Rod in Toronto Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rod in Toronto Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 Since we´re talking about bad movies... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rod in Toronto Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 I give this movie (oh) high mark(s). I wanna watch it!!!! I didn't hit her, I swear, I didn't hit her, I did not! Oh hi Mark! What a story Rod! So many bad lines to quote from The Room... I love this one: "How was work today?-Very good, we have a new client, the bank will make a lot of money.What client?- I cannot tell you. Anyway, how is your sex life?" “Chirp chirp chirp!” That’s not even the noise a chicken makes ffs! :rfl: You´re tearing me apart, Lisa! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 (edited) Coco. Well Damn if i didn't bawl like a baby at this one. best Disney/Pixar film in a while. Side bar........f**k Frozen and f**k Olaf and that 30 minute "short" we all had to sit through before Coco anyway Coco-9/10 from me. Mick Edited December 10, 2017 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Avengers. i don't care. God i freakin' LOVE Marvel!!!! Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Avengers. i don't care. God i freakin' LOVE Marvel!!!! Mick Your favorite 2 and least favorite 2 in the Marvel Cinematic Universe? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Terminator I still feel the same way after all these years - it’s better than T2 and Ahnold’s better as the unrelenting, villainous Terminator than as the steadfast protector. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Avengers. i don't care. God i freakin' LOVE Marvel!!!! Mick Your favorite 2 and least favorite 2 in the Marvel Cinematic Universe? oh wow. let me think, lol Favs Thor: Ragnarok (it's new but I can't tell you what a joy i found this to be.....and it has a damn great Hulk movie in it a wellCaptain America: Civil War (This one dealt with similar theames as Batman V superman WAY better than Batman v Superman,) least favs Iron man 2 (Nothing happens, lol)Doctor Strange (i don't find the character very interesting.) Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Avengers. i don't care. God i freakin' LOVE Marvel!!!! Mick Your favorite 2 and least favorite 2 in the Marvel Cinematic Universe? oh wow. let me think, lol Favs Thor: Ragnarok (it's new but I can't tell you what a joy i found this to be.....and it has a damn great Hulk movie in it a wellCaptain America: Civil War (This one dealt with similar theames as Batman V superman WAY better than Batman v Superman,) least favs Iron man 2 (Nothing happens, lol)Doctor Strange (i don't find the character very interesting.) Mick Interesting. I REALLY agree and I REALLY disagree at the same time. Cap Civil War would probably be my #2 I disliked a lot of Thor Rag...though I like Hulk in that ((Avengers 1 would be #1)) Iron Man 2 is definitely my least favorite But I liked Doc Strange. My #2 least favorite is probably Thor 2 or Guardians of the Galaxy 2...although both of those do have some good action scenes in them so neither is a total bust. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 (edited) Avengers. i don't care. God i freakin' LOVE Marvel!!!! Mick Your favorite 2 and least favorite 2 in the Marvel Cinematic Universe? oh wow. let me think, lol Favs Thor: Ragnarok (it's new but I can't tell you what a joy i found this to be.....and it has a damn great Hulk movie in it a wellCaptain America: Civil War (This one dealt with similar theames as Batman V superman WAY better than Batman v Superman,) least favs Iron man 2 (Nothing happens, lol)Doctor Strange (i don't find the character very interesting.) Mick Interesting. I REALLY agree and I REALLY disagree at the same time. Cap Civil War would probably be my #2 I disliked a lot of Thor Rag...though I like Hulk in that ((Avengers 1 would be #1)) Iron Man 2 is definitely my least favorite But I liked Doc Strange. My #2 least favorite is probably Thor 2 or Guardians of the Galaxy 2...although both of those do have some good action scenes in them so neither is a total bust. I forgot all about Ed Norton Incredible Hulk in the least favorite department....because it’s forgettable! That’d probably crack the top 2! Top 3 for sure! It’s still way better than the Ang Lee Eric Bana garbage though. Edited December 11, 2017 by JohnnyBlaze 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Avengers. i don't care. God i freakin' LOVE Marvel!!!! Mick Your favorite 2 and least favorite 2 in the Marvel Cinematic Universe? oh wow. let me think, lol Favs Thor: Ragnarok (it's new but I can't tell you what a joy i found this to be.....and it has a damn great Hulk movie in it a wellCaptain America: Civil War (This one dealt with similar theames as Batman V superman WAY better than Batman v Superman,) least favs Iron man 2 (Nothing happens, lol)Doctor Strange (i don't find the character very interesting.) Mick Interesting. I REALLY agree and I REALLY disagree at the same time. Cap Civil War would probably be my #2 I disliked a lot of Thor Rag...though I like Hulk in that ((Avengers 1 would be #1)) Iron Man 2 is definitely my least favorite But I liked Doc Strange. My #2 least favorite is probably Thor 2 or Guardians of the Galaxy 2...although both of those do have some good action scenes in them so neither is a total bust. 50/50 that works I forgot about thor 2........but at least it has SOMETHING going on as opposed to Iron Man 2's nothing, lol For the record i get why somebody wouldn't like Ragnarok. HIGH CAMP, lol. but i eat that up, lol Gaurdians 2 fell way off for me. it's missing a TON if the fun i loved about the first one. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Avengers. i don't care. God i freakin' LOVE Marvel!!!! Mick Your favorite 2 and least favorite 2 in the Marvel Cinematic Universe? oh wow. let me think, lol Favs Thor: Ragnarok (it's new but I can't tell you what a joy i found this to be.....and it has a damn great Hulk movie in it a wellCaptain America: Civil War (This one dealt with similar theames as Batman V superman WAY better than Batman v Superman,) least favs Iron man 2 (Nothing happens, lol)Doctor Strange (i don't find the character very interesting.) Mick Interesting. I REALLY agree and I REALLY disagree at the same time. Cap Civil War would probably be my #2 I disliked a lot of Thor Rag...though I like Hulk in that ((Avengers 1 would be #1)) Iron Man 2 is definitely my least favorite But I liked Doc Strange. My #2 least favorite is probably Thor 2 or Guardians of the Galaxy 2...although both of those do have some good action scenes in them so neither is a total bust. 50/50 that works I forgot about thor 2........but at least it has SOMETHING going on as opposed to Iron Man 2's nothing, lol For the record i get why somebody wouldn't like Ragnarok. HIGH CAMP, lol. but i eat that up, lol Gaurdians 2 fell way off for me. it's missing a TON if the fun i loved about the first one. Mick I feel the same way that you do about Guardians 1 and 2! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Princess2112 Posted December 11, 2017 Share Posted December 11, 2017 Belle de jour 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted December 13, 2017 Share Posted December 13, 2017 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted December 13, 2017 Share Posted December 13, 2017 Belle de jour Haven't watched that one in years. I remember reading the book in my teens too. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Princess2112 Posted December 13, 2017 Share Posted December 13, 2017 Catherine Deneuve has been exceptional in every movie I have seen from her 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 Guardians of the Galaxy 2. I liked it much better the second time around. I’m not a big fan of Kurt Russell, so his scenes were probably my least favorite. But the rest of it I loved. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 Catherine Deneuve has been exceptional in every movie I have seen from her Love her in The Hunger with David Bowie. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rod in Toronto Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 Watched "Mother!" yesterday. What a crazy movie!!! I wasn't a fan of Darren's last effort - Noah was too strange and I didn't think the story was well told at all. But this one, whilst sticking to the religious references, is a shocker!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 Watched "Mother!" yesterday. What a crazy movie!!! I wasn't a fan of Darren's last effort - Noah was too strange and I didn't think the story was well told at all. But this one, whilst sticking to the religious references, is a shocker!!! Possibly my movie of the year... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rod in Toronto Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 Watched "Mother!" yesterday. What a crazy movie!!! I wasn't a fan of Darren's last effort - Noah was too strange and I didn't think the story was well told at all. But this one, whilst sticking to the religious references, is a shocker!!! Possibly my movie of the year... Indeed. But I think a lot of people misunderstood it, and are bothered by the religious sattire/reference. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 http://okarbank.files.wordpress.com/2015/10/star-wars-force-awakens-official-poster-691x1024_1200_1778_81_s-600x889.jpg I liked this for the most part. BUT the Kylo Ren actor reminds me of David Schwimmer. That’s not a good thing. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Aubrey Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 (edited) Double feature last night: Rememory: a nifty little murder mystery with a near-future tech twist well worth your time, stars Peter Dinklage (who is just great), and Anton Yelchin in one of his final roles, which gives the movie a note of sadness. Logan Lucky: uproariously funny! Daniel Craig is featured in a role that's a huge departure for him and he nails it with a bright twinkle in his eye. Even Channing Tatum is good, as is that guy who plays Kylo Ren. Watch this one for a good laugh! Edited December 14, 2017 by Jack Aubrey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts