bluefox4000 Posted June 6, 2019 Share Posted June 6, 2019 On a totally unrelated note, I think Kerry Livgren could and should write for Broadway. he is a fantastic songwriter. and your right. Kansas always had an air of theatricality. that was in no small part down to Kerry.. i can see that working wonderfully. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 Metal is still in my blood. Might have found my album of the year: Death Angel- Humanicide Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 Also, new Springsteen soon! Loved LOVED every song released so far! New Taylor Swift New Alter Bridge New Lacuna Coil New Nightwish (next year) Mekong Delta rumoured to be recording... New Opeth f**k my life, I need more money 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 I'm obseesed with ELO Doobie Brothers. Too Much priest and Maiden filled my metal meter for the time Being. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 (edited) so so far i've listened to just 70's ELO. My Favs out of the bunch ELO 2On The Third DayEldoradoOut of the Blue (about as perfect a double album as you can Find)A new World Record Mick Edited June 9, 2019 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 I’ve really never listened to ELO. I know a few of their hits, but that’s it. I might take a look at their catalog. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 I’ve really never listened to ELO. I know a few of their hits, but that’s it. I might take a look at their catalog. i was the same as you......was never a fan of them. but my neighbor was blasting them. and i was like...that's fairly decent, lol i'd say if you enjoy the beatles with touches of prog sprinkled about. you may enjoy them. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 I tried some ELO today and couldn't stand it. Give it a few months and I will probably be back in the mood for it! I tend to really heavily listen to them when I am in a Beatles marathon mood. Bizarre I didn't enjoy them today, but meh. It happens! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 I tried some ELO today and couldn't stand it. Give it a few months and I will probably be back in the mood for it! I tend to really heavily listen to them when I am in a Beatles marathon mood. Bizarre I didn't enjoy them today, but meh. It happens! i've done that with LOTS of Bands. heck i'd probably hate priest and Maiden now. given my headspace is SOOOOO not metal at the moment, lol Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 so so far i've listened to just 70's ELO. My Favs out of the bunch ELO 2On The Third DayEldoradoOut of the Blue (about as perfect a double album as you can Find)A new World Record Mick ELO 2 and On The Third Day are that great? Dang, I’m gonna have to find copies of those now! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 so so far i've listened to just 70's ELO. My Favs out of the bunch ELO 2On The Third DayEldoradoOut of the Blue (about as perfect a double album as you can Find)A new World Record Mick ELO 2 and On The Third Day are that great? Dang, I’m gonna have to find copies of those now! ELO 2 is more full on prog rock. the album proper (cause some cd's have added bonus tracks) is 5 songs long. On the Third Day has prog touches but starts to streamline things for the more hook-y pop/rock they developed even more later on. both fantastic records though. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 Do I even know anything from ELO? I know the name but couldn't tell you a song from theirs off the top of my head. I'm sure that they got a couple of songs radio has played to death and I just don't know it's them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 Do I even know anything from ELO? I know the name but couldn't tell you a song from theirs off the top of my head. I'm sure that they got a couple of songs radio has played to death and I just don't know it's them. Mr. Blue SkyEvil WomanDon’t Bring Me DownSweet Talkin’ WomanDo YaTelephone Line a lot of hits 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 Do I even know anything from ELO? I know the name but couldn't tell you a song from theirs off the top of my head. I'm sure that they got a couple of songs radio has played to death and I just don't know it's them. Mr. Blue SkyEvil WomanDon’t Bring Me DownSweet Talkin’ WomanDo YaTelephone Line a lot of hits Ok, I will go look these songs up on YouTube then. