Blue Barchetta Posted June 18, 2016 Share Posted June 18, 2016 I don't have the inclination to put the thought into ranking them all, but I can say Permanent Waves is on top and Test for Echo is on bottom. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted June 18, 2016 Share Posted June 18, 2016 SignalsHemispheresMoving PicturesA Farewell to KingsPermanent Waves2112Caress of SteelGrace Under PressureFly By NightPower WindowsHold Your FireRoll the BonesRushClockwork AngelsPrestoCounterpartsSnakes and ArrowsVapor TrailsTest for Echo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted June 18, 2016 Share Posted June 18, 2016 19. Caress of Steel18. :rush:17. Test for Echo16. Snakes & Arrows15. Hemispheres14. Fly by Night13. Roll the Bones12. A Farewell to Kings11. Presto10. Signals9. Grace Under Pressure8. Hold Your Fire7. Counterparts6. Power Windows5. 21124. Vapor Trails3. Clockwork Angels2. Permanent Waves1. Moving PicturesGlad to see Vapor Trails up there :DI choose to look past the subpar audio quality and consider Vapor Trails to be an utter masterpiece. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 18, 2016 Share Posted June 18, 2016 19. Caress of Steel18. :rush:17. Test for Echo16. Snakes & Arrows15. Hemispheres14. Fly by Night13. Roll the Bones12. A Farewell to Kings11. Presto10. Signals9. Grace Under Pressure8. Hold Your Fire7. Counterparts6. Power Windows5. 21124. Vapor Trails3. Clockwork Angels2. Permanent Waves1. Moving PicturesGlad to see Vapor Trails up there :DI choose to look past the subpar audio quality and consider Vapor Trails to be an utter masterpiece. I actually think the nature of the songs suits the burnt sound. It's acidic angry and fierce at times. An accident that actually did the songs justice. The remix is cleaner but far less emotional in my opinion. Vapor Trails has had moments where it is all the Rush I think I need. If I could only have one Rush album, I could easily see me picking VT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted June 18, 2016 Share Posted June 18, 2016 (edited) 1. Hemispheres2. A Farewell To Kings3. Moving Pictures4. Permanent Waves5. Signals6. 21127. Power Windows8. Hold Your Fire9. Grace Under Pressure10. Caress Of Steel11. Test For Echo12. Counterparts13. Roll The Bones14. Snakes and Arrows15. Clockwork Angels16. Rush17. Presto18. Vapor Trails You don't even consider Fly By Night worthy of being ranked? I amended my mistake in another post. I put it at about 9.5. Edited June 18, 2016 by EagleMoon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rftag Posted June 19, 2016 Share Posted June 19, 2016 My mind changes a lot but right now I would say Farewell to Kings. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted June 19, 2016 Share Posted June 19, 2016 It will always be Permanent Waves! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted January 31, 2017 Share Posted January 31, 2017 For a list of my top 10 Rush albums here I go:1.Permanent Waves 2.Hemispheres 3.A Farewell to Kings 4.Moving Pictures 5.2112 6.Caress of Steel 7.Grace Under Pressure 8.Signals 9.Fly by Night 10.Power Windows 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 31, 2017 Share Posted January 31, 2017 A tie between Vapor Trails and Hold Your Fire. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toddlimelight Posted January 31, 2017 Share Posted January 31, 2017 1. Permanent Waves2. Moving Pictures3. Hemispheres4. A Farewell To Kings5. Signals6. 21127. Fly By Night8. Counterparts9. Caress Of Steel (this is a weird-ass album, but has some great playing on...wish it were better)10. Roll The Bones11. Vapor Trails12. Grace Under Pressure13. Clockwork Angels14. Rush15. Snakes and Arrows16. Presto17. Power Windows18. Test For Echo19. Hold Your Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted February 8, 2017 Share Posted February 8, 2017 Really out of left field answer: Hemispheres! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted February 8, 2017 Share Posted February 8, 2017 Permanent Waves 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caspag Posted February 8, 2017 Share Posted February 8, 2017 Moving Pictures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diatribein Posted February 8, 2017 Share Posted February 8, 2017 (edited) 1. Grace Under Pressure..............- 8/82. Power Windows.....................- 7/83. Moving Pictures...................- 5/74. Snakes & Arrows...................- 9/135. Roll the Bones....................- 7/106. Permanent Waves...................- 4/67. Test for Echo.....................- 7/118. Vapor Trails Remixed..............