Segue Myles Posted March 30, 2022 Share Posted March 30, 2022 Sonata Arctica this one's actually the most difficult one yet, particularly with their top albums 5/51. Reckoning Night2. Winterheart's Guild3. Silence4. Unia4/55. Ecliptica6. Pariah's Child7. Stones Grow Her Name8. The Days of Grays3/5 -- (very mediocre or even just flat out bad aside from a a limited few songs)9. The Ninth Hour10. Talviyo (this one's their latest and still has some growing on me to do, might change my mind on it and put it above Ninth Hour later..) Oh my goodness I love your list! I don't agree with everything but Reckoning Night at number one is CORRECT! The latest album to me is listenable but I was sorely disappointed. I've got a very soft spot for The Ninth Hour 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 30, 2022 Share Posted March 30, 2022 Going to try Sonata Arctica: 1. Reckoning Night2. Winterheart's Guild3. Silence4. Unia5. Days Of Grays6. Ecliptica7. The Ninth Hour8. Pariah's Child9. Stones Grow Her Name10. Talviyo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted March 30, 2022 Share Posted March 30, 2022 Type O Negative 1. Dead Again2. Life is Killing Me3. October Rust4. World Coming Down5. Bloody Kisses (meh)(shit:)6. Slow Deep & Hard / Origin of Feces Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 Type O Negative 1. Dead Again2. Life is Killing Me3. October Rust4. World Coming Down5. Bloody Kisses (meh)(shit:)6. Slow Deep & Hard / Origin of Feces Bloody Kisses, "meh"? Okay bitch, the fight is on! World Coming Down might just be my favourite though... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 Type O Negative 1. Dead Again2. Life is Killing Me3. October Rust4. World Coming Down5. Bloody Kisses (meh)(shit:)6. Slow Deep & Hard / Origin of Feces Are you a newer fan of the band? I don't know of anybody who would rate those two albums first unless they got into them during the bands later years. Even then I don't think those fans would even rate those two albums up top. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 Type O Negative 1. Dead Again2. Life is Killing Me3. October Rust4. World Coming Down5. Bloody Kisses (meh)(shit:)6. Slow Deep & Hard / Origin of Feces Bloody Kisses, "meh"? Okay bitch, the fight is on! World Coming Down might just be my favourite though... Was very close to putting it over "October Rust" - the albums might be equals to me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 (edited) Type O Negative 1. Dead Again2. Life is Killing Me3. October Rust4. World Coming Down5. Bloody Kisses (meh)(shit:)6. Slow Deep & Hard / Origin of Feces Are you a newer fan of the band? I don't know of anybody who would rate those two albums first unless they got into them during the bands later years. Even then I don't think those fans would even rate those two albums up top. Bloody Kisses, "meh"?Okay bitch, the fight is on! Yeah, 2020 Their first two albums are too much like Carnivore, Bloody Kisses is slow and the lyrical content doesn't really impress me - Christian Woman for example is an amazing song, probably the best from Bloody Kisses but the lyrics are unsettling for me. Black No 1 is a fine song but generic enough for anyone in the 90s to have written it honestly, I don't find it to be a good representation of the band.I'm more interested in Peter's more depressing, more existential lyrical side - not so much his playgirl modelling (good for him though). Dead Again has amazing lyrics and some of their fastest songs, and the songs are still pretty long while also not being redundant - Kenny also finally starts to shine through more with their later work. The same goes for Life is Killing Me. Bloody Kisses has "We Hate Everyone", but aside from that nothing's too fast on it, and I typically prefer speedy stuff, particularly with metal. World Coming Down is much better than Bloody Kisses while also being one of their slower albums - funnily enough Peter Steele apologized for the release of that album for being "too egotistic, too selfish", because he thought people wouldn't want to hear too many genuine thoughts and concerns in his lyrics instead of what was the usual stuff up until that point. Edited March 31, 2022 by Mr. Not Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 Type O Negative 1. Dead Again2. Life is Killing Me3. October Rust4. World Coming Down5. Bloody Kisses (meh)(shit:)6. Slow Deep & Hard / Origin of Feces Are you a newer fan of the