LedRush Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 My top five is complicated. I've got five albums that I enjoy equally. Consequently, there is no true number one, just a collection of greats. AFTKCACPPeWPoWWell, since I made this list I've gone through a change of sorts. I've replaced Counterparts with Exit Stage Left. God that album is amazing Thank the gods! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 (edited) CounterpartsGrace Under PressureSignalsHemispheresMoving Pictures Clockwork Angels comes in at 6. Edited May 23, 2014 by BowlCity Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 (edited) I've changed mine in the last year: Caress of SteelHemispheres2112Moving PicturesClockwork Angels (I tried to talk myself out of it, but I still love the entire album, minus some vocals on 7CoG). Edited May 23, 2014 by LedRush 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lachrymal Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Power Windows5. Hold Your Fire Hold Your Fire above Moving Pictures, 2112, Caress of Steel etc...? Get a grip GSP! At least I don't have Clockwork Angels on thereTouche!!!! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lachrymal Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 I've changed mine in the last year: Caress off SteelHemispheres2112Moving PicturesClockwork Angels (I tried to talk myself out of it, but I still love the entire album, minus some vocals on 7CoG).1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Power Windows5. Hold Your Fire Hold Your Fire above Moving Pictures, 2112, Caress of Steel etc...? Get a grip GSP! At least I don't have Clockwork Angels on thereTouche!!!! You guys realize you are criminally overrating Clockwork Angels right?? I get that the band is into it because it's the most recent, but come on... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 I've changed mine in the last year: Caress off SteelHemispheres2112Moving PicturesClockwork Angels (I tried to talk myself out of it, but I still love the entire album, minus some vocals on 7CoG).1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Power Windows5. Hold Your Fire Hold Your Fire above Moving Pictures, 2112, Caress of Steel etc...? Get a grip GSP! At least I don't have Clockwork Angels on thereTouche!!!! You guys realize you are criminally overrating Clockwork Angels right?? I get that the band is into it because it's the most recent, but come on... The only ones that were in competition for the 5th spot were AFTK and PeW, but those albums have my 2 least epics (I still really like them, just not as much as the others) and a song or two that I'm not completely in love with. Clockwork Angels has 40 minutes of music that is stronger to me right now than what those two albums have. But the list is always changing, so who knows where they'll be tomorrow. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 1. Caress of Steel2. Hemispheres3. 21124. Moving Pictures5. Clockwork Angels6. Permanent Waves7. A Farewell To Kings8. Test for Echo9. Grace Under Pressure10. Roll the Bones11. Fly By Night12. Vapor Trails13. Signals14. Rush15. Hold Your Fire16. Power Windows17. Presto 18. Snakes and Arrows 19. Counterparts 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 I've changed mine in the last year: Caress off SteelHemispheres2112Moving PicturesClockwork Angels (I tried to talk myself out of it, but I still love the entire album, minus some vocals on 7CoG).1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Power Windows5. Hold Your Fire Hold Your Fire above Moving Pictures, 2112, Caress of Steel etc...? Get a grip GSP! At least I don't have Clockwork Angels on thereTouche!!!! You guys realize you are criminally overrating Clockwork Angels right?? I get that the band is into it because it's the most recent, but come on... The only ones that were in competition for the 5th spot were AFTK and PeW, but those albums have my 2 least epics (I still really like them, just not as much as the others) and a song or two that I'm not completely in love with. Clockwork Angels has 40 minutes of music that is stronger to me right now than what those two albums have. But the list is always changing, so who knows where they'll be tomorrow.interesting. The remaining 26 minutes are damn good too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 I've changed mine in the last year: Caress off SteelHemispheres2112Moving PicturesClockwork Angels (I tried to talk myself out of it, but I still love the entire album, minus some vocals on 7CoG).1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Power Windows5. Hold Your Fire Hold Your Fire above Moving Pictures, 2112, Caress of Steel etc...? Get a grip GSP! At least I don't have Clockwork Angels on thereTouche!!!! You guys realize you are criminally overrating Clockwork Angels right?? I get that the band is into it because it's the most recent, but come on... The only ones that were in competition for the 5th spot were AFTK and PeW, but those albums have my 2 least epics (I still really like them, just not as much as the others) and a song or two that I'm not completely in love with. Clockwork Angels has 40 minutes of music that is stronger to me right now than what those two albums have. But the list is always changing, so who knows where they'll be tomorrow.interesting. The remaining 26 minutes are damn good too Absolutely. 