AnEggplant Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 Yes this has been done before, but it's been a while if I'm not mistaken. You can include as many album in your list as you like. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnEggplant Posted January 20, 2016 Author Share Posted January 20, 2016 my ranking of the original studio albums from worst to best: Roll The BonesHold Your FirePrestoPower WindowsSignalsRushA Farewell to Kings2112Moving PicturesTest for EchoFly By NightGrace Under PressureVapor TrailsSnakes and ArrowsPermanent WavesCounterpartsCaress of SteelHemispheresClockwork Angels 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 Kkkkkk 1. A Farewell To Kings 10/102. Moving Pictures 10/103. Hold Your Fire 10/104. Vapor Trails 9/105. Fly By Night 9/106. Caress Of Steel 9/107. Grace Under Pressure 9/108. Presto 9/109. Permanent Waves 9/1010. Hemispheres 9/1011. 2112 8/1012. Power Windows 7/1013. Snakes And Arrows 6/1014. Counterparts 8/10 (but it lacks a certain flow...major flaw for me)15. Test For Echo 6/1016. Clockwork Angels 6/1017. Rush 6/1018. Roll The Bones 4/1019. Signals 4/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnEggplant Posted January 20, 2016 Author Share Posted January 20, 2016 Kkkkkk 1. A Farewell To Kings 10/102. Moving Pictures 10/103. Hold Your Fire 10/104. Vapor Trails 9/105. Fly By Night 9/106. Caress Of Steel 9/107. Grace Under Pressure 9/108. Presto 9/109. Permanent Waves 9/1010. Hemispheres 9/1011. 2112 8/1012. Power Windows 7/1013. Snakes And Arrows 6/1014. Counterparts 8/10 (but it lacks a certain flow...major flaw for me)15. Test For Echo 6/1016. Clockwork Angels 6/1017. Rush 6/1018. Roll The Bones 4/1019. Signals 4/10 Aw, did you lose your love of Snakes? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 I might Rank them like this: Rush (Captain)Fly By Night (Captain)Caress of Steel (Major)2112 (Major)A Farewell to Kings (Colonel)Hemispheres (General)Permanent Waves (Colonel)Moving Pictures (Colonel)Signals (Captain)Grace Under Pressure (Lieutenant)Power Windows (Lieutenant)Hold Your Fire (Lieutenant)Presto (Sergeant)Roll the Bones (Corporal)Counterparts (Sergeant)Test for Echo (Corporal)Vapor Trails (Private)Snakes and Arrows (Sergeant)Clockwork Angels (Lieutenant) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 Kkkkkk 1. A Farewell To Kings 10/102. Moving Pictures 10/103. Hold Your Fire 10/104. Vapor Trails 9/105. Fly By Night 9/106. Caress Of Steel 9/107. Grace Under Pressure 9/108. Presto 9/109. Permanent Waves 9/1010. Hemispheres 9/1011. 2112 8/1012. Power Windows 7/1013. Snakes And Arrows 6/1014. Counterparts 8/10 (but it lacks a certain flow...major flaw for me)15. Test For Echo 6/1016. Clockwork Angels 6/1017. Rush 6/1018. Roll The Bones 4/1019. Signals 4/10 Aw, did you lose your love of Snakes? No way! I just like half the album a lot...and a couple of songs just do little for me. But the stuff I enjoy I REALLY enjoy, particularly the first five songs plus instrumentals. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 hmmmmm not having listened to them in ages......let's see 1. Hold Your Fire2. Power Windows3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Permanent Waves6. Caress of Steel7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Snakes10. 211211. A farewell to Kings- Up this high just for Xanadu12. Counterparts13. Roll the Bones14. Fly by Night15. Clockwork Angels16. Rush17. Test For Echo18. Grace Under Pressure19. Vapor Trails Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnEggplant Posted January 20, 2016 Author Share Posted January 20, 2016 Kkkkkk 1. A Farewell To Kings 10/102. Moving Pictures 10/103. Hold Your Fire 10/104. Vapor Trails 9/105. Fly By Night 9/106. Caress Of Steel 9/107. Grace Under Pressure 9/108. Presto 9/109. Permanent Waves 9/1010. Hemispheres 9/1011. 2112 8/1012. Power Windows 7/1013. Snakes And Arrows 6/1014. Counterparts 8/10 (but it lacks a certain flow...major flaw for me)15. Test For Echo 6/1016. Clockwork Angels 6/1017. Rush 6/1018. Roll The Bones 4/1019. Signals 4/10 Aw, did you lose your love of Snakes? No way! I just like half the album a lot...and a couple of songs just do little for me. But the stuff I enjoy I REALLY enjoy, particularly the first five songs plus instrumentals. Good. It's a good album I think. ;) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnEggplant Posted January 20, 2016 Author Share Posted January 20, 2016 hmmmmm not having listened to them in ages......let's see 1. Hold Your Fire2. Power Windows3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Permanent Waves6. Caress of Steel7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Snakes10. 