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted June 9, 2019 Share Posted June 9, 2019 (edited) The only song I wasn't immediately familiar with was Mr Blue Sky. Everything else I know quite well. Just never paid attention to who did them. Edited June 9, 2019 by J2112YYZ 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 2019 might be the most fun year of music listening I have ever had. My obsessions have been as follows: 1. Judas Priest2. Iced Earth3. Iron Maiden4. After Forever5. Savatage6. Dream Theater7. Epica8. Megadeth9. Within Temptation10. Taylor Swift I've absolutely loved all this! Oh god...I'm probably enjoying metal more this year than I ever have before! This could be, and probably is, my top ten music artists of the year so far, and only two have released new albums! Also the first time I have ever been majorly obsessed with a large number of metal bands, and none are particularly depressing. Woowoo! Sorry about Taylor Swift. I know I probably let the side down there... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 20, 2019 Share Posted June 20, 2019 2019 might be the most fun year of music listening I have ever had. My obsessions have been as follows: 1. Judas Priest2. Iced Earth3. Iron Maiden4. After Forever5. Savatage6. Dream Theater7. Epica8. Megadeth9. Within Temptation10. Taylor Swift I've absolutely loved all this! Oh god...I'm probably enjoying metal more this year than I ever have before! This could be, and probably is, my top ten music artists of the year so far, and only two have released new albums! Also the first time I have ever been majorly obsessed with a large number of metal bands, and none are particularly depressing. Woowoo! Sorry about Taylor Swift. I know I probably let the side down there... these are the bands/artists i've played most. 1. Maiden2. Priest3. ELO4. Springsteen5. Alan Parsons Project6. Al Stewart7. AC/DC8. Alter Bridge (all day yesterday basically)9. Steely Dan10. Doobie Brothers so for the most part. year of the throwback baby, lol Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 22, 2019 Share Posted June 22, 2019 I just Want to give my AB Rankings now since they are.......out of nowhere.......my band of the moment. 1. Fortress (the only perfect album in the cannon, IMO. everything just gelled here. perfectly) (10/10)2. Blackbird (this album man.....this album's amazing. the grower out of the bunch) (9/10)3. AB III (This dropped. i love the first Half a lot more than the 2nd) (8/10)4. One Day Remains (sounds more like Creed with Myles but it's a good record) (7/10)5. The Last Hero (5/10) Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 22, 2019 Share Posted June 22, 2019 (edited) i noticed AB drops in score each album in my rankings the lower my list goes. that doesn't always happen. so the new one shall have pressure on it. lol. if i love it. could be a 10. if not .....it may be negative 58, lol Mick Edited June 22, 2019 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 22, 2019 Share Posted June 22, 2019 Let me try: Hard to actually rank for me: 1. ABIII (10/10) I know it's very long, but this album got me into the band, and every single song is special to me. Not just "all killer, no filler", as I get why some songs aren't a hit for everyone. But genuinely, start to finish, every song means a lot to me. Especially Fallout, Wonderful Life, I Know It Hurts, Breathe Again and Slip To The Void. Production is not terrific, but I don't care. 2. Fortress (10/10) I can't fault this album. It has stunning variety, and I love it all. But...some songs can be skipped, as I know for sure which songs I want to hear the most. But as a whole, start to finish, this is easily the bands best album. It's just not my favourite. 3. The Last Hero (9/10) We discuss this often, but I have grown to love this album. Every song, it's almost as special to me as ABIII, with two faults holding it back: it's too long, with nearly every song working at full bombast. And the production is not amazing (honestly, the band had perfect production and mixing on Fortress, so why the step back here?). 4. B-Sides And Rarities (9/10) Bonus disc to the live at the O2 Arena album, this is the reason to buy the three disc set. The band here has all the songs from their career not released on a full length, in chronological order (with a major point deducted for not including Watch Over You ft. Cristina Scabbia). In an alternate universe, this could be released as Alter Bridge's Greatest Hits. Zero, Home, Solace, Cruel Sun, Never Say Die (Outright) and Symphony Of Agony are AMAZING songs. Some of their best, in fact. For example, I think every Blackbird era song on this disc, especially New Way To Live, one of the bands greatest songs, is superior to many on the actual album). 5. One Day Remains (8/10) I love this album wholeheartedly! Yes, I hear the Creed similarities, but with Myles voice, I hear plenty of The Mayfield Four as well (pisses me off how expensive those two albums are now!). Find The Real, Burn It Down, In Loving Memory, The End Is Here...bloody amazing album! But at the same time, every other album (including Blackbird) has greater highs. 6. Blackbird (7/10) Ties That Bind, Come To Life, Blackbird, Watch Over You, Before Tomorrow Comes...these songs are indicative of BEST ALBUM EVER status. But...oh lordy...I can happily skip the rest (including minor hit and major fan favourite Rise Today). Don't get me wrong, there is nothing bad here. But I don't enjoy the unlisted songs all that much. As I said before, I think every b-side from this era would have better fit on this album over other tracks. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 22, 2019 Share Posted June 22, 2019 (edited) Let me try: Hard to actually rank for me: 1. ABIII (10/10) I know it's very long, but this album got me into the band, and every single song is special to me. Not just "all killer, no filler", as I get why some songs aren't a hit for everyone. But genuinely, start to finish, every song means a lot to me. Especially Fallout, Wonderful Life, I Know It Hurts, Breathe Again and Slip To The Void. Production is not terrific, but I don't care. 2. Fortress (10/10) I can't fault this album. It has stunning variety, and I love it all. But...some songs can be skipped, as I know for sure which songs I want to hear the most. But as a whole, start to finish, this is easily the bands best album. It's just not my favourite. 3. The Last Hero (9/10) We discuss this often, but I have grown to love this album. Every song, it's almost as special to me as ABIII, with two faults holding it back: it's too long, with nearly every song working at full bombast. And the production is not amazing (honestly, the band had perfect production and mixing on Fortress, so why the step back here?). 4. B-Sides And Rarities (9/10) Bonus disc to the live at the O2 Arena album, this is the reason to buy the three disc set. The band here has all the songs from their career not released on a full length, in chronological order (with a major point deducted for not including Watch Over You ft. Cristina Scabbia). In an alternate universe, this could be released as Alter Bridge's Greatest Hits. Zero, Home, Solace, Cruel Sun, Never Say Die (Outright) and Symphony Of Agony are AMAZING songs. Some of their best, in fact. For example, I think every Blackbird era song on this disc, especially New Way To Live, one of the bands greatest songs, is superior to many on the actual album). 5. One Day Remains (8/10) I love this album wholeheartedly! Yes, I hear the Creed similarities, but with Myles voice, I hear plenty of The Mayfield Four as well (pisses me off how expensive those two albums are now!). Find The Real, Burn It Down, In Loving Memory, The End Is Here...bloody amazing album! But at the same time, every other album (including Blackbird) has greater highs. 6. Blackbird (7/10) Ties That Bind, Come To Life, Blackbird, Watch Over You, Before Tomorrow Comes...these songs are indicative of BEST ALBUM EVER status. But...oh lordy...I can happily skip the rest (including minor hit and major fan favourite Rise Today). Don't get me wrong, there is nothing bad here. But I don't enjoy the unlisted songs all that much. As I said before, I think every b-side from this era would have better fit on this album over other tracks. i get the view on Blackbird as that was the view I had at the beginning. but within the past few spins it's clicked. every aspect of it. heck i goes as far to say it MAY be their most Melodic and soaring album. but again i get your view. ABIII is awesome. and it's lyrical themes are almost like the album was written for me, lol. it's eerie dude. but it's also the most (apart from TLH) fatiguing album for me. just wish it was a few tracks shorter. Mick Edited June 22, 2019 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 22, 2019 Share Posted June 22, 2019 Let me try: Hard to actually rank for me: 1. ABIII (10/10) I know it's very long, but this album got me into the band, and every single song is special to me. Not just "all killer, no filler", as I get why some songs aren't a hit for everyone. But genuinely, start to finish, every song means a lot to me. Especially Fallout, Wonderful Life, I Know It Hurts, Breathe Again and Slip To The Void. Production is not terrific, but I don't care. 2. Fortress (10/10) I can't fault this album. It has stunning variety, and I love it all. But...some songs can be skipped, as I know for sure which songs I want to hear the most. But as a whole, start to finish, this is easily the bands best album. It's just not my favourite. 