GrandDesigner Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Ok...year is nearly over! For me, 2013 has been pretty boring musically. The highs are high. But there are not enough of them! So...let me give you my pitiful list of highlights: 1) Paramore- Paramore. I am not sure if this is pop or rock. But its darn good stuff! Everything I think a decent pop album should be, and brilliant diversity. I really am surprised by how much I love this beauty! Hayley Williams proves herself to be a brilliant singer and a quirky lyricist. Everything No Doubt should have been last year when they released the rather bland (though still good) Push And Shove. Best songs are: Daydreaming, Fast In My Car, Ain't It Fun and the sublime (I'm Not One Of Those) Crazy Girls. I liked this album a lot initially, as I thought their previous album sucked, and then it just kind of fell out of favor with me quickly. There's something about her voice that annoys me on this album. Mainly the quiet parts like the verse of Daydreaming, Last Hope, and maybe a couple others. Ain't It Fun is a great song though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrandDesigner Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 These are my top at the moment. It's funny because I was not really a fan of prog rock in general for quite a few years but these releases singlehandedly got me back into the genre. Haken - The Mountain. Brilliant prog rock album. These guys are making the most exciting music in the genre at the moment IMO along with the next band... Big Big Train - English Electric, Pt. 2. Absolutely stellar English prog rock. I don't think there's a band out there that manages to sound so English as them. I love it. Very good vocal melodies and good use of other instruments besides just guitar, bass, drums, and keys. Sound of Contact - Dimensionaut. Surprisingly awesome album from Phil Collins' son. I put off buying this, but I'm glad I finally did as it is progressive rock with really strong pop melodies. Fall Out Boy - Save Rock & Roll. An extension of the dance/hip-hop influence they started on Folie a Deux, but with less filler and stronger songs. It's just a great album and a good comeback for a band in an often shitty genre (pop-punk, though they really haven't been pop-punk for a few albums now). Coheed & Cambria - The Afterman:Descension. I love this band and everything they do. I think Descension is the stronger of the two Afterman albums, with Number City and Sentry The Defiant being some of my favorite songs released this year. I The Mighty - Satori. I only got this because they were opening for Coheed and I like to know the opening band's music so I'm not bored, but I wound up really loving this. Really strong songs and aggressive playing with interesting choruses and vocal melodies. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 13, 2013 Author Share Posted December 13, 2013 Ok...year is nearly over! For me, 2013 has been pretty boring musically. The highs are high. But there are not enough of them! So...let me give you my pitiful list of highlights: 1) Paramore- Paramore. I am not sure if this is pop or rock. But its darn good stuff! Everything I think a decent pop album should be, and brilliant diversity. I really am surprised by how much I love this beauty! Hayley Williams proves herself to be a brilliant singer and a quirky lyricist. Everything No Doubt should have been last year when they released the rather bland (though still good) Push And Shove. Best songs are: Daydreaming, Fast In My Car, Ain't It Fun and the sublime (I'm Not One Of Those) Crazy Girls. I liked this album a lot initially, as I thought their previous album sucked, and then it just kind of fell out of favor with me quickly. There's something about her voice that annoys me on this album. Mainly the quiet parts like the verse of Daydreaming, Last Hope, and maybe a couple others. Ain't It Fun is a great song though I love it, but in all honesty all the new albums I have heard from 2013 have overall been disappointing. Last year, Paramore would not have had a look in. Alter Bridge have been decent, but I sort of overdosed on them at the minute. Ayreon is getting better and better. Just heard Temperance Movement. Now that really has impressed me! