Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 (edited) Well, December is upon us and magazines are full to bursting with lists. What were your musical highlights of 2011? Here goes: Album of the Year: Arbouretum - The Gathering Almost Albums of the Year: PJ Harvey - Let England Shake White Willow - Terminal Twilight Trembling Bells - The Constant Pageant The Fierce & The Dead - If It Carries On Like This We're Moving To Morecambe Good to great prog albums of 2011 & 1 from 2010*: Von Hertzen Brothers - Stars Aligned Touchstone - The City Sleeps Nordagust - In The Mist of Morning* Karmakanic - In A Perfect World Konchordat - The New Crusade Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning Wobbler - Rites At Dawn Ben Craven - Great & Terrible Potions Jakszyk, Fripp & Collins - A Scarcity of Miracles Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events Other genres notable efforts: Bon Iver - Bon Iver Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Elbow - Build A Rocket Boys Bell X1 - Bloodless Coup And So I Watch You From Afar - Gangs The Unthanks - Last Lindsey Buckingham - Seeds We Sow Battles - Gloss Drop Smile - The Beach Boys(finally!) Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Josh T Pearson - Last of the Country Gentlemen Eternal Tapestry - Beyond The 4th Door Explosions in The Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care Mastodon - The Hunter REM - Collapse Into Now - a fine epitaph Radiohead - King of Limbs Honourable mentions to these great servants of ROCK for serving up 3 albums I didn't think they had in them: Whitesnake - Forevermore Saxon - Call To Arms Status Quo - Quid Pro Quo Song of the year - Two Way Traffic by Status Quo - fast and frantic, they way it should be. Gigs of the year: Rush - Dublin - emotions ran high The Unthanks - Galway - their version of Starless was incredible And So I Watch You From Afar - Galway - loud, packed and sweaty Elbow - Dublin - sweeping and glorious Old stuff made all shiny awards: Deep Purple MK IV- Phoenix Rising Rory Gallagher - Notes From San Francisco Steaming pile of crap and a pox on their houses award: Yes - Fly From Here. Edited December 1, 2011 by Hatchetaxe&saw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metaldad Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 Album of the year - Arch/Matheos- Sympathetic Resonance. Gig of the year - Big 4 - Yankee Stadium. Biggest Disappointment- Queensryche . Everything they do now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rotting Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 best gig of the year - melt banana, a month ago in toronto. yeah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 Album of the Year: Grace For Drowning (SW) Runner Up: Heritage (Opeth) Stinking Pile Of Crap: DT - A Dramatic Turd of Offence Gig Of The Year: Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
driventotheedge Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 Gig of the year - Rush, Ridgefield, WA - June 28th, FRONT FUKKING ROW!!! (and I earned those tix by getting in first on the pre-sale.....I didn't buy them after market) 2nd place Gig of the year - Rush, The Gorge at George, WA - July 3rd, 9th row Al's side 3rd place Gig of the year - Robin Trower, Portland, OR - March 11th - on the floor about 6 rows back right in front of Robin (duh!!) 4th place gig of the year - UFO, Portland - Sept. 19th - 3rd row, right side . . Other good ones this year, Steve Miller Band, REO Speedwaqgon, Hall & Oates (really!! I went cuz my gf wanted to go and I gotta say it weren't half bad), Doobie Bros. (seen 'em 5 or 6 times and they have never let me down), Montrose. . . Let downs this year...The Moody Blues....my 3rd time seeing them and Justin had vocal issues and the show was short as a result (no "Tuesday Afternoon" for instance), The Monkees (absolutely one of the worst shows I've ever seen....too many obscure songs and too much chatter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Presto-digitation Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 album: FOO FIGHTERS - WASTING LIGHT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 albums - FF/Wasting Light,Eddie Vedder/Ukulele Songs,Airborne Toxic Event/All At Once,RHCP/I'm With You,Book Of Mormon musical soundtrack,Weird Al/Alpocalypse disappointment - Radiohead/King of