- 8/139. Hold Your Fire....................- 6/1010. Signals...........................- 5/811. Presto............................- 6/1112. Clockwork Angels..................- 6/1213. A Farewell to Kings...............- 3/614. Counterparts......................- 5/1115. 2112..............................- 3/716. Fly by Night......................- 2/817. Hemispheres.......................- 2/418. Caress of Steel...................- 2/519. Rush..............................- 1/820. Feedback..........................- 0/8 This was derived from a long and thought out process. The numbers on your right represent the number of songs I love on the album over the number of total songs on the album. The percentages derived from these numbers help understand why albums rank highly or near the bottom of my list, but don't tell the full story. For example, just going by the numbers, Hold Your Fire ranks at 60% while Signals scores a 62.5%, but that fails to take into account that I really dislike the 3 remaining songs on Signals and I like a couple of the songs off Hold Your Fire after my Top 6. This means I am far more likely to listen to the whole album of the latter. Hemispheres is another special case. At 50%, one would assume that it would fall no lower than just behind A Farewell to Kings. The problem is that the two songs I love off of Hemispheres are Circumstances & The Trees. That means that I only like a very small percentage of the actual running time of the album. This fact drops it down below even Fly by Night, because although I also only love two songs from that album, I find some of the other songs on it more listenable. Also the fact that By-Tor and The Snow Dog is one of my favourites skews the running time in favour of Fly By Night. So there we go. This list is surely to not be well liked on this board, which seems to be dominated by fans who prefer the long prog-rock songs that I dislike. Nevertheless I think I think it is a worthwhile endeavour to bring forth alternate opinions, especially when they have some thought behind them. For the record, I used this font so I could maintain the spacing between the songs and the fractions. It was a bitch to get it to work! Edited February 8, 2017 by diatribein 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted February 14, 2017 Share Posted February 14, 2017 My Top 5: 1.Grace Under Pressure2.Moving Pictures3.Signals4.Power Windows5.2112 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diatribein Posted February 15, 2017 Share Posted February 15, 2017 (edited) 1. Grace Under Pressure..............- 8/82. Power Windows.....................- 7/83. Moving Pictures...................- 5/74. Snakes & Arrows...................- 9/135. Roll the Bones....................- 7/106. Permanent Waves...................- 4/67. Test for Echo.....................- 7/118. Vapor Trails Remixed..............- 8/139. Hold Your Fire....................- 6/1010. Signals...........................- 5/811. Presto............................- 6/1112. Clockwork Angels..................- 6/1213. A Farewell to Kings...............- 3/614. Counterparts......................- 5/1115. 2112..............................- 3/716. Fly by Night......................- 3/817. Hemispheres.......................- 2/418. Caress of Steel...................- 2/519. Rush..............................- 1/820. Feedback..........................- 0/8 This was derived from a long and thought out process. The numbers on your right represent the number of songs I love on the album over the number of total songs on the album. The percentages derived from these numbers help understand why albums rank highly or near the bottom of my list, but don't tell the full story. For example, just going by the numbers, Hold Your Fire ranks at 60% while Signals scores a 62.5%, but that fails to take into account that I really dislike the 3 remaining songs on Signals and I like a couple of the songs off Hold Your Fire after my Top 6. This means I am far more likely to listen to the whole album of the latter. Hemispheres is another special case. At 50%, one would assume that it would fall no lower than just behind A Farewell to Kings. The problem is that the two songs I love off of Hemispheres are Circumstances & The Trees. That means that I only like a very small percentage of the actual running time of the album. This fact drops it down below even Fly by Night, because although I also only love three songs out of eight from that album, I find some of the other songs on it more listenable. Also the fact that By-Tor and The Snow Dog is one