Territorial_Game Posted December 22, 2009 Share Posted December 22, 2009 Hmm... My personal favorites, not "objective" top 10's: Porcupine Tree- Fear of a Blank Planet Dream Theater- Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence Rush- Snakes & Arrows Coheed & Cambria- Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Vol. 1: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness 3- The End is Begun Opeth- Watershed The Mars Volta- Frances the Mute Riverside- Second Life Syndrome Steven Wilson- Insurgentes Muse- Absolution This was hard having to use 10 different artists. I definitely wanted Octavarium, Deadwing, and Vapor Trails up there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fledgehog Posted December 22, 2009 Share Posted December 22, 2009 very very VERY tentative, so take it with a grain of salt. You should see my nominations list, holy f*cker... 1. Radiohead- Kid A 2. Arcade Fire- Funeral 3. Porcupine Tree- Lightbulb Sun 4. Agalloch- The Mantle 5. Pat Metheny Group- The Way Up 6. Pain of Salvation- Remedy Lane 7. The Decemberists- The Hazards of Love 8. Between the Buried and Me- Colors 9. Radiohead- In Rainbows 10. Circa Survive- On Letting Go Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadude69 Posted December 22, 2009 Share Posted December 22, 2009 QUOTE (metaldad @ Dec 21 2009, 04:41 PM) Way too much music for that its easy for me. Now if this were top 10 albums of the 70's that would be a completely different story Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Echoes Posted December 22, 2009 Share Posted December 22, 2009 QUOTE (Xanadu93 @ Dec 21 2009, 01:58 AM) QUOTE (Echoes @ Dec 21 2009, 01:15 AM)QUOTE (Xanadu93 @ Dec 19 2009, 12:35 AM) QUOTE (Echoes @ Dec 19 2009, 12:30 AM)Paramore - "brand new eyes" <3 Isnt it amazing? Did you ever get around to seeing them? Unfortunately, no. Couldn't manage traveling to see them on a school night. Aw, bummer. They were amazing. Though it was brutal seeing TWO opening bands Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted December 22, 2009 Share Posted December 22, 2009 I have defninately purchased or burned less 'new' music this last decade, but there are more than 10 stellar ones I have heard. I totally forgot about the Chili Pepper's Stadium Arcadium, so I redid mine. 1. Exodus--Tempo Of The Damned 2. Slayer--World Painted Blood 3. System Of A Down--Toxicity 4. Red Hot Chili Peppers--Stadium Arcadium 5. Rush--Vapor Trails 6. Black Label Society--1919 Eternal 7. Iron Maiden--Brave New World 8. Metallica--Death Magnetic 9. Pantera--Reinventing The Steel 10. (tie)Alice In Chains--Black Gives Way To Blue/ Arch Enemy--Wages Of Sin There is probably a ton of other shit I haven't heard... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted December 22, 2009 Share Posted December 22, 2009 lets give it a try: 1-Deadwing - porcupine tree. arriving somewhere & lazarus = greatness. 2-the great misdirect- BTBAM. this may be rated too high but its my current fave. Its hard to decide between this and colors. 3-the hidden step- ozric tentacles 4-in search of the- buckethead. 13 discs total some filler but alot of killer. burned by buckethead himself and the cover art was individually drawn by buckethead. 5-Spocks Beard- V 6-Frances the mute- the mars volta 7-Vapor trails- rush 8-crack the skye- mastodon 9- Sound theories Vol 1 & 2- Steve Vai with orchestra. easily the best rock/orchestra collaboreation ever. 10-black clouds and silver linings- DT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted January 10, 2010 Share Posted January 10, 2010 Another 10.... The Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs Solomon Burke - Don't Give Up On Me Lindsey Buckingham - Under The Skin Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid Mark Lanegan - Field Songs Mull Historical Society - Loss John Martyn - Glasgow Walker E.S.T. - Viaticum QOTSA - Rated R Warren Zevon - Life'll Kill Ya Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theworkingman Posted January 10, 2010 Share Posted January 10, 2010 I posted it in another thread but this is how my final list turned. 50 albums and one album per artist: 1. Arcade Fire - Funeral 2. Radiohead - Kid A 3. Green Day - American Idiot 4. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 5. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 6. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists like Antennas to Heaven 7. Sigur Ros - ( ) 8. Beck - Sea Change 9. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Commatorium 10. Bjork - Vespertine 11. Muse - Origin of Symmetry 12. Portishead - Third 13.Low - Things We Lost in the Fire 14. White Stripes - Elephant 15. Jay-Z - The Blueprint 16. Tool - Lateralus 17. Deerhunter - Microcastles 18. Fugazi - The Argument 19. Daft Punk - Discovery 20. Madvillain - Madvillainy 21. Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest 22. The Strokes - Is This It? 23. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 24. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place 25. The National - The Boxer 26. Boards of Canada - Geogaddi 27. Bon Iver - Forever Emma, Forever Ago 28. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 29. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois 30. Mew - Frengers 31. Gorillaz - Demon Days 32. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell 33. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 34. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People 35. Outkast - Stankonia 36. Animal Collective - Feels 37. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots 38. My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves 39. Doves - Kingdom of Rust 40. Battles - Mirrored 41. TV on the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain 42. Elbow - Asleep in the Back 43. Beirut - Gulag Orkestar 44. M83 - Saturdays = Youth 45. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 46. Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People 47. Between the Buried and Me - Colors 48. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 49. Panda Bear - Person Pitch 50. Feist - The Reminder Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PuppetKing2112 Posted January 10, 2010 Share Posted January 10, 2010 QUOTE (theworkingman @ Jan 10 2010, 11:27 AM) I posted it in another thread but this is how my final list turned. 50 albums and one album per artist: 1. Arcade Fire - Funeral 2. Radiohead - Kid A 3. Green Day - American Idiot 4. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 5. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 6. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists like Antennas to Heaven 7. Sigur Ros - ( ) 8. Beck - Sea Change 9. The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Commatorium 10. Bjork - Vespertine 11. Muse - Origin of Symmetry 12. Portishead - Third 13.Low - Things We Lost in the Fire 14. White Stripes - Elephant 15. Jay-Z - The Blueprint 16. Tool - Lateralus 17. Deerhunter - Microcastles 18. Fugazi - The Argument 19. Daft Punk - Discovery 20. Madvillain - Madvillainy 21. Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest 22. The Strokes - Is This It? 23. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 24. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place 25. The National - The Boxer 26. Boards of Canada - Geogaddi 27. Bon Iver - Forever Emma, Forever Ago 28. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 29. Sufjan Stevens - Illinois 30. Mew - Frengers 31. Gorillaz - Demon Days 32. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell 33. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 34. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People 35. Outkast - Stankonia 36. Animal Collective - Feels 37. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots 38. My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves 39. Doves - Kingdom of Rust 40. Battles - Mirrored 41. TV on the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain 42. Elbow - Asleep in the Back 43. Beirut - Gulag Orkestar 44. M83 - Saturdays = Youth 45. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 46. Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People 47. Between the Buried and Me - Colors 48. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 49. Panda Bear - Person Pitch 50. Feist - The Reminder Yes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PuppetKing2112 Posted January 11, 2010 Share Posted January 11, 2010 Here's something I just wrote recently. http://onethirtybpm.com/2010/01/10/use-your-disillusionment/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted June 1, 2010 Share Posted June 1, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrandDesigner Posted June 1, 2010 Author Share Posted June 1, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted June 1, 2010 Share Posted June 1, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted June 1, 2010 Share Posted June 1, 2010 OOPS, forgot I already posted in this thread - move along... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J0N Posted June 1, 2010 Share Posted June 1, 2010 Opeth - Blackwater Park Electric Wizard - Dopethrone The Wildhearts - Must Be Destroyed Paul Gilbert - Silence Followed by a Deafening Roar Enslaved - Below The Lights Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal Immortal - Sons of Northern Darkness Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Racer X - Superheroes Sodom - M16 Tool - Lateralus Just about the first 10 I thought of, would probably change a lot if I thought about it more Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KublaKhan Posted June 1, 2010 Share Posted June 1, 2010 Kind of embarassing, but I don't think I even own 10 records from the 2000's... which is kind of wierd considering it's one of the 