ST3V Posted January 24 Author Share Posted January 24 Depeche Mode 1. Violator [Personal Jesus] 2. Music For The Masses [The Things You Said] 3. Songs Of Faith And Devotion [In Your Room] 4. Memento Mori [People Are Good] 5. Exciter [Freelove] 6. Playing The Angel [I Want It All] 7. Spirit [You Move] 8. Ultra [Home] 9. Black Celebration [Stripped] 10. Some Great Reward [Something To Do] 11. Sounds Of The Universe [In Chains] 12. Construction Time Again [Love, In Itself] 13. Delta Machine [Should Be Higher] 14. A Broken Frame [Leave In Silence] 15. Speak & Spell [New Life] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 25 Share Posted January 25 Best full ranking shot at King Gizzard - this is f***ing hard! PetroDragonic Apocalypse Nonagon Infinity Polygondwanaland Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms, and Lava Flying Microtonal Banana L.W. Omnium Gatherum Infest the Rats Nest Changes Gumboot Soup K.G. I'm In Your Mind Fuzz Butterfly 3000 Murder of the Universe ====== This is where they start to lose me ===== Fishing For Fishes Laminated Denim Float Along - Fill Your Lungs Quarters! The Silver Cord Sketches at Brunswick's East Paper Mache Dream Balloon 12 Bar Bruise Oddments Made In Timeland Eyes Like The Sky 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 25 Share Posted January 25 18 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: Muse live.......you just kind of have to give yourself over to the pomp. i've watched. it's essentially rock broadway. i know this makes me sound pompous but there's a certain suspenion of belief to Muse in concert. it's like seeing phantom of the opera live. flash and pomp. and if you can't ease yourself in......you are gonna hate it. just my 2 cents. Mick It helps if you love the music inside out. I didn't, and still don't. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 25 Share Posted January 25 5 hours ago, Segue Myles said: It helps if you love the music inside out. I didn't, and still don't. i still don't get that all or nothing view. but you do you i geyss. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 25 Share Posted January 25 2 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: i still don't get that all or nothing view. but you do you i geyss. Mick Well if the pomp of the stage theatrics is not your style, and you don't love the music, the show is gonna be insufferable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 18 Share Posted February 18 Since i've been obsessed and bored today. Jackson Browne 1. The Pretender 2. Hold Out 3. For Everyman 4. Late For the Sky 5. Running On Empty 6. The Naked Ride Home 7. Standing In The Breach 8. Jackson Browne 9. Lawyers In Love 10. I'm Alive 11. Downhill From Everywhere 12. Lives in The Balance 13. Looking East 14. Time The Conqueror 15. World In Motion I don't think he ever made a bad album Except for World In Motion. Some albums may not be as strong but there's gems in every album. and he's had quite the string of albums latly meaning from 2002 to now. One of the bygone sing/songwriters who is still showing he never lost his talent to break your heart. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 19 Share Posted February 19 Let me rank In Flames again, I've had a bizarre time finding myself enthralled by everything: 1. Come Clarity 2. Whoracle 3. Reroute To Remain 4. Siren Charms 5. The Jester Race 6. Colony 7. Clayman 8. Battles 9. Soundtrack To Your Escape 10. Sounds Of A Playground Fading 11. I, The Mask 12. Foregone 13. A Sense Of Purpose 14. The Lunar Strain Unlike Maiden or Priest, I have no issues really with any of these albums. And I have listed their albums before in a very different order. It's like my faves rotate. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted February 20 Share Posted February 20 How 'bout Maiden--by second favorite band after 'The Boys'. 1. Number Of The Beast 2. Piece Of Mind 3. Seventh Son 4. Powerslave 5. Killers 6. Somewhere In Time 7. Iron Maiden 8. Brave New World 9. The Final Frontier 10. Senjutsu 11. Book Of Souls 12. Dance Of Death (their 2nd most underrated album) 13. No Prayer For The Dying (their most underrated album) 14. A Matter Of Life And Death 15. Fear Of The Dark 16. X Factor 17. Virtual XI (EASILY their worst) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 I'm game for Maiden. The top 3 are untouchable for me but 4-9 are likely to shuffle depending on how I'm feeling. Seventh Son Brave New World Powerslave Somewhere In Time A Matter of Life and Death Number of the Beast Senjutsu Piece of Mind Book of Souls Things start to feel a little meh here but there are some absolute gems within Dance of Death Iron Maiden Killers X Factor