211211. A farewell to Kings- Up this high just for Xanadu12. Counterparts13. Roll the Bones14. Fly by Night15. Clockwork Angels16. Rush17. Test For Echo18. Grace Under Pressure19. Vapor Trails Mick Hey, Clockwork Angels isn't dead last! :D 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 hmmmmm not having listened to them in ages......let's see 1. Hold Your Fire2. Power Windows3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Permanent Waves6. Caress of Steel7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Snakes10. 211211. A farewell to Kings- Up this high just for Xanadu12. Counterparts13. Roll the Bones14. Fly by Night15. Clockwork Angels16. Rush17. Test For Echo18. Grace Under Pressure19. Vapor Trails Mick Hey, Clockwork Angels isn't dead last! :D no it's got 3 classics to bad the rest isn't up to that standard, lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnEggplant Posted January 20, 2016 Author Share Posted January 20, 2016 hmmmmm not having listened to them in ages......let's see 1. Hold Your Fire2. Power Windows3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Permanent Waves6. Caress of Steel7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Snakes10. 211211. A farewell to Kings- Up this high just for Xanadu12. Counterparts13. Roll the Bones14. Fly by Night15. Clockwork Angels16. Rush17. Test For Echo18. Grace Under Pressure19. Vapor Trails Mick Hey, Clockwork Angels isn't dead last! :D no it's got 3 classics to bad the rest isn't up to that standard, lol Mick What are the songs you like on it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 hmmmmm not having listened to them in ages......let's see 1. Hold Your Fire2. Power Windows3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Permanent Waves6. Caress of Steel7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Snakes10. 211211. A farewell to Kings- Up this high just for Xanadu12. Counterparts13. Roll the Bones14. Fly by Night15. Clockwork Angels16. Rush17. Test For Echo18. Grace Under Pressure19. Vapor Trails Mick Hey, Clockwork Angels isn't dead last! :D no it's got 3 classics to bad the rest isn't up to that standard, lol Mick What are the songs you like on it? Clockwork AngelsThe AnarchistHeadlong Flight. All 3 are up to the level of any Classic Rush. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnEggplant Posted January 20, 2016 Author Share Posted January 20, 2016 hmmmmm not having listened to them in ages......let's see 1. Hold Your Fire2. Power Windows3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Permanent Waves6. Caress of Steel7. Presto8. Moving Pictures9. Snakes10. 211211. A farewell to Kings- Up this high just for Xanadu12. Counterparts13. Roll the Bones14. Fly by Night15. Clockwork Angels16. Rush17. Test For Echo18. Grace Under Pressure19. Vapor Trails Mick Hey, Clockwork Angels isn't dead last! :D no it's got 3 classics to bad the rest isn't up to that standard, lol Mick What are the songs you like on it? Clockwork AngelsThe AnarchistHeadlong Flight. All 3 are up to the level of any Classic Rush. Mick I'd say those are the best, but the Wreckers is killer to me too. I love them all though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 HemispheresA Farewell to KingsPermanent WavesMoving Pictures2112Caress of SteelFly by NightPower WindowsGrace Under PressureSignalsRushClockwork AngelsHold Your FireCounterpartsVapor TrailsSnakes & ArrowsPrestoRoll the BonesTest for Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toymaker Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 A Farewell to Kings / Hemispheres / Permanent Waves: utter flawless majesty Caress of Steel / 2112 / Moving Pictures / Signals / Clockwork Angels: slightly flawed glittering priceless gems Rush / Fly By Night / Grace Under Pressure / Counterparts: fun, rocking, but not consistently jaw-droppingly glorious (By-Tor notwithstanding) Power Windows / Vapor Trails / Snakes & Arrows: Bit o' life - enjoyable listens but occasionally too ponderous, synthy, noisy, or plodding Hold