Steevo Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Ok, it's time for this old fave again. Always interested to see how they rank here and if the order has changed for anyone. Hemi has jumped up to second but still cannot topple the perfection of MP for me...rank away then :rush:1. MP2. Hemi3. PeW4. AFTK5. 2112 :rush: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Liana Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Hold Your Fire 2112 Permanent Waves Power Windows Roll The Bones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crimsonfrippy Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Moving PicturesPower WindowsHold Your FIreClockwork Angels2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheWinslowOfWillowdale Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 1. 21122. Permanent Waves3. AFTK 4. Moving Pictures5. Circumstance 6. Presto (tied w/ Signals)7. FBN8. Hold your Fire9. Clockwork Angels10. Power Windows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 My top five is complicated. I've got five albums that I enjoy equally. Consequently, there is no true number one, just a collection of greats. AFTKCACPPeWPoW 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 1. Hold Your Fire2. Signals3. Fly By Night4. A Farewell to Kings5. Moving Pictures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 1. PeW2. Hemi3. AFTK4. MP5. 2112, p/g, CA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bastille Dave Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 HemispheresMP2112PeWAFTK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mika Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Hmmmm......... I haven't put albums in a particular order, but here are the ones I enjoy most (in no order): -Counterparts-Vapor Trails-Hemispheres-Clockwork Angelsandddd...............well, not too sure! So there's my top 4. :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kingdirk Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Tough call... Grace Under PressureCounterpartsClockwork Angels2112Test For Echo ...with very strong honourable mentions to Moving Pictures, Roll The Bones, and Hemispheres Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 1) Signals2) Hemispheres3) Moving Pictures4) A Farewell to Kings5) Permanent Waves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snaked Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 1. Hemispheres 2. P/g!3. PoW4. PeW5. MP Honorable Mention: Signals could easily be on this list. The run RUSH had from '77 - '85 was unreal. There isn't a dog in the bunch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kingdirk Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Crap! Forgot about Signals! This is WAY too tough. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crimsonfrippy Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 (edited) This is way too tough...I think my top 5 changed since I posted it. Edited May 17, 2013 by frippy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crimsonfrippy Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Crap! Forgot about Signals! This is WAY too tough. Me too- ugh! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Clockwork AngelsSnakes and ArrowsVapor Trails Test For EchoCounterparts They are the top 5 on my stack of Rush albums......stacked in chronological order, of course. ;) ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Caress of SteelMoving PicturesSignalsPermanent WavesCounterparts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 (edited) Hold Your Fire? Seriously people? The only album worse is Counterparts. Edited May 17, 2013 by LedRush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 1. Permanent Waves 2. Hemispheres 3. Moving Pictures 4. Signals 5. Power Windows It has not changed in a long time. But one album that has gone to #8 all time for me is Clockwork Angels. I am amazed they made this album.....39 years in. Just amazed. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 (edited) Hold Your Fire? Seriously people? Dude......lot's of Rush fans are Rush fans because of Hold Your Fire. They have transcended 3 generations going on 4 brother. That is the sign of an all time great band. And Hold Your Fire is a brilliant album. f***ing brilliant. Edited May 17, 2013 by Todem 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Ok, it's time for this old fave again. Always interested to see how they rank here and if the order has changed for anyone. Hemi has jumped up to second but still cannot topple the perfection of MP for me...rank away then :rush:1. MP2. Hemi3. PeW4. AFTK5. 2112 :rush:Probably EXACTLY this order except for MAYBE Signals instead of 2112. Depends on my mood. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
furie Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 1 Permanent Waves2 Moving Pictures3 Signals4 Grace Under Pressure5 Counterparts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted May 17, 2013 Author Share Posted May 17, 2013 Hold Your Fire? Seriously people? Dude......lot's of Rush fans are Rush fans because of Hold Your Fire. They have transcended 3 generations going on 4 brother. That is the sign of an all time great band. And Hold Your Fire is a brilliant album. f***ing brilliant. I am personally amazed by how popular HYF is but whatever...the diversity of faves is always pleasing! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheWinslowOfWillowdale Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 Hold Your Fire is lyrical masterpiece. To me, anyone who listed CP needs a heat check.....To each their.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pause Rewind Replay Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 (edited) The order may shuffle around, but these 5 for me always hover slightly above the rest: Moving PicturesClockwork AngelsCounterpartsPrestoVapor Trails Very Honorable mention: Signals and 2112 Edited May 17, 2013 by Pause Rewind Replay Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now