Limbs song - Shake If Off by Florence and the Machine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 Album: Ghoul - Transmission Zero. A lot of good stuff this year, but this album is pure fun and speaks to my inner man child. Gig: Rush or Danzig. Rush was great as usual, but Danzig had a good night and tore it up. Really surprised me, and it was one of the most fun shows I've been to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjtull Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 QUOTE (Tony R @ Dec 1 2011, 12:55 PM) Album of the Year: Grace For Drowning (SW) Runner Up: Heritage (Opeth) Stinking Pile Of Crap: DT - A Dramatic Turd of Offence Gig Of The Year: Rush I'll have to second this, with the exception of gig of the year. Mine goes to Steven Wilson, though the two RUSH shows I saw this year were indeed fantastic...as was the Opeth show. Overall...a great year for music!! Just wish I'd have seen Blackfield...still have my unused tix for the Chicago show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 QUOTE (tjtull @ Dec 1 2011, 09:34 PM) QUOTE (Tony R @ Dec 1 2011, 12:55 PM) Album of the Year: Grace For Drowning (SW) Runner Up: Heritage (Opeth) Stinking Pile Of Crap: DT - A Dramatic Turd of Offence Gig Of The Year: Rush I'll have to second this, with the exception of gig of the year. Mine goes to Steven Wilson, though the two RUSH shows I saw this year were indeed fantastic...as was the Opeth show. Overall...a great year for music!! Just wish I'd have seen Blackfield...still have my unused tix for the Chicago show Didn't get to see SW but Rush just shaded Blackfield for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danielmclark Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 QUOTE (driventotheedge @ Dec 1 2011, 01:01 PM) The Monkees (absolutely one of the worst shows I've ever seen....too many obscure songs and too much chatter. The Monkees were out this year? I saw them back in '97 on one of their anniversary tours (30 years, I think) and they were pretty good. Mike wasn't there, but he's rarely gone out on the road since the 60's or 70's. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 Album: Gloss Drop by Battles Concert: Paul McCartney at Yankee Stadium, July 16. I'm still buzzing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Dec 1 2011, 08:59 AM) Well, December is upon us and magazines are full to bursting with lists. What were your musical highlights of 2011? Here goes: Album of the Year: Arbouretum - The Gathering Almost Albums of the Year: PJ Harvey - Let England Shake White Willow - Terminal Twilight Trembling Bells - The Constant Pageant The Fierce & The Dead - If It Carries On Like This We're Moving To Morecambe Good to great prog albums of 2011 & 1 from 2010*: Von Hertzen Brothers - Stars Aligned Touchstone - The City Sleeps Nordagust - In The Mist of Morning* Karmakanic - In A Perfect World Konchordat - The New Crusade Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning Wobbler - Rites At Dawn Ben Craven - Great & Terrible Potions Jakszyk, Fripp & Collins - A Scarcity of Miracles Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events Other genres notable efforts: Bon Iver - Bon Iver Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Elbow - Build A Rocket Boys Bell X1 - Bloodless Coup And So I Watch You From Afar - Gangs The Unthanks - Last Lindsey Buckingham - Seeds We Sow Battles - Gloss Drop Smile - The Beach Boys(finally!) Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Josh T Pearson - Last of the Country Gentlemen Eternal Tapestry - Beyond The 4th Door Explosions in The Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care Mastodon - The Hunter REM - Collapse Into Now - a fine epitaph Radiohead - King of Limbs Honourable mentions to these great servants of ROCK for serving up 3 albums I didn't think they had in them: Whitesnake - Forevermore Saxon - Call To Arms Status Quo - Quid Pro Quo Song of the year - Two Way Traffic by Status Quo - fast and frantic, they way it should be. Gigs of the year: Rush - Dublin - emotions ran high The Unthanks - Galway - their version of Starless was incredible And So I Watch You From Afar - Galway - loud, packed and sweaty Elbow - Dublin - sweeping and glorious Old stuff made all shiny awards: Deep Purple MK IV- Phoenix Rising Rory Gallagher - Notes From San Francisco Steaming pile of crap and a pox on their houses award: Yes - Fly From Here. A Grounding in Numbers? