) :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 I just saw Wall-E last week...what a great great movie—wow! I was lonely for WALL-E Your first time seeing WALL-E?i think so Best. Animated. Film. Ever. :) :)I really enjoyed the conversation with my kids afterwards. Really got their wheels turning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Pulp FictionGoodfellas Fight ClubLord Of The RingsBlade RunnerThe GodfatherThe Dark KnightThe Deer HunterTo Kill A MockingbirdGodfather Pt 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 impossible to choose a mere 10 movies out of all the great ones, especially when there are many classics I still haven't seen when it comes down to my personal favorites, star wars, empire strikes back, back to the future, a clockwork orange, pulp fiction, evil dead II, cape fear, goodfellas, taxi driver, godfather, godfather II, re-animator, etc etc there are too many 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ancient Ways Posted May 18, 2013 Share Posted May 18, 2013 CasablancaThe bridge on the river KwaiPaths of gloryFrom here to eternityCool hand LukeGodfatherLawrence of ArabiaThe outlaw josey walesStar WarsThe man who shot liberty valance But I'm a sucker for war movies like the longest day, Tora Tora Tora, Patton, sergeant York, the great escape, stalag 17, a bridge too far, the guns of navarone, battle of the bulge, Caine mutiny, the bridge at remagen, to hell and back, Memphis belle and for real cheese: the green berets and heartbreak ridge. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted May 19, 2013 Share Posted May 19, 2013 The order can change, and the #10 choice sometimes changes, but the other 9 are pretty solid in my top 10: 3. Wings of Desire :goodone: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
By Tor Posted May 19, 2013 Share Posted May 19, 2013 I will give it a go 1. One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest2. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind.3. Alien.4. Pulp Fiction5. Kill Bill .6. The Day The Earth Stood Still.7. Silence Of The Lambs8. Papillon9. Lord Of The Rings Trilogy10. Sin City . 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted May 19, 2013 Share Posted May 19, 2013 John Carpenter's The ThingThe Fantastic Mr. FoxApocalypse Now2001: A Space OdysseyVertigoGoodfellasThe Big LebowskiRaiders of the Lost ArkThe Empire Strikes BackAlmost Famous Honorable Mention: Rear Window, Chinatown, One flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Midnight Cowboy, The Godfather I and II, Jaws, Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, All the President's Men, The Shining, An American Werewolf in London, Rosemary's Baby... and many, many others. This is difficult. I'd have a much easier time compiling a top 50. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 19, 2013 Share Posted May 19, 2013 The order can change, and the #10 choice sometimes changes, but the other 9 are pretty solid in my top 10: 3. Wings of Desire :goodone: I don't know how many people here could/would get into this movie, but it's an existential marvel. Love and life are deep. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Territorial_Game Posted May 19, 2013 Share Posted May 19, 2013 Not in order, but these are the few I can watch as many times as I want and not get bored: Dumb & DumberBlazing SaddlesJurassic ParkApollo 13The Dark KnightTrailer Park Boys: The Movie Star Wars (Empire & Jedi)Happy GilmoreBilly MadisonAce Ventura: When Nature Calls Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted May 20, 2013 Share Posted May 20, 2013 A Clockwork OrangeShawshank RedemptionPulp FictionFear and Loathing in Las VegasAnimal HouseApocolyptoThe AvengersRush: Beyond the Lighted StageThe Wizard of OzFull Metal Jacket 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted May 20, 2013 Share Posted May 20, 2013 BrazilBlade RunnerAliensThere Will Be BloodThe Empire Strikes BackPrincess MononokeRaiders of the Lost Ark2001: A Space OdysseyThe Good, the Bad and the UglyThe Shawshank Redemption Honorable mention shout out to Blazing Saddles, Evil Dead 2, and Road to Perdition. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now