7CoG isn't my favorite, but it's still quite good. There's no song on the album that I don't like. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 1. Permanent Waves2. Power Windows3. Signals4. Caress of Steel5. Presto6. Moving Pictures7. Roll the Bones8. Hold Your Fire9. Hemispheres (For side 2 alone)9. A farewell to Kings10 211211. Snakes and Arrows12. Counterparts13. Grace Under Pressure14. Clockwork Angels 15. Test For Echo16. Fly by Night17. Rush18. Vapor Trails Just thought i'd do this. The final 4 are the albums that never get plays from me. I mean NEVER. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 I've changed mine in the last year: Caress off SteelHemispheres2112Moving PicturesClockwork Angels (I tried to talk myself out of it, but I still love the entire album, minus some vocals on 7CoG).1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Power Windows5. Hold Your Fire Hold Your Fire above Moving Pictures, 2112, Caress of Steel etc...? Get a grip GSP! At least I don't have Clockwork Angels on thereTouche!!!! You guys realize you are criminally overrating Clockwork Angels right?? I get that the band is into it because it's the most recent, but come on... The only ones that were in competition for the 5th spot were AFTK and PeW, but those albums have my 2 least epics (I still really like them, just not as much as the others) and a song or two that I'm not completely in love with. Clockwork Angels has 40 minutes of music that is stronger to me right now than what those two albums have. But the list is always changing, so who knows where they'll be tomorrow.interesting. The remaining 26 minutes are damn good too Absolutely. 7CoG isn't my favorite, but it's still quite good. There's no song on the album that I don't like.Dude I just threw on SCOG. I love Geddy's voice on that cut. Lyrically brilliant Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 1. Permanent Waves2. Power Windows3. Signals4. Caress of Steel5. Presto6. Moving Pictures7. Roll the Bones8. Hold Your Fire9. Hemispheres (For side 2 alone)9. A farewell to Kings10 211211. Snakes and Arrows12. Counterparts13. Grace Under Pressure14. Clockwork Angels 15. Test For Echo16. Fly by Night17. Rush18. Vapor Trails Just thought i'd do this. The final 4 are the albums that never get plays from me. I mean NEVER. Mick It looks like you generated the list by hitting "random". Usually I can get a sense of what a person likes about rush and what they don't like, but I can't make sense of your list at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushman14 Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 Ok, it's time for this old fave again. Always interested to see how they rank here and if the order has changed for anyone. Hemi has jumped up to second but still cannot topple the perfection of MP for me...rank away then :rush:1. MP2. Hemi3. PeW4. AFTK5. 2112 :rush: same, except move AFTK to the number 2 spot. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 OK I'll give it try, even when it seems impossible to do. 1 - Moving Pictures/Hemispheres3 - Permanent Waves4 - A Farewell To Kings5 - Caress Of Steel Oh it hurts to ignore Signals in the top 5. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 I've changed mine in the last year: Caress off SteelHemispheres2112Moving PicturesClockwork Angels (I tried to talk myself out of it, but I still love the entire album, minus some vocals on 7CoG).1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Power Windows5. Hold Your Fire Hold Your Fire above Moving Pictures, 2112, Caress of Steel etc...? Get a grip GSP! At least I don't have Clockwork Angels on thereTouche!!!! You guys realize you are criminally overrating Clockwork Angels right?? I get that the band is into it because it's the most recent, but come on... The only ones that were in competition for the 5th spot were AFTK and PeW, but those albums have my 2 least epics (I still really like them, just not as much as the others) and a song or two that I'm not completely in love with. Clockwork Angels has 40 minutes of music that is stronger to me right now than what those two albums have. But the list is always changing, so who knows where they'll be tomorrow.interesting. The remaining 26 minutes are damn good too Absolutely. 