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted December 1, 2011 Share Posted December 1, 2011 Grace for Drowning, A Grounsing in Numbers, Heritage are top 3 and in that order. Only two gigs this year for me since I have no money. Rush first place and A Perfect Circle second But I loved both tons. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 (edited) Top 5 albums in no particular order Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning (album of the year) Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events Opeth - Heritage Black Country Communion - II Joe Bonamassa - Dust Bowl Biggest Disappointment Adrenaline Mob EP (with all the hype, this was a huge letdown) Biggest Surprise Yes - Fly From Here (I expected it to completely suck but I enjoyed it.) Top 5 Favorite Songs Steven Wilson - Postcard Steven Wilson - Remainder The Black Dog Dream Theater - Breaking All Illusions Blackfield - Waving Opeth - The Devil's Orchard Gigs of the Year Steven Wilson Rush Dream Theater Blackfield/Anathema Deep Purple The only somewhat disapointing concert was Blue Oyster Cult since Eric Bloom was sick and couldn't play that night. Buck Dharma and the rest of the guys put on a pretty good show though. For anyone interested, I have a last.fm journal with all the 2011 albums that I've listened to with rankings. http://www.last.fm/user/jviola95/journal/2...ms_%28so_far%29 Edited December 2, 2011 by ColdFireYYZ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 For me the album of the year is a tie between three: Hatchet Pete and the Butt Hair Cakings - Washing my face in the Toilet Bowl Again Rushgoober and the Panhandling Mandrills - Dry Humping My Mother in Lederhosen Tony R and the Steptoe Drag Queen Wives - Twenty Naked Sweaty Fat Guys Putting Me Off My Food Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apetersvt Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 My year: I think I only bought one new album (2011 release) which was: Rose Hill Drive - Americana So my default it was both the best and worst. Don't really like the direction of the band. Went from a classic early 70s power trio sound to being a foursome with more of a grunge influence. Still a good album and really cool dudes. Concert of the year: Furthur (Bobby and Phil of the Grateful Dead) three different times. All shows were outstanding. If I had to pick a favorite, I'd pick the Charlottesville show. FYI- Of the three shows, only one song was repeated. If only Rush could do that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 Best Gigs: Steven Wilson 11/11/2011 Best Buy Theater, New York, NY Rush 4/10/2011 Madison Square Garden, New York, NY Best Albums: 1. Steven Wilson: Grace for Drowning 2. Opeth: Heritage 3. (new entry) Nightwish: Imaginaerum 4. Dream Theater: A Dramatic Turn of Events 5. Foo Fighters: Wasting Light Biggest Surprise: Tie between Nightwish's Imaginaerum, Bass Communion's Cenotaph. The Rush show in MSG is an honorable mention because I was struck at how much the songs were better and more memorable live on this leg of the tour than when I saw them on the first leg. Biggest Disappointment: Me missing the Blackfield show on 5/20/2011 due to a conflict with a personal affair which ended up not happening Best Live Album/DVDs: Rush: Time Machine 2011: Live in Cleveland Sonata Arctica: Live in Finland Best Songs: 1. Steven Wilson: Postcard 2. Steven Wilson: Raider the Black Dog 3. Steven Wilson: Raider II 4. Opeth: The Devil's Orchard 5. Dream Theater: On The Backs of Angels 6. Foo Fighters: Rope 7. Blackfield: Waving 8. Nightwish: Storytime 9. Rush: Presto (from Time Machine 2011) 10. Bass Communion: Carrion (u) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 2, 2011 Author Share Posted December 2, 2011 QUOTE (ReRushed @ Dec 1 2011, 10:02 PM) QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Dec 1 2011, 08:59 AM) Well, December is upon us and magazines are full to bursting with lists. What were your musical highlights of 2011? Here goes: Album of the Year: Arbouretum - The Gathering Almost Albums of the Year: PJ Harvey - Let England Shake White Willow - Terminal Twilight Trembling Bells - The Constant Pageant The Fierce & The Dead - If It Carries On Like This We're