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Daft Punk-Random Access Memories: Probably the Album of the year for the general masses. Lots of great retro inspired work and collaborators here. Highlights are Doin' it Right, Giorgio by Morodore, Touch, Get Lucky, Instant Crush, and ContactI just listened to this one the other day for the first time and I was surprised by how much I liked it. I've heard Get Lucky a ton of times, just because that song is everywhere, and thought it was pretty ordinary but I decided to give the album a chance. Turned out to be really good!That's Great to Hear. May I ask you're favorites?Give Life Back to Music, Giorgio by Moroder, and Contact stood out for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 13, 2013 Author Share Posted December 13, 2013 Yay! My thread is full of the haaappppy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Another marvellous year for music. Anyone who says it isn't is just f***ing lazy. Album of the year, Roy Harper - Man & Myth. Honourable mentions: John Lee's Barclay James Harvest - NorthMidlake - AntiphonPearl Jam - Lightning BoltSaxon - SacrificeElton John - The Diving BoardSand - s/tGrant Hart - The ArgumentRiverside - Shrine of New Generation SlavesArctic Monkeys - AMBig Big Train - English Electric 2 & Make Some Noise EPDaft Punk - Random Access MemoriesArbouretum - Coming Out Of The FogEndless Boogie - Long IslandDavid Bowie - The Next DayNick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky AwayMotorhead - AftershockDeep Purple - Now What?!The Tangent - Le Sacre Du TravailDream Theater - s/tVon Hertzen Brothers - Nine LivesJohn Grant - Pale Green GhostsJohn Murry - The Graceless AgeRichard Thompson - ElectricWolf People - FainHaken - The MountainPaul McCartney - NewMaschine - RubidiumLifesigns - s/tSanguine Hum - The Weight of The WorldSteven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To SingDeafheaven - Sunbather Yep, a f***ing great year. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 This year has been an absolute clusterf&*@ of awesome music. I haven't even had time to properly listen to about 90% of these and let them sink in but the little I've heard of them is fantastic. In no particular order: Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to SingDream Theater - Dream TheaterSigur Ros - KveikurAmon Amarth - Deceiver of the GodsAlice in Chains - The Devil Put Dinosaurs HereRussian Circles - MemorialQueens of the Stone Age - ...Like ClockworkNine Inch Nails - Hesitation MarksDeafheaven - SunbatherCoheed and Cambria - The Afterman: DescensionGhost - InfestissumamSoilwork - The Living InfiniteJames LaBrie - Impermanent ResonanceAmaranthe - The NexusBoards of Canada - Tomorrow's HarvestBlack Sabbath - 13Deep Purple - Now What?!Scale the Summit - The MigrationDepeche Mode - Delta MachineRiverside - Shrine of New Generation SlavesPaysage d'Hiver - Das TorSummoning - Old Morning's DawnCaladan Brood - Echoes of BattleIntronaut - Habitual LevitationsProtest the Hero - VolitionCult of Luna - VertikalThe Ocean - PelagialNails - Abandon All LifeImmolation - Kingdom of ConspiracyPersefone - Spiritual MigrationShade Empire - Omega ArcaneStratovarius - NemesisAmorphis - CircleOrphaned Land - All is OneTesseract - Altered StateDaft Punk - Random Access MemoriesLeprous - CoalDark Tranquillity - ConstructThe National - Trouble Will Find MeHavok - Unnatural SelectionBlood Ceremony - The Eldritch DarkNight Verses - Lift Your ExistenceThe Reign of Kindo - Play With FireCarcass - Surgical SteelUlver - Messe I.X-VI.XBlackfield - IVMoon Safari - Himlabacken Vol.1Haken - The MountainChvrches - The Bones of What You BelieveJon Hopkins - ImmunityAlter Bridge - FortressPeste Noire - Peste NoireKataklysm - Waiting for the End to ComeExivious - LiminalRhapsody of Fire - Dark Wings of SteelHammock - Oblivion HymnsAvatarium - AvatariumTouche Amore - Is Survived BySound of Contact - DimensionautChelsea Wolfe - Pain is BeautyVolto! - IncitareKalmah - Seventh SwamphonyFinntroll - BlodsveptMy Bloody Valentine - MBVGerm - GriefGoldfrapp - Tales of UsVulture Industries - The TowerWindhand - Soma