bluefox4000 Posted January 20, 2022 Share Posted January 20, 2022 Magnum-The Monster Roars. these guys hve been making the same abums for years. but i can't help it....i dig it, lol Simplistic sentiments. the Lyrics are right of a cliche book but man i just wanna sing along. i enjoyed this. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alpha p Posted January 20, 2022 Share Posted January 20, 2022 Thanks for your recent posts, its taking me right back to the reviews in Kerrang magazine. Great daysMy first UFO and AC/DC gigs were on the back of these albums, with UFO on the Purple bill at Knebworth.Both albums are down near the bottom of their "best albums" list, but as a moment in time, always special to me....and really, that's all we need 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 20, 2022 Share Posted January 20, 2022 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 20, 2022 Share Posted January 20, 2022 (edited) Styx-Kilroy was Here(7/10) i find most of the awful stuff is on side 1 actually. i hate mr. Roboto Cold War is good. High Time is really bad. I aadore don't let it End. but then......side 2 starts with the goofy Heavy Metal Poisoning. but then the next 3 songs are all fire. Just Get Through This NightDouble Life (this is a banger dudes)Haven't We Been Here Before (Cheesy but such a great hook.) had Side 1 been less ridiculous. you'd have one of my fav Styx albums in all seriousness. Mick Edited January 20, 2022 by bluefox4000 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
canadianice Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 Triumph----------------> Surveillance. Jap Vinyl. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 (edited) Edited January 21, 2022 by Segue Myles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 Rush- Moving Pictures (10/10) This is pretty much my favourite album now. I know the album is seen as overplayed by many, but I think it's utter perfection and it blows me away every time I play it. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 Iron Maiden- Somewhere In Time (10/10) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 Meat Loaf-Bat out of Hell II(10/10) I remember little 8 year old me seeing a live special on VH1 with Meat promoting this record.....i think it was 90 minutes. and my little mind jst about exploded. "Who is this guy.......WHAT is this guy?????" he was cool too. he had a great look at the time too. Just a shirt with ruffles on the sleeves black jacket over that. long hair at the time. and just performing like he was literally dying, lol i thought he was too......just sweating everywhere but thing is.....dude had pipes on top of it all. this was best vocal era too so it was just a perfect package. i LOVED it the band was fire too. that started a life long fandom. and i was loyal as anyone too. you guys know that. i had my mom buy me this album right away. and i knew every word of it. i'd try to sing like him too, lol RIP legend. Mick 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 Since Tuesday:The Fray - The FraySqueeze - Cool For Cats Squeeze - Argybargy Squeeze - East Side Story 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 Meat Leaf-Dead Ringer (9/10) to me this is the real 2nd in the Bat trilogy it fits right in.........Bat III didn't deserve the title. this is a fantastic record. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 (edited) Meat Loaf-Welcome to the Neighborhood (9/10) Sadly not the smash Bat II was but IMO more than a worthy followup Mick Edited January 21, 2022 by bluefox4000 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 Foreigner-IV(10/10) getting tired of winter here. need some fun stuff. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 21, 2022 Author Share Posted January 21, 2022 Foreigner-IV(10/10) getting tired of winter here. need some fun stuff. Mick A perfect AOR album. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LyndseyG Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 Aeternam - Al Qassam 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pjbear05 Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 Yes-90125 (with bonus tracks).Van Halen-Greatest Hits Vol. 1. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted January 22, 2022 Share Posted January 22, 2022 Rolling Stones - Beggars BanquetRolling Stones - Let It BleedDavid Bowie - LowRoxy Music - self titled debut 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted January 22, 2022 Share Posted January 22, 2022 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted January 22, 2022 Share Posted January 22, 2022 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted January 22, 2022 Share Posted January 22, 2022 Robin Trower - Bridge of Sighs 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted January 22, 2022 Share Posted January 22, 2022 Since Tuesday: Squeeze - Cool For CatsSqueeze - ArgybargySqueeze - East Side Story Great stuff. :D-13: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted January 22, 2022 Share Posted January 22, 2022 Rolling Stones - Beggars BanquetRolling Stones - Let It BleedDavid Bowie - LowRoxy Music - self titled debut What a list! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts