Union 5-3992 Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 (edited) 2015 was a very fun year for me with new music. Hopefully some of you also found some great new music too. I figured it's the end of the year and the dust has settled for most albums that came out. 1. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. (Still as fun to listen to 7 months later)2. Ghost - Meliora (Though more concise fewer weak tracks, it just doesn't grab me the same as HCE)3. Baroness - Purple (This may be a bit too soon but it was a big surprise to me. Like a perfect cut down version of Y&G)4. Iron Maiden - Book of Souls (If this was cut down to a single album with the best tracks, it would be number 2)5. Blind Guardian - Beyond the Red Mirror6. David Gilmour - Rattle That Lock (easily trumps the post Waters Floyd albums)7. Buddy Guy - Born to Play Guitar (Best work by Buddy since Living Proof)8. Intronaut - The Last Direction of Things9. Riverside - Love, Fear and the Time Machine10. The Gentle Storm - The Diary Honorable mentions:Motörhead - Bad MagicUncle Acid & The Deadbeats - The Night Creeper Edited December 28, 2015 by Union 5-3992 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 1) Symphony X -- Underworld 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LittleRushmonkey Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 (edited) Ooooh... Favourite Is a tough one, but I think what I was most most impressed with was Endless Forms Most Beautiful by Nightwish. Number 2 is probably Coma Ecliptic by Between the Buried and Me. Third would have to Love, Fear and the Time Machine by Riverside, I love the video for Found (The Unexpected Flaw in Searching). Fourth goes to Quiet World by Native Construct, when I listened to it I was amazed that it was only their debut album. Fifth and sixth go to Iron Maiden, Book of Souls and Von Hertzen Brothers, New Day Rising depending on what mood mood I'm in really. Seventh would be Underworld, thank you cyclonus for reminding me :) If I'm allowed live albums Devin Townsend Project, Live at Royal Albert Hall and R40 would be in there too. I feel like there's alot I missed but that's all I can think of at the minute. Edited December 28, 2015 by LittleRushmonkey 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YYZumbi Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 (edited) Rush - R40 Live. Do I have to say anything? Its new Rush! Edited December 28, 2015 by YYZumbi 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 (edited) Not in any order really Iron maiden - book of soulsSymphony x - underworldAmorphis - under the red cloudQueensryche- condition humanRiverside - love, fear and the time machineRush - R40 Honorable mentionGhost- meloriaSaxon - battering ramDavid gilmour- rattle that lock Edited December 28, 2015 by djflex 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rod in Toronto Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 Two of my favourites: new Maiden and Hot Streak by The Winery Dogs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 Ooooh... Favourite Is a tough one, but I think what I was most most impressed with was Endless Forms Most Beautiful by Nightwish. Number 2 is probably Coma Ecliptic by Between the Buried and Me. Third would have to Love, Fear and the Time Machine by Riverside, I love the video for Found (The Unexpected Flaw in Searching). Fourth goes to Quiet World by Native Construct, when I listened to it I was amazed that it was only their debut album. Fifth and sixth go to Iron Maiden, Book of Souls and Von Hertzen Brothers, New Day Rising depending on what mood mood I'm in really. Seventh would be Underworld, thank you cyclonus for reminding me :) If I'm allowed live albums Devin Townsend Project, Live at Royal Albert Hall and R40 would be in there too. I feel like there's alot I missed but that's all I can think of at the minute. I might check some of these out! But nothing came close to Nightwish this year! Was totally, absolutely captivated by it in such a big way! Precious record, truly beautiful. This year belonged to Nightwish and nothing came close. Not one single, solitary album, whether it be a new release or a newly discovered old classic. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 Wire - Wire 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted December 28, 2015 Author Share Posted December 28, 2015 Rush - R40 Live. Do I have to say anything? Its new Rush!Have you listened to anything other than Rush? 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 28, 2015 Share Posted December 28, 2015 Rush - R40 Live. Do I have to say anything? Its new Rush! It's honestly not all that. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted December 29, 2015 Author Share Posted December 29, 2015 Part of me says live albums don't count since for the most part they aren't "new" songs. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 ad lib (R40 Live - Rush)Meliora - GhostLove, Fear And The Time Machine - RiversideHand.Cannot.Erase - Steven WilsonWar Of Kings - EuropeTransformation - FM Haven't heard the latest Saxon, and I fing can't warm up with the new Maiden. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 Part of me says live albums don't count since for the most part they aren't "new" songs. Ha ha too late R40 is multi posted.... :) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YYZumbi Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 Rush - R40 Live. Do I have to say anything? Its new Rush!Have you listened to anything other than Rush? Ofcourse I have... But Rush is the best! