Narps Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 I'm going to try this again. Permanent WavesA Farewell To KingsHemispheresMoving Pictures2112Caress of SteelFly By NightSignalsClockwork AngelsGrace Under PressureHold Your FirePower WindowsRoll The BonesTest For EchoCounterpartsVapor TrailsPrestoRushSnakes & Arrows Len will let me know if I messed up again.Pretty good with the exception of the debut but I am getting so used to it by now I am beginning to consider maybe I am wrong somehow..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 1. Counterparts2. Grace Under Pressure3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Moving Pictures6. Clockwork Angels7. Power Windows8. Permanent Waves9. Snakes And Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. Hold Your Fire14. A Farewell To Kings15. Caress Of Steel16. Fly By Night17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush I enjoy most of Vapor Trails. I only love about a 4th of AFTK. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 1) Moving Pictures2) Permanent Waves3) Signals4) Hemispheres5) Power Windows6) Grace Under Pressure7) 21128) Clockwork Angels9) Fly By Night10) A Fairwell To Kings11) Hold Your Fire12) Caress of Steel13) Counterparts14) Rush15) Roll The Bones16) Presto17) Snakes & Arrows18) Vapor Trails19) Test for EchoWow, more VT hate... Define hate? I love each and every rush album....I have no critical ear for Rush...it just happens that VT is #18 of albums by Rush I love!You mostly have the correct one's near the bottom and that is what counts.... :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 1. Counterparts2. Grace Under Pressure3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Moving Pictures6. Clockwork Angels7. Power Windows8. Permanent Waves9. Snakes And Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. Hold Your Fire14. A Farewell To Kings15. Caress Of Steel16. Fly By Night17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush I enjoy most of Vapor Trails. I only love about a 4th of AFTK.Now this young man has some issues...... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 1. Counterparts2. Grace Under Pressure3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Moving Pictures6. Clockwork Angels7. Power Windows8. Permanent Waves9. Snakes And Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. Hold Your Fire14. A Farewell To Kings15. Caress Of Steel16. Fly By Night17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush I enjoy most of Vapor Trails. I only love about a 4th of AFTK.Now this young man has some issues...... 1, 9, 16, 18 and 19 are his problems 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 1. Counterparts2. Grace Under Pressure3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Moving Pictures6. Clockwork Angels7. Power Windows8. Permanent Waves9. Snakes And Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. Hold Your Fire14. A Farewell To Kings15. Caress Of Steel16. Fly By Night17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush I enjoy most of Vapor Trails. I only love about a 4th of AFTK.Now this young man has some issues...... I think if I were to make this list more acceptable to the masses, they'd want me to swap AFTK and Counterparts. Ain't happenin! :P I'd be more likely to move it down to 2nd and put Grace Under Pressure at the top, but I don't see that happening. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 1. PeW2. Hemi3. AFTK4. MP5. 21125. CA7. p/g8. Signals9. FBN10. VT11. PoW12. Rush13. CoS14. RTB15. HYF16. TFE17. CP 18. Presto19. S&A Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 I'm going to try this again. Permanent WavesA Farewell To KingsHemispheresMoving Pictures2112Caress of SteelFly By NightSignalsClockwork AngelsGrace Under PressureHold Your FirePower WindowsRoll The BonesTest For EchoCounterpartsVapor TrailsPrestoRushSnakes & Arrows Len will let me know if I messed up again.Pretty good with the exception of the debut but I am getting so used to it by now I am beginning to consider maybe I am wrong somehow..... Nothing wrong with liking a great album... Or disliking a polarizing album. As long as it's not last :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 (edited) 1. PeW2. Hemi3. AFTK4. MP5. 21125. CA7. p/g8. Signals9. FBN10. VT11. PoW12. Rush13. CoS14. RTB15. HYF16. TFE17. CP 18. Presto19. S&ANow this is a pretty good list. HYF and Presto are a bit low IMO but apart from that it's fine :ebert: Forgot to add: Especially for an FoL hater ;) Edited September 12, 2014 by len(songs) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 (edited) 1. Counterparts2. Grace Under Pressure3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Moving Pictures6. Clockwork Angels7. Power Windows8. Permanent Waves9. Snakes And Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. Hold Your Fire14. A Farewell To Kings15. Caress Of Steel16. Fly By Night17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush I enjoy most of Vapor Trails. I only love about a 4th of AFTK.Now this young man has some issues...... 1, 9,14,15, 16, 18 and 19 are his problemsFixed a little........ more Edited September 12, 2014 by Narpski 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 (edited) I like everybody's going around approving lists, lol Like the people with the lists care, lol this forum is so cute. Mick Edited September 12, 2014 by bluefox4000 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 1. Counterparts2. Grace Under Pressure3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Moving Pictures6. Clockwork Angels7. Power Windows8. Permanent Waves9. Snakes And Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. Hold Your Fire14. A Farewell To Kings15. Caress Of Steel16. Fly By Night17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush I enjoy most of Vapor Trails. I only love about a 4th of AFTK.BTW BC I heard Nobodys Hero today on Pandora and its a good tune..... :) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 I like everybody's going around approving lists, lol Like the people with the lists care, lol this forum is so cute. MickThat's funny because it is true. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 1. Counterparts2. Grace Under Pressure3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Moving Pictures6. Clockwork Angels7. Power Windows8. Permanent Waves9. Snakes And Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. Hold Your Fire14. A Farewell To Kings15. Caress Of Steel16. Fly By Night17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush I enjoy most of Vapor Trails. I only love about a 4th of AFTK.BTW BC I heard Nobodys Hero today on Pandora and its a good tune..... :) Nobody's Hero is awesome. Never get tired of that one. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 13, 2014 Share Posted September 13, 2014 (edited) Current top five: 1. Vapor Trails/VT remixed-1. Hemispheres-1. Hold Your Fire4. Moving Pictures5. A Farewell To Kings Vapor Trails is growing on me even more! This album is absolutely incredible! Edited September 13, 2014 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted October 5, 2014 Share Posted October 5, 2014 1. Hemispheres2. Moving Pictures(ATWAS)T3. A Farewell to KingsT3. Grace Under Pressure5. Permanent WavesT6. Vapor Trails (either though I prefer Remixed)T6. Power Windows8. Signals9. Clockwork Angels10. Hold Your FireT11. Caress Of SteelT11. 211213. Rush14. Fly By Night-----THE DIVIDING LINE BETWEEN GREAT AND NOT GREAT-----15. Presto16. Counterparts17. Snakes and Arrows18. Test For Echo19. Roll The Bones 999. Feeback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted October 6, 2014 Share Posted October 6, 2014 Revision: T1. Moving PicturesT1. Permanent Waves3. Clockwork Angels4. Grace Under Pressure5. Counterparts6. Hold Your FireT7. Power WindowsT7. Signals9. Presto10. 211211. Vapor TrailsT12. A Farewell to KingsT12. Test for Echo14. Fly By Night15. Hemispheres16. Rush17. Roll the Bones18. Snakes & Arrows19. Caress of Steel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g under p Posted October 27, 2014 Share Posted October 27, 2014 (edited) 1. Hemispheres2. Permanent Waves3. Power Windows4. Signals5. Caress of Steel6. Presto7. Hold your Fire8. Moving Pictures.9. 211210. Snakes11. Roll the Bones12. Farewell to Kings(Xanadu is the ONLY reason it's top 12)13 Grace Under Pressure14. Fly by Night15. Counterparts( Production helps it a little)16. Clockwork Angels (Production hurts it)17. Rush18 Test for Echo19. Vapor Trails Mick :o You actually like Roll The Bones better than a Farewell To Kings? :o :o :o Can't really stand AFTK......save Xanadu.......never could. MickI'm sort of with you. Xanadu, Closer to the Heart, and Cygnus X-1 are great, but the rest is…meh. Ok since I did the 25 greatest RUSH songs I might as well get the best RUSH album out of the way. I have included live albums up until Different Stages.....here goes. http://www.progarchives.com/wallpapers/RUSHCOLLAGE.jpg Grace Under Pressure2112Permanent WavesVapor TrailsExit Stage LeftMoving Pictures....due to the song The Camera EyeClockwork AngelsHemispheresHold Your FireAll The Worlds StageA Farewell To KingsCaress Of SteelSignalsDifferent StagesRUSHPrestoPower WindowsCounterpartsFly By NightRoll The BonesFeedback Snakes & ArrowsA Show Of HandsTest For Echo I hope I didn't leave out any of RUSHs great work throughout the years. Some changes are coming to this listing of RUSH albums as I'm going through the Sectors 1 2 3. I was so impressed relistening to Presto which will be moved up but I'll wait till Sector 3 comes in then Sector 1. Power Windows listing may also change when it gets here, it was during this album release I had a RUSH lull.The Presto Tour was the first Rush Tour I took a young lady on a date, first girl I met who was as big a Rush fan as I was....man was she ever flexible being a gymnast. I agree that AFTK other than Xanadu is as you say meh! After going back and listening to just about all the albums especially the ones after MP I'm given this a total revision. Here goes my finality..... Grace Under Pressure2112Permanent WavesPower Windows....Mystic Rhythm....is a classic...I don't know how I underestimated this album do much along with