New_World_Man Posted September 17, 2017 Share Posted September 17, 2017 26) The Big Bang Theory Currently my favorite tv show and possibly my all time favorite show. I'm less of a tv show person than I used to be but this is one of the few I still watch. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 26) The Big Bang Theory Currently my favorite tv show and possibly my all time favorite show. I'm less of a tv show person than I used to be but this is one of the few I still watch. The first five or so seasons are top notch. They stayed solid for a bit after that but I lost interest and haven't had the desire to watch the last couple seasons. I'm honestly shocked the show is still going. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 8) 30 Rock (Segue Myles) One of my favourite shows ever. It is something I return too when my depression gets bleak. When you rewatch this show do you always find something new to laugh at that you didn't before? That happens with me. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 21) Columbo ( Lucas ) Iconic .. Peter Falk helped create one the greatest TV characters ever, with some great writing and direction .. Guest stars like Johnny Cash and Jack Cassidy took it to another level .. The original series from 1971-1978 is my favorite, and from the get go, I really loved the relentless and inquisitive nature Lt Columbo broughtThis might be my favorite show of all time. I should have picked it first. Best Show Ever thread has but one post with a single word. Columbo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 25) The Rockford Files (ReRushed)Probably my second favorite show of all-time.The intro phone messages alone are television gold. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 (edited) 24) Coach (thesweetscience)I had forgotten completely about that show. Great call! :cheers: Edited September 18, 2017 by goose 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushian King Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 (edited) 27-- Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000-2011-- another season coming soon). Creator and star Larry David is the person the George character on Seinfeld is based on and here he plays himself in a fictionalized show of his life. Great supporting cast along with numerous guests playing themselves. This might actually be funnier overall than Seinfeld. Edited September 18, 2017 by Rushian King 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thesweetscience Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 (edited) 24) Coach (thesweetscience)I had forgotten completely about that show. Great call! :cheers: Jerry Van Dyke made the show great. Edited September 18, 2017 by thesweetscience Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thesweetscience Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 26) The Big Bang Theory Currently my favorite tv show and possibly my all time favorite show. I'm less of a tv show person than I used to be but this is one of the few I still watch. The first five or so seasons are top notch. They stayed solid for a bit after that but I lost interest and haven't had the desire to watch the last couple seasons. I'm honestly shocked the show is still going.The show is still quite funny. It's still worth watching. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KenJennings Posted September 18, 2017 Author Share Posted September 18, 2017 (edited) 1) Star Trek (KenJennings)2) The Wire ( Maverick )3) Kung Fu ( Johnny Blaze )4) Mad Men ( Rushian King )5) All In The Family ( Narps )6) The Twilight Zone ( Lucas )7) Six Feet Under (custom55)8) 30 Rock (Segue Myles)9)Taxi (thesweetscience)10) The Ren and Stimpy Show (hemibeers)11) The Venture Bros. (ReRushed)12) Green Acres ( Narps )13) X Files ( Permanent Rush )14) The Odd Couple ( Lucas )15) Monty Python's Flying Circus (goose)16) Seinfeld (Rushian King)17) Twin Peaks (original)(hemibeers)18) M*A*S*H (Narps)19) Cheers (Johnny Blaze)20) Leave it to Beaver (LABT)21) Columbo ( Lucas )22) SCTV (Russian King)23) Night Gallery (goose)24) Coach (thesweetscience)25) The Rockford Files (ReRushed)26) The Big Bang Theory (New_World_Man)27) Curb You Enthusiasm (Russian King) 28) The Simpsons (KenJennings) The greatest and longest running sitcom of all time. There is hardly any facet of modern American culture that hasn't been both lampooned and influenced by the Simpsons. Though it's probably outlived its best days, the show gave us dozens upon dozens of absolute classic episodes, and had about a ten year run of animated comedy supremacy that I don't think will ever be touched. Edited September 18, 2017 by KenJennings 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 26) The Big Bang Theory Currently my favorite tv show and possibly my all time favorite show. I'm less of a tv show person than I used to be but this is one of the few I still watch. The first five or so seasons are top notch. They stayed solid for a bit after that but I lost interest and haven't had the desire to watch the last couple seasons. I'm honestly shocked the show is still going.The show is still quite funny. It's still worth watching. I don't doubt that. It's just the theme of the show has shifted. It used to be a standout show. There was nothing like it on TV. Once the focus became more about relationships the show lost it's edge. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 1) Star Trek (KenJennings)2) The Wire ( Maverick )3) Kung Fu ( Johnny Blaze )4) Mad Men ( Rushian King )5) All In The Family ( Narps )6) The Twilight Zone ( Lucas )7) Six Feet Under (custom55)8) 30 Rock (Segue Myles)9)Taxi (thesweetscience)10) The Ren and Stimpy Show (hemibeers)11) The Venture Bros. (ReRushed)12) Green Acres ( Narps )13) X Files ( Permanent Rush )14) The Odd Couple ( Lucas )15) Monty Python's Flying Circus (goose)16) Seinfeld (Rushian King)17) Twin Peaks (original)(hemibeers)18) M*A*S*H (Narps)19) Cheers (Johnny Blaze)20) Leave it to Beaver (LABT)21) Columbo ( Lucas )22) SCTV (Russian King)23) Night Gallery (goose)24) Coach (thesweetscience)25) The Rockford Files (ReRushed)26) The Big Bang Theory (New_World_Man)27) Curb You Enthusiasm (Russian King)28) The Simpsons (KenJennings) 29) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Stormtron) The funniest show ever to me and by far the most quoted in my family. I slept in them shits, man! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 1) Star Trek (KenJennings)2) The Wire ( Maverick )3) Kung Fu ( Johnny Blaze )4) Mad Men ( Rushian King )5) All In The Family ( Narps )6) The Twilight Zone ( Lucas )7) Six Feet Under (custom55)8) 30 Rock (Segue Myles)9)Taxi (thesweetscience)10) The Ren and Stimpy Show (hemibeers)11) The Venture Bros. (ReRushed)12) Green Acres ( Narps )13) X Files ( Permanent Rush )14) The Odd Couple ( Lucas )15) Monty Python's Flying Circus (goose)16) Seinfeld (Rushian King)17) Twin Peaks (original)(hemibeers)18) M*A*S*H (Narps)19) Cheers (Johnny Blaze)20) Leave it to Beaver (LABT)21) Columbo ( Lucas )22) SCTV (Russian King)23) Night Gallery (goose)24) Coach (thesweetscience)25) The Rockford Files (ReRushed)26) The Big Bang Theory (New_World_Man)27) Curb You Enthusiasm (Russian King)28) The Simpsons (KenJennings) 29) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Stormtron) The funniest show ever to me and by far the most quoted in my family. I slept in them shits, man! 30) Friends Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 1) Star Trek (KenJennings)2) The Wire ( Maverick )3) Kung Fu ( Johnny Blaze )4) Mad Men ( Rushian King )5) All In The Family ( Narps )6) The Twilight Zone ( Lucas )7) Six Feet Under (custom55)8) 30 Rock (Segue Myles)9)Taxi (thesweetscience)10) The Ren and Stimpy Show (hemibeers)11) The Venture Bros. (ReRushed)12) Green Acres ( Narps )13) X Files ( Permanent Rush )14) The Odd Couple ( Lucas )15) Monty Python's Flying Circus (goose)16) Seinfeld (Rushian King)17) Twin Peaks (original)(hemibeers)18) M*A*S*H (Narps)19) Cheers (Johnny Blaze)20) Leave it to Beaver (LABT)21) Columbo ( Lucas )22) SCTV (Russian King)23) Night Gallery (goose)24) Coach (thesweetscience)25) The Rockford Files (ReRushed)26) The Big Bang Theory (New_World_Man)27) Curb You Enthusiasm (Russian King)28) The Simpsons (KenJennings) 29) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Stormtron) The funniest show ever to me and by far the most quoted in my family. I slept in them shits, man! I can't decide whether it's a good or bad thing that I relate to this cast more than any other show I watch lol. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thesweetscience Posted September 18, 2017 Share Posted September 18, 2017 (edited) 1) Star Trek (KenJennings)2) The Wire ( Maverick )3) Kung Fu ( Johnny Blaze )4) Mad Men ( Rushian King )5) All In The Family ( Narps )6) The Twilight Zone ( Lucas )7) Six Feet Under (custom55)8) 30 Rock (Segue Myles)9)Taxi (thesweetscience)10) The Ren and Stimpy Show (hemibeers)11) The Venture Bros. (ReRushed)12) Green Acres ( Narps )13) X Files ( Permanent Rush )14) The Odd Couple ( Lucas )15) Monty Python's Flying Circus (goose)16) Seinfeld (Rushian King)17) Twin Peaks (original)(hemibeers)18) M*A*S*H (Narps)19) Cheers (Johnny Blaze)20) Leave it to Beaver (LABT)21) Columbo ( Lucas )22) SCTV (Russian King)23) Night Gallery (goose)24) Coach (thesweetscience)25) The Rockford Files (ReRushed)26) The Big Bang Theory (New_World_Man)27) Curb You Enthusiasm (Russian King)28) The Simpsons (KenJennings)29) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Stormtron)30) Friends (Permanent-Rush) 31) Breaking Bad (thesweetscience) Dramatic television done about as well as it can be done. Edited September 18, 2017 by thesweetscience 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 1) Star Trek (KenJennings)2) The Wire ( Maverick )3) Kung Fu ( Johnny Blaze )4) Mad Men ( Rushian King )5) All In The Family ( Narps )6) The Twilight Zone ( Lucas )7) Six Feet Under (custom55)8) 30 Rock (Segue Myles)9)Taxi (thesweetscience)10) The Ren and Stimpy Show (hemibeers)11) The Venture Bros. (ReRushed)12) Green Acres ( Narps )13) X Files ( Permanent Rush )14) The Odd Couple ( Lucas )15) Monty Python's Flying Circus (goose)16) Seinfeld (Rushian King)17) Twin Peaks (original)(hemibeers)18) M*A*S*H (Narps)19) Cheers (Johnny Blaze)20) Leave it to Beaver (LABT)21) Columbo ( Lucas )22) SCTV (Russian King)23) Night Gallery (goose)24) Coach (thesweetscience)25) The Rockford Files (ReRushed)26) The Big Bang Theory (New_World_Man)27) Curb You Enthusiasm (Russian King)28) The Simpsons (KenJennings)29) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Stormtron)30) Friends (Permanent-Rush)31) Breaking Bad (thesweetscience) 32) Happy Days (hemibeers) Seems kind of obvious correct? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 1) Star Trek (KenJennings)2) The Wire ( Maverick )3) Kung Fu ( Johnny Blaze )4) Mad Men ( Rushian King )5) All In The Family ( Narps )6) The Twilight Zone ( Lucas )7) Six Feet Under (custom55)8) 30 Rock (Segue Myles)9)Taxi (thesweetscience)10) The Ren and Stimpy Show (hemibeers)11) The Venture Bros. (ReRushed)12) Green Acres ( Narps )13) X Files ( Permanent Rush )14) The Odd Couple ( Lucas )15) Monty Python's Flying Circus (goose)16) Seinfeld (Rushian King)17) Twin Peaks (original)(hemibeers)18) M*A*S*H (Narps)19) Cheers (Johnny Blaze)20) Leave it to Beaver (LABT)21) Columbo ( Lucas )22) SCTV (Russian King)23) Night Gallery (goose)24) Coach (thesweetscience)25) The Rockford Files (ReRushed)26) The Big Bang Theory (New_World_Man)27) Curb You Enthusiasm (Russian King)28) The Simpsons (KenJennings)29) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Stormtron)30) Friends (Permanent-Rush)31) Breaking Bad (thesweetscience) 32) Happy Days (hemibeers) Seems kind of obvious correct? Unfortunately, Happy Days jumped the shark before Fonzie actually jumped the shark. That show was best when Chuck existed and Fonzie wore a blue jacket and never spoke. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 1) Star Trek (KenJennings)2) The Wire ( Maverick )3) Kung Fu ( Johnny Blaze )4) Mad Men ( Rushian King )5) All In The Family ( Narps )6) The Twilight Zone ( Lucas )7) Six Feet Under (custom55)8) 30 Rock (Segue Myles)9)Taxi (thesweetscience)10) The Ren and Stimpy Show (hemibeers)11) The Venture Bros. (ReRushed)12) Green Acres ( Narps )13) X Files ( Permanent Rush )14) The Odd Couple ( Lucas )15) Monty Python's Flying Circus (goose)16) Seinfeld (Rushian King)17) Twin Peaks (original)(hemibeers)18) M*A*S*H (Narps)19) Cheers (Johnny Blaze)20) Leave it to Beaver (LABT)21) Columbo ( Lucas )22) SCTV (Russian King)23) Night Gallery (goose)24) Coach (thesweetscience)25) The Rockford Files (ReRushed)26) The Big Bang Theory (New_World_Man)27) Curb You Enthusiasm (Russian King)28) The Simpsons (KenJennings)29) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Stormtron)30) Friends (Permanent-Rush)31) Breaking Bad (thesweetscience) 32) Happy Days (hemibeers) Seems kind of obvious correct? Unfortunately, Happy Days jumped the shark before Fonzie actually jumped the shark. That show was best when Chuck existed and Fonzie wore a blue jacket and never spoke.Sit on it JB! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 1) Star Trek (KenJennings)2) The Wire ( Maverick )3) Kung Fu ( Johnny Blaze )4) Mad Men ( Rushian King )5) All In The Family ( Narps )6) The Twilight Zone ( Lucas )7) Six Feet Under (custom55)8) 30 Rock (Segue Myles)9)Taxi (thesweetscience)10) The Ren and Stimpy Show (hemibeers)11) The Venture Bros. (ReRushed)12) Green Acres ( Narps )13) X Files ( Permanent Rush )14) The Odd Couple ( Lucas )15) Monty Python's Flying Circus (goose)16) Seinfeld (Rushian King)17) Twin Peaks (original)(hemibeers)18) M*A*S*H (Narps)19) Cheers (Johnny Blaze)20) Leave it to Beaver (LABT)21) Columbo ( Lucas )22) SCTV (Russian King)23) Night Gallery (goose)24) Coach (thesweetscience)25) The Rockford Files (ReRushed)26) The Big Bang Theory (New_World_Man)27) Curb You Enthusiasm (Russian King)28) The Simpsons (KenJennings)29) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Stormtron)30) Friends (Permanent-Rush)31) Breaking Bad (thesweetscience) 32) Happy Days (hemibeers) Seems kind of obvious correct? Unfortunately, Happy Days jumped the shark before Fonzie actually jumped the shark. That show was best when Chuck existed and Fonzie wore a blue jacket and never spoke.Sit on it JB! Once they got rid of the Rock Around the Clock as the theme it started to go down. That was pretty early on too. 3rd season maybe? And it was definitely crap when Jenny Piccolo was given a face. Was that after Fonzie jumped the shark? Whichever one came first was truly when it was a complete waste of a show. But I think it still went on for half a decade more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 (edited) 1) Star Trek (KenJennings)2) The Wire ( Maverick )3) Kung Fu ( Johnny Blaze )4) Mad Men ( Rushian King )5) All In The Family ( Narps )6) The Twilight Zone ( Lucas )7) Six Feet Under (custom55)8) 30 Rock (Segue Myles)9) Taxi (thesweetscience)10) The Ren and Stimpy Show (hemibeers)11) The Venture Bros. (ReRushed)12) Green Acres ( Narps )13) X Files ( Permanent Rush )14) The Odd Couple ( Lucas )15) Monty Python's Flying Circus (goose)16) Seinfeld (Rushian King)17) Twin Peaks (original)(hemibeers)18) M*A*S*H (Narps)19) Cheers (Johnny Blaze)20) Leave it to Beaver (LABT)21) Columbo ( Lucas )22) SCTV (Russian King)23) Night Gallery (goose)24) Coach (thesweetscience)25) The Rockford Files (ReRushed)26) The Big Bang Theory (New_World_Man)27) Curb You Enthusiasm (Russian King)28) The Simpsons (KenJennings)29) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Stormtron)30) Friends (Permanent-Rush)31) Breaking Bad (thesweetscience)32) Happy Days (hemibeers) 33) The Mary Tyler Moore Show ( Lucas ) Every single cast member was a 10/10 .. Incredible chemistry and writing, hilarious and an iconic theme song I don't know if there has ever been anything that can compare to the Chuckles The Clown episode Edited September 19, 2017 by Lucas 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 34) Joanie Loves Chachi. Because if Friends is good enough to make the list, this is too. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toymaker Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 (edited) 35) The Equalizer Awesome show with a cooler than cool star and a bitchin soundtrack by Stewart Copeland. Edited September 19, 2017 by toymaker 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushian King Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 34) Joanie Loves Chachi. Because if Friends is good enough to make the list, this is too.Two wrongs don't make a right. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushian King Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 (edited) 36-- Battlestar Galactica (2003 2 episode mini-series/pilot and actual show 2004-2009). Great first episodes draw me in for the long haul and this show was no exception. Lost some steam towards the end but it still had a satisfying finale. Edited September 19, 2017 by Rushian King 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 34) Joanie Loves Chachi. Because if Friends is good enough to make the list, this is too.Two wrongs don't make a right. If I were on a deserted island with both casts of characters I'd kill them all starting with David Schwimmer. I'd kill him a few times just to make sure. Jennifer Aniston's character in a mini skirt would be spared...for personal reasons. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now