bluefox4000 Posted June 2, 2022 Share Posted June 2, 2022 Just a couple artists/bands i've been playing Alan Parsons Project. 1. Turn of a Friendly Card 2. Vulture Culture 3. Eye In the Sky 4. I Robot 5. Pyramid 6. Gaudi 7. Ammonia Avenue 8. Eve 9. Sterotomy 10. Tales of Mystery And Imagination and Al Stewart (just the albums i Really Know 1. Modern Times 2. Year Of The Cat 3. Past Present and Future 4. Time Passages 5. 24 Carrots 6. Russians and Americans Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted June 2, 2022 Share Posted June 2, 2022 On 3/24/2022 at 7:17 AM, Mr. Not said: Another difficult one to rank, a lot of these will switch positions over time like with King's X Porcupine Tree 5/5 1. Fear of a Blank Planet 2. The Incident 3. In Absentia 4/5 4. Stupid Dream 5. Lightbulb Sun 6. Deadwing (i'm guessing Close/Continuation will land around here) 7. Signify 3/5 8. The Sky Moves Sideways 9. Up The Downstair shit/5 10. On The Shitday of Life Interesting take; mine would go like this: 5/5 1. Fear of a Blank Planet 2. In Absentia 3. Deadwing (based on what I've heard, first- and second-hand, Closure/Continuation will land around here) 4/5 4. Stupid Dream 5. The Incident 6. Lightbulb Sun 7. Signify 3/5 8. The Sky Moves Sideways 9. Up The Downstair shit/5 10. On The Shitday of Life and while I'm at it; Steven Wilson: 5/5 1. Hand.Cannot.Erase 2. The Raven That Refused to Sing 4/5 3. Grace for Drowning 3.5 4½ 4. Insurgentes 3/5 5. To The Bone nope/5 6. The Future Bites 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted June 2, 2022 Share Posted June 2, 2022 On 4/28/2022 at 5:25 AM, Mr. Not said: The Mars Volta 1. Amputecthture 2. Deloused in the Comatorium 3. The Bedlam in Goliath 4. Frances the Mute 5. Octahedron 6. Noctourniquet and, I can't resist: The Mars Volta 1. Deloused in the Comatorium 2. Frances the Mute 3. The Bedlam in Goliath 4. Amputecthture 5. Octahedron 6. Noctourniquet 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted June 2, 2022 Share Posted June 2, 2022 Pink Floyd 1. Wish You Were Here 2. Dark Side of the Moon 3. Animals 4. The Wall 5. Final cut 6. Meddle 7. Obscured By Clouds 8. Ummagumma 9. Saucerful Of Secrets 10. Division Bell 11. Atom Heart Mother 12. Momentary Lapse of Reason 13. More 14. Piper at the Gates of Dawn 15. Endless River 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted June 2, 2022 Share Posted June 2, 2022 YES 5/5 1. Close To The Edge 2. Going For The One 3. Fragile 4. Relayer 5. The Yes Album 4/5 6. Tales From Topographic Oceans 7. 90125 3/5 8. Drama 9. Big Generator 10. Tormato 11. Time And A Word 12. Union 2/5 13. Talk 14. Keys to Ascension 1 & 2 15. The Ladder 1/5 16. Magnification 17. Yes No 18. Fly From Here 19. Open Your Eyes 20. The Quest 21. Heaven & Earth 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted June 2, 2022 Share Posted June 2, 2022 King Crimson 5/5 1. In the Court of the Crimson King 2.Red 3. Discipline 4. Larks' Tongues in Aspic 4/5 5. Starless and Bible Black 6. Thrak 7. The Power to Believe 3/5 8. Three of a Perfect Pair 9. Lizard 10. The Construkction of Light 11. In the Wake of Poseidon 12. Beat 2/5 13. Islands Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted June 2, 2022 Share Posted June 2, 2022 and one more, TOOL 5/5 1. Lateralus 2. Ænima 3. Fear Inoculum 4/5 4. 10,000 Days 3/5 5. Undertow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted June 5, 2022 Share Posted June 5, 2022 On 6/2/2022 at 4:54 PM, cygnify said: and, I can't resist: The Mars Volta 1. Deloused in the Comatorium 2. Frances the Mute 3. The Bedlam in Goliath 4. Amputecthture 5. Octahedron 6. Noctourniquet Deloused in the Comatorium Frances the Mute Amputecthture Octahedron The Bedlam in Goliath Noctourniquet 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 5, 2022 Share Posted June 5, 2022 Jackson Browne 1. The Pretender 2. Runnin' On Empty 3. For Everyman 4. Late For The Sky 5. Jackson Browne 6. The Naked Ride Home 7. Hold On 8. Lawyers In Love i have heard the rest but he get's political and some people can pull that off but not Jackson. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted June 6, 2022 Share Posted June 6, 2022 Steven Wilson: 5/5: Hand Cannot Erase The Raven… 4/5: To The Bone 3/5: Grace For Drowning Insurgentes 2/5: The Future Bites 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 6, 2022 Share Posted June 6, 2022 5 hours ago, Tony R said: Steven Wilson: 5/5: Hand Cannot Erase The Raven… 4/5: To The Bone 3/5: Grace For Drowning Insurgentes 2/5: The Future Bites I played the Raven a few weeks ago. I found it to be very beautiful. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted June 27, 2022 Share Posted June 27, 2022 On 3/24/2022 at 4:17 AM, Mr. Not said: Porcupine Tree 5/5 1. Fear of a Blank Planet 2. The Incident 3. In Absentia 4/5 4. Stupid Dream 5. Lightbulb Sun 6. Deadwing (i'm guessing Close/Continuation will land around here) 7. Signify 3/5 8. The Sky Moves Sideways 9. Up The Downstair shit/5 10. On The Shitday of Life I was close. I'd put Closure/Continuation below Signify but above Sky Moves Sideways. Probably in the 3/5 section instead of 4/5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 28, 2022 Share Posted June 28, 2022 Chris Rea. Nobody (here at least) seems to know this guy. Segue Introduced me to him He was a kinda singer/songwriter guy started in the late 70's. has multiple albums. doesn't really have a sound of his own, lol. his early period was very pop-y. Boz Scaggs/Elvis Costello meets a more comerrcially viable Tom Waits. than he turned into springsteen. THEN Mark Knopler than a boring bluesman, lol anyway just ranking what i know. 1. Deltics 2. Chris Rea 3. Whatever Happened to Benny Santini 4. Water Sign 5. Wired To The Moon 6. Tennis' 7. Shamrock Diaries 8. On The Beach 9. Auberge 10. Dancing With Strangers 11. God's Great Banana Skin 12. Road To Hell Than that's my cut off. Segue introduced me to the Mid Shamrock Diaries/Auberge period. on Diaries he nailed Springsteen thing and Auberge i was just like.......i have Knopler for this shit, lol. he told his early period was just OK. i tried it and it became my fav Rea era really what does Segue know, lol Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted June 28, 2022 Share Posted June 28, 2022 (edited) Foo Fighters 1. Wasting Light 2. The Colour and The Shape 3. Echoes, Silence, Patience, and Grace 4. Concrete and Gold 5. There Is Nothing Left To Lose 6. Foo Fighters 7. Medicine At Midnight 8. Sonic Highways 9. In Your Honor 10. One By One Edited June 28, 2022 by The Analog Cub Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 28, 2022 Share Posted June 28, 2022 1 hour ago, bluefox4000 said: Chris Rea. Nobody (here at least) seems to know this guy. Segue Introduced me to him He was a kinda singer/songwriter guy started in the late 70's. has multiple albums. doesn't really have a sound of his own, lol. his early period was very pop-y. Boz Scaggs/Elvis Costello meets a more comerrcially viable Tom Waits. than he turned into springsteen. THEN Mark Knopler than a boring bluesman, lol anyway just ranking what i know. 1. Deltics 2. Chris Rea 3. Whatever Happened to Benny Santini 4. Water Sign 5. Wired To The Moon 6. Tennis' 7. Shamrock Diaries 8. On The Beach 9. Auberge 10. Dancing With Strangers 11. God's Great Banana Skin 12. Road To Hell Than that's my cut off. Segue introduced me to the Mid Shamrock Diaries/Auberge period. on Diaries he nailed Springsteen thing and Auberge i was just like.......i have Knopler for this shit, lol. he told his early period was just OK. i tried it and it became my fav Rea era really what does Segue know, lol Mick I like the early stuff but it's not close to as good as my favourite era🤪 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 28, 2022 Share Posted June 28, 2022 Elvis Costello 1. Armed Forces 2. Trust 3. Imperial Bedroom 4. King Of America 5. This Year's Model 6. My Aim Is True 7. Blood and Chocolate 8. Get Happy!! 9. Mighty Like A Rose 10. Brutal Youth 11. Spike 12. All This Useless Beauty 13. The Delivery Man than i can take or leave the rest. But Costello when he's good is on another level. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted June 28, 2022 Share Posted June 28, 2022 On 6/2/2022 at 10:13 AM, bluefox4000 said: Just a couple artists/bands i've been playing Alan Parsons Project. 1. Turn of a Friendly Card 2. Vulture Culture 3. Eye In the Sky 4. I Robot 5. Pyramid 6. Gaudi 7. Ammonia Avenue 8. Eve 9. Sterotomy 10. Tales of Mystery And Imagination Mick I've recently started listening to Alan Parsons recently too and really enjoy them. Again, I've never gotten into Pink Floyd too much, but Alan Parsons seems like a more accessible easygoing alternative to them. I've only listened to Turn of a Friendly Card and I Robot so far, and my favorite song is "Some Other Time", great guitar solo in that one too which caught me by surprise. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted June 28, 2022 Share Posted June 28, 2022 On 6/6/2022 at 2:20 AM, Tony R said: Steven Wilson: 5/5: Hand Cannot Erase The Raven… 4/5: To The Bone 3/5: Grace For Drowning Insurgentes 2/5: The Future Bites 5/5 The Raven Grace 4/5 Insurgentes Hand Cannot Erase 3/5 To The Bone (Cover Version) I really miss the promotional "Hand Cannot Erase" blog website which coincided with the album's concept, you can still find some of it on the twitter page or through the wayback machine, but Hand Cannot Erase makes me feel especially nostalgic more than any other PT/SW record, and I think the reason for that is because so much effort was put into making it a solid concept album. it's sort of a sister album to Fear of a Blank Planet in a way. making a good concept album is one of Steven's strongest point, no one else really does it as well as he does 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 29, 2022 Share Posted June 29, 2022 13 hours ago, Mr. Not said: I've recently started listening to Alan Parsons recently too and really enjoy them. Again, I've never gotten into Pink Floyd too much, but Alan Parsons seems like a more accessible easygoing alternative to them. I've only listened to Turn of a Friendly Card and I Robot so far, and my favorite song is "Some Other Time", great guitar solo in that one too which caught me by surprise. I don't like Pink Floyd at all. I far prefer APP. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 29, 2022 Share Posted June 29, 2022 Porcupine Tree 1. Stupid Dream 2. In Absentia 3. Deadwing 4. Lightbulb Sun 5. Closure/Continuation 6. Fear Of A Blank Planet 7. The Incident 8. Signify 9. The Sky Moves Sideways 10. Up the Downstair 11.On the Sunday of Life. as you can see i'm more of fan of like Stupid Dream on than the early-mid 90's progier end of things. and i frickin' love the new record. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 29, 2022 Share Posted June 29, 2022 3 hours ago, Segue Myles said: I don't like Pink Floyd at all. I far prefer APP. love me some APP but peak Floyd is way better Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 29, 2022 Share Posted June 29, 2022 34 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: love me some APP but peak Floyd is way better Mick QUEENSRYCHE BITCH 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 29, 2022 Share Posted June 29, 2022 5 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: QUEENSRYCHE BITCH fuckk Geoff tate. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 29, 2022 Share Posted June 29, 2022 3 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: fuckk Geoff tate. Mick f**k Pink Floyd 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted July 2, 2022 Share Posted July 2, 2022 (edited) Porcupine Tree (2022) My top 2 have proven untouchable so far. At the moment C/C is sitting in top 5, duking it out with Deadwing and Lightbulb Sun. Lately I haven't found myself visiting Deadwing much, but Arriving Somewhere and Mellotron Scratch are some definite creative peaks. 1. Fear of a Blank Planet 2. In Absentia 3. Lightbulb Sun 4. Closure/Continuation 5. Deadwing 6. The Incident 7. Up The Downstair 8. Stupid Dream 9. Signify 10. The Sky Moves Sideways 11. On The Sunday of Life Signify and Stupid Dream seem to get a lot more love than I'm giving them. They never really click for me apart from a few really good songs (Dark Matter, Even Less). Edited July 2, 2022 by The Analog Cub 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now