the one below. Signals...I can't get Countdown out of mind....the imagery of take off is perfectVapor TrailsExit Stage Left...will always be my favorite live albumMoving Pictures....for me TCE makes this albumClockwork AngelsHemispheresCounterparts....the only tour I've missed since GUP of 49 shows, another underestimated album that slipped under my radar.All The Worlds StageA Farewell To KingsCaress Of SteelTest For Echo.....I think we did something of the top 25 songs TFE has to be included.Hold Your FireRUSHDifferent StagesPrestoFly By NightA Show Of HandsRoll The BonesFeedback Snakes & Arrows....never liked this album then and now after repeated listenings I dislike it even more. It's hard for me to listen it just doesn't work for me. Maybe due to me liking VT so much. Some of the albums back in the time they came out I liked I now dislike SOMEWHAT and others vice versa. I'm getting old and my musical likings has changed quite a bit when it comes to RUSH. Edited October 27, 2014 by g under p Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YYZumbi Posted November 14, 2014 Share Posted November 14, 2014 1. Hemispheres2. Caress Of Steel3. 21124. A Farewell To Kings5. Fly By Night6. Permanent Waves7. Snakes & Arrows8. Counterparts9. Vapor Trails Remixed10. Hold Your Fire11. Test For Echo12. Moving Pictures13. Presto14. Grace Under Pressure15. Power Windows16. Clockwork Angels17. RUSH18. Signals19. Feedback20. Roll The Bones I have no idea anymore how to list these albums, I love them all... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted November 14, 2014 Share Posted November 14, 2014 The following are all #1 in my book: Permanent WavesA Farewell To KingsHemispheresMoving Pictures Signals The rest of them, it doesn't matter how I rank them, they are all more or less the same. That's not to say that any of them are bad, only that, to me, none of them are like the five above. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted November 14, 2014 Share Posted November 14, 2014 (edited) Tier 1:HemispheresMoving PicturesAll The World's A StageA Farewell To KingsGrace Under PressurePermanent Waves Tier 2:Rush In RioExit Stage LeftPower WindowsVapor Trails RemixedR30SignalsGrace Under Pressure TourCaress Of SteelClockwork AngelsClockwork Angels Tour Tier 3:2112A Show Of HandsHold Your FireFly By NightVapor TrailsRush Tier 23:Snakes And Arrows TourTime Machine Tier 432:PrestoCounterpartsSnakes & ArrowsTest For EchoRoll The Bones Edited November 14, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted November 14, 2014 Share Posted November 14, 2014 My most prized studio album possession getting sh*t on. O.K. Next you will tell me Going For The One (YES, if you didn't know) sucks too..... :codger: :) What's not to like about Cinderella Man?I haven't a clue. The break in that song is one of their best ever. I swear I can remember buying it first day it was out. I waited months for my first "new" release. The title track on down is pure heaven.... :codger: Narp, now that you've finally listened to their whole catalog, I'm curious to see your rankings.Me too. I'd think HYF and Presto would be higher, though probably not top 10...Ask and ye shall receive. Studio albums only as we should all know what my absolute favorite is by now.... A Farewell To Kings (Xanadu and a steaming pile according to some :) )2112 (I love both sides alot)Permanent WavesHemispheresMoving PicturesCaress Of SteelSignalsRushFly By NightGrace Under PressurePower WindowsHold Your FirePrestoClockwork AngelsCounterpartsTest For EchoRoll The BonesSnakes & ArrowsVapor Trails (the sound is just to awful. It probably has better songs than at least the three above but the sound puts it at the bottom)None of these surprise me much. I do really love the elite 8 of HYF but I can't move it past 85' and before. Just can't. Some I admit may just be nostalgia but it is what it is...No change.... ^^^^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted November 14, 2014 Share Posted November 14, 2014 My Rush tastes change more often than my underwear! Currently: 1. P/G2. MP3. CoS4. HYF5. AFTK 6. PW7. PoW8. 21129. Hems10. Signals11. VT12. Presto For my money, these twelve albums are classics. The rest are minor greats to poor, and I am too lazy to rank them! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
savagegrace26 Posted November 14, 2014 Share Posted November 14, 2014 1. Permanent Waves2. Signals3. Presto4. A Farewell to Kings5. Moving Pictures6. Grace Under Pressure7. Hemispheres8. Power Windows9. Hold Your Fire10. Clockwork Angels11. Caress of Steel12. 211213. Counterparts14. Fly By Night15. Test for Echo16. Vapor Trails17. Snakes and Arrows18. Rush19. Roll the Bones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brucey Posted November 14, 2014 Share Posted November 14, 2014 Clockwork AngelsHemispheresPower WindowsMoving PicturesSignals2112A Farewell to KingsPermanent WavesRoll the BonesSnakes & ArrowsGrace Under PressureCaress of SteelHold Your FireVapor TrailsPrestoCounterpartsFly By NightTest For EchoRUSHFeedback 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now