Your Fire / Presto / Roll the Bones / Test for Echo: requiring the most effort - I wait for moments of hints of past glory, but too often heave deep sighs of regret 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 (edited) http://store.acousticsounds.com/images/medium/XUNI58532F96__95195__12112013015002-3313.jpghttp://cygnus-x1.net/links/rush/images/albums/hemispheres-thumb.jpghttp://store.acousticsounds.com/images/medium/AMER_6178__102918__01162015032653-8203.jpghttp://www.notreble.com/buzz/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/Rush-Caress-of-Steel-Vinyl-Reissue-200x200.jpghttp://cygnus-x1.net/links/rush/images/albums/rush-thumb.jpghttp://www.vinylrecordswebshop.eu/img/0731453462427.jpghttp://jivetimerecords.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/3391-200x200.jpghttp://store.acousticsounds.com/images/medium/AMER_8080__105253__04152015100431-8972.jpghttp://i.recordshopx.com/cover/normal/3/39/3915.jpg?cd Edited January 20, 2016 by Lucas 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 1. Moving Pictures (9.9)2. Permanent Waves (9.8)3. Clockwork Angels (9.7)4. Vapor Trails (9.5)5. 2112 (9.4)6. Power Windows (9.3)7. Hold Your Fire (9.1)8. Grace Under Pressure (9.0)9. Counterparts (8.9)10. Presto (8.8)11. Signals (8.6)12. A Farewell to Kings (8.5)13. Roll the Bones (8.4)14. Hemispheres (8.2)15. Fly By Night (8.0)16. Rush (7.7)17. Test for Echo (7.5)18. Snakes & Arrows (7.3)19. Caress of Steel (4.6) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 SignalsWavesPictures Everything else Roll the Bins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 How I'm feeling right now: 1. Caress of Steel2. Hemispheres3. 21124. Moving Pictures5. Clockwork Angels6. A Farewell to Kings7. Permanent Waves8. Test for Echo9. Fly By Night10. Roll the Bones11. Vapor Trails12. Grace Under Pressure13. Rush14. Signals15. Power Windows16. Presto17. Hold Your Fire18. Snakes & Arrows19. Counterparts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 (edited) 1. Grace Under Pressure2. Counterparts3. Hemispheres4. Moving Pictures5. Clockwork Angels6. Power Windows7. Permanent Waves8. Signals9. Snakes and Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. A Farewell To Kings14. Fly By Night15. Hold Your Fire16. Caress Of Steel17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush Edited January 20, 2016 by BowlCity Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greg2112 Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 (edited) This is how I see it, ranked from worst to first: 19)Vapor Trails18)Snakes and Arrows17)Clockwork Angels16)Roll the Bones15)Test for Echo14)Rush13)Presto12)Power Windows11)Fly By Night10)Hold Your Fire9)Counterparts8)Hemispheres7)Grace Under Pressure6)Caress of Steel5)Permanent Waves4)A Farewell to Kings3)Signals2)21121)Moving Pictures Edited January 20, 2016 by greg2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 Moving PicturesPermanent WavesHemispheresPower WindowsA Farewell to KingsSignalsHold Your FireGrace Under PressureClockwork Angels2112Snakes & ArrowsVapor TrailsPrestoFly By NightRushCounterpartsCaress of SteelTest for EchoRoll the Bones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DirtyMidnighter Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 Best To Worst: Moving PicturesSignalsPermanent WavesGrace Under PressureHemispheresPower WindowsA Farewell To Kings2112Vapor TrailsFly By NightCaress Of SteelClockwork AngelsHold Your FireRoll The BonesPrestoRushCounterpartsSnakes And ArrowsTest For EchoFeedback But they are all 10/10 in my book. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crimsonmistymemory Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 Too hard for me to choose but I can say Permanent Waves #1 all the others come in a close 2nd :D:Alex: :Neil: :geddy: :rush: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Listerfiend Posted January 21, 2016 Share Posted January 21, 2016 (edited) A bit different to other lists...... 1 Grace Under Pressure2 Power Windows3 Moving Pictures4 Hold Your Fire5 Fly By Night6 Permanent Waves7 Roll The Bones8 Presto9 Hemispheres10 211211 Farewell To Kings12 Counterparts13 Snakes And Arrows14 Clockwork Angels15 Vapor trails16 Test For Echo17 Signals18 Caress Of Steel19 Rush Edited January 21, 2016 by Listerfiend Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now