of my favourites skews the running time in favour of Fly By Night. So there we go. This list is surely to not be well liked on this board, which seems to be dominated by fans who prefer the long prog-rock songs that I dislike. Nevertheless I think I think it is a worthwhile endeavour to bring forth alternate opinions, especially when they have some thought behind them. For the record, I used this font so I could maintain the spacing between the songs and the fractions. It was a bitch to get it to work! I wanted to change Fly By Night to 3/8 after I took another listen tonight, but I guess editing is time limited. Either way, doing it here: Fly By Night: 3/8. It continues to be my 16th favourite RUSH album. Edited February 15, 2017 by diatribein Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Honest Man Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 My personal favorite is and always will be 2112. I also love Power Windows, Vapor Trails, and Clockwork Angels. When I am in doubt as to which one of the 19 in the catalogue I want to listen to, I usually pick one of these. Permanent Waves & Hold your Fire also get recognition. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carvan Alex Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 Signals wins my vote as my favorite Rush album. It was the first one I really grew to like, especially that complicated drumming in "Subdivisions" made me want to attempt it myself. That whole album is actually good, and one of my personal favorite tracks is "Losing It." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeaveMyThingAlone Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 (edited) 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. Moving Pictures4. 21125. CounterpartsThese 5 are pure gold and are fairly interchangeable in their order. From there, there's a drop: 6. Grace Under Pressure7. A Farewell to Kings8. Clockwork Angels9. Signals10. Roll the BonesThese 5 are great albums but not in the same class as the top 5. Things get dicey from here 11. Fly by Night12. Caress of Steel13. Presto14. Power Windows15. Snakes and ArrowsThese 5 have some good tunes but as a whole, are not among the best, by Rush standards. The final 3 are just not listenable for me for differing reasons 16. Hold Your Fire17.Test For Echo18. Vapor Trails Edited March 22, 2017 by LeaveMyThingAlone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeaveMyThingAlone Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 Signals wins my vote as my favorite Rush album. It was the first one I really grew to like, especially that complicated drumming in "Subdivisions" made me want to attempt it myself. That whole album is actually good, and one of my personal favorite tracks is "Losing It." I agree about some truly great songs on Signals, but I think there are a few misses. Digital Man was an interesting attempt that never really come together. The Weapon is a skip for me. Chemistry's lyrics turn me off. And Countdown hasn't aged well for me. But thats all just my opinion of course....love the rest of the album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red3angel Posted February 19, 2018 Share Posted February 19, 2018 1Gup 2 signals3 pew4 ca5 mp 6 s&a6 pow7 hyf 8 vt 9 t4e10 cpNew to the forum ,I’m 49 and just realized rush is the best. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted February 19, 2018 Share Posted February 19, 2018 Begins with the latter "H" ends with the letter "S" 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted February 19, 2018 Share Posted February 19, 2018 1Gup2 signals3 pew4 ca5 mp6 s&a6 pow7 hyf8 vt9 t4e10 cpNew to the forum ,I’m 49 and just realized rush is the best. Welcome! Better late than never. I just turned 50 and luckily I've been in love with RUSH since I was 13. I'm bummed I missed the first decade of Live Rush but I have no regrets or complaints. I'll take my 60 shows since 1984 to the grave and I will be content. Cheers! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blueschica Posted February 19, 2018 Share Posted February 19, 2018 1Gup2 signals3 pew4 ca5 mp6 s&a6 pow7 hyf8 vt9 t4e10 cpNew to the forum ,I’m 49 and just realized rush is the best. Welcome to TRF, Red! :hi: Glad to hear you have discovered Rush! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 19, 2018 Share Posted February 19, 2018 1Gup2 signals3 pew4 ca5 mp6 s&a6 pow7 hyf8 vt9 t4e10 cpNew to the forum ,I’m 49 and just realized rush is the best. Welcome! :) I'm 19 and I've been into Rush since middle school/high school, lol. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now