3. The Last Hero (9/10) We discuss this often, but I have grown to love this album. Every song, it's almost as special to me as ABIII, with two faults holding it back: it's too long, with nearly every song working at full bombast. And the production is not amazing (honestly, the band had perfect production and mixing on Fortress, so why the step back here?). 4. B-Sides And Rarities (9/10) Bonus disc to the live at the O2 Arena album, this is the reason to buy the three disc set. The band here has all the songs from their career not released on a full length, in chronological order (with a major point deducted for not including Watch Over You ft. Cristina Scabbia). In an alternate universe, this could be released as Alter Bridge's Greatest Hits. Zero, Home, Solace, Cruel Sun, Never Say Die (Outright) and Symphony Of Agony are AMAZING songs. Some of their best, in fact. For example, I think every Blackbird era song on this disc, especially New Way To Live, one of the bands greatest songs, is superior to many on the actual album). 5. One Day Remains (8/10) I love this album wholeheartedly! Yes, I hear the Creed similarities, but with Myles voice, I hear plenty of The Mayfield Four as well (pisses me off how expensive those two albums are now!). Find The Real, Burn It Down, In Loving Memory, The End Is Here...bloody amazing album! But at the same time, every other album (including Blackbird) has greater highs. 6. Blackbird (7/10) Ties That Bind, Come To Life, Blackbird, Watch Over You, Before Tomorrow Comes...these songs are indicative of BEST ALBUM EVER status. But...oh lordy...I can happily skip the rest (including minor hit and major fan favourite Rise Today). Don't get me wrong, there is nothing bad here. But I don't enjoy the unlisted songs all that much. As I said before, I think every b-side from this era would have better fit on this album over other tracks. i get the view on Blackbird as that was the view I had at the beginning. but within the past few spins it's clicked. every aspect of it. heck i goes as far to say it MAY be their most Melodic and soaring album. but again i get your view. ABIII is awesome. and it's lyrical themes are almost like the album was written for me, lol. it's eerie dude. but it's also the most (apart from TLH) fatiguing album for me. just wish it was a few tracks shorter. Mick Played the B-Sides yet? Terrific album in its own right! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 22, 2019 Share Posted June 22, 2019 Let me try: Hard to actually rank for me: 1. ABIII (10/10) I know it's very long, but this album got me into the band, and every single song is special to me. Not just "all killer, no filler", as I get why some songs aren't a hit for everyone. But genuinely, start to finish, every song means a lot to me. Especially Fallout, Wonderful Life, I Know It Hurts, Breathe Again and Slip To The Void. Production is not terrific, but I don't care. 2. Fortress (10/10) I can't fault this album. It has stunning variety, and I love it all. But...some songs can be skipped, as I know for sure which songs I want to hear the most. But as a whole, start to finish, this is easily the bands best album. It's just not my favourite. 3. The Last Hero (9/10) We discuss this often, but I have grown to love this album. Every song, it's almost as special to me as ABIII, with two faults holding it back: it's too long, with nearly every song working at full bombast. And the production is not amazing (honestly, the band had perfect production and mixing on Fortress, so why the step back here?). 4. B-Sides And Rarities (9/10) Bonus disc to the live at the O2 Arena album, this is the reason to buy the three disc set. The band here has all the songs from their career not released on a full length, in chronological order (with a major point deducted for not including Watch Over You ft. Cristina Scabbia). In an alternate universe, this could be released as Alter Bridge's Greatest Hits. Zero, Home, Solace, Cruel Sun, Never Say Die (Outright) and Symphony Of Agony are AMAZING songs. Some of their best, in fact. For example, I think every Blackbird era song on this disc, especially New Way To Live, one of the bands greatest songs, is superior to many on the actual album). 5. One Day Remains (8/10) I love this album wholeheartedly! Yes, I hear the Creed similarities, but with Myles voice, I hear plenty of The Mayfield Four as well (pisses me off how expensive those two albums are now!). Find The Real, Burn It Down, In Loving Memory, The End Is Here...bloody amazing album! But at the same time, every other album (including Blackbird) has greater highs. 