7CoG isn't my favorite, but it's still quite good. There's no song on the album that I don't like.Dude I just threw on SCOG. I love Geddy's voice on that cut. Lyrically brilliant I can't stand his high voice on that song. I like the song and they lyrics, but the vocals just don't do it for me. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hukos Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Grace Under Pressure3. Power Windows4. Hemispheres5. Moving Pictures 6. Roll the Bones7. Hold Your Fire8. 21129. Snakes & Arrows10. Signals11. Permanent Waves12. Presto13. Caress of Steel14. Counterparts15. Clockwork Angels16. Test for Echo17. Vapor Trails18. Fly By Night19. Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geddy's Soul Patch Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 (edited) 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Power Windows5. Hold Your Fire 6. Signals7. 21128. Moving Pictures9. Grace Under Pressure10. Caress of Steel11. Counterparts12. Presto13. Roll the Bones14. Test for Echo15. Vapor Trails16. Fly By Night17. Clockwork Angels18. Rush19. Snakes and Arrows Edited May 24, 2014 by Geddy's Soul Patch 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lachrymal Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. 21125. Moving Pictures6. Power Windows7. Caress of Steel8. Signals9. Grace Under Pressure10. Fly By Night11. Hold Your Fire12. Vapor Trails13. Roll the Bones14. Presto15. Test for Echo16. Rush17. Counterparts18. Clockwork Angels19. Snakes and Arrows What does this mean about my taste in Rush?? 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 Amazing that CA is listed so many times in this thread. Truly a modern classic. My current top 5: Permanent WavesMoving PicturesGrace Under PressureSignalsVapor Trails remix/Clockwork Angels (tie) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
x1yyz Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. 21125. Moving Pictures6. Power Windows7. Caress of Steel8. Signals9. Grace Under Pressure10. Fly By Night11. Hold Your Fire12. Vapor Trails13. Roll the Bones14. Presto15. Test for Echo16. Rush17. Counterparts18. Clockwork Angels19. Snakes and Arrows What does this mean about my taste in Rush?? It's not as good as mine! :outtahere: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. 21125. Moving Pictures6. Power Windows7. Caress of Steel8. Signals9. Grace Under Pressure10. Fly By Night11. Hold Your Fire12. Vapor Trails13. Roll the Bones14. Presto15. Test for Echo16. Rush17. Counterparts18. Clockwork Angels19. Snakes and Arrows What does this mean about my taste in Rush??Its good and almost the same as mine. You put their first release at #11 and move the rest down one and we would almost agree completely. Just my well known opinion by now, anything pre 86' beats anything after. Clockwork Angels possibly the only exception. I would probably still rank it 12th at this point however..... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 I'll go ahead and post the whole thing, since everyone's doing it. 1. Counterparts2. Grace Under Pressure3. Signals4. Hemispheres5. Moving Pictures6. Clockwork Angels7. Power Windows8. Permanent Waves9. Snakes And Arrows10. Vapor Trails11. 211212. Test For Echo13. A Farewell To Kings14. Fly By Night15. Caress Of Steel16. Hold Your Fire17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted May 24, 2014 Author Share Posted May 24, 2014 Ok, it's time for this old fave again. Always interested to see how they rank here and if the order has changed for anyone. Hemi has jumped up to second but still cannot topple the perfection of MP for me...rank away then :rush:1. MP2. Hemi3. PeW4. AFTK5. 2112 :rush: same, except move AFTK to the number 2 spot. Yeah but Hemispheres man, look at all that solid goodness. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 Ok, it's time for this old fave again. Always interested to see how they rank here and if the order has changed for anyone. Hemi has jumped up to second but still cannot topple the perfection of MP for me...rank away then :rush:1. MP2. Hemi3. PeW4. AFTK5. 2112 :rush: same, except move AFTK to the number 2 spot. Yeah but Hemispheres man, look at all that solid goodness.The best are all there and that's what matters.... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greedy Oak Posted May 25, 2014 Share Posted May 25, 2014 1.Hemispheres2.AFTK3.Moving Pics4.PeW5.2112 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now