Wonderful mindfuck of a list, as always! Should have the Windhand album in my hairy palm on Monday. Looking forward to hearing it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 tbh I don't think there are any "bad years" for music 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemispheresserehpsimeH Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 I also forgot the new Ben Shepherd (Soundgarden) solo album: HBS - In Deep Owl. Great album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 13, 2013 Author Share Posted December 13, 2013 tbh I don't think there are any "bad years" for music I agree. But I'm still searching for those 2013 albums that blow me away. I know they are out there! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 The Raven That Refused To Sing is my clear winner by a mile. Honourable mentions to Riverside, Fish, Haken and Dream Theater 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 13, 2013 Author Share Posted December 13, 2013 O man...best albums I hage heard this year are not even from the new MILLENNIUM! Arg. This thread is frustrating me coz I started it and yet I'm still trying to catch up with the seventies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GangsterOnBoats Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 That new Haken album The Mountain is a pretty ballsy albums, I'd say for me it's definitely up there for albums this year along with The Raven (which changed my mind about ol' Steven Wilson) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 The Raven That Refused To Sing by Steven WilsonVapor Trails Remixed by RushThe Devil Put Dinosaurs Here by Alice In ChainsThe Next Day by David BowieInfestissumam by Ghost BC 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YYZumbi Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 This year I have bought: Rush - Vapor Trails Remixed (CD and Vinyl)What a huge different from the normal version! Its soo much better!Rush - Clockwork Angels Tour (Deluxe edition)Havent got it yet to be honest, I pre-ordered it from Rush website, but still havent got it, I probarly get it next week!Rush - The Garden Single (Vinyl)I dosent use this vinyl to listen on, I use it as art, since its sooo beatiful!Magenta - The Twenty Seven Club (CD)a new band that I found, when I was in my LP/CD-store to buy some new Rush better, a good prog-rock band, but ofcourse not as good as Rush!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snaked Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 I didn't buy a ton of music this year but here is my short list. Vapor Trails RemixedDT12ReVampNightwish - Showtime, Storytime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 I forgot about Pearl Jam's Lightning Bolt. I really love that album too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 14, 2013 Author Share Posted December 14, 2013 That new Haken album The Mountain is a pretty ballsy albums, I'd say for me it's definitely up there for albums this year along with The Raven (which changed my mind about ol' Steven Wilson) Thanks for this. Having done a little research I think this could become my obsession, alongside The Temperance Movement. Woop! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 (edited) 1: David Bowie - The Next Day 2: Bob Dylan - Tempest 3: Paul McCartney - New 4: Black Star Riders - All Hell Breaks Loose 5: Roger Taylor - Fun On Earth 6: Bob Dylan - Another Self Portrait 7: Stryper - No More Hell To Pay 8: Beasto Blanco - Live Fast Die Loud 9: Casablanca - Riding a Black Swan 10: Def Leppard - Viva Hysteria 11: Rush - Vapor Trails Remixed 12: The Beatles - On Air: Live At The BBC Volume 2 http://www.notreble.com/buzz/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/david-bowie-the-next-day-300x300.jpg http://assets-s3.rollingstone.com/assets/images/story/first-details-of-bob-dylans-upcoming-album-tempest-20120717/1000x306/main.jpg http://images.gibson.com/Lifestyle/2013/paul-mccartney_new_color.jpg http://images.gibson.com/Lifestyle/2013/black-star-riders_all-hell-breaks-loose.jpg http://blog.xtradio.