6. Blackbird (7/10) Ties That Bind, Come To Life, Blackbird, Watch Over You, Before Tomorrow Comes...these songs are indicative of BEST ALBUM EVER status. But...oh lordy...I can happily skip the rest (including minor hit and major fan favourite Rise Today). Don't get me wrong, there is nothing bad here. But I don't enjoy the unlisted songs all that much. As I said before, I think every b-side from this era would have better fit on this album over other tracks. i get the view on Blackbird as that was the view I had at the beginning. but within the past few spins it's clicked. every aspect of it. heck i goes as far to say it MAY be their most Melodic and soaring album. but again i get your view. ABIII is awesome. and it's lyrical themes are almost like the album was written for me, lol. it's eerie dude. but it's also the most (apart from TLH) fatiguing album for me. just wish it was a few tracks shorter. Mick Played the B-Sides yet? Terrific album in its own right! the B-sides i prefer over TLH but a large Margin. that should have been the album proper. or not, lol. but it's still better IMO. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 22, 2019 Share Posted June 22, 2019 Let me try: Hard to actually rank for me: 1. ABIII (10/10) I know it's very long, but this album got me into the band, and every single song is special to me. Not just "all killer, no filler", as I get why some songs aren't a hit for everyone. But genuinely, start to finish, every song means a lot to me. Especially Fallout, Wonderful Life, I Know It Hurts, Breathe Again and Slip To The Void. Production is not terrific, but I don't care. 2. Fortress (10/10) I can't fault this album. It has stunning variety, and I love it all. But...some songs can be skipped, as I know for sure which songs I want to hear the most. But as a whole, start to finish, this is easily the bands best album. It's just not my favourite. 3. The Last Hero (9/10) We discuss this often, but I have grown to love this album. Every song, it's almost as special to me as ABIII, with two faults holding it back: it's too long, with nearly every song working at full bombast. And the production is not amazing (honestly, the band had perfect production and mixing on Fortress, so why the step back here?). 4. B-Sides And Rarities (9/10) Bonus disc to the live at the O2 Arena album, this is the reason to buy the three disc set. The band here has all the songs from their career not released on a full length, in chronological order (with a major point deducted for not including Watch Over You ft. Cristina Scabbia). In an alternate universe, this could be released as Alter Bridge's Greatest Hits. Zero, Home, Solace, Cruel Sun, Never Say Die (Outright) and Symphony Of Agony are AMAZING songs. Some of their best, in fact. For example, I think every Blackbird era song on this disc, especially New Way To Live, one of the bands greatest songs, is superior to many on the actual album). 5. One Day Remains (8/10) I love this album wholeheartedly! Yes, I hear the Creed similarities, but with Myles voice, I hear plenty of The Mayfield Four as well (pisses me off how expensive those two albums are now!). Find The Real, Burn It Down, In Loving Memory, The End Is Here...bloody amazing album! But at the same time, every other album (including Blackbird) has greater highs. 6. Blackbird (7/10) Ties That Bind, Come To Life, Blackbird, Watch Over You, Before Tomorrow Comes...these songs are indicative of BEST ALBUM EVER status. But...oh lordy...I can happily skip the rest (including minor hit and major fan favourite Rise Today). Don't get me wrong, there is nothing bad here. But I don't enjoy the unlisted songs all that much. As I said before, I think every b-side from this era would have better fit on this album over other tracks. i get the view on Blackbird as that was the view I had at the beginning. but within the past few spins it's clicked. every aspect of it. heck i goes as far to say it MAY be their most Melodic and soaring album. but again i get your view. ABIII is awesome. and it's lyrical themes are almost like the album was written for me, lol. it's eerie dude. but it's also the most (apart from TLH) fatiguing album for me. just wish it was a few tracks shorter. Mick Played the B-Sides yet? Terrific album in its own right! the B-sides i prefer over TLH but a large Margin. that should have been the album proper. or not, lol. but it's still better IMO. Mick It's terrific. I already had every available song downloaded for several years by the time the disc came out, so it was mostly familiar to me. With th rest of the songs, all in one place, I prefer it song for song over the first two albums. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 22, 2019 Share Posted June 22, 2019 I think I can a say happily that Judas Priest are my favourite British metal band after Paradise Lost, with Iron Maiden in third. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now