Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 4, 2023 Author Share Posted January 4, 2023 1 hour ago, Segue Myles said: YAAAAY She is amazing, but I get how hits and weird songwriting choices can be a turn off any artist Well prefacing it with the Paramore comparisons I think helped me change my viewing angle, but also that was the best song I’ve ever heard from Taylor Swift. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAccountant Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 Next out of the box: The Moody Blues - Caught Live +5 Nothing special. Put this one away and it will be a long time b4 I go back to it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAccountant Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 Aerosmith - Aerosmith;s Greatest Hits This is one I clearly bought used as it has a price sticker of $2.45 still on it. It was also released in 1980 and I was not getting albums at that time. Given that I am not really a fan of the band its ok. They were ok up through Done With Mirrors. After that I really don't care for them so this has their best work on it - none of the latter stuff. Not going to be an album I listen to a lot though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 4, 2023 Author Share Posted January 4, 2023 American Football - LP1 Bikini Kill - Yeah Yeah Yeah Yeah Trash Boat And The Ambush - Songs For The Class War Minutemen - Double Nickels On A Dime Weezer - Maladroit The Presidents Of The United States Of America - s/t Wet Leg - s/t Jack White - Fear Of The Dawn Caligula’s Horse - The Tide, The Thief, And The River’s End 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 A few Queen goodies (including an appearance by Brian) sprinkled through the set... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 Rush- Clockwork Angels Conception- Parallel Minds Iron Maiden- Powerslave Judas Priest- Angel Of Retribution 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 (edited) Amorphis- Tales From The Thousand Lakes Beautiful album. Absolutely their best work. Edited January 4, 2023 by Segue Myles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 Bob Dylan-Bringing it all Back Home (8/10) Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 Jimmy Eat World- Invented 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 19 hours ago, Segue Myles said: Thoughts? I love it but I don't think it's *perfect*, it's just I love the goofiness whatthefuckness of it all The Doors are interesting, because, for me at least, the eccentricity of their music is what puts me in the mood for it. So I don't really see a huge dropoff in any of their albums. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 7 minutes ago, Rick N. Backer said: The Doors are interesting, because, for me at least, the eccentricity of their music is what puts me in the mood for it. So I don't really see a huge dropoff in any of their albums. Glad to hear I'm not alone! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted January 4, 2023 Share Posted January 4, 2023 The Doors - Absolutely Live 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 4, 2023 Author Share Posted January 4, 2023 Megadeth - Rust In Peace Muse - Will Of The People Judas Priest - Firepower Rush - Clockwork Angels 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted January 5, 2023 Share Posted January 5, 2023 I mixed in a few of your AOTY recommendations today. Gojira - Magma ABBA - Voyage Gojira - Fortitude Panic! At the Disco - Viva Las Vengeance Alan Parsons - From the New World Disillusion - Back to the Times of Splendor Guster - Goldfly Chicago - XXXVIII: Born For This Moment 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 5, 2023 Author Share Posted January 5, 2023 15 minutes ago, Union 5-3992 said: I mixed in a few of your AOTY recommendations today. Gojira - Magma ABBA - Voyage Gojira - Fortitude Panic! At the Disco - Viva Las Vengeance Alan Parsons - From the New World Disillusion - Back to the Times of Splendor Guster - Goldfly Chicago - XXXVIII: Born For This Moment Thoughts on everything? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted January 5, 2023 Share Posted January 5, 2023 3 minutes ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: Thoughts on everything? The Gojira records were rad. I feel bad for taking a while to get into them. As for the 2022 records, I almost fell asleep to the Panic! At the Disco album. The Alan Parsons record was respectable but didn't totally grab me on first listen. It was quite a surprise to hear Be My Baby at the end of it. The Chicago album started off boring to me but then got better and better each song. A very pleasant surprise for a band this seasoned. I listened to that Duster record for the first time. It's such a generic sounding record. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted January 5, 2023 Share Posted January 5, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 5, 2023 Share Posted January 5, 2023 black midi - Hellfire [8/10] 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 5, 2023 Author Share Posted January 5, 2023 3 hours ago, Union 5-3992 said: The Gojira records were rad. I feel bad for taking a while to get into them. As for the 2022 records, I almost fell asleep to the Panic! At the Disco album. The Alan Parsons record was respectable but didn't totally grab me on first listen. It was quite a surprise to hear Be My Baby at the end of it. The Chicago album started off boring to me but then got better and better each song. A very pleasant surprise for a band this seasoned. I listened to that Duster record for the first time. It's such a generic sounding record. I'll have to check out the new Chicago for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 5, 2023 Author Share Posted January 5, 2023 23 minutes ago, ReRushed said: black midi - Hellfire [8/10] Finally, a band that releases a new album every year that isn't named King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard. So what are your thoughts on their records? I've only given the first two a cursory spin but the first one especially really blew me away when I did. Honestly surprised I haven't just dived right into them yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted January 5, 2023 Share Posted January 5, 2023 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted January 5, 2023 Share Posted January 5, 2023 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted January 5, 2023 Share Posted January 5, 2023 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts