jamie Posted October 22, 2014 Share Posted October 22, 2014 pretty much every Led Zeppelin album 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 22, 2014 Share Posted October 22, 2014 (edited) Motley Crue "Shout At The Devil"Boston S/TAccept "Restless And Wild"Saxon "Strong Arm Of The Law"Judas Priest "Sad Wings Of Destiny"Iron Maiden "Killers"Iron Maiden "Piece Of Mind"Def Leppard "High N Dry"Genesis "Selling England By The Pound"Elton John "Good Bye Yellow Brick Road"Steely Dan "Aja"Marillion "Clutching At Straws"Marillion "Script For A Jester's Tear"Marillion "Childhood's End"Savatage "Sirens"Pat Travers "Puttin' it Straight"The first six UFO albums with Michael Schenker!Blue Oyser Cult "Mirrors"The first six Van Halen recordsDio "Holy Diver"The Cult "Electric"All Budgie recordsThe Police: All records. Every Simon Phillips albumOzzy "Blizzard Of Oz"Ozzy "Diary Of A Madman"Primus "Sailing The Seas Of Cheese"Queensryche "Operation Mindcrime"RIOT "FIRE DOWN UNDER!" Edited October 22, 2014 by RUSHHEAD666 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 22, 2014 Share Posted October 22, 2014 Sorry for breaking the rules! They all blow me away! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted October 22, 2014 Share Posted October 22, 2014 Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grasbo Posted October 22, 2014 Share Posted October 22, 2014 First post here,Rush fan for 30+years.Opeth-Damnation,runners up Deep Purple-Made in Japan,Van Halen-S/T,Hendrix-Electric Ladyland,Yes-Going for the One,Porcupine Tree-Deadwing,Within Temptation-SilentForce,Focus-3 and most of Led Zeppelin. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 22, 2014 Share Posted October 22, 2014 Elvis Costello's first 6 albums.....plus King of America and Blood and Chocolate. This man was on FIRE in his prime. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted October 22, 2014 Share Posted October 22, 2014 Sorry for breaking the rules! They all blow me away!That's no excuse. You will be receiving a citation in the mail. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 23, 2014 Share Posted October 23, 2014 I don't know how i forgot Peter Gabriel's first 4. I was never really a fan of him in genesis. But when he left. He became a creative beast. 4 masterpieces IMO. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Detonator Posted October 26, 2014 Share Posted October 26, 2014 I'm probably going to get nailed for this as most Rush fans hate DMB. Dave Matthews Band: Before These Crowded Streets- It's a great album (although I prefer most of their 90's live albums even more). I don't like their new stuff that much. another great one is Roger Waters "Amused to Death". A masterpiece and if it was a Pink Floyd album I'd rank it #2 right after The Wall. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted October 26, 2014 Share Posted October 26, 2014 Oh boy...I don't think I could chose only one but alas. Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Anthemic Posted October 26, 2014 Share Posted October 26, 2014 back in black :haz: :haz: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigBob Posted October 27, 2014 Share Posted October 27, 2014 (edited) Studio:Grand Illusion - StyxDark Side of the Moon, Wish you where here - Pink FloydThick as a Brick 2 - Ian AndersonFoxtrot - Abbacab - Genesis (All those Albums freaking blow me away. Really incredible powerful stuff there)Bat out of Hell - Meatloaf Live:Seconds Outs, Three Sides Live - Genesis (Seconds Out, might be my favorite live album. "Supper's Ready", in my opinion, is the greatest live performance of any song, except maybe La Villa Strangiatto from Exit Stage Left)Live at Shooters Bar - Donnie Iris (bootleg)Pulse - Pink FloydThe Last Waltz - The Band Edited October 27, 2014 by BigBob Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted October 27, 2014 Share Posted October 27, 2014 Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 27, 2014 Share Posted October 27, 2014 Dire Straits first 4. Many people forget they were a great, fun little band before that awful commercial "break through" Brothers in Arms. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pip65 Posted October 27, 2014 Share Posted October 27, 2014 I hesitate to nominate this as it is one of the most recent additions to my CD collection, butSteven Wilson - The Raven that Refused to Sing (and other stories)Even after listening to it for the nth time, it has the same effect on me as the first listening. I'm not a very emotional person but The Watchmaker literally moves me to tears. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted October 27, 2014 Share Posted October 27, 2014 Pink Floyd - Animals 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 27, 2014 Share Posted October 27, 2014 (edited) The Final Cut-Pink Floyd (well really Roger Waters, lol) Yes i said it and I mean it. Mick Edited October 27, 2014 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 I know this choice divides people but............ Kid A-Radiohead. People Fawn all over OK Computer but honestly I was Never Impressed with it. And i was 12 in 97......so i remember the hype. Kid A blew me back and cemented me as a fan. Such a gorgeous soundscape album. Best at night on headphones. I've Looked forward to every album since. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Dwarf Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 Anything by Pat Metheny Group,but if I had to pick one it would be the live Travels double disc.Awesome! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 Ok, as far as prog goes, Yes blow me away further than Rush ever have. And no album stuns my senses as much as the sublime Tales From Topographic Oceans. Mesmerizing brilliance, much like Miles Davis' Bitches Brew, although I love the whole damn thing, I cannot seem to stop replaying the first song! 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 Ok, as far as prog goes, Yes blow me away further than Rush ever have. And no album stuns my senses as much as the sublime Tales From Topographic Oceans. Mesmerizing brilliance, much like Miles Davis' Bitches Brew, although I love the whole damn thing, I cannot seem to stop replaying the first song!So are they going on your "firm favorites" list? :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 Anything by Pat Metheny Group,but if I had to pick one it would be the live Travels double disc.Awesome! American Garage is the way to go. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 The Cars - The Cars (1978) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 Bob Dylan - Street Legal 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 Ok, as far as prog goes, Yes blow me away further than Rush ever have. And no album stuns my senses as much as the sublime Tales From Topographic Oceans. Mesmerizing brilliance, much like Miles Davis' Bitches Brew, although I love the whole damn thing, I cannot seem to stop replaying the first song!So are they going on your "firm favorites" list? :D All the bands on my list have in some way changed me, and left a major impact on my tastes. Yes are currently in my good books, and based on Tales alone I think I should add them ASAP. Yes are so unusual, I can't remember the last time I listened to a band and just felt so...peaceful. Miles Davis and Khoma come to mind, but Yes are something extraordinary. I am playing Big Generator as I type this, and I know that overall it is a very commercial sounding effort, but only by Yes standards. Because if this is pop it is amongst the most complex and ambient that I have ever heard. Yes are the best musical journey I have taken simce Rush. But funnily enough, I don't think I could have handled them if I hadn't first dipped my toe in prog-coloured waters with Rush. I think in years to come, I will look at Rush as my gateway band to better music. Sure, in my teen years I played bands like Opeth, Mastodon etc but neither left as deep an impression as Rush or even Yes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now