bluefox4000 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 I think Dream Theater are to end up dominating my list before too long haha as they should. They rule. Lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 I think Dream Theater are to end up dominating my list before too long haha as they should. They rule. Lol Mick Octavarium, Black Clouds and Metropolis are becoming more and more my three faves, Dramatic Turn as well...and wow modern DT is near flawless! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 Okay, here's a realish list, in which I list ten of the prog and prog related albums that I love the best in no particular order. (Limiting one per band for sanity) A Night At The OperaA Farewell To KingsAnimalsClose To The EdgeWelcome Back My Friends (To The Show That Never Ends) -- Ladies and Gentlemen...The ResistanceEven In The Quietest Moments...Images And WordsNursery Crime"ZOSO" Boy that's tough...here's one with repeated bands:A Night At The OperaQueen IISheer Heart AttackA Day At The RacesA Farewell To KingsPermanent WavesMoving PicturesSignals2112Clockwork Angels--oh that's ten... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted January 3, 2016 Author Share Posted January 3, 2016 (edited) I forgot a big one, Frank Zappa- Hot Rats This album is a masteripice Edited January 3, 2016 by MagicSpree101 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted January 4, 2016 Share Posted January 4, 2016 (edited) In no order Rush - Permanent WavesPorcupine Tree - Lightbulb SunPorcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank PlanetSteven Wilson - Grace For DrowningELP - TarkusGenesis - FoxtrotYes - Close to the EdgePink Floyd - AnimalsDevin Townsend - TerriaOpeth - Damnation Edited January 4, 2016 by Union 5-3992 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
satchmothesnowdog Posted January 4, 2016 Share Posted January 4, 2016 Such a tough question, especially since a lot of the albums and artists I see listed aren't really prog rock and their bands surely don't consider themselves such. The term itself is silly. It's used to describe anything that can't be described as punk or plain old missionary position rock. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4, 2016 Share Posted January 4, 2016 Such a tough question, especially since a lot of the albums and artists I see listed aren't really prog rock and their bands surely don't consider themselves such. The term itself is silly. It's used to describe anything that can't be described as punk or plain old missionary position rock. Yeah, when I made my list, I was pretty sure only Yes qualified as being prog. Everyone else, Rush included, falls under prog-related if you ask me! Prog is such a weird genre name anyway, as nearly every prog rock band only "qualifies" for the title for a brief moment in time! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 4, 2016 Share Posted January 4, 2016 Prog has i think almost any band that has a long ass song can be slapped now with the prog label. weird genre. very unspecific these days. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted January 4, 2016 Share Posted January 4, 2016 Alan Parsons Project - I Robot Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue Emerson Lake and Palmer - Trilogy Genesis - A Trick of the Tail Jethro Tull - Heavy Horses Kansas - Leftoverture Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Rush - A Farewell to Kings Supertramp - Crime of the Century Yes - Fragile 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 4, 2016 Share Posted January 4, 2016 A Salty Dog - Procol HarumAnimals - Pink FloydClose to the Edge - YesThe Color Spectrum - The Dear HunterFear of a Blank Planet - Porcupine TreeHemispheres - RushMoving Pictures - RushPawn Hearts - Van Der Graaf GeneratorRed - King CrimsonThick as a Brick - Jethro Tull 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 4, 2016 Share Posted January 4, 2016 :aliensmiley: :aliensmiley: :aliensmiley: :aliensmiley: :aliensmiley: :aliensmiley: :aliensmiley: :aliensmiley: :aliensmiley: :aliensmiley: :aliensmiley: :aliensmiley: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tx_rush Posted January 4, 2016 Share Posted January 4, 2016 I will leave Rush out of my list, as it gets kind of dicey what is a prog album and what isnt. Other than my top 2 (which happen to be the same as Tony's) I am unable to put them in an order 1. Close to the Edge2. Selling England by the PoundBridge across Forever - TransatlanticFoxtrot - GenesisFragile - YesImages and Words - Dream TheaterRelayer - YesDead Wing - Porcupine TreeNursery Cryme - GenesisLamb Lies Down on Broadway - Genesis 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted January 4, 2016 Share Posted January 4, 2016 I'm limiting it to one album per band, and I'm drawing an arbitrary line to stick with material I find fairly comparable, meaning no heavier groups like Tool or Symphony X. Yes -- Close to the EdgeRush -- Caress of SteelGentle Giant -- The Power and the GloryJethro Tull -- BenefitAmon Duul II -- YetiCurved Air -- Second AlbumEmerson, Lake & Palmer -- TarkusCamel -- MirageRenaissance -- Ashes Are BurningMagma -- M.D.K. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigBob Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 1) Hemispheres - RUSH2) Permanent Waves - RUSH3) Grand Illusion - Styx4) For Girls who grow plump in the night - Caravan5) Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield6) Abbacab - Genesis7) Man Machine - Kraftwerk8) Wish you where here - Pink Floyd9) Masque - Kansas10) Days of Future Past - Moody Blues 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 1) Hemispheres - RUSH2) Permanent Waves - RUSH3) Grand Illusion - Styx4) For Girls who grow plump in the night - Caravan5) Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield6) Abbacab - Genesis7) Man Machine - Kraftwerk8) Wish you where here - Pink Floyd9) Masque - Kansas10) Days of Future Past - Moody BluesAbacab gets some flack on this forum. One song is bad. That's all. Overall, it's a wonderful listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 A Salty Dog - Procol HarumAnimals - Pink FloydClose to the Edge - YesThe Color Spectrum - The Dear HunterFear of a Blank Planet - Porcupine TreeHemispheres - RushMoving Pictures - RushPawn Hearts - Van Der Graaf GeneratorRed - King CrimsonThick as a Brick - Jethro Tull Too bad that album isn't better known and loved here. I'm glad to see you included it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 A Salty Dog - Procol HarumAnimals - Pink FloydClose to the Edge - YesThe Color Spectrum - The Dear HunterFear of a Blank Planet - Porcupine TreeHemispheres - RushMoving Pictures - RushPawn Hearts - Van Der Graaf GeneratorRed - King CrimsonThick as a Brick - Jethro Tull Too bad that album isn't better known and loved here. I'm glad to see you included it.I started to appreciate it this past year or so. I never gave Procol Harum a fair shake. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 We should limit the list to one album per band. Expand your thoughts beyond your holy grail bands. I could justify 4 Rush albums, but that's a bit much. Or bitch and argue with me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MusicHead Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 10. King's X- Out Of A Silent Planet9. Jeff Wayne's Musical Version Of The War Of The Worlds8. Rush- Vapor Trails7. King's X- Faith Hope Love6. Yes- Close To The Edge5.Rush- Moving Pictures4. Mastodon- Blood Mountain3. Rush- A Farewell To Kings2. Nightwish- Endless Forms Most Beautiful1. Yes- Tales From Topographic Oceans Out of the Silent Planet...another fan thereof! Gretchen Goes to Nebraska likewise rules. Great list, dude! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 10. King's X- Out Of A Silent Planet9. Jeff Wayne's Musical Version Of The War Of The Worlds8. Rush- Vapor Trails7. King's X- Faith Hope Love6. Yes- Close To The Edge5.Rush- Moving Pictures4. Mastodon- Blood Mountain3. Rush- A Farewell To Kings2. Nightwish- Endless Forms Most Beautiful1. Yes- Tales From Topographic Oceans Out of the Silent Planet...another fan thereof! Gretchen Goes to Nebraska likewise rules. Great list, dude! I love King's X so much, but the first and third album are easily my favourite! But Gretchen easily deserves a spot in my top ten, if I had the room haha! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 OK...on album per band, including prog metal: 10. Gojira- From Mars To Sirius9. Jethro Tull- Thick As A Brick8. Can- Tago Mago7. Dream Theater- Octavarium6. Jeff Wayne's Musical Version Of The War Of The Worlds 5. King's X- Faith Hope Love4. Mastodon- Blood Mountain3. Rush- A Farewell To Kings2. Nightwish- Endless Forms Most Beautiful1. Yes- Tales From Topographic Oceans Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 I thought I posted in this thread but I guess not! I'm going to try and just pick one album per band. I see a lot of my choices in the picks already but here goes... Rush - HemispheresELP - Brain Salad SurgerySymphony X - The OdysseyGenesis - GenesisRiverside - Second Life SyndromeSpock's Beard - Spock's BeardDixie Dregs - Night of the Living DregsThe Who - QuadropheniaStarcastle - StarcastlePink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 I thought I posted in this thread but I guess not! I'm going to try and just pick one album per band. I see a lot of my choices in the picks already but here goes... Rush - HemispheresELP - Brain Salad SurgerySymphony X - The OdysseyGenesis - GenesisRiverside - Second Life SyndromeSpock's Beard - Spock's BeardDixie Dregs - Night of the Living DregsThe Who - QuadropheniaStarcastle - StarcastlePink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon How did I forget ELP? The debut is still my favourite, Brain Salad Surgery still has yet to work its magic on me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 I forgot Starcastle!!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 OK...on album per band, including prog metal: 10. Gojira- From Mars To Sirius9. Jethro Tull- Thick As A Brick8. Can- Tago Mago7. Dream Theater- Octavarium6. Jeff Wayne's Musical Version Of The War Of The Worlds 5. King's X- Faith Hope Love4. Mastodon- Blood Mountain3. Rush- A Farewell To Kings2. Nightwish- Endless Forms Most Beautiful1. Yes- Tales From Topographic Oceans 8 Cheers for Tago Mago!!! My fav will always be Ege Bamyasi but its a bit like comparing For a Few Dollars More with The Good, The Bad and the Ugly. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now