bluefox4000 Posted January 15, 2022 Share Posted January 15, 2022 Supertramp-Even in the Quietest Moments (10/10) Mick 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 16, 2022 Share Posted January 16, 2022 ...Goodbye Stranger.....god what a song!!! MickThat outro is :notworthy: 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 16, 2022 Share Posted January 16, 2022 Supertramp-Crisis? What Crisis? (9/10) this is my least fav of the classics (right a mere 9, lol) but..... i have an observation i'm more of a Rick Davies guy than a Roger Hodgson guy. he's got al the songs that are dirty and nasty and a lot also swing Bloody Well RightAsylumRudyAin't Nobody but MeAnother Man's WomanLover Boy and i could go on.......Roger's the more Theatrical side and poetic and spiritual. but the nasty grit in Ray's voice and sarcastic Donald Fagen like delivery is more my style. Mick I'm also more of a Ray guy. Rodger is great, but if it was all him all the time things would get a bit annoying. You need Ray to come in and add some soul to the proceedings. also i think they were a great counter balance. the all ray era doesn't hit the same i've only heard a few but...roger did leave a hole. MickThe two men balanced each other perfectly in voice and attitude. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 16, 2022 Share Posted January 16, 2022 Rush- Moving Pictures (10/10) Is this my favourite album of the eighties, by any band, ever? I think so! Rush- Signals (9/10) Remember when I thought this was a boring album? HAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHAHA 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted January 16, 2022 Share Posted January 16, 2022 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 16, 2022 Share Posted January 16, 2022 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BastillePark Posted January 16, 2022 Share Posted January 16, 2022 The National, "Alligator" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepphead Posted January 16, 2022 Share Posted January 16, 2022 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted January 16, 2022 Share Posted January 16, 2022 Freshman year of college favorite Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 17, 2022 Share Posted January 17, 2022 Rush- Signals (10/10) Signals has entered the 10/10 club for me, this album is a masterpiece, and the older I get, the more I love the more mature, less metallic side of Rush. Rush- Test For Echo (7/10) Have to say, this album is a mixed bag, but I quite like the heavier sound, the production is immaculate, and if some songs stand out for the worst reasons, it has some stellar moments too. Rush- Vapor Trails (original) (10/10) Still one of my favourite albums of all time, I had forgotten how much I love this. Hate on the mix all you like, I happen to love the spontaneous and scorching sound of this album. It feels like one long panic attack. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
canadianice Posted January 17, 2022 Share Posted January 17, 2022 Freshman year of college favorite http://youtu.be/GD0n01pj9fUGreat track, great album, I still play the shit out of it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 17, 2022 Share Posted January 17, 2022 Styx- The Grand Illusion (8/10) Not my favourite, I actually find this one a little overrated. Trivium- Ascendancy (10/10) Tied with Mastodon for my favourite metal release of the 2000s. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepphead Posted January 17, 2022 Share Posted January 17, 2022 The new album from Magnum.I have noticed on the last couple of tours that Bob Catley's voice is starting to show it's age, but hey.... he is 74!Thankfully in the studio it still stands up pretty well. A good solid album. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 17, 2022 Share Posted January 17, 2022 (edited) 10cc-10cc (10/10) Such a unique band. and one you're either gonna get and like immediatly or think it's absolute rubbish. this is album is like a send up of 50's/60's pop. very Zappa like.....VERY Zappa like. Johnny Don't do it.DonnaHeadline HustlerRubber Bullets all great stuff. Godley/Creme/Stewart/Gouldman were a magic outfit. Mick Edited January 17, 2022 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alpha p Posted January 17, 2022 Share Posted January 17, 2022 (edited) I must have seen the Innocence album cover loads of times, and only just noticed after 30 odd years that whilst the face is a photo, the hand and apple apparently isn't.Anyway, not a bad album but continued the decline started with Crusader. To be fair, its maybe a little better than Crusader, which apart from its title track, has very little to offerStill considering a trip to a Glasgow or Manchester gig next week.....3 hours or so drive, and not sure.....comments appreciated please Crusader UK tour first gig I went to without parents (first was 10cc), and will always remain special to me Edited January 17, 2022 by alpha p 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 17, 2022 Share Posted January 17, 2022 (edited) 10cc-Sheet Music(10/10) Kinda like the Beatles in a funhouse mirror. Such a wacky fun pop album......weird yet still chock full of hooks as well Wallstreet ShuffleThe Worst Band in the WorldHotelOld Wild Men (gorgeous)Somewhere in Hollywood (delightfully twisted)The Sacro-iliac what a fun album. Mick Edited January 17, 2022 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 17, 2022 Share Posted January 17, 2022 10cc-The Original Soundtrack (9/10) Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 17, 2022 Share Posted January 17, 2022 10cc-How Dare You! (10/10) The last godley/Creme era album maaybe my fav. some of their best songs are on here Lazy WaysI'm Mandy Fly Me (Very Mccartney Like)Art For Art's SakeDon't Hang up (FANTASTIC!!!) Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 17, 2022 Share Posted January 17, 2022 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted January 18, 2022 Share Posted January 18, 2022 Since Saturday:All Time Low - It's Still Nothing Personal: A Ten Year TributeSilverstein - When Broken Is Easily Fixed Silverstein - Discovering The WaterfrontBetween Hope And Fear - Between Hope and Fear Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnRogers Posted January 18, 2022 Share Posted January 18, 2022 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 18, 2022 Author Share Posted January 18, 2022 Buzzcocks - Singles Going Steady (I swear this singer reminds me of some other singer but I can't figure out who... I've considered Peter Hammill and Johnny Rotten so far...)Pixies - Doolittle(most of) Megadeth - Peace Sells... But Who's Buying?Weezer - Weezer (Blue album)The Killers - Hot FussKings Of Leon - Only By The NightJimmy Eat World - Clarity 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 18, 2022 Share Posted January 18, 2022 Buzzcocks - Singles Going Steady (I swear this singer reminds me of some other singer but I can't figure out who... I've considered Peter Hammill and Johnny Rotten so far...)Pixies - Doolittle(most of) Megadeth - Peace Sells... But Who's Buying?Weezer - Weezer (Blue album)The Killers - Hot FussKings Of Leon - Only By The NightJimmy Eat World - Clarity I love all those albums! (The only Weezer album that never burned out for me) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 18, 2022 Share Posted January 18, 2022 Supertramp-Breakfast In America (9/10) Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 18, 2022 Share Posted January 18, 2022 Spock's Beard-V (10/10) Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts