Brucey Posted January 7, 2014 Share Posted January 7, 2014 Oh, and for the record, PoW went from being the worst Rush I had ever heard to one of the best of the best. I love it now! Same here! I also thought Vapour Trails was kinda crap at first but that's also grown on me. I actually liked it at first...then it just got old, and it irritates me an awful lot! I prefer T4E and SA by far! I agree that Test For Echo and Snakes & Arrows are better Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted January 7, 2014 Share Posted January 7, 2014 Oh, and for the record, PoW went from being the worst Rush I had ever heard to one of the best of the best. I love it now! PoW went from being the worst Rush record I had ever heard to being like 13th-best. That's a big jump, considering how much I disliked it. There are still songs and sections I don't like at all, but there's material I love as well. VT has always ranked down towards the bottom for me. I agree with the sentiment that TFE and S&A are much better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 7, 2014 Share Posted January 7, 2014 Oh, and for the record, PoW went from being the worst Rush I had ever heard to one of the best of the best. I love it now! PoW went from being the worst Rush record I had ever heard to being like 13th-best. That's a big jump, considering how much I disliked it. There are still songs and sections I don't like at all, but there's material I love as well. VT has always ranked down towards the bottom for me. I agree with the sentiment that TFE and S&A are much better. I am starting to really love T4E. Its not top ten material, but then again, I'm not entirely sure RTB is either... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted January 7, 2014 Share Posted January 7, 2014 Oh, and for the record, PoW went from being the worst Rush I had ever heard to one of the best of the best. I love it now! PoW went from being the worst Rush record I had ever heard to being like 13th-best. That's a big jump, considering how much I disliked it. There are still songs and sections I don't like at all, but there's material I love as well. VT has always ranked down towards the bottom for me. I agree with the sentiment that TFE and S&A are much better. I am starting to really love T4E. Its not top ten material, but then again, I'm not entirely sure RTB is either... If you really enjoy listening to those records, then you should rank them highly. Heck, I prefer S&A and TFE to a number of "classic" Rush albums. I see no reason to overanalyze such things or to worry about what some snobby old farts on a Rush forum might think. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 7, 2014 Share Posted January 7, 2014 To be frank (who's he?!?), I really could not care what anybody thinks of my music taste. I enjoy everything, from chinese classical to djent, from country to jazz...I find good in everything...which is why I think I tend to ober analyse everything, as I am very into researching the evolution of genres from the roots to the present day... And Rush confound me...I thought I had them cracked until I acquired the last remaining Rush albums late last year (HYF-Feedback). They seem to have a new sound every decade, and the number of times I put down an album and then a few months later I "get it" and I completely change my mind on its quality is unbelievable! And CoS, T4E and SA have lately started to open up to me, and whilst I don't think any of them are perfect, I think I rank all three above RTB now. Rush, more than any other band, have taken me on a journey, and its been expensive (and mind blowing), that keeping a consistent opinion on their releases is difficult. This is why I keep postponing Yes. I already have one complex and diverse rock group with an extensive bavk catalogue to get my head around...being 23, I am discovering bands with 40 odd year careers...one at a time methinks! Sorry to ramble...but I think I can safely say Rush has changed, and is changing, my life in regards to how I view musicians and their "art". More than any other band, they excite me. Are they my favourite band? I don't know...but they could be... And I am pretty sure I still have much to discover (AFTK is a new album everytime I play it). Sorry I rambled...but like I have said before, no one I know likes this band...and I have a lot of friends and family! No one else to share this (over) enthusiasm with! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted January 7, 2014 Share Posted January 7, 2014 Sorry I rambled... No need to apologize. That was a great post! :D 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brucey Posted July 18, 2014 Share Posted July 18, 2014 Best: Clockwork AngelsWorst: Caress of Steel Underrated: Roll the BonesOverrated: Caress of Steel (overrated on this forum at least) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted July 18, 2014 Share Posted July 18, 2014 Best: HemispheresWorst: Test For Echo Overrated: CounterpartsUnderrated: Hold Your Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted July 18, 2014 Share Posted July 18, 2014 Best A Farewell To KingsWorst Vapor Trails (for sound reasons only. Even the remix. Has some very good