These have very few redeeming qualities The Final Frontier - they just sound tired Fear of the Dark No Prayer for the Dying Virtual XI Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 4 hours ago, The Analog Cub said: I'm game for Maiden. The top 3 are untouchable for me but 4-9 are likely to shuffle depending on how I'm feeling. Seventh Son Brave New World Powerslave Somewhere In Time A Matter of Life and Death Number of the Beast Senjutsu Piece of Mind Book of Souls Things start to feel a little meh here but there are some absolute gems within Dance of Death Iron Maiden Killers X Factor These have very few redeeming qualities The Final Frontier - they just sound tired Fear of the Dark No Prayer for the Dying Virtual XI I absolutely adore TFF and No Prayer. In fact I'd put No Prayer in, or near, my top five! And BNW is quite low if I'm honest. Otherwise, hard to fault! SIT used to be my number one Maiden album, but I personally feel that Powerslave and Seventh Son are it's equal. And then I listen to their first four albums, and feel the same. Just love Maiden. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 12 hours ago, The Analog Cub said: I'm game for Maiden. The top 3 are untouchable for me but 4-9 are likely to shuffle depending on how I'm feeling. Seventh Son Brave New World Powerslave Somewhere In Time A Matter of Life and Death Number of the Beast Senjutsu Piece of Mind Book of Souls Things start to feel a little meh here but there are some absolute gems within Dance of Death Iron Maiden Killers X Factor These have very few redeeming qualities The Final Frontier - they just sound tired Fear of the Dark No Prayer for the Dying Virtual XI First two albums are by far my favorites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 I'll join in on Maiden 1. Somewhere In Time 2. Piece of Mind 3. Number of the Beast 4. Seventh Son of A Seventh Son 5. Brave New World 6. A Matter of Life And Death 7. Senjutsu. 8. Iron Maiden 9. Book of Souls 10. Dance of Death 11. No Prayer For The Dying. 12. Killers 13. Powerslave 14. The Final Frontier 15. X Factor 16. Fear of the Dark 17. Virtual XI This order has been pretty set for me. Differences for me and a lot of folk i think are. 1. I think senjutsu's fantastic 2. Power is kinda over praised. i find it a bit filler. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 Why not Somewhere in Time Seventh Son of a Seventh Son Number of the Beast Piece of Mind A Matter of Life and Death Brave New World Powerslave Senjutsu The Final Frontier The Book of Souls Dance of Death Killers Iron Maiden X Factor No Prayer for the Dying Fear of the Dark Virtual XI Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 And Judas Priest for good measure Killing Machine Painkiller Sad Wings of Destiny Defenders of the Faith Screaming for Vengeance Firepower Sin After Sin Stained Class Angel of Retribution British Steel Demolition Turbo Redeemer of Souls Point of Entry Rocka Rolla Nostradamus Ram It Down I won't rank Jugulator because I really don't know it well Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 Let's keep going with Ronnie James Dio Mob Rules Heaven and Hell Rising Holy Diver The Devil You Know Dehumanizer Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow Strange Highways Long Live Rock and Roll The Last In Line Magica Killing the Dragon Dream Evil Sacred Heart I barely remember the last three but nothing has ever stood out to me: Lock Up the Wolves Angry Machines Master of the Moon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 Haven’t introduced myself to another Maiden record in a long time, but last I checked this is how I felt about the ones I know: 1. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son 2. Powerslave 3. The Number Of The Beast 4. Piece Of Mind 5. Brave New World 6. Somewhere In Time 7. Senjutsu 8. The Final Frontier 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 (edited) Let me try Maiden: My absolute favourites: 1. Somewhere In Time =. Seventh Son Of The Seventh Son 3. Powerslave 4. The Number Of The Beast 5. Killers 6. No Prayer For The Dying 7. Iron Maiden I love them...a touch less: 8. A Matter Of Life And Death 9. Senjutsu 10. Piece Of Mind 11. The Final Frontier 12. Dance Of Death I enjoy them, I dont fully get the hype: 13. The Book Of Souls 14. Fear Of The Dark 15. Brave New World Huge drop off: 16. Virtual XI 17. The X Factor Edited February 21 by Segue Myles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 9 Share Posted March 9 Cautious ranking of Judas Priest, including the new album. Remember, this isn't your list, I can't be asked to defend my opinions: 1. Sin After Sin 2. Stained Class 3. Defenders Of The Faith 4. Screaming For Vengeance 5. Point Of Entry 6. Rocka Rolla 7. British Steel 8. Hell Bent For Leather/Killing Machine 9. Firepower 10. Invincible Shield 11. Angel Of Retribution 12. Sad Wings Of Destiny 13. Painkiller 14. Turbo 15. Nostradamus 16. Redeemer Of Souls 17. Ram It Down Honestly not familiar enough with the Owens albums at this point. These 17 albums, I enjoy them all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted March 10 Share Posted March 10 i kinda wanna do Zappa problem is how I may start with my fav run of albums. or i can go whole hog. or posthumous stuff. i dunno but i want to do it in some form, lol i'm gonna attempt it in some way. it may be just ranking my top 10 or 15. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 10 Share Posted March 10 12 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: i kinda wanna do Zappa problem is how I may start with my fav run of albums. or i can go whole hog. or posthumous stuff. i dunno but i want to do it in some form, lol i'm gonna attempt it in some way. it may be just ranking my top 10 or 15. Mick Could do an era/style breakdown? If he's super diverse, that could work 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted March 12 Share Posted March 12 (edited) Judas Priest 1. Killing Machine 2. Screaming for Vengeance 3. Stained Class 4. Firepower 5. Painkiller 6 Sin After Sin 7 Angel of Retribution 8. British Steel 9 Roca Rolla 10. Invincible Shield 11. Sad Wings of Destiny then we get down to like the final bunch which to me is a mixed bag from eh to god Priest what happened? 12. Turbo 13. Defenders of the Faith 14 Point of Entry 15 Redeemer Of Souls 16. Jugulator 17. Demolition 18. Ram It Down 19. Nostradamus I think JP is a great band but i think after 82 it really is a grab bag of mid and awful UNTIL angel of Retribution. then a breif gap. THEN the last 2 have been great. The only big argument i get into is i don't really like Defenders of the Faith like....at all. i don't really like turbo much either. those 2 make a double album shit Sandwich. Also they are some that say KK and Glenn make up JP no band without them. I say they were great but they WERE on a lot of those shit sandwiches, lol.......so shut up. Mick Edited March 12 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 12 Share Posted March 12 48 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: Judas Priest 1. Killing Machine 2. Screaming for Vengeance 3. Stained Class 4. Firepower 5. Painkiller 6 Sin After Sin 7 Angel of Retribution 8. British Steel 9 Roca Rolla 10. Invincible Shield 11. Sad Wings of Destiny then we get down to like the final bunch which to me is a mixed bag from eh to god Priest what happened? 12. Turbo 13. Defenders of the Faith 14 Point of Entry 15 Redeemer Of Souls 16. Jugulator 17. Demolition 18. Ram It Down 19. Nostradamus I think JP is a great band but i think after 82 it really is a grab bag of mid and awful UNTIL angel of Retribution. then a breif gap. THEN the last 2 have been great. The only big argument i get into is i don't really like Defenders of the Faith like....at all. i don't really like turbo much either. those 2 make a double album shit Sandwich. Also they are some that say KK and Glenn make up JP no band without them. I say they were great but they WERE on a lot of those shit sandwiches, lol.......so shut up. Mick The new album keeps on getting better for me. And it does what all great follow ups do, it makes the album before even better. I think FP is better overall, I just like some of the more delicate moments more. But my god, what a way to enter your fiftieth year as album artists! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted March 12 Share Posted March 12 I don't have that many bands/artists where I am familiar with every album that they have released. This would be for bands that have released at least 5 or more studio albums. There's usually a cutoff point and after that I don't listen to the band all that much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted March 12 Share Posted March 12 Pink Floyd Animals WYWH Piper at the gates DSOTM Obscured by Clouds The Wall Saucerful of Secrets Momentary Lapse Meddle More Division Bell Atom Heart Mother Ummagumma Final Cut I never listened to "The Endless River" 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted March 13 Share Posted March 13 4 hours ago, Mithrandir said: Pink Floyd Animals WYWH Piper at the gates DSOTM Obscured by Clouds The Wall Saucerful of Secrets Momentary Lapse Meddle More Division Bell Atom Heart Mother Ummagumma Final Cut I never listened to "The Endless River" It'd likely still settle to last place 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now