band? I don't know of anybody who would rate those two albums first unless they got into them during the bands later years. Even then I don't think those fans would even rate those two albums up top. Bloody Kisses, "meh"?Okay bitch, the fight is on! Yeah, 2020 Their first two albums are too much like Carnivore, Bloody Kisses is slow and the lyrical content doesn't really impress me - Christian Woman for example is an amazing song, probably the best from Bloody Kisses but the lyrics are unsettling for me. Black No 1 is a fine song but generic enough for anyone in the 90s to have written it honestly, I don't find it to be a good representation of the band.I'm more interested in Peter's more depressing, more existential lyrical side - not so much his playgirl modelling (good for him though). Dead Again has amazing lyrics and some of their fastest songs, and the songs are still pretty long while also not being redundant - Kenny also finally starts to shine through more with their later work. The same goes for Life is Killing Me. Bloody Kisses has "We Hate Everyone", but aside from that nothing's too fast on it, and I typically prefer speedy stuff, particularly with metal. World Coming Down is much better than Bloody Kisses while also being one of their slower albums - funnily enough Peter Steele apologized for the release of that album for being "too egotistic, too selfish", because he thought people wouldn't want to hear too many genuine thoughts and concerns in his lyrics instead of what was the usual stuff up until that point. I think World Coming Down has Pete's best lyrics. Which really shows you what a dark depressing bastard I can be. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 Type O Negative 1. Dead Again2. Life is Killing Me3. October Rust4. World Coming Down5. Bloody Kisses (meh)(shit:)6. Slow Deep & Hard / Origin of Feces Are you a newer fan of the band? I don't know of anybody who would rate those two albums first unless they got into them during the bands later years. Even then I don't think those fans would even rate those two albums up top. Bloody Kisses, "meh"?Okay bitch, the fight is on! Yeah, 2020 Their first two albums are too much like Carnivore, Bloody Kisses is slow and the lyrical content doesn't really impress me - Christian Woman for example is an amazing song, probably the best from Bloody Kisses but the lyrics are unsettling for me. Black No 1 is a fine song but generic enough for anyone in the 90s to have written it honestly, I don't find it to be a good representation of the band.I'm more interested in Peter's more depressing, more existential lyrical side - not so much his playgirl modelling (good for him though). Dead Again has amazing lyrics and some of their fastest songs, and the songs are still pretty long while also not being redundant - Kenny also finally starts to shine through more with their later work. The same goes for Life is Killing Me. Bloody Kisses has "We Hate Everyone", but aside from that nothing's too fast on it, and I typically prefer speedy stuff, particularly with metal. World Coming Down is much better than Bloody Kisses while also being one of their slower albums - funnily enough Peter Steele apologized for the release of that album for being "too egotistic, too selfish", because he thought people wouldn't want to hear too many genuine thoughts and concerns in his lyrics instead of what was the usual stuff up until that point. I think World Coming Down has Pete's best lyrics. Which really shows you what a dark depressing bastard I can be. I agree but I'd extend it to their final three albums, I feel he was being more genuine with his lyrics towards the end. Everything Dies is a pretty powerful song, it doesn't matter how good of a mood I'm in - that song always brings me down. Same goes for Love You To Death and Anesthesia World Coming Down the title track is oddly motivational, and absolutely beautiful 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 (edited) I'm underwhelmed about their upcoming album based on the singles so far - they're going for "muse" effects with their guitars, so I'm anticipating it to be their worst album yet, unfortunately Coheed and Cambria1. Second Stage Turbine Blade2. Good Apollo I'm a Burning Star IV3. In Keeping Secrets of the Silent Earth: 34. Year of the Black Rainbow5. The Afterman: Ascension6. No World For Tomorrow7. The Color Before The Sun8. The Afterman: Descension9. Vaxis Act I: Unheavenly Creatures(10. Vaxis Act II: Window of the Waking Mind) Great band, but not ageing too well. Edited March 31, 2022 by Mr. Not 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 I'm underwhelmed about their upcoming album based on the singles so far - they're going for "muse" effects with their guitars, so I'm anticipating it to be their worst album yet, unfortunately Coheed and Cambria1. Second Stage Turbine Blade2. Good Apollo I'm a Burning Star IV3. In Keeping Secrets of the Silent Earth: 34. Year of the Black Rainbow5. The Afterman: Ascension6. No World For Tomorrow7. The Color Before The Sun8. The Afterman: Descension9. Vaxis Act I: Unheavenly Creatures(10. Vaxis Act II: Window of the Waking Mind) Great band, but not ageing too well. i love this band a lot. but every album following a story does age it quickly. i can't give too shits about the story i just like the songs, lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 Bob Seger (just ones released as the silver Bullet Band) 1. Night Moves2. Against the Wind3. Stranger In Town4. The Distance5. Like A Rock6. It's A Mystery7. The Fire Inside. I love Beautiful Loser but it wasn't Silver Bullet. I'm not really into his solo albums either before or after SBB SBB was prime bob IMO. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 I'm underwhelmed about their upcoming album based on the singles so far - they're going for "muse" effects with their guitars, so I'm anticipating it to be their worst album yet, unfortunately Coheed and Cambria1. Second Stage Turbine Blade2. Good Apollo I'm a Burning Star IV3. In Keeping Secrets of the Silent Earth: 34. Year of the Black Rainbow5. The Afterman: Ascension6. No World For Tomorrow7. The Color Before The Sun8. The Afterman: Descension9. Vaxis Act I: Unheavenly Creatures(10. Vaxis Act II: Window of the Waking Mind) Great band, but not ageing too well. i love this band a lot. but every album following a story does age it quickly. i can't give too shits about the story i just like the songs, lol Mick Same. I'm a big fantasy nerd but...with Coheed I'm just here for the music 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 Loving all this Type O Negative talk! I actually love Dead Again. I think it could easily rank as my favourite but, it's a strong discography. As for Bloody Kisses, I just can't hear it as being generic. I think it's distinctly Type O and for all the soundalikes, no one else nails this sound the way they do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 I'm underwhelmed about their upcoming album based on the singles so far - they're going for "muse" effects with their guitars, so I'm anticipating it to be their worst album yet, unfortunately Coheed and Cambria1. Second Stage Turbine Blade2. Good Apollo I'm a Burning Star IV3. In Keeping Secrets of the Silent Earth: 34. Year of the Black Rainbow5. The Afterman: Ascension6. No World For Tomorrow7. The Color Before The Sun8. The Afterman: Descension9. Vaxis Act I: Unheavenly Creatures(10. Vaxis Act II: Window of the Waking Mind) Great band, but not ageing too well. i love this band a lot. but every album following a story does age it quickly. i can't give too shits about the story i just like the songs, lol Mick Same. I'm a big fantasy nerd but...with Coheed I'm just here for the music I still have yet to meet anyone who thinks otherwise. I downloaded Claudio's comic but never really bothered to read it. Being a fan since 2005 i feel like a fraud for not knowing anything about the lore, but even during the interviews at one of the biggest shows they put on for their fans (the 4 nights of neverender) all of the the fan interviewees said they didn't really know much about the story. So we're in good company, fellas. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 1, 2022 Share Posted April 1, 2022 i forgot if i ranked these fellows so what da hell. Pink Floyd 1. Final cut (mock me who cares. I will die on my hill here, lol)2. Animals3. Meddle4. Wish You Were Here5. Dark Side of the Moon6. Division Bell7. Atom Heart Mother8. The Wall9. Momentary Lapse of Reason10. Obscured By Clouds11. Ummagumma12. Saucerful Of Secrets13. More14. Piper at the Gates of Dawn15. Endless River Really the last 5 are interchangeable Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted April 1, 2022 Share Posted April 1, 2022 (edited) i forgot if i ranked these fellows so what da hell. Pink Floyd 1. Final cut (mock me who cares. I will die on my