2 decades ive lived in (I probably have 30 albums grand total from all the years ive live for). But, I can make a definitive choice for number 1: Tool's Lateralus. From start to finish a perfect masterpiece of what an album from the 2000's (wow... i keep typing "this decade" for some reason.... still stuck in 2009...) should have sounded like. A couple of The Mars Volta records arent bad, specifically Deloused and Frances, although I don't feel ive listened to them enough to accurately conclude on them. And of course, I think Wolfmother is amazing, a sentiment which apparenly noone shares with me... I thought Cosmic Egg was a great record, and their first was awesome aswell. The rest of the decade for me is either stuff that is commercial garbage or underground stuff which I have yet to hear, and probably will in the distant future. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake2112 Posted June 3, 2010 Share Posted June 3, 2010 Goin' on a limb, I think: 1. 10,000 Days (Tool) 2. We Don't Need To Whisper (Angels & Airwaves) 3. Mafia (Black Label Society) 4. Blink-182 (Blink-182) 5. Hot Fuss (The Killers) 6. Octavarium (Dream Theater) 7. Vapor Trails (Rush) 8. Anomaly (Ace Frehley) 9. The Power To Believe (King Crimson) 10. Deja Entendu (Brand New) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
In A Tidewater Surge Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet Rush - Snakes and Arrows The Format - Dog Problems Taylor Swift - Fearless(Don't hate ) Geddy Lee - My Favorite Headache Fun. - Aim and Ignite I haven't listened to enough modern music to rank any more Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake2112 Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 QUOTE (Handle With Kid Gloves @ Jun 3 2010, 07:56 PM) Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet I haven't listened to enough modern music to rank any more Good call on Porcupine Tree, completely forgot about them, as a lot of people seem to do... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
In A Tidewater Surge Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 FOABP is my favorite album of the past.. 20 years? It's amazing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 QUOTE (Jake2112 @ Jun 3 2010, 07:24 PM)4. Blink-182 (Blink-182) I was going to add that to my altered list, but I feel like I haven't listened to it that much... which makes like no sense considering I've listened to it 2-3 times a week for about three months. I guess it would knock Rush out of the top ten, which I guess is okay. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rhosyn Helena Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 Out of the CDs I actually own: 1. Fear of a Blank Planet/In Absentia/Deadwing/The Incident by Porcupine Tree (can't decide which is best - huuuge PT fan) 2. Insurgentes by Steven Wilson 3. Design Your Universe by Epica 4. White Sugar by Joanne Shaw Taylor 5. Watershed by Opeth 6. In Rainbows by Radiohead 7. The Butcher and the Butterfly by QueenAdreena 8. The Ventriloquist by Ruby Throat 9. We're Here Because We're Here by Anathema 10. Someone Here Is Missing by The Pineapple Thief Okay, I have sooo many more that I want to add to this list, including Ayreon, Kamelot, Blackfield... etc etc etc. Tried to cherry-pick but it was absolutely the hardest list of CDs I have ever compiled. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrandDesigner Posted June 4, 2010 Author Share Posted June 4, 2010 QUOTE (Rhosyn Helena @ Jun 4 2010, 10:45 AM) Out of the CDs I actually own: 10. Someone Here Is Missing by The Pineapple Thief I have this band's first two albums (Abducting.. and 137), and I really like them, yet for some reason I just stopped getting their shit. How does this one compare to those two? And In Absentia is always the winner in a PT poll...don't you know that?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mortkort Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 QUOTE (KublaKhan @ Jun 2 2010, 01:30 AM)Kind of embarassing, but I don't think I even own 10 records from the 2000's... kk! where the heck have you been?! good to see youre back! my top 10 would be: Rush - Vapor Trails Tragically Hip - We Are The Same Guster - Ganging Up On The Sun Arcade Fire - Neon Bible Dream Theater - 6DOIT IQ - Frequency Circus Maximus - Isolate Geddy Lee - My Favorite Headache The Shins - Wincing The Night Away Donkeyboy - Caught In A Life not sure about the last one, but its a good album. check them out if i like 80s music! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted June 4, 2010 Share Posted June 4, 2010 I'm not sure if I can do a favourite 10 records. I've got three that are in a league of their own, then the rest are in the good or great category. So yeah; Muse - Absolution Oceansize - Frames Sigur Ros - Takk Expect a modification at some point though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.