Perchance to Dream Posted May 27, 2011 Share Posted May 27, 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted May 27, 2011 Share Posted May 27, 2011 QUOTE (Storm Shadow @ May 26 2011, 07:43 AM)Misfits - Walk Among Us How did I forget that one? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaminbenb Posted May 27, 2011 Share Posted May 27, 2011 No specific order.... Freak Out-Frank Zappa Asia-Asia Emerson, Lake, & Palmer-ELP Transatlantic-SMPTe Chicago Transit Authority-Chicago Transit Authority These seem to make the rotation more often than other albums by these bands.....(my "go to" discs!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
driventotheedge Posted May 27, 2011 Share Posted May 27, 2011 QUOTE (Jaminbenb @ May 26 2011, 06:01 PM).......Chicago Transit Authority-Chicago Transit Authority..... Another excellent record I hadn't thought of when I made up my list. Good call!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted May 27, 2011 Share Posted May 27, 2011 QUOTE (Unattractive Truth @ May 26 2011, 11:03 PM) QUOTE (JohnnyBlaze @ May 26 2011, 03:52 AM) QUOTE (JohnnyBlaze @ May 26 2011, 08:10 PM)Led Zeppelin Van Halen Jimi Hendrix Pearl Jam (actually the only PJ album I enjoy) unsure about the 5th... A little rethinking done and I'm booting out Pearl Jam for Living Colour's Vivid and adding Jane's Addiction's Nothing Shocking Both of those albums were monsters. I listened to Vivid quite a bit back in the day. Yeah, it still gets a respectable amount of playtime in my house. Rethinking even more...Tool makes a big case for cracking the top 5. At the time that one came out a college buddy of mine said (& knowing that I was/am a huge Rush fan), "They're like a pissed off version of Rush." I still agree with that and take it as a compliment to both bands. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted May 27, 2011 Share Posted May 27, 2011 Led Zeppelin Iron Maiden Free - Tons of Sobs Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted May 27, 2011 Author Share Posted May 27, 2011 QUOTE (JohnnyBlaze @ May 28 2011, 12:06 AM)Tool makes a big case for cracking the top 5. At the time that one came out a college buddy of mine said (& knowing that I was/am a huge Rush fan), "They're like a pissed off version of Rush." I still agree with that and take it as a compliment to both bands. In agreement as well Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted May 27, 2011 Share Posted May 27, 2011 QUOTE (Steevo @ May 27 2011, 07:41 AM) QUOTE (JohnnyBlaze @ May 28 2011, 12:06 AM)Tool makes a big case for cracking the top 5. At the time that one came out a college buddy of mine said (& knowing that I was/am a huge Rush fan), "They're like a pissed off version of Rush." I still agree with that and take it as a compliment to both bands. In agreement as well X2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J0N Posted May 27, 2011 Share Posted May 27, 2011 Not something I've ever really thought about. Off the top of my head.. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin Cathedral - Forest of Equilibrium The Wildhearts - Earth vs... Sublime - 40oz. to Freedom Entombed - Left Hand Path I'll probably want to change it all later, though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted May 27, 2011 Share Posted May 27, 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted May 27, 2011 Share Posted May 27, 2011 I've already listed my top 5, but Enya's self entitled first album from 1986 (which was re released as "The Celts" ten years later) is another really good first album. another notable mention is Pat Benatar's "In the Heat of the Night" from 1979. and the B52s first album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blackhawkrush Posted May 29, 2011 Share Posted May 29, 2011 Nasty Savage / The Cars / Gammacide / Men at Work / Ozzy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silas Lang Posted May 30, 2011 Share Posted May 30, 2011 2 great ones not mentioned yet: Santana(1969), Buffalo Springfield(1966) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
driventotheedge Posted May 30, 2011 Share Posted May 30, 2011 QUOTE (Silas Lang @ May 30 2011, 12:13 AM) 2 great ones not mentioned yet: Santana(1969), Buffalo Springfield(1966) Good call. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted May 31, 2011 Share Posted May 31, 2011 In addition to the numerous great debuts listed above, Audioslave's and Bad Co.'s self titled albums deserve some love. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake2112 Posted May 31, 2011 Share Posted May 31, 2011 Can't keep it to 5, haha. 1. Kiss - Kiss (1974) 2. Boston - Boston (1976) 3. Kid Cudi - Man On The Moon: The End Of Day (2009) 4. Chicago - The Chicago Transit Authority (1969) 5. King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King (1969) 6. Angels & Airwaves - We Don't Need To Whisper (2006) 7. Matchbox Twenty - Yourself Or Someone Like You (1996) 8. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath (1970) 9. The Doors - The Doors (1967) 10. Van Halen - Van Halen I (1978) 11. Ace Frehley - Ace Frehley (1978) 12. Asia - Asia (1982) 13. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? (1967) 14. The Police - Outlandos d'Amour (1978) 15. Rammstein - Herzeleid (1996) 16. Rush - Rush (1974) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greg2112 Posted May 31, 2011 Share Posted May 31, 2011 (edited) The Cars - The Cars Van Halen - Van Halen Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath The Smiths - The Smiths The Police - Outlandos d'Amour Honorable mention: Bruce Springsteen - Greetings From Asbury Park, NJ Edited May 31, 2011 by greg2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
trenken Posted May 31, 2011 Share Posted May 31, 2011 I dont listen to a lot of old bands aside from Rush, so excuse the fact that mine are all modern bands. Im not saying these are the best ever, just some of my favorites. Live - Mental Jewelry Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium (Neil loves this album) Eminem - Slim Shady (My favorite rap album of all time) Jeff Buckley - Grace Dream Theater - Images and Words Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted May 31, 2011 Share Posted May 31, 2011 QUOTE (trenken @ May 31 2011, 03:43 PM)Dream Theater - Images and Words Isn't that their second album? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HigherWater Posted June 1, 2011 Share Posted June 1, 2011 In a VERY particular order: 1. Van Halen 2. Speak and Spell-- Depeche Mode 3. Iron Maiden 4. The Cars 5. Lies or Appetite (G n R) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PhilCastro Posted June 1, 2011 Share Posted June 1, 2011 Outlandos d'Amour Van Halen Led Zeppelin Weezer (Blue Album) Are You Experienced? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now