hill here, lol)2. Animals3. Meddle4. Wish You Were Here5. Dark Side of the Moon6. Division Bell7. Atom Heart Mother8. The Wall9. Momentary Lapse of Reason10. Obscured By Clouds11. Ummagumma12. Saucerful Of Secrets13. More14. Piper at the Gates of Dawn15. Endless River Really the last 5 are interchangeable Mick I’m just not enthused by The Final Cut, but I respect your love, lol. For me, the ones I’ve heard: 1. Animals2. DSOTM3. The Wall4. WYWH5. Atom Heart6. Meddle7. Saucerful8. Momentary Lapse (need more time with this)9. Division Bell (same here)10. Final Cut11. Endless River (couldn’t even put me to sleep the one time I listened to it on an airplane, trying to go to sleep). EDIT: forgot Atom, great record Edited April 1, 2022 by Entre_Perpetuo 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 1, 2022 Share Posted April 1, 2022 i forgot if i ranked these fellows so what da hell. Pink Floyd 1. Final cut (mock me who cares. I will die on my hill here, lol)2. Animals3. Meddle4. Wish You Were Here5. Dark Side of the Moon6. Division Bell7. Atom Heart Mother8. The Wall9. Momentary Lapse of Reason10. Obscured By Clouds11. Ummagumma12. Saucerful Of Secrets13. More14. Piper at the Gates of Dawn15. Endless River Really the last 5 are interchangeable Mick I’m just not enthused by The Final Cut, but I respect your love, lol. For me, the ones I’ve heard: 1. Animals2. DSOTM3. The Wall4. WYWH5. Atom Heart6. Meddle7. Saucerful8. Momentary Lapse (need more time with this)9. Division Bell (same here)10. Final Cut11. Endless River (couldn’t even put me to sleep the one time I listened to it on an airplane, trying to go to sleep). EDIT: forgot Atom, great record i once said on another forum my fav was Final Cut. this person said what are you A Waters mark? ME: .........................YES!!!! lol and i will never deny it one bit. but i get how people hate the album. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 3, 2022 Share Posted April 3, 2022 (edited) 10cc 1. Sheet Music2. How Dare you!3. The Original Soundtrack4. 10cc5. Deceptive Bends6. Bloody Tourists7.Look Here8. Windows In the Jungle9. 10 Out Of Ten10. Meanwhile11. Mirror Mirror Basically the best most interesting this band was was in the first 4 records, Quirky different fun......Then Godley and Creme Left and they became a different band. Mccartney-like and pop. Deceptive Bends and Bloody Tourists are great albums but than they kinda slowly fall apart. Mick Edited April 3, 2022 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted April 5, 2022 Share Posted April 5, 2022 I really never listened to Pink Floyd enough to rank them, but I've been meaning to give them a more serious listen. I've heard most of their albums at least once, but I only ever listen to Dark Side, Wish You Were Here, and The Wall Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted April 5, 2022 Share Posted April 5, 2022 Haken1. The Mountain2. Vector3. Virus4. Visions5. Aquarius 6. Affinity 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 26, 2022 Share Posted April 26, 2022 resurrecting this cause i get the urge to rank shit. Peter Gabriel (only his original studio albums....no cover albums no soundtracks) 1. Security 2. Melt 3. Us 4. Car 5. So 6. Scratch 7. Up I know So is low but actualy i've come to love it Way more. and Us is an an undervalued gem. he'd had 6 years between the pop hit. and he just lost his audience Shame because it's a fantastic record. So was the pop hit Us is the deeper follow up. and it's way closer in sound to The likes of Security and those early masterpieces. oh i just have really grown to love Us. Mick 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 26, 2022 Share Posted April 26, 2022 Taylor Swift: 1. Reputation 2. Folklore 3. Red 4. Evermore 5. Speak Now 6. Lover 7. 1989 8. Fearless 9. Taylor Swift 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 26, 2022 Share Posted April 26, 2022 21 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: Taylor Swift: 1. Reputation 2. Folklore 3. Red 4. Evermore 5. Speak Now 6. Lover 7. 1989 8. Fearless 9. Taylor Swift Mine 1. Red 2 Folklore 3. Speak Now 4. Lover 5. 1989 6. Evermore 7. Reputation 8. Fearless 9. Taylor Swift Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 26, 2022 Share Posted April 26, 2022 Dire Straits 1. Making Movies 2. Love Over Gold 3. Communique 4. Dire Straits 5. Brothers in Arms. 6. On Every Street. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now