Moving To Morecambe Good to great prog albums of 2011 & 1 from 2010*: Von Hertzen Brothers - Stars Aligned Touchstone - The City Sleeps Nordagust - In The Mist of Morning* Karmakanic - In A Perfect World Konchordat - The New Crusade Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning Wobbler - Rites At Dawn Ben Craven - Great & Terrible Potions Jakszyk, Fripp & Collins - A Scarcity of Miracles Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events Other genres notable efforts: Bon Iver - Bon Iver Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Elbow - Build A Rocket Boys Bell X1 - Bloodless Coup And So I Watch You From Afar - Gangs The Unthanks - Last Lindsey Buckingham - Seeds We Sow Battles - Gloss Drop Smile - The Beach Boys(finally!) Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Josh T Pearson - Last of the Country Gentlemen Eternal Tapestry - Beyond The 4th Door Explosions in The Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care Mastodon - The Hunter REM - Collapse Into Now - a fine epitaph Radiohead - King of Limbs Honourable mentions to these great servants of ROCK for serving up 3 albums I didn't think they had in them: Whitesnake - Forevermore Saxon - Call To Arms Status Quo - Quid Pro Quo Song of the year - Two Way Traffic by Status Quo - fast and frantic, they way it should be. Gigs of the year: Rush - Dublin - emotions ran high The Unthanks - Galway - their version of Starless was incredible And So I Watch You From Afar - Galway - loud, packed and sweaty Elbow - Dublin - sweeping and glorious Old stuff made all shiny awards: Deep Purple MK IV- Phoenix Rising Rory Gallagher - Notes From San Francisco Steaming pile of crap and a pox on their houses award: Yes - Fly From Here. A Grounding in Numbers? ahhhhhhhhhhhhh SHIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIITTTTTTTTTTTT! I always forget one. Always. Good, bad & rush will kill me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Dec 2 2011, 02:34 AM) QUOTE (ReRushed @ Dec 1 2011, 10:02 PM) QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Dec 1 2011, 08:59 AM) Well, December is upon us and magazines are full to bursting with lists. What were your musical highlights of 2011? Here goes: Album of the Year: Arbouretum - The Gathering Almost Albums of the Year: PJ Harvey - Let England Shake White Willow - Terminal Twilight Trembling Bells - The Constant Pageant The Fierce & The Dead - If It Carries On Like This We're Moving To Morecambe Good to great prog albums of 2011 & 1 from 2010*: Von Hertzen Brothers - Stars Aligned Touchstone - The City Sleeps Nordagust - In The Mist of Morning* Karmakanic - In A Perfect World Konchordat - The New Crusade Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning Wobbler - Rites At Dawn Ben Craven - Great & Terrible Potions Jakszyk, Fripp & Collins - A Scarcity of Miracles Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events Other genres notable efforts: Bon Iver - Bon Iver Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Elbow - Build A Rocket Boys Bell X1 - Bloodless Coup And So I Watch You From Afar - Gangs The Unthanks - Last Lindsey Buckingham - Seeds We Sow Battles - Gloss Drop Smile - The Beach Boys(finally!) Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Josh T Pearson - Last of the Country Gentlemen Eternal Tapestry - Beyond The 4th Door Explosions in The Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care Mastodon - The Hunter REM - Collapse Into Now - a fine epitaph Radiohead - King of Limbs Honourable mentions to these great servants of ROCK for serving up 3 albums I didn't think they had in them: Whitesnake - Forevermore Saxon - Call To Arms Status Quo - Quid Pro Quo Song of the year - Two Way Traffic by Status Quo - fast and frantic, they way it should be. Gigs of the year: Rush - Dublin - emotions ran high The Unthanks - Galway - their version of Starless was incredible And So I Watch You From Afar - Galway - loud, packed and sweaty Elbow - Dublin - sweeping and glorious Old stuff made all shiny awards: Deep Purple MK IV- Phoenix Rising Rory Gallagher - Notes From San Francisco Steaming pile of crap and a pox on their houses award: Yes - Fly From Here. A Grounding in Numbers? ahhhhhhhhhhhhh SHIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIITTTTTTTTTTTT! I always forget one. Always. Good, bad & rush will kill