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/Roger-Taylor-Fun-On-Earth-300x297.jpg http://www.asiahomecd.com/images/emusic/Bob_Dylan_Another_Self_Potrait_The_Bootl.jpg http://wac.450f.edgecastcdn.net/80450F/noisecreep.com/files/2013/10/Stryper-No-More-Hell-to-Pay.jpg http://i.ebayimg.com/t/Beasto-Blanco-Live-Fast-Die-Loud-CD-New-/00/s/NTAwWDUwMA==/z/R1gAAMXQatBSbja8/$T2eC16F,!)0FI,Zg7DW6BSbj,7rss!~~60_35.JPG http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/97c0bc1897c55b88e46833e74308ac82/4944518.jpg http://i.ebayimg.com/t/DEF-LEPPARD-Viva-Hysteria-2-CD-DVD-amazing-new-release-2013-Pre-order-/00/s/NDU5WDUwNw==/z/fH0AAOxy4XNSOgit/$(KGrHqNHJE4FI5w604QNBSOgisnN6w~~60_35.JPG http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41hgidLrJkL.jpg http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61xYZBDh3qL._SL500_AA300_.jpg Edited December 14, 2013 by ReGorLaTroy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 1: David Bowie - The Next Day 2: Bob Dylan - Tempest 3: Paul McCartney - New 4: Black Star Riders - All Hell Breaks Loose 5: Roger Taylor - Fun On Earth 6: Bob Dylan - Another Self Portrait 7: Stryper - No More Hell To Pay 8: Beasto Blanco - Live Fast Die Loud 9: Casablanca - Riding a Black Swan 10: Def Leppard - Viva Hysteria 11: Rush - Vapor Trails Remixed 12: The Beatles - On Air: Live At The BBC Volume 2 http://www.notreble.com/buzz/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/david-bowie-the-next-day-300x300.jpg http://assets-s3.rollingstone.com/assets/images/story/first-details-of-bob-dylans-upcoming-album-tempest-20120717/1000x306/main.jpg http://images.gibson.com/Lifestyle/2013/paul-mccartney_new_color.jpg http://images.gibson.com/Lifestyle/2013/black-star-riders_all-hell-breaks-loose.jpg http://blog.xtradio.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/Roger-Taylor-Fun-On-Earth-300x297.jpg http://www.asiahomecd.com/images/emusic/Bob_Dylan_Another_Self_Potrait_The_Bootl.jpg http://wac.450f.edgecastcdn.net/80450F/noisecreep.com/files/2013/10/Stryper-No-More-Hell-to-Pay.jpg http://i.ebayimg.com/t/Beasto-Blanco-Live-Fast-Die-Loud-CD-New-/00/s/NTAwWDUwMA==/z/R1gAAMXQatBSbja8/$T2eC16F,!)0FI,Zg7DW6BSbj,7rss!~~60_35.JPG http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/97c0bc1897c55b88e46833e74308ac82/4944518.jpg http://i.ebayimg.com/t/DEF-LEPPARD-Viva-Hysteria-2-CD-DVD-amazing-new-release-2013-Pre-order-/00/s/NDU5WDUwNw==/z/fH0AAOxy4XNSOgit/$(KGrHqNHJE4FI5w604QNBSOgisnN6w~~60_35.JPG http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41hgidLrJkL.jpg http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/61xYZBDh3qL._SL500_AA300_.jpg Roger's new one is excellent!!! Forgot to put in on my list!!! Another Self Portrait is a stunning job. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
By Tor Posted December 17, 2013 Share Posted December 17, 2013 (edited) It`s a tie . Raven , All Hell Breaks Loose, The Theory Of Everything . One I`ve not heard but I bet It`s a cracker .Twenty Seven Club . Magneta . Edited December 17, 2013 by By Tor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 (edited) #1.) The Raven That Refused to Sing - Steven Wilson. I would put it in my top 10 all-time. Others:Dimensionaut - Sound of Contact (very cool Prog/pop)Vapor Trails (Remix; like a new album!)Culture Clash - The Aristocrats (saw them in concert as well - amazing!)Universal - Anathema (live DVD + audio)Dream Theater - Dream TheaterLive at Luna Park - Dream Theater (live DVD)Heritage - Opeth (I know it didn't come out in 2013, but it clicked with me in 2013!)CA live - RushReflektor - Arcade FireLevin Minnemann Rudess Edited December 18, 2013 by cygnify Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 The Raven That Refused To Sing is my clear winner by a mile. Honourable mentions to Riverside, Fish, Haken and Dream Theater +1 on SW I missed Fish's release this year; what do you like about it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 I like threads like this - they remind me to check out certain bands that weren't on my radar. For me, two things to follow up on: Haken and Big Big Train. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 Also, as far as reissues go, besides VT by :rush:, you can't go wrong with the Clash box set, Soundsystem. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now