Tommy Sawyer Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 Jethro Tull - Songs From The Wood I love every song so much! :haz: Except for Picbroch (Cap in Hand). :( :boo hiss: It's boring and does not fit with the rest of the album at all. :zzz: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 (edited) I wouldn´t include Clockwork Angels just because of BU2B2 - it´s an interlude, at best, not a song in itself. But ok, I see your point, and I´ll bite: Grace Under Pressuse - Red Lenses. Interlude, shminterlude - it's a track I have to skip. And I ALMOST included Halo Effect, but I don't skip it every time. It is a noticeably weaker track, however, compared to everything else. I often skip it. And I love Red Lenses! Admittedly, that song and Kid Gloves took the longest to grow on me from GUP, but I got over that many years ago. The lyrics are lots of fun and it's an interesting departure for Rush.Like BU2B2 isn't an interesting departure for Rush? Yeah, they're kicking stuff like that all the time :laughing guy: It may be a departure, but it's depressing and unnecessary to the story.it's pretty cool how you can determine what is and what isn't necessary for a band to put on an album...RollingStone could use you to write reviews Goobs. It IS cool isn't it? :P I wouldn't mind writing their reviews. Have their people call my people. ;)I called they're people and this is what they said: "if the Yukon Blade Grinder won't hire him then we won't touch him with a 10 foot cattle prod" Yes, but the Yukon Blade Grinder isn't re... you know, never mind. It's OK goobs you can say it :eyeroll: I was going to say the Yukon Blade Grinder isn't read by the people at Rolling Stone. ;)What are you talking about? That's where they get their insider Rush music news :D-13: Dude, even the people on TRF don't read it. ;)Goobs, I know you do. You can come out of the closet now...it's safe :kisshug: Edited March 28, 2013 by Tombstone Mountain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apetersvt Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 Houses Of The Holy - D'yer Maker and Dancing Days Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apetersvt Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 Permanent Waves - Diiferent Strings 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 Houses Of The Holy - D'yer Maker and Dancing Days I like both of those. The Crunge is the one from that album that I have to skip. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unattractive Truth Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 Dire Straits - Making Movies.....Les Boys That was the first one that occurred to me. Otherwise, one of the greatest albums ever recorded. Another that occurred to me, and I'm kind of surprised it hasn't been mentioned yet: The Cars - The Cars (I'm in Touch with Your World). A slow bizzare clunker in a sea of complete awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrandDesigner Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 I'd say Tales From Topographic Oceans. It's probably my favorite Yes album, tied with Relayer, but the first 10 minutes of The Ancient are absolutely ridiculous. It sounds like mayhem (and not in a good way). The Leaves of Green is SO good too, but you have to sit through so much nonsense to get to it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Syrinx Priest Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 Yes - The Yes Album - A Venture Genesis - A Trick of the Tail - Mad Man Moon Van Halen - Atomic Punk To name a few Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 Kiss' debut is almost perfect to me aside from Kissin' Time and the porno music instrumental. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted March 28, 2013 Share Posted March 28, 2013 (edited) Houses Of The Holy - D'yer Maker and Dancing Days I like both of those. The Crunge is the one from that album that I have to skip. Yeah, that is to HotH what Mother is to Synchronicity. There were better efforts at funk (Hots On For Nowhere,Trampled Under Foot) from LZ. This ain't one of them. Edited March 28, 2013 by invisible airwave Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sdhonda Posted March 29, 2013 Share Posted March 29, 2013 I'd say Tales From Topographic Oceans. It's probably my favorite Yes album, tied with Relayer, but the first 10 minutes of The Ancient are absolutely ridiculous. It sounds like mayhem (and not in a good way). The Leaves of Green is SO good too, but you have to sit through so much nonsense to get to it. The Ancient is one of the better parts of TfTO. The weakest part would be side 2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted March 29, 2013 Share Posted March 29, 2013 Jethro Tull - Songs From The Wood I love every song so much! :haz: Except for Picbroch (Cap in Hand). :( :boo hiss: It's boring and does not fit with the rest of the album at all. :zzz:Listening to that song right now...still one of my favourites on that album :P 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted March 29, 2013 Share Posted March 29, 2013 Kiss' debut is almost perfect to me aside from Kissin' Time and the porno music instrumental. Also, the tacked on ending to "Black Diamond" is horrendous. Otherwise, it's an enjoyable listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadoood Posted March 30, 2013 Share Posted March 30, 2013 Yes - The Yes Album - A Venture Genesis - A Trick of the Tail - Mad Man Moon Van Halen - Atomic Punk To name a few Atomic Punk?... