Steevo Posted August 14, 2010 Share Posted August 14, 2010 QUOTE (blackhawkrush @ Nov 19 2009, 02:30 PM)Star Trek, Get Smart, Dr Who (Tom Baker), Monty Python, I Dream Of Jeannie, Green Acres, Space 1999, Mr Bean, Benny Hill, Fawlty Towers... Has anyone seen my Viagra? Wait, I don't need it anymore. Who and Jeannie...at least 2 in common with someone else on TRF Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KW84 Posted August 14, 2010 Share Posted August 14, 2010 In no particular order: House Man v. Food Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Monty Python's Flying Circus Fawlty Towers South Park Family Guy Futurama The Young Ones Seinfeld Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted August 15, 2010 Share Posted August 15, 2010 (edited) MY TOP TEN 1. Hey Arnold! Places 1st for its morals and Arnold's character. The show's environment puts off a great feeling. There's a great jazzy soundtrack to top it all off. 2. Seinfeld Funny, entertaining, and again, I like the show's environment. 3. Tales from the Crypt Scariest horror tv show. 4. The Office Funny, and very entertaining. Every character has a vastly different personality which is great. 5. Home Improvement They need to put this back on the air! Screw george lopez! 6.Pokemon The old 90's version is definitely much better than the episodes today, but the newer episodes are still good. Everyone in pokemon is still living in happy-perfect land. This show made it on the top ten mainly for it's nostalgia factor. 7. Mythbusters I'm only interested in watching Adam & Jamie experiments, no matter what the other 3 are up to. Adam and Jamie make an interesting duo, and they both are very professional and wise. The other 3 act out way too much, and I especially hate those certain episodes where that semi-hot red head is replaced by that blonde bitch!!! The Asian guy is the only one of those three that is worthy of being on this show. 8. The Simpsons Funny, kind of creative too. I like all the trivia that it creates for itself. 9. Goosebumps 2nd scariest tv show. Not nearly as well acted/written as Tales from the Crypt. It's intended for kids so there's a lot of young actors 10. Lost Amazing show while it lasted, but it was a one time watch. Honorable Mentions Drake & Josh (a good, modern day sitcom), That 70's Show, Spongebob, South Park.. And more that slip my mind at the moment (so they can't be that important.) new record, i think I've edited this post 4 times now. Edited August 15, 2010 by Kenneth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fledgehog Posted August 15, 2010 Share Posted August 15, 2010 oh geez, i don't know if i've actually enjoyed enough tv shows on a regular basis to rank them :lol; the only stuff that's still running that i like are the office, futurama and american dad (which i fear is heading towards the same fate as family guy...i hope it doesnt...). i guess i focus all my media efforts into music, and whats leftover gets thrown into movies. don't really make much time for tv Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted August 15, 2010 Share Posted August 15, 2010 QUOTE (fledgehog @ Aug 15 2010, 01:16 AM)oh geez, i don't know if i've actually enjoyed enough tv shows on a regular basis to rank them :lol; the only stuff that's still running that i like are the office, futurama and american dad (which i fear is heading towards the same fate as family guy...i hope it doesnt...). i guess i focus all my media efforts into music, and whats leftover gets thrown into movies. don't really make much time for tv I'm sorta the same. I could probably pick ten favorite TV shows, but there aren't too many that I watch frequently nowadays asides from Two and a Half Men, The Big Bang Theory, Modern Family, The Middle, American Dad!, and Family Guy (and I guess Teen Titans, whenever I feel like watching it). And I really don't watch movies that much, either. It seems like it's all about the music for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ericplayzbass Posted August 15, 2010 Share Posted August 15, 2010 No order really Scrubs True Blood<---#1 in my list Family Guy South Park Futurama The Daily Show The Colbert Report Other than that I just watch movies, no time for TV. Only watch TV via torrents. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Necromancer_77 Posted August 16, 2010 Share Posted August 16, 2010 TV pretty much...is lame. I only like a couple shows. The Office and American Pickers are awesome But The Office isnt as good as it once was Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted August 16, 2010 Share Posted August 16, 2010 (edited) A lot of people here my age don't care for TV.. And I don't watch it much myself. But I bet all of you could still make a top ten list. Unless you live in a third world country, there has to be a few TV shows that you've enjoyed throughout your life. Here's an explanation for mine: 1. Hey Arnold! (Watched on TV as a kid, watch it on youtube today. Off air.) 2. Seinfeld (Watch on TV when I have nothing better to do.) 3. Tales from the Crypt (Own a couple of VHS's.) 4. The Office (Watch online, sometimes on TV.) 5. Home Improvement (Off air, and I can't find many episodes online, so I replaced this show with Seinfeld. Watched this on TV back in the 7/8th grade.) 6.Pokemon (Watched as a kid, own some VHS's. Never really watch it anymore.) 7. Mythbusters (Rarely watch anymore. TV.) 8. The Simpsons (Watch on Hulu.) 9. Goosebumps (Rented VHS's as a kid, watched it in a Halloween marathon 2 or 3 years ago.) 10. Lost (Watched seasons 1-5 on Hulu, watched season 6 on TV.) Edited August 16, 2010 by Kenneth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted August 16, 2010 Share Posted August 16, 2010 Batman The Bugs Bunny Show Star Trek Monty Python's Flying Circus All In The Family M*A*S*H Saturday Night Live (Original cast) Don Kirshner's Rock Concert Star Trek: The Next Generation Seinfeld Mini-Series: Cosmos The Day The Universe Changed Roots Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ted Barchetta Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 Live action: Breaking Bad - The absolute best show ever. Dexter The Office Scrubs Top Gear Monty Python's Flying Circus The Mighty Boosh House Mad Men Dead Like Me Animated: Futurama The Simpsons Adventure Time With Finn And Jake SpongeBob SquarePants The Critic The Marvelous Misadventures Of Flapjack Hey Arnold Mobile Suit Gundam Cowboy Bebop Early Family Guy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 QUOTE (Kenneth @ Aug 14 2010, 09:36 PM) 7. Mythbusters I'm only interested in watching Adam & Jamie experiments, no matter what the other 3 are up to. Adam and Jamie make an interesting duo, and they both are very professional and wise. The other 3 act out way too much, and I especially hate those certain episodes where that semi-hot red head is replaced by that blonde bitch!!! The Asian guy is the only one of those three that is worthy of being on this show. I couldn't agree more, except I mostly have issues with Tory. Grant and Kerry don't bother me so much. But I enjoy watching what ever Adam and Jamie are working on exponentially more than what ever the other three are working on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lost In Xanadu Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 QUOTE (ILSnwdog @ Aug 17 2010, 12:25 PM) QUOTE (Kenneth @ Aug 14 2010, 09:36 PM) 7. Mythbusters I'm only interested in watching Adam & Jamie experiments, no matter what the other 3 are up to. Adam and Jamie make an interesting duo, and they both are very professional and wise. The other 3 act out way too much, and I especially hate those certain episodes where that semi-hot red head is replaced by that blonde bitch!!! The Asian guy is the only one of those three that is worthy of being on this show. I couldn't agree more, except I mostly have issues with Tory. Grant and Kerry don't bother me so much. But I enjoy watching what ever Adam and Jamie are working on exponentially more than what ever the other three are working on. I like Tory - he adds a bit of levity.. yes, at times too much of a goofball (Like Jimmy Fallon was on SNL) but I like the way the 3 of them interact. My 10... 1. Simpsons 2. Seinfeld 3. The Office 4. Cheers 5. Good Eats 6. Mythbusters 7. Survivor (the only reality show I dig) 8. Smallville 9. ER 10. NYPD Blue Hon Mention: Wipeout, 30 Rock, Scrubs... ER and NYPD Blue won in the "all-time favorite" category. Seeing Cheers and Seinfeld are shown all the time in reruns, I still consider them "current"... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Khan Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 Seinfeld The Shield 24 Sons of Anarchy X Files 2 1/2 Men Ghost Adventures How It's Made LOST Fringe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PhilipYYZ Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 (edited) 1) Seinfeld 2) Simpsons 3) Beavis and Butthead 4) King of the Hill 5) Malcolm in the Middle 6) South Park 7) That 70's show 8) Home Improvement 9) The Drew Carey show 10)Who's line is it anyway? Honorable mentions: Pawn stars Married with children (funny show but I barley get to watch it) Edited August 17, 2010 by PhilipYYZ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MusicHead Posted August 17, 2010 Share Posted August 17, 2010 Lost The Prisoner Alias Star Trek Psych Have to settle for five now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MusicHead Posted August 18, 2010 Share Posted August 18, 2010 Must add: Burn Notice Get Smart Around the Horn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tupelobarchetta Posted August 21, 2010 Share Posted August 21, 2010 The Sopranos The Fugitive (saw the entire series on A&E years after its original broadcast). Seinfeld Survivor The Wire The Midnight Special The Tonight Show starring Johnny Carson In Living Color SCTV Batman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thelocator Posted September 12, 2010 Share Posted September 12, 2010 I didn't know where else to ask this...Does anyone have an opinion on "The League" on FX? Looks like a total 'Dude' show...What is this about, guys that get together for the purpose of a Fantasy Football League? There appears to be like a four hour marathon on tonight and I wanna know if it's worth the watch...Should I just over-commit and watch the entire seven epis? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blackhawkrush Posted September 12, 2010 Share Posted September 12, 2010 QUOTE (MusicHead @ Aug 17 2010, 04:22 PM) Star Trek Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blackhawkrush Posted September 12, 2010 Share Posted September 12, 2010 QUOTE (MusicHead @ Aug 18 2010, 04:03 PM) Get Smart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted September 12, 2010 Share Posted September 12, 2010 In no particular order: -Family Guy -Ghost Adventures -That Metal Show -Everybody Loves Raymond -Two and a Half Men -Seinfeld -Comedy Central Presents... -Mythbusters -George Lopez -America's Got Talent (only reality show I like) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thelocator Posted September 12, 2010 Share Posted September 12, 2010 * BUT what about the "The League" on FX? I'm missin' a massive marathon right now and wanna know if I should be followin' along. My fav 1/2 hour SITCOMS list looks like this...in no specific order. Curb Your Enthusiasm Always Sunny in Philly Cheers South Park Arrested Development That 70's show Simpons All in the Family The Office My Name Is Earl You shouldn't be able to include sketch comedy like The State, Living Colour, Reno, SNL, SCTV, etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theredtamasrule Posted September 12, 2010 Share Posted September 12, 2010 Mad Men The Simpsons The Office Cheers Dexter Futurama Arrested Development Law & Order MASH Star Trek Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mortkort Posted September 12, 2010 Share Posted September 12, 2010 the lack of deadwood in this thread disturbes me. im rewatching it right now, its absolutely brilliant! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Test4VitalSigns Posted September 12, 2010 Share Posted September 12, 2010 (edited) QUOTE (thelocator @ Sep 11 2010, 11:39 PM) I didn't know where else to ask this...Does anyone have an opinion on "The League" on FX? Looks like a total 'Dude' show...What is this about, guys that get together for the purpose of a Fantasy Football League? There appears to be like a four hour marathon on tonight and I wanna know if it's worth the watch...Should I just over-commit and watch the entire seven epis? It's not too bad of a show. At first there are some funny moments but it starts slow. Gets better as it goes along though. Not a masterpiece by any means but good for a laugh. The last few eps were pretty good. Edited to say yes it is about a group of guys who are in a fantasy league and whose actions in their lives affect their standing in the league and vice versa. Something like that. Edited September 12, 2010 by Test4VitalSigns Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now