Na na na Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 Power WindowsGrace Under PressurePermanent WavesHemispheresMoving PicturesSignalsClockwork AngelsA Farewell To Kings2112Vapor Trails 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duke1 Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. Hemispheres 2. Moving Pictures3. Permanent Waves4. Power Windows5. Clockwork Angels5. Vapor Trails6. Counterparts7. 21128. Farewell to Kingsl9. Signals10. Grace Under Pressure 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LocalsBandGuy Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1 GUP2 Perm Waves3 21124 Moving Pictures5 Power Windows6 Hemispheres7 Signals8 AFTK9 Rush10 Snakes & Arrows (everything but Far Cry) FBN used to rank in there, but it has faded a bit for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 Okay, I'll bite. 10. Presto9. Signals8. Grace Under Pressure7. Counterparts6. Power Windows5. 21124. Vapor Trails3. Clockwork Angels2. Permanent Waves1. Moving Pictures 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 This is how they rank according to the votes so far (based on my advanced rushometrics): 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Moving Pictures5. Caress of Steel 6. 21127. Signals8. Grace Under Pressure9. Fly By Night10. Power Windows11. Counter Parts12. Rush13. Clockwork Angels14. Hold Your Fire15. Presto16. Snakes and Arrows 17. (Tie) Test for Echo19. Roll the Bones Pretty interesting. Permanent Waves and Hemispheres are very close at the top and AFTK and Moving Pictures are very close at 3-4. There is a drastic drop off between Signals and Grace Under Pressure. Every studio album but Feedback has at least one vote. Really cool to see the differing opinions.The top ten is about what it should be. They all belong in some order or another and I couldn't really argue with it with the exception of the Debut. Should be top ten in my view. Probably instead of Power Windows... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 Appreciating the love Counterparts is getting in here 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TexMike Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 1. Moving Pictures2. Permanent Waves3. Hemispheres4. Grace Under Pressure5. Power Windows6. A Farewell To Kings7. Counterparts8. Clockwork Angels9. 211210. Signals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 Appreciating the love Counterparts is getting in hereI bet. As soon as I see it or anything else made after 85' I move on and don't waste anymore time with that list... :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 Appreciating the love Counterparts is getting in hereI bet. As soon as I see Presto I move on and don't waste anymore time with that list... :) :D 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 Appreciating the love Counterparts is getting in hereI bet. As soon as I see Presto I move on and don't waste anymore time with that list... :) :DThat too. Made in 89' but at least I like 60% of it. Not top ten in any way however. Hell I like 80% of HYF and I wouldn't put it in there either. To much greatness pre 85'... :codger: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted April 23, 2015 Share Posted April 23, 2015 (edited) OK I will play....in order: Permanent Waves Hemispheres Moving Pictures Signals Power Windows Grace Under Pressure 2112 Hold Your Fire Clockwork Angels A Farewell To Kings/Snakes and Arrows tie Edited April 23, 2015 by Todem 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bytor and the Snow-Dog Posted April 24, 2015 Share Posted April 24, 2015 1) 21122) A Farewell to Kings3) Caress of Steel4) Hemispheres5) Grace Under Pressure6) Rush7) Fly By Night8) Permanent Waves9) Signals10) Moving Pictures 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edR30 Posted April 24, 2015 Share Posted April 24, 2015 1) 21122) Moving Pictures3) Permanent Waves4) Signals5) Clockwork Angels6) A Fareweel to Kings7) Counterparts8) Hemispheres9) Rush10) Snake and Arrows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rocket ignites Posted April 24, 2015 Share Posted April 24, 2015 The correct answer... 1. Permanent Waves2. Signals3. Moving Pictures4. Hemispheres5. 21126. Presto7. Clockwork Angels8. Grace Under Pressure9. Fly by Night10. Counterparts :finbar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 24, 2015 Share Posted April 24, 2015 A Farewell To Kings/Snakes and Arrows tieOuch and double ouch.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted April 25, 2015 Share Posted April 25, 2015 A Farewell To Kings/Snakes and Arrows tieOuch and double ouch.... Well in that case......Snake And Arrows LOL!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
driven_to_xanadu Posted April 25, 2015 Share Posted April 25, 2015 1. Permanent Waves2. Moving Pictures3. Power Windows4. Signals5. A Farewell to Kings6. Caress of Steel 7. Hemispheres8. Hold Your Fire9. Grace Under Pressure10. Counterparts *7-10 are pretty interchangeable 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu Posted April 26, 2015 Share Posted April 26, 2015 Ok, I am a total old-schooler...I just enjoy their earlier stuff a lot more, what can I say? :)(That and the fact that I honestly have to listen to the later stuff a little more.) 10) Grace Under Pressure9) Fly By Night8) Caress of Steel7) RUSH6) 21125) Signals4) Hemispheres3) A Farewell To Kings2) Moving Pictures1) Permanent Waves 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NaturalScientist75 Posted April 26, 2015 Share Posted April 26, 2015 Top 5 have been: Power Windows, Permanent Waves, Hemispheres, Clockwork Angles, 2112. I have to think about the next 5 and get back to you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fordgalaxy Posted April 26, 2015 Share Posted April 26, 2015 1. Hemispheres, Grace Under Pressure (tie)3. Permanent Waves4. Power Windows5. Moving Pictures6. Counterparts7. Test For Echo8. Fly By Night9. Signals10. Presto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CJW Posted April 26, 2015 Share Posted April 26, 2015 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Permanent Waves3. 21124. Hemispheres5. Grace Under Pressure6. Moving Pictures7. Signals8. Power Windows9. Caress of Steel10. Snakes and Arrows 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 26, 2015 Share Posted April 26, 2015 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Permanent Waves3. 21124. Hemispheres5. Grace Under Pressure6. Moving Pictures7. Signals8. Power Windows9. Caress of Steel10. Snakes and ArrowsExcellent top 9 for sure... :cheers: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted April 26, 2015 Share Posted April 26, 2015 1. A Farewell To Kings2. Permanent Waves2.5. Moving Pictures2.75. Signals3. 2112 (the title track is not allowed to leave my top three, I just can't bear it)4. Clockwork Angels5. Power Windows6. Caress Of Steel7. Hemispheres8. Grace Under Pressure9. Presto10. Test For Echo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted April 26, 2015 Share Posted April 26, 2015 1. A Farewell To Kings2. Permanent Waves2.5. Moving Pictures2.75. Signals3. 2112 (the title track is not allowed to leave my top three, I just can't bear it)4. Clockwork Angels5. Power Windows6. Caress Of Steel7. Hemispheres8. Grace Under Pressure9. Presto10. Test For EchoClockwork Angels > Hemispheres Yes! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted April 27, 2015 Share Posted April 27, 2015 1. A Farewell To Kings2. Permanent Waves2.5. Moving Pictures2.75. Signals3. 2112 (the title track is not allowed to leave my top three, I just can't bear it)4. Clockwork Angels5. Power Windows6. Caress Of Steel7. Hemispheres8. Grace Under Pressure9. Presto10. Test For EchoClockwork Angels > Hemispheres Yes! Hemi just didn't do it for me on the first few listens. CA, on the other hand, blew me away right after I got used to the lower voice (was my second Rush album, first being 2112). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now