Rush Man Posted March 13, 2008 Share Posted March 13, 2008 Fifth Element People Under the Stairs The Mist The Lord Of The Rings 9th Gate The Matrix African Queen That will do for now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted March 13, 2008 Share Posted March 13, 2008 (edited) Hmmm.... in no particular order of preference: A League of their Own October Sky Elizabeth The Golden Age: Elizabeth part 2 Xanadu Tommy Poltergeist Carrie Big Fish Sixteen Candles Pretty in Pink the Fog Halloween the Straight Story Forrest Gump You've Got Mail Dancer in the Dark The Black Stallion Fatal Attraction Ghost if any of these have been remade (such as Halloween) just know that I'm referring to original films. Edited March 13, 2008 by circumstantial tree Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thesweetscience Posted March 13, 2008 Share Posted March 13, 2008 the godfather the sting true grit fight club Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted March 13, 2008 Share Posted March 13, 2008 Also in no particular order: A Clockwork Orange Shawshank Redemption The Wizard Of Oz The Shining The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly Full Metal Jacket Fear & Loathing In Las Vegas One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Yes, I love Kubrick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
margaret Posted March 13, 2008 Share Posted March 13, 2008 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted March 13, 2008 Share Posted March 13, 2008 the accidental tourist all that jazz all the president's men almost famous altered states annie hall austin powers: international man of mystery austin powers: the spy who shagged me being there brainstorm brazil broadcast news brother sun sister moon chariots of fire the city of lost children close encounters of the third kind crash (david cronenberg film) dead poets society the doors the empire strikes back excalibur field of dreams gandhi the godfather goodfellas hannah and her sisters harry potter and the sorcerer's stone high fidelity jacob's ladder the last temptation of christ lost highway LOTR - the fellowship of the ring LOTR - the two towers LOTR - the return of the king manhattan the matrix naked lunch over the edge sex, lies & videotape the shawshank redemption the shining the sixth sense star trek II - the wrath of kahn star wars (1977) terminator 2 terms of endearment when harry met sally the wicker man (the original one) wings of desire zardoz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted March 13, 2008 Share Posted March 13, 2008 These are the movies I find myself watching the most: Dr. Strangelove Chinatown Touch of Evil Fargo The Big Lebowski A Hard Day's Night A Clockwork Orange Back to the Future Dumb and Dumber Dawn of the Dead Annie Hall Duck Soup There are so many more... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted March 13, 2008 Share Posted March 13, 2008 (edited) Star Wars (1977) Annie Hall Manhattan Hannah and Her Sisters (almost all Woody Allen films) Lost in America Defending Your Life Real Life Broadcast News Graduate Shawshank Redemption American President A Few Good Men Children of a Lesser God Airplane! Old School Galaxy Quest Rounders This is Spinal Tap Searching for Bobby Fischer When Harry Met Sally City Slickers The Warriors The Jericho Mile Dreams Don't Die Escape From Alcatraz Bull Durham Planes, Trains, and Automobiles Dave Wizards Silence of the Lambs The Sting Bonnie & Clyde Breaking Away My Bodyguard Die Hard Rocky Fargo Pulp Fiction L.A. Confidential Good Will Hunting The World According to Garp Cider House Rules A Fish Called Wanda American Beauty Running Scared Beverly Hills Cop Stakeout Breakfast Club St. Elmo's Fire Fast Times at Ridgemont High Ferris Bueller's Day Off The Big Chill Grand Canyon Return of the Jedi Superman I and II Planet of the Apes (original) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Close Encounters of the Third Kind Sneakers Uncle Buck Deathtrap Murder by Death The Grifters Stanley & Iris The Jerk Moscow on the Hudson Vacation Christmas Vacation Meatballs Stripes Ghostbusters A Christmas Story Diner Bad News Bears (original) ... that'll do for now. Edited March 13, 2008 by GeddyRulz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lerxt1990 Posted March 13, 2008 Share Posted March 13, 2008 QUOTE (GeddyRulz @ Mar 13 2008, 03:56 PM) Star Wars (1977) Annie Hall Manhattan Hannah and Her Sisters (almost all Woody Allen films) Lost in America Defending Your Life Real Life Broadcast News Graduate Shawshank Redemption American President A Few Good Men Children of a Lesser God Airplane! Old School Galaxy Quest Rounders This is Spinal Tap Searching for Bobby Fischer When Harry Met Sally City Slickers The Warriors The Jericho Mile Dreams Don't Die Escape From Alcatraz Bull Durham Planes, Trains, and Automobiles Dave Wizards Silence of the Lambs The Sting Bonnie & Clyde Breaking Away My Bodyguard Die Hard Rocky Fargo Pulp Fiction L.A. Confidential Good Will Hunting The World According to Garp Cider House Rules A Fish Called Wanda American Beauty Running Scared Beverly Hills Cop Stakeout Breakfast Club St. Elmo's Fire Fast Times at Ridgemont High Ferris Bueller's Day Off The Big Chill Grand Canyon Return of the Jedi Superman I and II Planet of the Apes (original) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Close Encounters of the Third Kind Sneakers Uncle Buck Deathtrap Murder by Death The Grifters Stanley & Iris The Jerk Moscow on the Hudson Vacation Christmas Vacation Meatballs Stripes Ghostbusters A Christmas Story Diner Bad News Bears (original) ... that'll do for now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted March 13, 2008 Share Posted March 13, 2008 Godfather, I & II 2001, Space Odyssey The Sting Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid Thin Red Line Annie Hall Manhattan Deconstructing Harry Zelig Pulp Fiction Cool Hand Luke The Great Escape Singin' in the Rain Knife in the Water All About My Mother Poseidon Adventure (original) Planet of the Apes (original) Shawshank Redemption Slingblade ...to name a few... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushian King Posted March 14, 2008 Share Posted March 14, 2008 QUOTE (Rush Man @ Mar 13 2008, 07:02 AM) Fifth Element People Under the Stairs The Mist The Lord Of The Rings 9th Gate The Matrix African Queen Is this a Sesame Street game? Which of these is not like the other? Hmmm... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slaine mac Roth Posted March 14, 2008 Share Posted March 14, 2008 Tends to change depending on my mood but, for the most part, the list will include: Serenity Day the Earth Stood Still A Matter of Life and Death Ice Cold in Alex The Longest Day The Good, the Bad and the Ugly The Birds Blade Runner the Thing Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Seagal original) Forbidden Planet The Haunting (Bob Wise original) The Andromeda Strain Westworld Brazil Shaun of the Dead The Rocky Horror Picture Show The Commitments This is Spinal Tap The Breaksfast Club Sleepy Hollow Dogma Seven Samurai The Magnificent Seven The Great Escape The Wooden Horse The Dambusters Cube Sin City Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted March 16, 2008 Share Posted March 16, 2008 Not much originality here: Blade Runner Spinal Tap South Park The Movie LOTR Trilogy Matrix Trilogy Pulp Fiction Godfather (Ist two) Goodfellas Fight Club Gladiator American History X Alien Aliens Predator All The President's Men Midnight Cowboy Casino The Deer Hunter The Life Of Brian Amadeus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
telegraphcreeklocal Posted March 16, 2008 Share Posted March 16, 2008 Altered States Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
telegraphcreeklocal Posted March 16, 2008 Share Posted March 16, 2008 The Fog of War Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
telegraphcreeklocal Posted March 16, 2008 Share Posted March 16, 2008 Vertigo Kim Novak rocks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JaredTehBassist Posted March 18, 2008 Share Posted March 18, 2008 Hot Rod Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back Freddy Got Fingered Napoleon Dynamite Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure Back to the Future The Sandlot 2001: A Space Odyssey Forrest Gump Jackass Jackass 2 Tommy Lords of Dogtown The Spongebob Squarepants Movie Beavis and Butt-head Do America Family Guy: Blue Harvest Paprika Kung Pow: Enter the Fist Howl's Moving Castle Spirited Away Princess Monokee* Castle in the Sky Erik the Viking That's all that I can think of right now.. *I don't know if that's how you spell it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted March 18, 2008 Share Posted March 18, 2008 Brazil (all-time favorite) A few others..... The Goonies 12 Monkeys Princess Mononoke Seven Samurai Blade Runner Aliens The Road Warrior Army of Darkness Big Trouble in Little China Oldboy Up in Smoke Blazing Saddles The Castle of Cagliostro Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted March 18, 2008 Share Posted March 18, 2008 QUOTE (Storm Shadow @ Mar 18 2008, 08:33 AM) The Castle of Cagliostro Cool. Remember the videogame "Cliff Hangers," how they used the animation from this movie? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Aubrey Posted March 18, 2008 Share Posted March 18, 2008 QUOTE (circumstantial tree @ Mar 13 2008, 12:44 PM) October Sky Excellent movie! Truly outstanding! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D'Artagnan Posted March 19, 2008 Share Posted March 19, 2008 (edited) Saw A movie needs not to be expensive, deep, "philosophical", well acted, to be a good movie. A good movie, is well, a good movie. Saw is definitely my all time favourite movie. I salute most the posters here for mentioning a lot of down to earth movies, dubbing none of the pseudo intellectual borefests as their all time favourites. Edited March 19, 2008 by D'Artagnan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cacophony Posted March 19, 2008 Share Posted March 19, 2008 Lol, Saw? Saw II was much better, IMO. The blond guy in the first one couldn't act to save his life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted March 19, 2008 Share Posted March 19, 2008 QUOTE (GeddyRulz @ Mar 18 2008, 03:32 PM) QUOTE (Storm Shadow @ Mar 18 2008, 08:33 AM) The Castle of Cagliostro Cool. Remember the videogame "Cliff Hangers," how they used the animation from this movie? I've heard of it, but never seen or played it. It was one of those laserdisc games like Dragon's Lair, right? Those were amazing back in the day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted March 19, 2008 Share Posted March 19, 2008 QUOTE (Storm Shadow @ Mar 19 2008, 01:24 PM) QUOTE (GeddyRulz @ Mar 18 2008, 03:32 PM) QUOTE (Storm Shadow @ Mar 18 2008, 08:33 AM) The Castle of Cagliostro Cool. Remember the videogame "Cliff Hangers," how they used the animation from this movie? I've heard of it, but never seen or played it. It was one of those laserdisc games like Dragon's Lair, right? Those were amazing back in the day. Yep, a laserdisc game similar to "Dragon's Lair." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LoneStar Boogie Posted March 19, 2008 Share Posted March 19, 2008 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Mar 13 2008, 03:01 PM) the accidental tourist all that jazz all the president's men almost famous altered states annie hall austin powers: international man of mystery austin powers: the spy who shagged me being there brainstorm brazil broadcast news brother sun sister moon chariots of fire the city of lost children close encounters of the third kind crash (david cronenberg film) dead poets society the doors the empire strikes back excalibur field of dreams gandhi the godfather goodfellas hannah and her sisters harry potter and the sorcerer's stone high fidelity jacob's ladder the last temptation of christ lost highway LOTR - the fellowship of the ring LOTR - the two towers LOTR - the return of the king manhattan the matrix naked lunch over the edge sex, lies & videotape the shawshank redemption the shining the sixth sense star trek II - the wrath of kahn star wars (1977) terminator 2 terms of endearment when harry met sally the wicker man (the original one) wings of desire zardoz Let me guess, you keep a Word file that you can copy and paste for threads like this.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now