songs) Overrated Vapor Trails ^^^^^^Underrated Presto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rhyta Posted July 18, 2014 Share Posted July 18, 2014 Best Clockwork Angels and Grace Under Pressure with an honorable mention to Vapor Trails :)Worst Test for Echo Most overrated CounterpartsMost underrated Hold Your Fire/RTB 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted July 18, 2014 Share Posted July 18, 2014 (edited) Best: Hemispheres and Permanent Waves (depending on the day)Worst: S&A, Presto Most overrated: Caress of Steel, PrestoMost underrated: Clockwork Angels, p/g Edited July 18, 2014 by laughedatbytime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted July 19, 2014 Share Posted July 19, 2014 Best: Hemispheres and Permanent Waves (depending on the day)Worst: S&A, Presto Most overrated: Caress of Steel, PrestoMost underrated: Clockwork Angels, p/gErm, I love CA, but it's hardly underrated... Maybe around here, but in general, most fans seem to like it... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted July 19, 2014 Share Posted July 19, 2014 Best: Hemispheres and Permanent Waves (depending on the day)Worst: S&A, Presto Most overrated: Caress of Steel, PrestoMost underrated: Clockwork Angels, p/gErm, I love CA, but it's hardly underrated... Maybe around here, but in general, most fans seem to like it...In his defense I think he got his over and underrated mixed up. He will probably realize this and fix it later..... :sarcastic: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted July 19, 2014 Share Posted July 19, 2014 Best: Hemispheres and Permanent Waves (depending on the day)Worst: S&A, Presto Most overrated: Caress of Steel, PrestoMost underrated: Clockwork Angels, p/gErm, I love CA, but it's hardly underrated... Maybe around here, but in general, most fans seem to like it...In his defense I think he got his over and underrated mixed up. He will probably realize this and fix it later..... :sarcastic:Nope. Got it right the first time... :) And I was referring to "around here", len... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
savagegrace26 Posted August 1, 2014 Share Posted August 1, 2014 Best: Permanent WavesWorst: Roll the Bones Most overrated: 2112Most underrated: Presto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamie Posted August 1, 2014 Share Posted August 1, 2014 Best: A Farewell to KingsWorst: Hold Your Fire Most overrated: 2112 (it deserves to be overrated in every way, it's fantastic)Most Underrated: Presto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted May 26, 2017 Share Posted May 26, 2017 Best: Permanent Waves Worst: Test For Echo Overrated: Moving Pictures (though it's great)Underrated: Caress of Steel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted May 26, 2017 Share Posted May 26, 2017 Best: Tough to say. Worst: T4E, easily Overrated: AFTK. Another easy pick for me.Underrated: Presto, Vapor Trails, Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted May 26, 2017 Share Posted May 26, 2017 Best: Tough to say. Worst: T4E, easily Overrated: AFTK. Another easy pick for me.Underrated: Presto, Vapor Trails, Feedback Kind of cool to see what you said 11 years ago and compare it to today: Best: Waves Worst: Hold Your Fire Overrated: Exit, Stage Left Underrated: Caress of Steel As for me... Best: Moving PicturesWorst: Snakes & Arrows Overrated: Clockwork AngelsUnderrated: Fly By Night Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted May 26, 2017 Share Posted May 26, 2017 Best: Power Windows, Moving Pictures, Permanent Waves or HemispheresWorst: Counterparts Underrated: Test For EchoOverrated: Counterparts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diatribein Posted May 26, 2017 Share Posted May 26, 2017 Best: Grace Under Pressure / Power Windows Worst: RUSH / Feedback Overrated: Clockwork Angels / Hemispheres Underrated: Snakes & Arrows / Roll The Bones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted May 27, 2017 Share Posted May 27, 2017 (edited) Best: HemispheresWorst: Test for EchoOverrated: SignalsUnderrated: Rush Putting Signals for my overrated choice doesn't mean I dislike it...I love that album. It's just that it always runs away with the best synth album vote, but I like Grace Under Pressure and Power Windows more. Edited May 27, 2017 by Stormtron Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justus_2112 Posted May 27, 2017 Share Posted May 27, 2017 Best - Power WindowsWorst- Test For Echo Underrated - Clockwork AngelsOverrated - Caress of Steel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maplelevy Posted May 28, 2017 Share Posted May 28, 2017 Best - Moving Pictures, Clockwork Angels, Permanent WavesWorst - Caress of Steel, Hold Your Fire (Slightly) Overrated: Vapor Trails, Signals Underrated: (no order) Fly By Night, Grace Under Pressure, Test for Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vaportrailer Posted May 28, 2017 Share Posted May 28, 2017 Best: MP, PeWMost Played: ATWaS, debut, VTWorst: Last couple of live recordingsLeast Played: T4E, SnA, CA Don't understand the love: Hemispheres side 1, synth era, CADon't understand the indifference: debut, VT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now