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 ad lib (R40 Live - Rush)Meliora - GhostLove, Fear And The Time Machine - RiversideHand.Cannot.Erase - Steven WilsonWar Of Kings - EuropeTransformation - FM Haven't heard the latest Saxon, and I fing can't warm up with the new Maiden. Thanks for the reminder on the FM i need to give it a listen.Gonna give the europe a spin also 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 Dunno about ranked faves yet but the biggest disappointment by a country mile was that weak, limpass, uninspired, flatline stinker by The Sword. Still crying giant buckets over that one. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 Dunno about ranked faves yet but the biggest disappointment by a country mile was that weak, limpass, uninspired, flatline stinker by The Sword. Still crying giant buckets over that one. Yes, that sucked.... Kinda wish you hadnt reminded me of it 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Verena Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 As some people said: Rush - R40; Steven Wilson - Hand.Cannot.Erase; Ghost - Meliora.I add to the list Lacrimosa - Hoffnung. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 Gilmour's Rattle That Lock had some good things to offer. If you're into Division Bell Floyd that's what you're getting, so have at it. R40's pretty good. Better than anything since R30, but not better than R30 or Rio. Iron Maiden's Book of Souls was a slam f***ing dunk. Love this album to death. Muse's Drones wasn't bad. Songs like Reapers and The Handler are good tunes, but songs like Psycho are just plain bad. Joe Bonamassa's two new live albums, one a full concert of Muddy Waters and Howlin' Wolf tunes, and one from his latest tour supporting Different Shades of Blue. Muddy Wolf's alright, you have to be in the mood for that old kind of blues, though. When you are though, it's great. The DSOB one is great, he's got a small string and wind ensemble playing with him and it sounds nice. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 (edited) . Edited December 29, 2015 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Presto-digitation Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 (edited) 1. Steven Wilson - Hand.Cannot.EraseA modern masterpiece and arguably his best work outside Porcupine Tree...or in that band for that matter. One for the ages. 2. Baroness - PurpleWonderful record released just this past Friday. The band combines their earliest heavy edge with the great melodic hooks of their last album. Killer riffs as well. Get this album now (for the cover if nothing else). 3. Riverside - Love, Fear, And The Time MachineA mellower and more mature fare from the under-the-radar prog rockers....but the songs are there. Maybe the best slow burn of the year. That no one knows who this band is is tragic. 4. Iron Maiden - Book Of SoulsWhat that I haven't already said (or you already know). Killer double slab with fantastic bookend pieces, each of which would make my list for songs of the year as well. Empire Of The Clouds is just a ridiculously amazing epic effort for a band this far down the road. 5. Gary Clark Jr - The Story Of Sonny Boy SlimAwesome follow up to his studio debut and epic blues live album. Like the first record Gary experiments with psychedelic rock, blues, and R&B soul...creating maybe the most diverse listening experience of the year. Solid, solid..!!! Runners up: Ghost's Meliora (wow!!), the Winery Dogs' Hot Streak, Foo Fighters' St. Cecilia EP, the early pre-release of JOLLY's Family album (due in 2016) Edited December 29, 2015 by Presto-digitation 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 I love the Maiden, but the first disc and Empire, pretty much all I ever need from this. Still think the Raven is SW's best work, but HCE is definitely a great one. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 "Book Of Souls" was really up there for me this year but sadly I cold barely get through it. Good Lord. Nothing blew me away this year at except for..................................... You know this............... GHOST!!!!!! THEY RULE! No one can touch them now. If you don't believe me then suck my lust.If you hate me then in God you must trust.I must say it over and over again.............Modern music will aways rust.......Unless you cover your naked cold body in mummy dust........................ 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rod in Toronto Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 1. Steven Wilson - Hand.Cannot.EraseA modern masterpiece and arguably his best work outside Porcupine Tree...or in that band for that matter. One for the ages. 2. Baroness - PurpleWonderful record released just this past Friday. The band combines their earliest heavy edge with the great melodic hooks of their last album. Killer riffs as well. Get this album now (for the cover if nothing else). 3. Riverside - Love, Fear, And The Time MachineA mellower and more mature fare from the under-the-radar prog rockers....but the songs are there. Maybe the best slow burn of the year. That no one knows who this band is is tragic. 4. Iron Maiden - Book Of SoulsWhat that I haven't already said (or you already know). Killer double slab with fantastic bookend pieces, each of which would make my list for songs of the year as well. Empire Of The Clouds is just a ridiculously amazing epic effort for a band this far down the road. 5. Gary Clark Jr - The Story Of Sonny Boy SlimAwesome follow up to his studio debut and epic blues live album. Like the first record Gary experiments with psychedelic rock, blues, and R&B soul...creating maybe the most diverse listening experience of the year.Solid, solid..!!! Runners up: Ghost's Meliora (wow!!), the Winery Dogs' Hot Streak, Foo Fighters' St. Cecilia EP, the early pre-release of JOLLY's Family album (due in 2016) This guy knows what he´s talking about! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rod in Toronto Posted December 29, 2015 Share Posted December 29, 2015 Just remembered a couple more: Faith No more - Sol InvictusRevolution Saints - self titled Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now