Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 Or top 5, or top 3, or top 20, or top 50, or all of them. Just pick your favorite tunes from you favorite bands!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 1, 2023 Author Share Posted January 1, 2023 Alright well I'll kick it off. Here's my top ten from my very favorite band: 1. Bohemian Rhapsody 2. Killer Queen 3. My Melancholy Blues 4. Nevermore 5. Somebody To Love 6. You're My Best Friend 7. Don't Stop Me Now 8. Breakthru 9. The Show Must Go On 10. Save Me 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leanne Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 Well Pearl Jam is my favorite band so here is my top 10: 1. Garden 2. Present Tense 3. Red Mosquito 4. Quick Escape 5. Light Years 6. Glorified G 7. Let the records play 8. Unemployable 9. Help Help 10. Immortality 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 1, 2023 Author Share Posted January 1, 2023 11 minutes ago, Leanne said: Well Pearl Jam is my favorite band so here is my top 10: 1. Garden 2. Present Tense 3. Red Mosquito 4. Quick Escape 5. Light Years 6. Glorified G 7. Let the records play 8. Unemployable 9. Help Help 10. Immortality Cool seeing a deeper cut from Lightning Bolt in there! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 I'll Start with my fav band ever...nobody will dethrone them......Steely Dan. 1. Deacon Blues 2. Caves of Altamira 3. Black Cow 4. My Old School 5. Third World Man 6. Gaucho 7. Kid Charlemange 8. Your Gold Teeth II 9. Night By Night 10. Sign In Stranger The bottom part of the list was VERY hard, lol oh my god i love the dan that much. but the first 7 were locks. Mick 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leanne Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 Just now, bluefox4000 said: I'll Start with my fav band ever...nobody will dethrone them......Steely Dan. 1. Deacon Blues 2. Caves of Altamira 3. Black Cow 4. My Old School 5. Third World Man 6. Gaucho 7. Kid Charlemange 8. Your Gold Teeth II 9. Night By Night 10. Sign In Stranger The bottom part of the list was VERY hard, lol oh my god i love the dan that much. but the first 7 were locks. Mick I love Steely Dan! Have you heard Donald Fagen solo album The Nightfly? That's a good one too. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 1, 2023 Author Share Posted January 1, 2023 4 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: I'll Start with my fav band ever...nobody will dethrone them......Steely Dan. 1. Deacon Blues 2. Caves of Altamira 3. Black Cow 4. My Old School 5. Third World Man 6. Gaucho 7. Kid Charlemange 8. Your Gold Teeth II 9. Night By Night 10. Sign In Stranger The bottom part of the list was VERY hard, lol oh my god i love the dan that much. but the first 7 were locks. Mick Mmm I think Don't Take Me Alive and Aja would make mine, but I haven't heard all their records. Oh, and Reelin In The Years. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 7 minutes ago, Leanne said: I love Steely Dan! Have you heard Donald Fagen solo album The Nightfly? That's a good one too. The nightfly is great. it's really a Dan album without Becker. If you listen to Gaucho. The next dan album would have sounded like rhe Nightfly anyway IMO. they were headed to that sound on Gaucho. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 Here's my ATTEMPT at a Styx top 10 list. Half of these may be different in a couple months, who knows man 1. Blue Collar Man 2. Half-Penny, Two-Penny/A.D. 1958 3. Fooling Yourself (The Angry Young Man) 4. One With Everything 5. The Message/Lords Of The Ring 6. Clair De Lune/Ballerina 7. Prelude 12/Suite Madame Blue 8. These Are The Times 9. Come Sail Away 10. Radio Silence Honorable mentions aka these are also part of the top 10 theres just not enough room Movement For The Common Man Jonas Psalter Snowblind I Will Be Your Witness Number One Red Storm 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 1, 2023 Author Share Posted January 1, 2023 1 hour ago, ST3V said: Here's my ATTEMPT at a Styx top 10 list. Half of these may be different in a couple months, who knows man 1. Blue Collar Man 2. Half-Penny, Two-Penny/A.D. 1958 3. Fooling Yourself (The Angry Young Man) 4. One With Everything 5. The Message/Lords Of The Ring 6. Clair De Lune/Ballerina 7. Prelude 12/Suite Madame Blue 8. These Are The Times 9. Come Sail Away 10. Radio Silence Honorable mentions aka these are also part of the top 10 theres just not enough room Movement For The Common Man Jonas Psalter Snowblind I Will Be Your Witness Number One Red Storm I love this list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 9 hours ago, Leanne said: Well Pearl Jam is my favorite band so here is my top 10: 1. Garden 2. Present Tense 3. Red Mosquito 4. Quick Escape 5. Light Years 6. Glorified G 7. Let the records play 8. Unemployable 9. Help Help 10. Immortality GARDEN IS MY FAVOURITE SONG TOO 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 Let me try Lacuna Coil: 1. Our Truth 2. One Cold Day 3. I Forgive (But Won't Forget Your Name) 4. To Live Is To Hide 5. My Demons 6. Falling Again 7. When A Dead Man Walks 8. Heir Of A Dying Day 9. Humane 10. In Visible Light Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 Kansas Apparently I had this made from a past thread, still holds up pretty well with me 1. Miracles Out Of Nowhere 2. The Wall 3. Song For America 4. The Absence Of Presence 5. The Spider/Portrait (He Knew) 6. Icarus II 7. Icarus 8. Closet Chronicles 9. Opus Insert 10. Hopelessly Human 11. Carry On Wayward Son 12. The Pinnacle 13. Paradox 14. Apercu 15. Lamplight Symphony 16. Magnum Opus 17. The Voyage of Eight Eighteen 18. On The Other Side 19. Throwing Mountains 20. Silhouettes In Disguise 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 I couldn’t do my top 10 Beatles songs. I’m not even sure I could “top 10 songs sung by,” unless it’s Ringo. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IbanezJem Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 I was strangely close to picking Joe Satriani or Bob Dylan as I`ve been listening to them a lot over the last few months. But no, it`s Van Halen, the same answer I would have given 34 years ago. No Sammy Hagar songs, I heard nobody cry. Hear About It Later Mean Street Unchained Push Comes To Shove Girl Gone Bad I`m The One Romeo Delight In A Simple Rhyme Little Guitars Hot For Teacher 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 Van Halen: 1. "Mean Street" 2. "Fools" 3. "Hear About It Later" 4. "Atomic Punk" 5. "Spanish Fly"/"D.O.A." 6. "Sunday Afternoon In The Park"/"One Foot Out The Door" 7. "Everybody Wants Some!!" 8. "Little Dreamer" 9. "Unchained" 10. "Girl Gone Bad" 11. "Tora! Tora!"/"Loss Of Control" 12. "Little Guitars" 13. "Sinners Swing!" 14. "Drop Dead Legs" 15. "Romeo Delight" 16. "5150" 17. "Pleasure Dome" 18. "You And Your Blues" 19. "Light Up The Sky" 20. "Somebody Get Me A Doctor" 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malignant Narcissist Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 Just for fun off the top of my head:- Spiral Architect War Pigs Symptom of the Universe Supernaut Wheels of Confusion Under the Sun Iron Man Fairies wear boots Black Sabbath Into the Void Just Ozzy period. Will do Dio era at some point. Love both eras. Love all of the Sabs stuff for the most part to be honest. Must listen to the Headless Cross again soon. Not really heard the 1st album and Masters of Reality - just heard the main tracks on best-ofs and live albums so I'm probably missing out on a few tracks. Children of the Grave is one that is just outside the top 10 I guess that I know of from MoR. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 2, 2023 Author Share Posted January 2, 2023 Here's my Rush ranking, best as I can remember it. I'm sure I've done it a gazillion times before on TRF but I'm happy to reiterate: 1. Cygnus X-1 Book 1: The Voyage 2. 2112 3. Xanadu 4. Natural Science 5. The Spirit Of Radio 6. YYZ 7. Closer To The Heart 8. Tom Sawyer 9. Red Barchetta 10. A Farewell To Kings I think that's about right. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAccountant Posted January 3, 2023 Share Posted January 3, 2023 I will give this a shot: 1. 2112 2. Subdivisions 3. Time Stand Still 4. Freewill 5. Red Barchetta 6. Limelight 7. Tom Sawyer 8. By-Tor & The Snow Dog 9. Xanadu 10. Something For Nothing 11. Working Man 12. Working Them Angles 13. Presto 14. Between The Wheels 15. Far Cry 16. The Big Money 17. Mystic Rhythms 18. Manhattan Project 19. Afterimage 20 Distant Early Warning The first 11 are set in stone. The only movement in years has been Red Barchetta.. It used to be #7 but has moved up through the years. Working Them Angles are fairly firm in at 12. 13 - 20, well thats how I feel today. Its not at all set in stone and depending on my mood other songs could move up and bounce them or they could move around like mad. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 3, 2023 Share Posted January 3, 2023 Okay let me try Rush: 1. Dreamline 2. Bravado (can you tell I love RTB) 3. Red Barchetta 4. Distant Early Warning 5. The Garden 6. Second Nature 7. 2112 8. A Farewell To Kings 9. Roll The Bones 10. Limelight 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 3, 2023 Author Share Posted January 3, 2023 4 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: Okay let me try Rush: 1. Dreamline 2. Bravado (can you tell I love RTB) 3. Red Barchetta 4. Distant Early Warning 5. The Garden 6. Second Nature 7. 2112 8. A Farewell To Kings 9. Roll The Bones 10. Limelight You know, I don't think I've ever seen your Rush top ten before. Fascinating! This actually helps me understand your taste so much better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 3, 2023 Share Posted January 3, 2023 10 minutes ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: You know, I don't think I've ever seen your Rush top ten before. Fascinating! This actually helps me understand your taste so much better. Honestly my top ten Rush list is already wrong. I love pretty much everything, though I'd be hard pressed putting songs from T4E through to SA on my list. At the moment I'm really into the softer side of Rush. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 3, 2023 Author Share Posted January 3, 2023 1 minute ago, Segue Myles said: Honestly my top ten Rush list is already wrong. I love pretty much everything, though I'd be hard pressed putting songs from T4E through to SA on my list. At the moment I'm really into the softer side of Rush. Softer like Rivendell or softer like Tai Shan? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 3, 2023 Share Posted January 3, 2023 Just now, Entre_Perpetuo said: Softer like Rivendell or softer like Tai Shan? Honestly love both those songs. Rivendell is beautiful, and Tai Shan has a gorgeous ambience that I think balances the lyrical triteness. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 3, 2023 Share Posted January 3, 2023 I also love Madrigal 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now