JARG Posted May 6, 2019 Share Posted May 6, 2019 Here's my rankings: 01. Captain America: Civil War02. Avengers: Age of Ultron03. Avengers: Infinity War04. Captain America: The Winter Soldier05. Iron Man06. Spider-Man: Homecoming07. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 208. Black Panther09. Ant-Man and the Wasp10. The Avengers11. Avengers: Endgame12. Captain Marvel13. Guardians of the Galaxy14. Iron Man 215. Ant-Man16. Captain America: The First Avenger17. Doctor Strange18. Thor: The Dark World19. Iron Man 320. Thor: Ragnarok21. Thor22. The Incredible Hulk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted May 6, 2019 Share Posted May 6, 2019 GOLD STANDARD:• Avengers: Infinity War GREAT:• Iron Man• Thor• Captain America: The First Avenger• The Avengers• Captain America: The Winter Soldier• Guardians of The Galaxy• Avengers: Age of Ultron• Captain America: Civil War• Dr. Strange ALMOST GREAT:• Avengers: Endgame VERY GOOD:• Ant-Man• Ant-Man and The Wasp GOOD, but with some flaws:• Iron Man 2• Thor: The Dark World• Guardians of The Galaxy, Vol. 2• Black Panther• Captain Marvel MEH:• The Incredible Hulk• Spiderman: Homecoming POOR:• Iron Man 3 TERRIBLE:• Thor: Ragnarok Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted May 6, 2019 Share Posted May 6, 2019 1. Captain America: Civil War2. Avengers: Infinity War3. Captain America: Winter Soldier4. Spiderman: Homecoming5. Avengers: Age of Ultron6.. Guardians of the Galaxy.7. The Avengers8. Captain America9. Iron Man10. Black Panther11. Avengers: Endgame12. Ant Man13. Thor14. Thor: Ragnarok15. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 216. Doctor Strange17. Ant Man and the Wasp18. Iron man 319. Thor 2: The Dark World20. Iron Man 221. Captain Marvel22. The Incredible Hulk Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chicken hawk Posted May 6, 2019 Share Posted May 6, 2019 Im so ashamed...i haven't seen any of them. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted May 6, 2019 Share Posted May 6, 2019 I'm so ashamed...i haven't seen any of them. I haven't seen any of Game of Thrones, The Sopranos, and probably many other things.....and I'm OK with that. :lol: 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 Im so ashamed...i haven't seen any of them.I haven't seen any of them either, but I'm not ashamed. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 1. Dr. Strange2. Into the Spidey-Verse3. Avengers Ultron Those are the three that I enjoyed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 1. Dr. Strange2. Into the Spidey-Verse3. Avengers Ultron Those are the three that I enjoyed. Haven’t seen Spidey-Verse but I’ve heard & read a lot of good things about it.Though there are Marvel characters in it, the movie isn’t part of the MCU Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 I can't rank them, so how about a real fist fight instead? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 I can't rank them Why not rank the ones you’ve seen? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 I can't rank them Why not rank the ones you’ve seen?I'm not a fan of ranking things these days. It's too much work JB. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 I can't rank them Why not rank the ones you’ve seen?I'm not a fan of ranking things these days. It's too much work JB. What about your top 20 Kiss songs thread? Cap Civil War is like Detroit Rock City! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 I can't rank them Why not rank the ones you’ve seen?I'm not a fan of ranking things these days. It's too much work JB. What about your top 20 Kiss songs thread? Cap Civil War is like Detroit Rock City!Ah but now you're trying to reason with me using examples of previous posts, that's not allowed! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 (edited) I can't rank them Why not rank the ones you’ve seen?I'm not a fan of ranking things these days. It's too much work JB. What about your top 20 Kiss songs thread? Cap Civil War is like Detroit Rock City!Ah but now you're trying to reason with me using examples of previous posts, that's not allowed! KISS are kabuki face painted, costumed superheroes! Really, god of thunder! Edited May 7, 2019 by JohnnyBlaze 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 I can't rank them Why not rank the ones you’ve seen?I'm not a fan of ranking things these days. It's too much work JB. What about your top 20 Kiss songs thread? Cap Civil War is like Detroit Rock City!Ah but now you're trying to reason with me using examples of previous posts, that's not allowed! KISS are kabuki face painted, costumed superheroes!Really, god of thunder!Aye! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 1. Dr. Strange2. Into the Spidey-Verse3. Avengers Ultron Those are the three that I enjoyed. Haven’t seen Spidey-Verse but I’ve heard & read a lot of good things about it.Though there are Marvel characters in it, the movie isn’t part of the MCUYou should see it. Did it not come to your area? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 1. Dr. Strange2. Into the Spidey-Verse3. Avengers Ultron Those are the three that I enjoyed. Haven’t seen Spidey-Verse but I’ve heard & read a lot of good things about it.Though there are Marvel characters in it, the movie isn’t part of the MCUYou should see it. Did it not come to your area? Yeah, it came here I just haven’t been too interested. Not really a fan of Spider-Gwen and the like. It’s true though that everyone I know who’s seen it has said they liked it so there’s that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 1. Dr. Strange2. Into the Spidey-Verse3. Avengers Ultron Those are the three that I enjoyed. Spiderverse is a Marvel movie, but it's not a part of the MCU. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 1. Dr. Strange2. Into the Spidey-Verse3. Avengers Ultron Those are the three that I enjoyed. Spiderverse is a Marvel movie, but it's not a part of the MCU.Probably part of why I liked it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted May 7, 2019 Share Posted May 7, 2019 1. Dr. Strange2. Into the Spidey-Verse3. Avengers Ultron Those are the three that I enjoyed. Spiderverse is a Marvel movie, but it's not a part of the MCU.Probably part of why I liked it. I do like that we are seeing more and more standalone movies. Venom is another. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted May 8, 2019 Share Posted May 8, 2019 1. Captain America: Civil War2. Avengers: Infinity War3. Captain America: Winter Soldier4. Spiderman: Homecoming5. Avengers: Age of Ultron6.. Guardians of the Galaxy.7. The Avengers8. Captain America9. Iron Man10. Black Panther11. Avengers: Endgame12. Ant Man13. Thor14. Thor: Ragnarok15. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 216. Doctor Strange17. Ant Man and the Wasp18. Iron man 319. Thor 2: The Dark World20. Iron Man 221. Captain Marvel22. The Incredible Hulk Mick Not too different here... 1. Cap Civil War2. Infinity War3. The Avengers4. Cap Winter Soldier5. Age of Ultron6. Doctor Strange7. Iron Man 18. Guardians of the Galaxy9. Thor10. Black Panther11. Cap First Avenger12. Spidey Homecoming13. Endgame14. Ant-Man15. Ant-Man & Wasp16. Captain Marvel17. Iron Man 318. Thor 219. Thor Rag20. Incredible Hulk21. GotG222. Iron Man 2 Not an easy list to make but Iron Man 2 and GotG2 were certainly going to be the last two. There were too many dumb things happening in both for them not to be dead last. I almost feel like I’m being generous with Endgame since there were so many annoying and sloppy bits in it, spearheaded by this movie’s rendition of Thor. Cap and Iron Man’s story resolutions really saved it from being a failure. I will say that every MCU movie has at least some moments which I do like. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted June 5, 2019 Share Posted June 5, 2019 Hard to say what my favorite was. I know which one I liked the least was. I just watched Venom. Awful. Tom Hardy was fantastic as Bane. I didn't like him as Eddy. The dialogue between the symbiote and Eddy was stupid. Let's hope that the sequel with Woody Harrelson never gets off the ground. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JARG Posted June 5, 2019 Author Share Posted June 5, 2019 Hard to say what my favorite was. I know which one I liked the least was. I just watched Venom. Awful. Tom Hardy was fantastic as Bane. I didn't like him as Eddy. The dialogue between the symbiote and Eddy was stupid. Let's hope that the sequel with Woody Harrelson never gets off the ground. Yeah, Mavel's non-MCU movies are very much hit or miss with me. I haven't see Venom, and after reading this I probably won't unless I'm really bored and stumble across it. Spiderverse, on the other hand, was definitely a hit with me even though it's not MCU. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted June 5, 2019 Share Posted June 5, 2019 Hard to say what my favorite was. I know which one I liked the least was. I just watched Venom. Awful. Tom Hardy was fantastic as Bane. I didn't like him as Eddy. The dialogue between the symbiote and Eddy was stupid. Let's hope that the sequel with Woody Harrelson never gets off the ground. Yeah, Mavel's non-MCU movies are very much hit or miss with me. I haven't see Venom, and after reading this I probably won't unless I'm really bored and stumble across it. Spiderverse, on the other hand, was definitely a hit with me even though it's not MCU. I have enjoyed all of the Marvel movies, even The Hulk AND The Incredible Hulk and Ragnarok. They're not all my favorite movie (of course, ;)) but I've enjoyed them for what they are. Venom was just bad. The plot was decent, but the performances and the stuff I mentioned ruined it. It was the first and only Marvel movie that I had that reation to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 5, 2019 Share Posted June 5, 2019 1. Captain America: Civil War2. Avengers: Infinity War3. Captain America: Winter Soldier4. Spiderman: Homecoming5. Avengers: Age of Ultron6.. Guardians of the Galaxy.7. The Avengers8. Captain America9. Iron Man10. Black Panther11. Avengers: Endgame12. Ant Man13. Thor14. Thor: Ragnarok15. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 216. Doctor Strange17. Ant Man and the Wasp18. Iron man 319. Thor 2: The Dark World20. Iron Man 221. Captain Marvel22. The Incredible Hulk Mick Not too different here... 1. Cap Civil War2. Infinity War3. The Avengers4. Cap Winter Soldier5. Age of Ultron6. Doctor Strange7. Iron Man 18. Guardians of the Galaxy9. Thor10. Black Panther11. Cap First Avenger12. Spidey Homecoming13. Endgame14. Ant-Man15. Ant-Man & Wasp16. Captain Marvel17. Iron Man 318. Thor 219. Thor Rag20. Incredible Hulk21. GotG222. Iron Man 2 Not an easy list to make but Iron Man 2 and GotG2 were certainly going to be the last two. There were too many dumb things happening in both for them not to be dead last. I almost feel like I’m being generous with Endgame since there were so many annoying and sloppy bits in it, spearheaded by this movie’s rendition of Thor. Cap and Iron Man’s story resolutions really saved it from being a failure. I will say that every MCU movie has at least some moments which I do like. The more i dwell on it. the more dissapointed in Endgame i am. it really is not too good honestly. i mean on the whole....it has great stuff in it. but really a big letdown. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now