me. Damn right! How could you forget Snake Oil! Beautiful song that is Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 2, 2011 Author Share Posted December 2, 2011 QUOTE (Good,bad,andrush @ Dec 2 2011, 02:02 PM) QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Dec 2 2011, 02:34 AM) QUOTE (ReRushed @ Dec 1 2011, 10:02 PM) QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Dec 1 2011, 08:59 AM) Well, December is upon us and magazines are full to bursting with lists. What were your musical highlights of 2011? Here goes: Album of the Year: Arbouretum - The Gathering Almost Albums of the Year: PJ Harvey - Let England Shake White Willow - Terminal Twilight Trembling Bells - The Constant Pageant The Fierce & The Dead - If It Carries On Like This We're Moving To Morecambe Good to great prog albums of 2011 & 1 from 2010*: Von Hertzen Brothers - Stars Aligned Touchstone - The City Sleeps Nordagust - In The Mist of Morning* Karmakanic - In A Perfect World Konchordat - The New Crusade Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning Wobbler - Rites At Dawn Ben Craven - Great & Terrible Potions Jakszyk, Fripp & Collins - A Scarcity of Miracles Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events Other genres notable efforts: Bon Iver - Bon Iver Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Elbow - Build A Rocket Boys Bell X1 - Bloodless Coup And So I Watch You From Afar - Gangs The Unthanks - Last Lindsey Buckingham - Seeds We Sow Battles - Gloss Drop Smile - The Beach Boys(finally!) Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Josh T Pearson - Last of the Country Gentlemen Eternal Tapestry - Beyond The 4th Door Explosions in The Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care Mastodon - The Hunter REM - Collapse Into Now - a fine epitaph Radiohead - King of Limbs Honourable mentions to these great servants of ROCK for serving up 3 albums I didn't think they had in them: Whitesnake - Forevermore Saxon - Call To Arms Status Quo - Quid Pro Quo Song of the year - Two Way Traffic by Status Quo - fast and frantic, they way it should be. Gigs of the year: Rush - Dublin - emotions ran high The Unthanks - Galway - their version of Starless was incredible And So I Watch You From Afar - Galway - loud, packed and sweaty Elbow - Dublin - sweeping and glorious Old stuff made all shiny awards: Deep Purple MK IV- Phoenix Rising Rory Gallagher - Notes From San Francisco Steaming pile of crap and a pox on their houses award: Yes - Fly From Here. A Grounding in Numbers? ahhhhhhhhhhhhh SHIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIITTTTTTTTTTTT! I always forget one. Always. Good, bad & rush will kill me. Damn right! How could you forget Snake Oil! Beautiful song that is It's a great album. I just plain forgot. Too much whiskey rots the brain. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
H. P. L. Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 I'll keep it short, that's the way I like it. Best album Brown Bird: "Salt for Salt" They are pretty obscure but this is one fine piece of music. Best METAL! album Hammers of Misfortune: "17th Street" Not much to say. It's the best METAL! album I've heard this year. Best re-issue Kourosh Yaghmaei: "Back from the Brink" The master of Iranian psych-pop of the 70s in a sparkling compilation. Open the doors of perception, man! Mild let down of the year Opeth: "Heritage" They are struggling to find a new direction but this album is just a rite of passage for me. Plus, the new guys don't stand a chance against Lindberg and Lopez. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemispheresserehpsimeH Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 QUOTE (treeduck @ Dec 2 2011, 01:45 AM) For me the album of the year is a tie between three: Hatchet Pete and the Butt Hair Cakings - Washing my face in the Toilet Bowl Again Rushgoober and the Panhandling Mandrills - Dry Humping My Mother in Lederhosen Tony R and the Steptoe Drag Queen Wives - Twenty Naked Sweaty Fat Guys Putting Me Off My Food Oy, you're out of order! Nothing puts me off my food... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nappy2112 Posted December 2, 2011 Share Posted December 2, 2011 Album of the Year - Foo Fighters - Waisting Light Gig of the Year - Alice Cooper - Columbus,OH Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now