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Enemy Within 77 Posted March 30, 2013 Share Posted March 30, 2013 Kiss' debut is almost perfect to me aside from Kissin' Time and the porno music instrumental.I actually like Kissin' Time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted March 30, 2013 Share Posted March 30, 2013 Yes - The Yes Album - A Venture Genesis - A Trick of the Tail - Mad Man Moon Van Halen - Atomic Punk To name a few Atomic Punk?... Scratching my head at that one too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted March 30, 2013 Share Posted March 30, 2013 Yes - The Yes Album - A Venture Genesis - A Trick of the Tail - Mad Man Moon Van Halen - Atomic Punk To name a few Atomic Punk?... Scratching my head at that one too "Atomic Punk" along with "On Fire" are my favorite songs on the album! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadoood Posted March 30, 2013 Share Posted March 30, 2013 (edited) Yes - The Yes Album - A Venture Genesis - A Trick of the Tail - Mad Man Moon Van Halen - Atomic Punk To name a few Atomic Punk?... Scratching my head at that one too Yeah , If anything is pick Little Dreamer,, even though I don't think it sucks. Edited March 30, 2013 by Xanadoood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnalyticalEngine Posted April 1, 2013 Share Posted April 1, 2013 Clockwork Angels- Wish Them Well Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 Deftones - White Pony (Teenager)Genesis - ABACAB (Who Dunnit?)Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet (My Ashes)Rush - Fly By Night (Rivendell)Rush - Signals (New World Man)Rush - AFTK (Madrigal)Rush - Counterparts (Everyday Glory)Rush - 2112 (Lessons, Tears)Social Distortion - Social Distortion (Sick Boys)Sugar - Cooper Blue (Hoover Dam) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted April 4, 2013 Share Posted April 4, 2013 Deftones - White Pony (Teenager)Genesis - ABACAB (Who Dunnit?)Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet (My Ashes)Rush - Fly By Night (Rivendell)Rush - Signals (New World Man)Rush - AFTK (Madrigal)Rush - Counterparts (Everyday Glory)Rush - 2112 (Lessons, Tears)Social Distortion - Social Distortion (Sick Boys)Sugar - Cooper Blue (Hoover Dam) No love for Hoover Dam????????? Or New World Man????????? Or the cheesetastically marvellous Everyday Glory??????? Dude? You're KILLING me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted April 4, 2013 Author Share Posted April 4, 2013 Deftones - White Pony (Teenager)Genesis - ABACAB (Who Dunnit?)Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet (My Ashes)Rush - Fly By Night (Rivendell)Rush - Signals (New World Man)Rush - AFTK (Madrigal)Rush - Counterparts (Everyday Glory)Rush - 2112 (Lessons, Tears)Social Distortion - Social Distortion (Sick Boys)Sugar - Cooper Blue (Hoover Dam) No love for Hoover Dam????????? Or New World Man????????? Or the cheesetastically marvellous Everyday Glory??????? Dude? You're KILLING me. There are definitely some 's from me on that list as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted April 5, 2013 Share Posted April 5, 2013 One I listened to this morning at the gym and on the train: Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind (Quest for Fire) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted April 5, 2013 Share Posted April 5, 2013 Deftones - White Pony (Teenager)Genesis - ABACAB (Who Dunnit?)Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet (My Ashes)Rush - Fly By Night (Rivendell)Rush - Signals (New World Man)Rush - AFTK (Madrigal)Rush - Counterparts (Everyday Glory)Rush - 2112 (Lessons, Tears)Social Distortion - Social Distortion (Sick Boys)Sugar - Cooper Blue (Hoover Dam) No love for Hoover Dam????????? Or New World Man????????? Or the cheesetastically marvellous Everyday Glory??????? Dude? You're KILLING me. There are definitely some 's from me on that list as well. Compared to everything else on Copper Blue, I just feel Hoover Dam comes up short. I've never liked New World Man. Don't know why. Just don't. Not a fan of cheesey either...so alas, Everyday Glory doesn't do it for me. :( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted April 7, 2013 Share Posted April 7, 2013 Deftones - White Pony (Teenager)Genesis - ABACAB (Who Dunnit?)Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet (My Ashes)Rush - Fly By Night (Rivendell)Rush - Signals (New World Man)Rush - AFTK (Madrigal)Rush - Counterparts (Everyday Glory)Rush - 2112 (Lessons, Tears)Social Distortion - Social Distortion (Sick Boys)Sugar - Cooper Blue (Hoover Dam) No love for Hoover Dam????????? Or New World Man????????? Or the cheesetastically marvellous Everyday Glory??????? Dude? You're KILLING me. There are definitely some 's from me on that list as well. Compared to everything else on Copper Blue, I just feel Hoover Dam comes up short. I've never liked New World Man. Don't know why. Just don't. Not a fan of cheesey either...so alas, Everyday Glory doesn't do it for me. :( "If the Mississippi should wash me away"........ Love the keyboard flourish in the middle. It's like an indie Rick Wakeman!!(well, maybe not, but cute all the same) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rBqZHPTCV58 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now